Circle track results posted

  • By Staff Report
  • Monday, September 1, 2014 10:53pm
  • Sports

The Kenai Peninsula Racing Lions – Circle Track Division held races Saturday at Twin City Raceway.

The winners of the features were Keith Jones for A-Stock, Chuck Winters in B-Stock, Mike Braddock in Late Models and Bryan Barber in Legends.

Full results follow:

A-Stock

Heat 1 — 1. Keith Jones; 2. Dean Scroggins; 3. Dean DeVaney; 4. Jimmie Hale; 5. Michael Eyre; 6. Michael Fox.

Heat 2 — 1. Dean Scroggins; 2. Dean DeVaney; 3. Keith Jones; 4. Jimmie Hale; 5. Michael Fox; 6. Michael Eyre.

Feature — 1. Keith Jones; 2. Jimmie Hale; 3. Dean Scroggins; 4. Dean DeVaney; 5. Michael Eyre; 6. Michael Fox.

B-Stock

Heat 1 — 1. Chuck Winters; 2. John Clemmons; 3. Dustin Bass; 4. J.C. Herbst; 5. Michael Hilt.

Heat 2 — 1. Chuck Winters; 2. John Clemmons; 3. Dustin Bass; 4. J.C. Herbst.

Feature — 1. Chuck Winters; 2. J.C. Herbst; 3. Dustin Bass; 4. Michael Hilt; 5. John Clemmons.

Late Models

Heat 1 — 1. Mike Braddock; 2. Goeff Clark; 3. Shawn Hutchings; 4. Jim Adams; 5. Bob Reinhart; 6. Jason Magers.

Heat 2 — 1. Mike Braddock; 2. Bob Reinhart; 3. Goeff Clark; 4. Jim Adams; 5. Shawn Hutchings; 6. Roy Morris.

Feature — 1. Mike Braddock; 2. Shawn Hutchings; 3. Jim Adams; 4. Bob Reinhart; 5. Goeff Clark.

Legends

Heat 1 — 1. Bryan Barber; 2. Mike Thomas; 3. David Kusmider; 4. Ty Torkelson; 5. Brent Ramagoux; 6. Mike Braddock.

Heat 2 — 1. Bryan Barber; 2. Mike Thomas; 3. Ty Torkelson; 4. David Kusmider; 5. Brent Ramagoux; 6. Mike Braddock.

Feature — 1. Bryan Barber; 2. Mike Thomas; 3. David Kusmider; 4. Ty Torkelson; 5. Brent Ramagoux; 6. Mike Braddock.

More in Sports

tease
Brown Bears snap 4-game skid

The Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo 3-2 on Friday… Continue reading

tease
Friday hoops roundup: Soldotna, Seward sweep rivals

The Soldotna girls and boys basketball teams swept Kenai Central on Friday… Continue reading

tease
SoHi-Kenai hockey game called off after player removed from ice on stretcher

The Railbelt Conference hockey game between Kenai Central and Soldotna on Friday… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Emily Moss rounds a corner at the Kenai Pursuit on Friday, Jan. 27, 2023, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai’s Moss, Colony’s Rice lead Kenai Pursuit

Kenai Central’s Emily Moss and Colony’s Jayden Rice lead the Kenai Pursuit… Continue reading

Soldotna's Tanner Inman drives on Mila Hargrave of Juneau-Douglas on Thursday, Jan. 26, 2023, at the Al Howard Tournament at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai, SoHi open with losses at Al Howard tourney

Anchorage Christian Schools swept Kenai Central and Juneau-Douglas swept Soldotna on Thursday… Continue reading

tease
Hello, Neighbor

Even after living in Alaska for the better part of a decade,… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears look to cool off Windigo

On Oct. 22, the Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo… Continue reading

JD McGee of Anchorage Christian Schools knocks the ball away from Soldotna's Jakob Brown on Wednesday, Jan. 25, 2023, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
ACS hoops sweeps Soldotna

The visiting Anchorage Christian Schools boys basketball team pulled away in the… Continue reading

tease
Andrew captures Ski Dash

Mitchell Andrew won the Food Cache Ski Dash on Sunday on Tsalteshi… Continue reading

Most Read