Alaska Midnight Sun Rowing, Kenai Crewsers Rowing Club compete in Moose Nugget Regatta

  • By Staff Report
  • Monday, July 20, 2015 11:30pm
  • Sports

The Alaska Midnight Sun Rowing Association of the central Kenai Peninsula and the Kenai Crewsers Rowing Club of the eastern Kenai Peninsula both competed in the 2015 Moose Nugget Regatta on Saturday and Sunday at Wasilla Lake.

The Anchorage Rowing Association took the team title with 49 points, while Midnight Sun Rowing was second at 26 and the Kenai Crewsers were third at 21.

Here are the results of the races:

2015 Moose Nugget Regatta

Saturday, Sunday at Wasilla Lake

Team results — 1. Anchorage Rowing Association, 49; 2. Alaska Midnight Sun Rowing Association, 26; 3. Kenai Crewsers Rowing Club, 21.

Saturday’s results

Mixed double scull — 1. AMSRA (Jim Hurd, Karen Hurd), 3:45.1; 2. ARA, 3:50.2; 3. ARA, 3:59.4; 4. ARA, 4:02.7.

Women’s junior coxed four — 1. ARA, 4:36.8; 2. ARA, 4:41.8; 3. ARA, 4:43.0.

Women’s coxless pairs (500 meters) — 1. ARA, 2:25.8; 2. ARA, 2:26.7.

Women’s coxed four — 1. AMSRA (Nancy Saylor, Karen Hurd, Sara Hadfield, AnnMarie Rudstrom, Forrest Allen (cox)), 4:23.0; 2. ARA, 4:36.0; 3. KCRC (Tami Bednarz, Karin Hardy, Kim Kain, Tanya Sandefur, Wendy Bryden (cox)), 5:09.8; 4. KCRC (Lori Draper, Sarah Fink, Joan Holloway, Sue Faust, Becky Buchanan (cox)), 5:19.4.

Mixed junior quad scull — 1. AMSRA (Tanner Best, unknown, unknown, Matt Hagel), 3:58.7; 2. ARA, 4:34.9; 3. ARA, 4:56.4.

Women’s coxless four — 1. KCRC (Lori Landstrom, Lori Swann, Brandii O’Reagan, Katy Jurney Scrivo, no cox), 4:28.0; 2. ARA, 4:44.7.

Men’s double scull Final A — 1. ARA, 4:00.6; 2. ARA, 4:03.1; 3. ARA, 4:06.8.

Mixed double scull Final B — 1. ARA, 4:20.7; 2. AMSRA, 4:24.4; 3. ARA, 4:38.5.

Women with women’s junior double scull — 1. AMSRA (Nancy Saylor, Annamarieka Chythlook), 2:35.5; 2. ARA, 2:44.3; 3. ARA, 3:07.9; 4. ARA, 3:13.0.

Women’s eight — 1. ARA, 4:04.6; 2. ARA, 4:15.6; 3. ARA, 4:22.6; 4. KCRC (Brandii O’Reagan, Lori Landstrom, Tami Bednarz, Kim Kain, Karin Hardy, Wendy Bryden, Lori Draper, Sue Faust, Katy Jurney Scrivo (cox)), 5:09.9.

Men’s coxed four — 1. KCRC (Harold Faust, Ben Loeffler, William Bauer, Forrest Allen, Becky Buchanan (cox)), 4:14.0; 2. ARA, 4:24.0; 3. AMSRA (Tanner Best, George Bryson, Ian Eismann, Matt Hagel, Nancy Saylor (cox)), 4:53.9; 4. ARA, 5:29.0.

Women’s junior single scull — 1. ARA, 4:36.6; 2. AMSRA, Annamarieka Chythlook, 4:41.0; 3. ARA, 5:01.0; 4. Angie Dexter, 5:11.1.

Mixed double scull Final B — 1. Ruderclub am Baldeneysee, Essen, Germany, 4:32.0; 2. ARA, 4:35.3; 3. ARA, 4:56.4; 4. ARA, 5:49.2.

Mixed coxed four — 1. ARA, 4:23.8; 2. KCRC (Lori Landstrom, William Bauer, Harold Faust, Sarah Fink, Becky Buchanan (cox), 4:40.3; 3. KCRC (Forrest Allen, Katy Jurney Scrivo, Wendy Bryden, Tanya Sandefur, Tami Bednarz (cox)), 4:47.3; 4. AMSRA (Jim Hurd, Karen Hurd, Sara Hadfield, AnnMarie Rudstrom, Nancy Saylor (cox)), 4:47.3; 5. ARA, 5:03.6.

Mixed junior double scull — 1. AMSRA (Tanner Best, Annamarieka Chythlook), 4:21.5; 2. ARA, 4:42.8; 3. ARA, 5:06.3; 4. AMSRA (Haley Neptune, Matthew Hagel), 6:04.0.

Women’s single scull final — 1. ARA, 4:45.1; 2. ARA, 4:55.0; 3. ARA, 4:56.5; 4. ARA, 4:58.2; 5. AMSRA (Karen Hurd), 4:59.3.

Men’s junior double scull — 1. ARA/AMSRA (Jamine Langmann, Mieka Chythlook), 4:34.1; 2. AMSRA (Tanner Best, Matthew Hagel), 4:54.2; 3. ARA, 5:21.8.

Mixed eight — 1. ARA, 4:13.6; 2. ARA, 4:22.1; 3. KCRC (Harold Faust, Tanya Sandefur, Tami Bednarz, Sarah Fink, Joan Halloway, William Bauer, Sue Faust, Lori Draper, Becky Buchanan (cox)), 4:48.5.

Sunday’s results

Women’s quad scull Final A — 1. ARA, 3:59.6; 2. ARA, 4:13.9; 3. ARA, 4:30.6; 4. KCRC (Lori Swann, Bradnii O’Reagan, Lori Draper, Cristan Mclain), 4:36.5.

Women’s double scull Final A — 1. ARA, 4:20.6; 2. ARA, 4:27.8; 3. ARA, 4:38.1; 4. ARA, 4:42.3.

Women’s junior eight — 1. ARA, 4:16.4.

Women’s novice eight — 1. ARA, 4:55.1.

Men’s quad scull — 1. KCRC (Harold Faust, Forrest Allen, William Bauer, Andreas Fischer), 3:54.9; 2. ARA, 4:04.7; 3. ARA, 4:20.1; 4. ARA, 4:25.8.

Women’s coxed four — 1. ARA, 4:23.5; 2. KCRC (Tami Bednarz, Sue Faust, Lori Draper, Lori Landstrom, Tanya Sandefur (cox)), 4:29.5; 3. ARA, 4:40.5; 4. ARA, 4:51.3; 5. KCRC (Kate Jurney Scrivo, Brandii O’Reagan, Heather McClain, Kim Kain, Becky Buchanan (cox)), 5:32.2

Men’s junior single scull — 1. AMSRA (Tanner Best), 4:25.6; 2. ARA, 4:47.8; 3. AMSRA (Matthew Hagel), 5:22.6.

Women’s junior double scull — 1. ARA, 4:23.0; 2. ARA, 5:04.1; 3. ARA, 5:34.8; 4. ARA, 6:16.6.

Women’s novice double scull — 1. AMSRA (Sara Hadfield, AnnMarie Rudstrom), 4:07.6; 2. ARA, 4:24.2; 3. KCRC (Lori Landstrom, Sue Faust, Tami Bednarz, Tanya Sandefur), 4:31.0.

Men’s eight — 1. ARA, 4:06.5; 2. ARA, 4:06.6.

Mixed novice coxed four — 1. AMSRA (Tanner Best, Annamarieka Chythlook, Sara Hadfield, Matt Hagel, Nancy Saylor (cox)), 4:17.3; 2. ARA, 5:06.7; 3. KCRC (William Bauer, Sarah Fink, Joan Holloway, Kim Kain, Becky Buchanan (cox)), 5:15.0.

Women’s eight — 1. KCRC (Lori Swann, Brandii O’Reagan, Sue Faust, Lori Landstrom, Lori Draper, Katy Jurney Scrivo, Heather McClain, Tanya Sandefur, Tami Bednarz (cox)), 4:21.9; 2. ARA, 4:22.5.

Women’s double scull Final B — 1. ARA, 4:28.8; 2. AMSRA (Nancy Saylor, Karen Hurd), 4:33.0; 3. ARA, 4:46.1.

Mixed junior double scull — 1. AMSRA (Tanner Best, unknown), 4:15.2; 2. ARA, 4:41.4; 3. AMSRA (Annamarieka Chythlook, Matt Hagel), 4:45.5.

Mixed quad scull Final A — 1. ARA, 4:08.4; 2. AMSRA (Jim Hurd, Karen Hurd, Sara Hadfield, AnnMarie Rudstrom), 4:26.0; 3. ARA, 4:48.9.

Mixed quad scull Final B — 1. AMSRA (Tanner Best, Mieka Chythlook, Sara Hadfield, Laurie Winslow), 4:19.1; 2. ARA, 4:20.3; 3. ARA, 4:26.0; 4. KCRC (Brandii O’Reagan, Forrest Allen, Tanya Sandefur, Harold Faust), 4:41.9.

Women’s novice coxed four — 1. ARA, 5:29.4; 2. KCRC (Sarah Fink, Kim Kain, Joan Holloway, Annmarie Rudstrom, Becky Buchanan (cox)), 5:45.2; 3. ARA, 7:18.9; 4. ARA, 7:55.2.

Men’s single scull final — 1. ARA, 4:39.0; 2. ARA, 4:39.5; 3. AMSRA (Jim Hurd), 4:53.1; 4. ARA, 5:08.7; 5. ARA, 5:12.0

More in Sports

Kenai’s Reid Titus collects high fives from the bleachers after making an unlikely shot during a basketball game at Nikiski Middle/High School in Nikiski, Alaska, on Tuesday, Feb. 20, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Tuesday hoops: Kenai sweeps Nikiski

The Kenai girls and boys teams both came out on top

Martin Flores skis into the finish to win the 40-kilometer Double Tour while carrying an Alaska flag during the Tour of Tsalteshi at Tsalteshi Trails near Soldotna, Alaska, on Sunday, Feb. 18, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Skiers, bikers turn out for Seventh Annual Tour of Tsalteshi

Racers came from across the Kenai Peninsula and beyond and competed in a variety of lengths and modes of travel

ski tease
Soldotna girls, Kenai boys win borough ski meet

The event took place Saturday at Lookout Mountain Recreation Area

hoops tease
Monday hoops: CIA sweeps Nanwalek

The host Ninilchik boys and girls swept Effie Kokrine

Ninilchik’s Riley Tucker moves down the court during a basketball game at Ninilchik School in Ninilchik, Alaska, on Wednesday, Feb. 14, 2024. Tucker was named tournament MVP and three-point champion at the Ninilchik Invitational Tournament. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Nikiski girls, Ninilchik boys win Ninilchik Invitational Tournament

Both teams took wins over Unalaska in title matches on Saturday

Kenai River’s Brady Engelkes and Anchorage’s Will Shepard battle for control of the puck during a hockey game at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 16, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Wolverines sweep Brown Bears

The Bears are 12-29-4-0, have 28 points and are 8th in the Midwest Division

Seward’s Ava Jagielski moves with ball as Kenai’s Avia Miller blocks during a basketball game at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 16, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Friday hoops: Nikiski and Ninilchik advance in Invitational, Kenai and Seward split

On Friday, Kenai split games with Seward, Soldotna split games with Mountain… Continue reading

Example of a culvert blocked by natural materials on Port Graham Road. (Photo by Sarah Apsens/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Connecting fish and community to resources in Port Graham

Streams that baby salmon live in provide shelter from predators, food and conditions for optimal growth

Most Read