Alaska Midnight Sun Rowing, Kenai Crewsers Rowing Club compete in Moose Nugget Regatta

  • By Staff Report
  • Monday, July 20, 2015 11:30pm
  • Sports

The Alaska Midnight Sun Rowing Association of the central Kenai Peninsula and the Kenai Crewsers Rowing Club of the eastern Kenai Peninsula both competed in the 2015 Moose Nugget Regatta on Saturday and Sunday at Wasilla Lake.

The Anchorage Rowing Association took the team title with 49 points, while Midnight Sun Rowing was second at 26 and the Kenai Crewsers were third at 21.

Here are the results of the races:

2015 Moose Nugget Regatta

Saturday, Sunday at Wasilla Lake

Team results — 1. Anchorage Rowing Association, 49; 2. Alaska Midnight Sun Rowing Association, 26; 3. Kenai Crewsers Rowing Club, 21.

Saturday’s results

Mixed double scull — 1. AMSRA (Jim Hurd, Karen Hurd), 3:45.1; 2. ARA, 3:50.2; 3. ARA, 3:59.4; 4. ARA, 4:02.7.

Women’s junior coxed four — 1. ARA, 4:36.8; 2. ARA, 4:41.8; 3. ARA, 4:43.0.

Women’s coxless pairs (500 meters) — 1. ARA, 2:25.8; 2. ARA, 2:26.7.

Women’s coxed four — 1. AMSRA (Nancy Saylor, Karen Hurd, Sara Hadfield, AnnMarie Rudstrom, Forrest Allen (cox)), 4:23.0; 2. ARA, 4:36.0; 3. KCRC (Tami Bednarz, Karin Hardy, Kim Kain, Tanya Sandefur, Wendy Bryden (cox)), 5:09.8; 4. KCRC (Lori Draper, Sarah Fink, Joan Holloway, Sue Faust, Becky Buchanan (cox)), 5:19.4.

Mixed junior quad scull — 1. AMSRA (Tanner Best, unknown, unknown, Matt Hagel), 3:58.7; 2. ARA, 4:34.9; 3. ARA, 4:56.4.

Women’s coxless four — 1. KCRC (Lori Landstrom, Lori Swann, Brandii O’Reagan, Katy Jurney Scrivo, no cox), 4:28.0; 2. ARA, 4:44.7.

Men’s double scull Final A — 1. ARA, 4:00.6; 2. ARA, 4:03.1; 3. ARA, 4:06.8.

Mixed double scull Final B — 1. ARA, 4:20.7; 2. AMSRA, 4:24.4; 3. ARA, 4:38.5.

Women with women’s junior double scull — 1. AMSRA (Nancy Saylor, Annamarieka Chythlook), 2:35.5; 2. ARA, 2:44.3; 3. ARA, 3:07.9; 4. ARA, 3:13.0.

Women’s eight — 1. ARA, 4:04.6; 2. ARA, 4:15.6; 3. ARA, 4:22.6; 4. KCRC (Brandii O’Reagan, Lori Landstrom, Tami Bednarz, Kim Kain, Karin Hardy, Wendy Bryden, Lori Draper, Sue Faust, Katy Jurney Scrivo (cox)), 5:09.9.

Men’s coxed four — 1. KCRC (Harold Faust, Ben Loeffler, William Bauer, Forrest Allen, Becky Buchanan (cox)), 4:14.0; 2. ARA, 4:24.0; 3. AMSRA (Tanner Best, George Bryson, Ian Eismann, Matt Hagel, Nancy Saylor (cox)), 4:53.9; 4. ARA, 5:29.0.

Women’s junior single scull — 1. ARA, 4:36.6; 2. AMSRA, Annamarieka Chythlook, 4:41.0; 3. ARA, 5:01.0; 4. Angie Dexter, 5:11.1.

Mixed double scull Final B — 1. Ruderclub am Baldeneysee, Essen, Germany, 4:32.0; 2. ARA, 4:35.3; 3. ARA, 4:56.4; 4. ARA, 5:49.2.

Mixed coxed four — 1. ARA, 4:23.8; 2. KCRC (Lori Landstrom, William Bauer, Harold Faust, Sarah Fink, Becky Buchanan (cox), 4:40.3; 3. KCRC (Forrest Allen, Katy Jurney Scrivo, Wendy Bryden, Tanya Sandefur, Tami Bednarz (cox)), 4:47.3; 4. AMSRA (Jim Hurd, Karen Hurd, Sara Hadfield, AnnMarie Rudstrom, Nancy Saylor (cox)), 4:47.3; 5. ARA, 5:03.6.

Mixed junior double scull — 1. AMSRA (Tanner Best, Annamarieka Chythlook), 4:21.5; 2. ARA, 4:42.8; 3. ARA, 5:06.3; 4. AMSRA (Haley Neptune, Matthew Hagel), 6:04.0.

Women’s single scull final — 1. ARA, 4:45.1; 2. ARA, 4:55.0; 3. ARA, 4:56.5; 4. ARA, 4:58.2; 5. AMSRA (Karen Hurd), 4:59.3.

Men’s junior double scull — 1. ARA/AMSRA (Jamine Langmann, Mieka Chythlook), 4:34.1; 2. AMSRA (Tanner Best, Matthew Hagel), 4:54.2; 3. ARA, 5:21.8.

Mixed eight — 1. ARA, 4:13.6; 2. ARA, 4:22.1; 3. KCRC (Harold Faust, Tanya Sandefur, Tami Bednarz, Sarah Fink, Joan Halloway, William Bauer, Sue Faust, Lori Draper, Becky Buchanan (cox)), 4:48.5.

Sunday’s results

Women’s quad scull Final A — 1. ARA, 3:59.6; 2. ARA, 4:13.9; 3. ARA, 4:30.6; 4. KCRC (Lori Swann, Bradnii O’Reagan, Lori Draper, Cristan Mclain), 4:36.5.

Women’s double scull Final A — 1. ARA, 4:20.6; 2. ARA, 4:27.8; 3. ARA, 4:38.1; 4. ARA, 4:42.3.

Women’s junior eight — 1. ARA, 4:16.4.

Women’s novice eight — 1. ARA, 4:55.1.

Men’s quad scull — 1. KCRC (Harold Faust, Forrest Allen, William Bauer, Andreas Fischer), 3:54.9; 2. ARA, 4:04.7; 3. ARA, 4:20.1; 4. ARA, 4:25.8.

Women’s coxed four — 1. ARA, 4:23.5; 2. KCRC (Tami Bednarz, Sue Faust, Lori Draper, Lori Landstrom, Tanya Sandefur (cox)), 4:29.5; 3. ARA, 4:40.5; 4. ARA, 4:51.3; 5. KCRC (Kate Jurney Scrivo, Brandii O’Reagan, Heather McClain, Kim Kain, Becky Buchanan (cox)), 5:32.2

Men’s junior single scull — 1. AMSRA (Tanner Best), 4:25.6; 2. ARA, 4:47.8; 3. AMSRA (Matthew Hagel), 5:22.6.

Women’s junior double scull — 1. ARA, 4:23.0; 2. ARA, 5:04.1; 3. ARA, 5:34.8; 4. ARA, 6:16.6.

Women’s novice double scull — 1. AMSRA (Sara Hadfield, AnnMarie Rudstrom), 4:07.6; 2. ARA, 4:24.2; 3. KCRC (Lori Landstrom, Sue Faust, Tami Bednarz, Tanya Sandefur), 4:31.0.

Men’s eight — 1. ARA, 4:06.5; 2. ARA, 4:06.6.

Mixed novice coxed four — 1. AMSRA (Tanner Best, Annamarieka Chythlook, Sara Hadfield, Matt Hagel, Nancy Saylor (cox)), 4:17.3; 2. ARA, 5:06.7; 3. KCRC (William Bauer, Sarah Fink, Joan Holloway, Kim Kain, Becky Buchanan (cox)), 5:15.0.

Women’s eight — 1. KCRC (Lori Swann, Brandii O’Reagan, Sue Faust, Lori Landstrom, Lori Draper, Katy Jurney Scrivo, Heather McClain, Tanya Sandefur, Tami Bednarz (cox)), 4:21.9; 2. ARA, 4:22.5.

Women’s double scull Final B — 1. ARA, 4:28.8; 2. AMSRA (Nancy Saylor, Karen Hurd), 4:33.0; 3. ARA, 4:46.1.

Mixed junior double scull — 1. AMSRA (Tanner Best, unknown), 4:15.2; 2. ARA, 4:41.4; 3. AMSRA (Annamarieka Chythlook, Matt Hagel), 4:45.5.

Mixed quad scull Final A — 1. ARA, 4:08.4; 2. AMSRA (Jim Hurd, Karen Hurd, Sara Hadfield, AnnMarie Rudstrom), 4:26.0; 3. ARA, 4:48.9.

Mixed quad scull Final B — 1. AMSRA (Tanner Best, Mieka Chythlook, Sara Hadfield, Laurie Winslow), 4:19.1; 2. ARA, 4:20.3; 3. ARA, 4:26.0; 4. KCRC (Brandii O’Reagan, Forrest Allen, Tanya Sandefur, Harold Faust), 4:41.9.

Women’s novice coxed four — 1. ARA, 5:29.4; 2. KCRC (Sarah Fink, Kim Kain, Joan Holloway, Annmarie Rudstrom, Becky Buchanan (cox)), 5:45.2; 3. ARA, 7:18.9; 4. ARA, 7:55.2.

Men’s single scull final — 1. ARA, 4:39.0; 2. ARA, 4:39.5; 3. AMSRA (Jim Hurd), 4:53.1; 4. ARA, 5:08.7; 5. ARA, 5:12.0

More in Sports

Eventual race winner Morgan Aldridge leads Carly Reimer and Amy Anderson at the Ski for Women on Sunday, Feb. 3, 2019, at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Sterling’s Aldridge takes 5th in triathlon

Sterling’s Morgan Aldridge finished fifth in the women’s race at the 2022… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears goalie Tommy Aitken makes a save against the Janesville (Wisconsin) Jets on Sunday, Jan. 23, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears have first winning streak of season

By JEFF HELMINIAK Peninsula Clarion The Kenai River Brown Bears used their… Continue reading

tease
Hoops roundup: Seward girls notch first win of season

The host Seward girls basketball team defeated Unalaska 48-29 on Saturday in… Continue reading

Kenai's Caden Warren, Landon Cialek and Logan Mese celebrate a goal by Mese against Palmer on Friday, Jan. 21, 2022, at the Kenai Multi-Purpose Facility in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Railbelt hockey tightens even more

Kenai gets big weekend sweep

tease
Brown Bears snap 10-game skid

The Kenai River Brown Bears snapped a 10-game losing streak with a… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, Nikiski squads take road losses

The Kenai Central girls and boys basketball teams were swept at Chugiak… Continue reading

Houston’s Daniel Matveev celebrates a goal against Soldotna on Thursday, Jan. 20, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi, Homer hockey take losses

The Houston hockey team notched a 6-1 victory over Soldotna on Thursday… Continue reading

tease
Bears return home for 3-game set

The Christmas break threw the Kenai River Brown Bears out of their… Continue reading

Michael Armstrong, seated, in sled, gives his mother, Sylvia Jander, the unique Alaska experience of driving a sled-dog team in February 1989 in Anchorage, Alaska. (Photo by Jenny Stroyeck)
Fill out the squares of the Alaska Adventure Bingo Card

Moose, bears, sled dogs wolves, whales oh my: Alaska offers many adventures to check off.

Most Read