Zank, Manwiller headline peninsula names on All-Conference football list

Zank, Manwiller headline peninsula names on All-Conference football list

  • Wednesday, October 9, 2019 11:07pm
  • Sports

All-conference football awards were announced Wednesday for the Division III Peninsula Conference, with several local names being recognized.

Homer’s Justin Zank was awarded co-Coach of the Year, along with Houston’s Glenn Nelson. In his first year at Homer, Zank coached the Mariners to a 4-3 record and only lost out on a Div. III playoff spot with a tough loss to Nikiski in week 7. In that game, the Mariners took a 22-14 lead into the fourth quarter but fumbled the ball away, allowing the Bulldogs to capitilize with the go-ahead touchdown in the final minute.

Also for Homer, junior Josh Manwiller earned Defensive Player of the Year honors, and was also named as a first-team offensive tackle. Manwiller led the Mariners in total tackles with 61 this year, and had one interception.

For Nikiski, senior Michael Mysing was named a first-team halfback, senior Michael Eiter was named a first-team wide receiver, junior Caileb Payne was named a first-team offensive guard and inside linebacker, and senior Sam Berry was named as defensive back.

Seward’s only first-team member was senior Collin Mullaly, who earned a spot as a defensive back.

All-Peninsula Conference

Offensive Player of the Year: Galvin Mulhaney, Houston

Defensive Player of the Year: Josh Manwiller, Homer

Lineman of the Year: Kiderro Fono, Houston

Coach of the Year: Glenn Nelson, Houston; Justin Zank, Homer

Assistant Coach of the Year: Jared Barrett, Houston

First-team offense:

Quarterback — Gavin Mulhaney, Houston; Halfback — Owen Mulhaney, Houston; Michael Mysing, Nikiski; Fullback — Kennedy Fono, Houston; Wide receiver — Mike Eiter, Nikiski; Carter Tennison, Homer; Tight end — Francis Mose, Houston; Tackle — Kiderro Fono, Houston; Josh Manwiller, Homer; Guard — Caileb Payne, Nikiski; Ezra Fono, Houston; Center — Jack Allison, Houston.

First-team defense:

Defensive line — Kiderro Fono, Houston; Jeremiah Barrett, Houston; Koleman McCaughey, Houston; Gavin Mulhaney, Houston; Outside linebacker — Owen Mulhaney, Houston; Gavin Mulhaney, Houston; Inside linebacker — Caileb Payne, Nikiski; Josh Manwiller, Homer; Defensive back — Tulupo Falaniko, Houston; Sam Berry, Nikiski; Collin Mullaly, Seward.

First-team special teams:

Kicker — Michael Mysing, Nikiski; Mike Eiter, Nikiski; Long snapper — Andrew Milligan, Seward; Return specialist — Anthony Kalugin, Homer; Utility player — Jordan Sewell, Seward.

Second-team offense:

Quarterback — Patrick Garcia, Ketchikan; Anthony Kalugin, Homer; Halfback — Brendon Roof, Ketchikan; Collin Mullaly, Seward; Fullback — Sam Berry, Nikiski; Wide receiver — AJ Malouf, Ketchikan; Carter Thomas, Ketchikan; Tackle — William McComish, Houston; James Milburn, Seward; Guard — River Mann, Homer; Sean Pilant, Homer; Center — Zach Condon, Homer.

Second-team defense:

Defensive line — Chris Harris, Ketchikan; Ezra Fono, Houston; Quentin Oskolkoff, Nikiski; Sean Pilant, Homer; Outside linebacker — Thomas Cronin, Seward; Shane Sullivan, Seward; Inside linebacker — Carter Thomas, Ketchikan; Kennedy Fono, Houston; Defensive back — Mike Eiter, Nikiski; Seth James, Ketchikan; Chad Quinn, Seward.

Second-team special teams:

Kicker — Denali Whitted, Houston; Punter — Owen Mulhaney, Houston; Return specialist — Shane Sullivan, Seward; Talupo Falaniko, Houston; Seth James, Ketchikan; Utility player — Jaryn Zoda, Nikiski.

More in Sports

From left, Dain Douthit, Silas Thibodeau, Roman Dunham, Cody Good and Jackson Anding participate in a practice League of Legends match on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022 at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai Peninsula esports teams ready for state championships

Players contend with changing games, increased pressure, rival rematches

Tela O’Donnell-Bacher and Neldon Gardner hold their plaques after being inducted into the National Wrestling Hall of Fame following a duel wrestling meet on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
A celebration of Kenai Peninsula wrestling

Two storied members of local wrestling community inducted into National Wrestling Hall of Fame

A great horned owl sits in a tree. (USFWS/Colin Canterbury)
Refuge Notebook: Finding perfection in the imperfect

The new snow brought our refuge manager outside for a morning walk

File
Out of the Office: On Andrews’ legacy

I thought it would be appropriate to rerun my column, originally published on June 5, 2001

Skiers from Kenai, Seward and Soldotna start the girls race during the Turkey Trot on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails in Soldotna, Alaska.
Kenai boys, SoHi girls clock top finishes at Turkey Trot ski meet

Kenai boys took the top four finishes of the night

Soldotna’s Jacob Strausbaugh tries to turn Palmer’s Kael Salisbury during the 112-pound final at the Lancer Smith Memorial wrestling tournament Saturday, Nov. 19, in Wasilla. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Soldotna boys roll to Lancer Smith crown

The Soldotna boys wrestling team won the team title Saturday at the… Continue reading

The Kenai River Brown Bears celebrate a third-period goal Saturday, Nov. 19, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears get 2-game sweep of Wolverines

The Kenai River Brown Bears completed a two-game sweep of the Anchorage… Continue reading

tease
Hockey roundup: Kenai tops Kodiak, Chugiak stops SoHi

The Kenai Central hockey team moved to 2-0 in the Railbelt Conference… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears come back to beat Wolverines

The Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Anchorage Wolverines 4-2 on Friday… Continue reading

Most Read