Chilson, Aldridge, Showalter take Chainwreck race

Chilson, Aldridge, Showalter take Chainwreck race

Jordan Chilson, Morgan Aldridge and Landen Showalter claimed victory at the fourth race of the Chainwreck Cyclocross Series on Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails.

In cyclocross, racers complete as many laps as possible within a time limit. Chilson turned five laps in 37 minutes, 21 seconds, while Tom Kobylarz was second with five in 39:05 and Aldridge was third, and the first woman, at five in 39:14. Dave Edwards-Smith was the third man with five laps in 39:18.

Jen Showalter did five laps in 44:22 for second, while Kailey Mucha had five laps in 45:31.

Landen Showalter was the top junior with five laps in 41:29, while Dylan Hogue was second at 42:54 and Ethan Hogue was third with four laps in 37:42.

Will Morrow was the top singlespeed racer, with four laps in 40:52.

The series continues Thursday at the Skyview Middle School trailhead, with registration at 5:45 p.m. and racing at 6:15 p.m.

1. Jordan Chilson – 37:21 (5) 1st Place Men; 2. Tom Kobylarz – 39:05 (5) 2nd Place Men; 3. Morgan Aldridge – 39:14 (5) 1st Place Women; 4. Dave Edwards-Smith – 39:18 (5) 3rd Place Men; 5. Rob Carson – 39:34 (5) Men; 6. Dan McIntosh – 40:38 (5) Men; 7. Jon Messick – 40:48 (5) Men; 8. Landen Showalter – 41:29 (5) 1st Place Youth; 9. Mark Beeson – 41:37 (5) Men; 10. Jeff Helminiak – 42:41 (5) Men; 11. Jamie Nelson – 42:47 (5) Men; 12. Dylan Hogue – 42:54 (5) 2nd Place Youth; 13. Nathan Kincaid – 43:08 (5) Men; 14. Jeff McDonald – 44:03 (5) Men; 15. Jen Showalter – 44:22 (5) 2nd Place Women; 16. Kailey Mucha – 45:31 (5) 3rd Place Women; 17. Tor Dahl – 45:37 (5) Men; 18. CO Rudstrom – 37:30 (4) Men; 19. Ethan Hogue – 37:42 (4) 3rd Place Youth; 20. Patty Moran – 37:49 (4) Women; 21. John Tabor – 38:35 (4) Men; 22. Dana McDonald – 38:47 (4) Women; 23. Robert Carson – 39:02 (4) Youth; 24. Madison McDonald – 39:17 (4) Youth; 25. Carl Kincaid – 40:00 (4) Men.

26. Alexis Collins – 40:31 (4) Youth; 27. Alicia Kincaid – 40:33 (4) Women; 28. Will Morrow – 40:52 (4) 1st Place Singlespeed; 29. Darrell Kincaid – 42:11 (4) Men; 30. Cindy Miller – 43:18 (4) Women; 31. Ollie Dahl – 43:45 (4) Youth; 32. Jane Adkins – 46:14 (4) Women; 33. Audrey McDonald – 46:28 (4) Youth; 34. Nels Dahl – 38:57 (3) Youth; 35. Aiden Collins – 49:48 (3) Youth; 36. Cassie Collins – 49:49 (3) Women.

More in Sports

Kenai Central’s Kylee Verkuilen races Nikiski for control of the ball during a soccer game at Ed Hollier Field in Kenai, Alaska, on Friday, April 12, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai sweeps, shuts out Nikiski in Friday soccer games

Kenai girls and boys teams opened with early goals

Head coach Taylor Shaw (center) talks to the Kenai River Brown Bears during a timeout at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, March 23, 2024. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Season review: Brown Bears hope to build on solid finish to season

It’s not easy to finish a season in last place in a division, yet have plenty of reasons for optimism for the next season

tease
Homer snow shuffles sports schedule

The Mariners were supposed to host Kenai Central in Thursday

A pair of Trumpeter Swans break through the thin ice in search of emergent vegetation at the Kenai River Flats with Mt. Redoubt in the background. (Photo courtesy T. Eskelin/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Has spring sprung?

I have always found the arrival of spring to be championed by the first sightings of geese at the Kenai and Kasilof Flats

tease
Peninsula Piranhas win South Central Area Championships

The Peninsula Piranhas won the South Central Area Championships in Homer on… Continue reading

Lily Langham of Kenai Central High School and Brooklyn Larsen, Rylie Thompson and Ava Fabian of Soldotna High School, stand for a photo with their medals after competing in the USA Hockey National Championships as part of the Alaska All Stars 19U Division 2A hockey team. (photo provided)
Local skaters help Alaska All Stars to semis of national tourney

Four central Kenai Peninsula skaters were on the Alaska All Stars 19U… Continue reading

tease
SoHi girls win distance medley relay at Big C Relays

A number of Kenai Peninsula athletes nabbed top-eight finishes at the Russ… Continue reading

tease
Saturday: Brown Bears finish season with comeback victory in Fairbanks

The Kenai River Brown Bears finished their season with a 4-3 victory… Continue reading

tease
Friday: Ice Dogs hold off Brown Bears

The Kenai River Brown Bears dropped a 2-1 decision to the Fairbanks… Continue reading

Blackwater Railroad Company and Silas Jones (front left) play at the 30th annual Homer Winter King Salmon Tournament on Saturday, March 23, 2024 at the Deep Water Dock on the Spit in Homer, Alaska. (Delcenia Cosman/Homer News)
Out of the Office: Good gathering, good vibes

It’s been a while since I’ve attended a good-old-fashioned social event —… Continue reading

Hunter Beck, Dan Beck, Emma Beck and Tracie Beck sit at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska, on Wednesday, April 3, 2024, as Emma signs a National Letter of Intent to play volleyball at the University of Alaska Anchorage. Hunter is Emma's brother, Dan is Emma's father and Tracie is Emma's mother and the head volleyball coach. (Photo provided)
Beck signs to play with UAA volleyball

Kenai Central senior Emma Beck signed a National Letter of Intent to… Continue reading

Jim Beeson coaches Kenai Central football on August 11, 1999. (Peninsula Clarion file)
Beeson, Romans part of Alaska High School Hall of Fame 2024 class

Legendary Kenai Peninsula coaches Jim Beeson and Ward Romans were named to… Continue reading