Nikiski’s Lillian Carstens drives to the rim by South’s Paige Noble Saturday at the Rus Hitchcock Nikiski Tip Off tournament. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)

Nikiski’s Lillian Carstens drives to the rim by South’s Paige Noble Saturday at the Rus Hitchcock Nikiski Tip Off tournament. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)

All-state basketball teams announced

The Alaska Association of Basketball Coaches announced all-state teams Wednesday.

In balloting from across the state, Seward’s Al Plan was named the Class 3A boys coach of the year. First-team honors went to Nikiski’s Lillian Carstens at Class 3A girls, and Nikolaevsk’s Elizabeth Fefelov and Markiana Yakunin at Class 1A girls.

The Soldotna basketball programs put two on the second team at the Class 4A level. Jersey Truesdell made the second team for the boys, while Ituau Tuisaula made the second team for the girls.

Also making the second team were Nikolaevsk’s Lukah Kalugin for Class 1A boys and Nikolaevsk’s Sophia Klaich for Class 1A girls.

Third-teamers were Seward’s Connor Spanos for Class 3A boys and Ninilchik’s Ben Botero for Class 1A boys.

Wasilla Lithia Dodge/Alaska Association of Basketball Coaches

All-State Teams

4A Boys

Player of the Year: Patrick McMahon, Colony

Coach of the Year: Colton Growden, West Valley

First team: Patrick McMahon, Colony; Hassan Harrington, East; Chris Lee, Ketchikan; Isaiah Moses, Dimond; Colton Spencer, Colony.

Second team: Dylan Erhart, West Valley; Reece Ivanoff, South; Brayden Maldonado, East; Terrell Peter, West Valley; Jersey Truesdell, Soldotna.

Third team: Luke Devine, Wasilla; Bryson Echiverri, Thunder Mountain; Jeremiah Hersrud, Colony; Cooper Kriegmont, Juneau; Bishop Tosi, Bartlett.

4A Girls

Player of the Year: Chasity Horn, Chugiak

Coach of the Year: Charlie Engel, West

First team: Chasity Horn, Chugiak; Kendyl Carson, Juneau; Bella Hays, Wasilla; Ella Roberts, Lathrop; Ameila Uhila, Bartlett.

Second team: Indiya Clarke, Colony; Ah’KayZee Galloway-Davis, West; Angelline Nageak, Dimond; TT Tagovailoa, Lathrop; Ituau Tuisaula, Soldotna.

Third team: Sheridan Blasey, West Valley; Mikayla Johnson, Eagle River; Jazlynn Novelli, Wasilla; Tori Schwantes, Colony; Lily Weimann, South.

3A Boys

Player of the Year: Jalen Freeman, Valdez

Coach of the Year: Al Plan, Seward

First team: Jalen Freeman, Valdez; Malachi Bradley, Monroe; Brendon Matthews, Barrow; Quinn McHenry, Monroe; Jason Montes, Delta.

Second team: Andrew Beck, Grace; Christian Bolton, Eielson; Anthony Fruean, Barrow; Daekwon Houston, ACS; Kayden Lamebull, Grace.

Third team: Jamin Crow, Bethel; Deion Frank, Hutch; Nathan Ivanoff, Grace; Jace McCullough, Monroe; Connor Spanos, Seward.

3A Girls

Player of the Year: Destiny Reimers, Anchorage Christian

Coach of the Year: David Wightman, Galena

First team: Destiny Reimers, ACS; Lillian Carstens, Nikiski; Pearle Green, Galena; Mykaila Pickard, ACS; Sayvia Sellers, ACS.

Second team: Katie Best, Monroe; Tessa Binder, Grace; Jenilee Donovan, Barrow; Katelyn Kaleak, Barrow; Sunny Pedebone, ACS.

Third team: Tiffany Elefante, Sitka; Abbie Fuller, Redington; Adam Kaganak, Galena; Laveah Makisi, Kotzebue; Lisa Okboak, Nome.

2A Boys

Player of the Year: Christian Adams, Cordova

Coach of the Year: Teddy Frankson, Tikigaq

First team: Christian Adams, Cordova; Jalen Cannon, Tikigaq; Thomas Durkin, Petersburg; Kirby Faverty, Haines; Henry Kowunna, Tikigaq.

Second team: Elijah Casperson, Metlakatla; Mark Davis, Haines; Kaiden Graves, Cordova; Gabe Jones, Glennallen; Brayden Larson, Petersburg.

Third team: Jamison Fields, Glennallen; Mike Haugen, Unalakleet; Colton Hayward, Metlakatla; Devin Spears, Glennallen; Trevor Miller, Wrangell.

2A Girls

Player of the Year: Alexis Russell, Metlekatla

Coach of the Year: Lindsey Layland, Dillingham

First team: Alexis Russell, Metlekatla; Kaylin Easterly, Wrangell; Angela Lane, Tikigaq; Hailey Wilson, Unalaska; Jewel Wilson, Unalakleet.

Second team: Ashley Agwiak, Nenana; Kenna Grenier, Susitna Valley; Ines Larson, Petersburg; Mary Long, Hooper Bay; Kayla Vilamor, Unalaska.

Third team: Reagen Finkenbinder, Dillingham; Kallyn Haugen, Unalakleet; Rayna Peterson, Nenana; Kalli Simbahon, Petersburg; Abbey Whitcomb, Dillingham.

1A Boys

Player of the Year: Edward Kokeok, Shishmaref

Coach of the Year: Mark Gunkel, Thorne Bay

First team: Edward Kokeok, Shishmaref; Daniel Bennett, Lumen Christi; Jacob Congdon, Thorne Bay; Jesse Starnes, Sand Point; Seth Turenne, Minto.

Second team: Jaden Hadley, Noorvik; Lukah Kalugin, Nikolaevsk; Amos Sage, Noatak; Joel Swanberg, Birchwood Christian; Kenneth Walton, Noatak.

Third team: Jaren Black, Manokotak; Ben Botero, Ninilchik; Brendon Gregory, Lumen Christi; Benjamin Homekingkeo, Koyuk; Jaren Tinker, Aleknagik.

1A Girls

Player of the Year: Elaina Mack, King Cove

Coach of the Year: Gary Lamar, King Cove

First team: Elaina Mack, King Cove; Jalaya Duarte, King Cove; Elizabeth Fefelov, Nikolaevsk; Sonja Ningulook, Shishmaref; Markiana Yakunin, Nikolaevsk.

Second team: Sophia Klaich, Nikolaevsk; Haley Sielak, Alak; Tanya Marvin-Looney, Klawock; Johnna Nanalook, Newhalen; Sadie Newman, King Cove.

Third team: Lindsey Homberg, Sand Point; Tera Phillips, Alak; Katelyn Johnson, Port Alsworth; Allyson Takak, Shaktoolik; Elsa Tinker, Kongiganak.

More in Sports

Visitors enjoy bear viewing in the saltmarsh at Chinitna Bay, Lake Clark National Park. (Photo by J. Pfeiffenberger/NPS)
Refuge Notebook: Visitors to Katmai and Lake Clark National Parks rely on Kenai Peninsula services

Two national park and preserve areas, Lake Clark and Katmai, located just… Continue reading

The author is seen here trying to get in touch with her dad, who is isolating and celebrating Thanksgiving in Florida this year, and repeatedly ignoring her calls. (Photo by Kat Sorensen)
Tangled Up in Blue: Tangled up in turkey

More prevalent than pumpkin pie this holiday season is the refrain, “Are… Continue reading

Homer senior Madison Story swims the breaststroke in the girls 200-yard IM on Saturday, Nov. 14, 2020 during the Kenai Peninsula Swimming Championships at the Kate Kuhns Aquatic Center in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)
Homer’s Story stars at state club meet

Homer senior Madison Story won two individual titles Saturday at the Alaska… Continue reading

Moose are seen eating on the shoulder of Kenai Spur Highway on Wednesday, Oct. 21, 2020, outside of Soldotna, Alaska. (Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the Office: Into the office

An ode to Kenai Spur Highway

A snowshoe hare in its white winter coat. (Photo by Colin Canterbury/Kenai National Wildlife Refuge)
Refuge Notebook: The verge of winter

As the daylight hours seem to slip away, the temperatures are slowly… Continue reading

Soldotna High School head football coach Galen Brantley Jr. poses with former players Galen Brantley III and Aaron Faletoi. Brantley III and Faletoi helped Dickinson State in Dickinson, South Dakota, to an undefeated regular season. (Photo provided by Galen Brantley Jr.)
Brantley III, Faletoi help Dickinson State to undefeated regular season

Galen Brantley III and Aaron Faletoi, 2020 graduates of Soldotna High School,… Continue reading

wrestle
Ninilchik grad Vanderford moves to 10-0 in MMA

Austin Vanderford, a 2008 graduate of Ninilchik School, moved to 10-0 in… Continue reading

Kenai’s Rachael Pitsch swims the girls 500-yard freestyle on Saturday, Nov. 14, 2020 during the Kenai Peninsula Swimming Championships at the Kate Kuhns Aquatic Center in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)
Homer girls, Kenai boys win swim meet

In their last competitive event of the season, the Homer girls swim… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Theo Thrun brings the puck up the ice on Friday, Oct. 18, 2019, against the Minnesota Magicians at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears split weekend games with Steel

The Kenai River Brown Bears split a pair of North American Hockey… Continue reading

Most Read