tease

Wrestlers compete at Lancer Smith

Area wrestling teams traveled to the Lancer Smith Memorial in the Matanuska-Susitna valleys on Friday and Saturday. The tournament was split into Day 1 Palmer, Day 1 Wasilla, Day 2 Palmer and Day 2 Wasilla, plus a girls event.

In Day 1 Palmer, Palmer led with 176.5 points, while Homer was fifth and Nikiski was sixth.

For Homer, Josh Bradshaw won at 171, Nestor Kalugin was third at 160, Russell Nyvall was third at 145, Austin Cline was fourth at 135, Zach Knott was fourth at 125 and Kayden Crosby was fifth at 125.

For Nikiski, Jaryn Zoda was second at 140, Simon Grenier was second at 171, Koleman McCaughey was third at 171, Mayaac Schmit was fourth at 285, Johnny Ralston was fifth at 189 and Hunter Neal was fifth at 145.

At Day 1 Wasilla, Colony won with 275.5, Soldotna was second with 146 and Seward was fourth.

For SoHi, Ezekiel Miller won at 130, Isaac Chavarria won at 140, Liam Babitt won at 215, Cassisius Miller was second at 135, Hunter Secor was third at 125, Nicholas Rackley was third at 135, Edgar Land was fourth at 152, Cole Radeck was fourth at 189, Noah Land was fourth at 285, Logan Duyck was fifth at 145, Saiyan Baker was fifth at 152 and Kevin Steger was sixth at 215.

For Seward, Marcus Lastimosa was second at 285, Nathan Hankins was second at 103, Fayzon Lawrence was third at 189 and Kekoa Albino was fourth at 171.

At Day 2 Palmer, Palmer won with 232.5, while SoHi was second with 128, Nikiski was sixth and Seward was seventh.

For SoHi, Miller was first, Chavarria was first, Babitt was first, Secor was second, Miller was third, Radeck was fourth, Duyck was fifth and Steger was sixth.

For Nikiski, Schmit was third, Sam Yerkes was fourth, McCaughey was fourth, Robert Isabel was fourth, Neal was sixth and Ralston was sixth.

For Seward, Lawrence was second and Jacob Wendt was fifth.

At Day 2 Wasilla, Wasilla won with 56, while Homer was second with 50.5.

For Homer, Bradshaw was first, Kamdyn Doughty was second at 285, Knott was second, Cline was second, Nyvall was second, Kalugin was second, Crosby was third and Charles Van Meter was third at 285.

In the girls event for Soldotna, Trinity Donovan won both Day 1 and 2 at 145 pounds.

For Homer, Sadie Blake was second on Day 1 and second on Day 2 at 112, and Ann Graham was fourth on Day 1 and fourth on Day 2 at 119.

For Seward, Chloe Lastimosa was fifth on Day 2 at 135.

More in Sports

tease
Friday: Oilers make it 4 straight against Miners

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Mat-Su Miners 5-4 on Friday in Alaska… Continue reading

Mat-Su Miners catcher Blake Balsz forces out Cole Wilson of the Peninsula Oilers on Thursday, June 20, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Thursday: Oilers take 3rd straight against Miners

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Mat-Su Miners 2-0 on Thursday in Alaska… Continue reading

Learn to identify the invasive green crab. (Photo provided by NOAA)
Refuge Notebook: Invasive green crab rapid response plan: Just what the doctor ordered

As Alaskans, we all love our coastline. It’s where treasures are found,… Continue reading

Olympic gold medalist Lydia Jacoby waves to the crowd in Seward during her celebratory parade on Thursday, August 5, 2021. (Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Lydia Jacoby, after surprise Tokyo Olympic gold, misses out on Paris: ‘It hasn’t quite hit me yet’

Veteran swimmers often describe U.S. Olympic trials as the hardest swim meet in the world

Lars Arneson runs to victory and a new event record in the Kenai River Marathon on Sunday, Sept. 25, 2022, in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Arneson, McCabe win at Bird Ridge

Lars Arneson, a 2009 graduate of Cook Inlet Academy, won the Robert… Continue reading

tease
Wednesday: Oilers take 2nd in a row from Miners

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Mat-Su Miners 4-3 on Wednesday in Alaska… Continue reading

tease
Wednesday: Eagle River sweeps doubleheader from Twins

Host Eagle River swept a doubleheader from the American Legion Post 20… Continue reading

Nick Varney
Reeling ‘Em In: Hey fishers, keep up with regulations

What is up with brain stems who seem to be incapable of comprehending simple fishing regulations?

Peninsula Oilers catcher Brock Wirthgen congratulates pitcher Mose Hayes after a victory over the Mat-Su Miners on Tuesday, June 18, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Tuesday: Oilers topple Miners in home opener in dramatic fashion

Homer’s Hayes starts 4th year with club by winning sudden-death game

Most Read