Weekend track roundup

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, May 7, 2016 11:57pm
  • Sports

The Homer girls led Kenai Peninsula schools at the Colony Invitational on Friday and Saturday by finishing second in the team standings.

Colony won the girls meet with 144 points, while Homer was second with 87. Also from the peninsula, Kenai was sixth and Nikiski was 12th. On the boys side, Kodiak won with 140 points while Colony was second with 131 points. The Kenai boys were sixth, while Homer was eighth and Nikiski was ninth.

Homer senior Aurora Waclawski took wins in the girls 200- and 400-meter sprints, beating Tekaiya Rich of Kenai in the 200 by a scant .09 seconds and Mariners teammate Ziza Shemet-Pitcher in the 400 by over a second with a time of 1:02.51.

Homer also took wins in the girls 400-meter and 1,600-meter relays.

Kenai Central sophomore Josh Jackman second in the boys 400 meters with a time of 51.65 seconds.

Nikiski senior Luke Johnson also racked up a runner-up finish in the boys shot put with a throw of 49 feet, 3 inches, which placed him just five feet shy of winner Kordell Pillans of Kodiak.

SoHi girls finish 2nd in Anchorage

The Soldotna girls track and field squad rolled to a runner-up finish Friday and Saturday at the stacked Anchorage Invite at Dimond High. The Chugiak girls took home the team title with 108 points, just six more than SoHi.

The Soldotna boys finished fourth among 11 teams in the team results with 59 points, while Bartlett won with 91.0

Soldotna senior Daisy Nelson picked up a win in the girls 400 meters, while also finishing second in the 200 and third in the 100 meter dashes.

The SoHi girls also won the girls 1,600-meter relay with a new state best of 4:15.33, and the SoHi boys won the 3,200-meter relay with a state-high 8:18.01.

Dalton Best won the shot put with a toss of 48 feet, 1 inch.

Colony Invitational

Friday-Saturday, Colony High

Girls team scores: 1. Colony 144; 2. Homer 87; 3. Kodiak 83; 4. ACS 76; 5. Grace 58; 6. Kenai 56.5; 7. Wasilla 43; 8. Palmer 30; 9. Valdez 28.5; 10. Houston 22; 10. (tie) Susitna Valley 22; 12. Nikiski 7; 13. Birchwood 6; 14. Redington 6.

Boys team scores: 1. Kodiak 140; 2 Colony 131; 3. Wasilla 104; 4. Palmer 95.5; 5. ACS 90.5; 6. Kenai 56.5; 7. Grace 28.5; 8. Homer 27.5 9. Nikiski 14; 10. Valdez 13.5; 11. Birchwood 1.

Girls individual results

100 — 1. T. Eatum, ACS 12.70; 2. K. Veldstra, ACS 13.07; 3. C. Stephens, Col 13.11; 4. T. Rich, Ken 13.53; 5. S. Sterling, Birch 13.70; 6. H. Villaroya, Kod 13.76; 7. T. Goward, Birch 13.86; 8. A. Cardoza, Hom 13.91.

200 — 1. A. Waclawski, Hom 28.00; 2. T. Rich, Ken 28.09; 3. K. Kelly, Was 28.09; 4. K. Veldstra, Hom 28.42; 5. Z. Langseth, Val 28.77; 6. Z. Shemet-Pitcher, Hom 28.79; 7. H. Macatuno, Kod 29.00; 8. S. Wolf, Hom 29.26.

400 — 1. A. Waclawski, Hom 1:02.51; 2. Z. Shemet-Pitcher, Hom 1:03.78; 3. S. Newton, Gra 1:04.90; 4. S. Dixon, Pal 1:05.28; 5. C. Gillette, Hom 1:05.90; 6. J. Block, Col 1:05.95; 7. H. Macatuno, Kod 1:06.11.

800 — 1. T. Ealum, ACS 2:19.35; 2. G. Gannon, Gra 2:32.39; 3. A. VanPelt, Hou 2:33.63; 4. J. Block, Col 2:33.82; 5. M. Jackson, Gra 2:34.09; 6. Z. Bigley, Kod 2:38.35; 7. R. Barcelon, Kod 2:45.04.

1,600 — 1. E. Balsan, ACS 5:14.82; 2. G. Gannon, Gra 5:29.93; 3. Z. Bigley, Gra 5:29.83; 4. A. VanPelt, Hou 5:32.01; 5. C. Powers, Col 5:36.82; 6. J. Bowker, Col 5:37.22 7. R. Berrigan, Oal 5:37.30; 8. C. Geraghty, Col 5:39.19.

3,200 — 1. E. Balsan, ACS 11:10.67; 2. Z. Bigley, Kodik 12:09.27; 3. A. VanPelt, Hou 12:14.11; 4. J. Bowker, Col 12:16.65; 5. A. Rosencrans, Hom 12:24.49; 6. A. Himelbloom, Kod 12:41.03; 7. C. Powers, Col 12:45.86; 8. C. Demientieff, Gra 12:48.24.

100 hurdles —1. C. Stephens, Col 16.54; 2. A. VanderWeide, Gra 18.01; 3. J. Burt, Was 18.10; 4. K. Kilfoyle, Ken 18.40; 5. B. Satathite, Ken 18.71; 6. A. Baxter, Pal 18.83; 7. H. Villaroya, Kod 19.07; 8. R. Dela Cruz, Kod 19.11.

300 hurdles — 1. Z. Langseth, Val 48.62; 2. M. Ko, Col 49.64; 3. A. VanderWeide, Gra 51.60; 4. H. Villaroya, Kod 51.97; 5. B. Satathite, Ken 52.23; 6. K. Kilfoyle, Ken 53.76; 7. A. Quick, ACS 53.95; 8. A. Baxter, Pal 54.06.

400 relay — 1. Homer 52.99; 2. Kodiak 53.69; 3. Kenai 54.01; 4. Palmer 55.15; 5. Wasilla 55.33; 6. ACS 56.07; 7. Grace 56.07; 8. Valdez 56.30.

800 relay — 1. ACS 1:53.37; 2. Kenai 1:53.38; 3. Colony 1:55.41; 4. Palmer 1:56.81; 5. Vadlez 1:58.04; 6. Wasilla 2:00.16; 7. Houston 2:02.11; 8. Kodiak 2:02.24.

1,600 relay — 1. Homer 4:25.55; 2. Colony 4:33.81; 3. Valdez 4:35.70; 4. Kodiak 4:49.07; 5. Grace 4:54.62; 6. Colony B 5:08.35; 7. Palmer 5:08.61.

3,200 relay — 1. Colony 10:02.96; 2. Homer 10:22.53; 3. Palmer 10:42.27; 4. Kodiak 10:55.84; 5. Grace 11:06.06; 6. Wasilla 11:29.21; 8. Colony B 11:43.59.

Discus — 1. K. Tennesen, Col 126-6; 2. R. Walker, Kod 100-6; 3. H. Holland, Red 87-5; 4. H. Edmonds, ACS 85-6; 5. F. Hueton, SV 84-0.5; 6. B. Gregory, Hom 83-0.5; 7. D. Glenn, Was 79-10.5; 8. G. Looney, Col 77-6.5.

Shot put — 1. H. Edmonds, ACS 36-4; 2. R. Walker, Kod 34-10.5; 3. A. Williams, ACS 32-11; 4. A. Timu, Kod 30-10.5; 5. F. Hueton, SV 30-8; 6. K. Tennesen, Col 29-10; 7. D. Glenn, Was 29-5.5; 8. G. Looney, Col 28-11.

High jump — 1. C. Dunleay, Was 5-5; 2. C. LeBon, Was 4-10; 2. (tie) M. Ko, Col 4-10; 4. L. Sessom, Col 4-8; 5. R. Walker, Kod 4-6; 6. K. Howard, Val 4-4; 7. R. Barcelon, Kod 4-4, 7. (tie) S. Drury, Ken 4-4.

Long jump — 1. C. Stephens, Col 17-4.25; 2. M. Ko, Col 15-10.5; 3. J. Wilson, Ken 15-8; 4. A. Condio, Col 15-5.75; 5. A. Parrish, Nik 15-4.25; 6. C. May-Thomas, Hou 14-8.25; 7. A. VanderWeide, Gra 14-6.75; 8. A. Cardoza, Hom 14-5.75.

Triple jump — 1. C. Stephens, Col 35-11.5; 2. M. Ko, Col 33-3; 3. J. Wilson, Ken 33-2; 4. A. VanderWeide, Gra 33-1.5; 5. A. Condio, Col 32-1.75; 6. A. Parrish, Nik 31-11.5; 7. G. Berry, Col 29-10; 8. M. Akers, Hom 29-7.5.

Boys individual results

100 — 1. H. Harwood, Col 11.44; 2. B. Alcaide, Kod 11.49; 3. C. Ferris, Pal 11.58; 4. J. Jackman, Ken 11.61; 5. H. Quinn, ACS 11.67; 6. J. Nero, Col 11.68; 7. J. Richter, Hom 11.90; 8. Z. Vrvilo, Col 12.01.

200 — 1. B. Alcaide, Hom 23.08; 2. H. Harwood, Col 23.17; 3. C. Ferris, Pal 23.36; 4. F. Onochie, ACS 23.39; 5. J. Richter, Hom 23.47; 6. J. Pomrenke, Col 24.02; 7. Z. Vrvilo, Col 24.23; 8. U. Simmons, ACS 24.28.

400 — 1. F. Onochie, ACS 50.60; 2. J. Jackman, 51.65; 3. H. Quinn, ACS 53.32; 4. M. Burnett, Kod 53.79; 5. N. Foote, Kod 54.51; 6. Z. Howard, Val 54.71; 7. I. Bell, Was 55.14.

800 — 1. M. Parnell, Kod 2:02.37; 2. K. Osowski, Kod 2:03.10; 3. B. Nicholson, Col 2:03.72; 4. Q. Fuller, Was 2:07.92; 5. L. Fasulo, Hom 2:12.36; 6. E. VanPelt, Was 2:13.20; 7. L. Robertson, Pal 2:13.23; 8. K. Greathouse, Was 2:13.23.

1,600 — 1. M. Parnell, Kod 4:32.13; 2. K. Osowski, Kod 4:32.70; 3. D. Peterson-Thompson, Col 4:34.77; 4. Q. Fuller, Was 4:38.60; 5. B. Bennett, ACS 4:39.96; 6. K. Greathouse, Was 4:47.73; 7. A. Weuerth, ACS 4:50.32; 8. Z. Young, Gra 4:52.15.

3,200 — 1. K. Osowski, Kod 9:51.23; 2. M. Parnell, Kod 9:51.47; 3. B. Bennett, ACS 9:52.96; 4. A. Wuerth, ACS 10:31.51; 5. B. Thompson, Kod 10:36.19; 6. B. Olsen, Ken 10:36.71; 7. J. Lautrup, Col 10:48.30; 8. C. Sheldon, Gra 10:49.47.

400 relay — 1. Palmer 45.17; 2. Colony 46.06; 3. ACS 46.23; 4. Wasilla 46.72; 5. Homer 47.64; 6. Palmer B 48.48; 7. Kodiak 48.84; 8. Wasilla B 49.37.

800 relay — 1. Palmer 1:33.45; 2. Colony 1:33.98; 3. ACS 1:36.07; 4. Wasilla 1:36.80; 5. Palemr B 1:41.97; 6. Homer 1:41.36; 7. Kodiak 1:45.95; 8. Grace 1:47.31.

1,600 relay — 1. Kodiak 3:36.72; 2. Palmer 3:38.86; 3. Colony 3:41.61; 4. Wasilla 3:41.86; 5. Valdez 3:51.61; 6. Palmer B 3:58.59; 7. Grace 4:00.10; 8. Homer 4:04.29.

3,200 relay — 1. ACS 8:46.67; 2. Palmer 8:50.12; 3. Kodiak 9:03.91; 4. Grace 9:04.02; 5. Colony 9:07.17; 6. Homer 9:18.50; 7. Palmer B 9:23.77; 8. Colony B 9:53.05.

110 hurdles — 1. B. Southwick, Pal 16.71; 2. A. Alonzo, Kod 17.29; 3. J. Wilson, Ken 17.31; 4. W. Helton, Was 17.66; 5. M. Daniels, Pal 18.11; 6. M. Charles-White, Col 18.24; 7. J. Railing, ACS 18.24.

300 hurdles — 1. B. Southwick, Pal 42.71; 2. J. Railing, ACS 42.72; 3. M. Charles-White, Col 43.36; 4. J. Hessinger, Col 44.15; 5. J. Wilson, Ken 44.22; 6. T. Cha, ACS 44.53; 7. M. Clyde, Col 44.80; 8. M. Daniels, Pal 45.23.

Discus — 1. K. Pillans, Kod 141-04; 2. B. Frick, Was 125-7; 3. J. Miranda, Kod 123-9; 4. I. Johnson, Nik 120-4; 5. J. Grossi, Ken 118-10; 6. J. Pomrenke, Col 116-2; 7. T. Randell, Ken 112-5; 8. A. Binder, Gra 111-8.

Shot put — 1. K. Pillans, Kod 54-7.5; 2. L. Johnson, Nik 49-3; 3. A. Alvarado, Col 42-10.5; 4. D. Kolomeychuk, Was 41-2.5; 5. A. Sodorff, Was 40-3; 6. T. Wheeler, Pal 39-10; 7. Z. Bronson, ACS 39-9; 8. I. Johnson, Nik 39-1.5.

High jump — 1. B. Nicholson, Col 6-2; 2. K. Orth, Ken 5-8; 3. B. Nieder, Gra 5-6; 4. D. Eiman, Pal 5-6; 5. J. Wilson, Ken 5-4; 5. (tie) J. Carroll, Hom 5-4; 5. (tie) L. Kaltenbach, ACS 5-4; 5. (tie) J. Coats, Val 5-4.

Long jump — 1. B. Nicholson, Col 21-3.5; 2. J. Jackman, Ken 20-4; 3. B. Nieder, Gra 18-3.75; 4. J. Holgate, Col 18-1; 5. N. Johnson, Pal 17-9.5; 6. J. Caple, Pal 17-8.25; 7. T. Reed, Was 17-6.75; 8. A. Binder, Gra 17-1.5.

Triple jump — 1. B. Nicholson, Col 43-11.5; 2. U. Simmers, ACS 40-1.5; 3. J. Jackman, Ken 39-4.25; 4. D. Eiman, Pal 38-11.75; 5. M. Clyde, Col 36-9.5; 6. J. Francisco, Kod 36-5.5; 7. J. Carroll, Hom 35-5.75; 8. B. Nieder, Gra 35-5.75.

More in Sports

tease
Kards win Silver Bracket at Dimond-Service volleyball

Kenai Central won the Silver Bracket on Saturday at the Dimond-Service Volleyball… Continue reading

Soldotna's Hunter Richardson and Homer's Nestor Kalugin tangle at 189A at the Luke Spruill Memorial Tournament on Saturday, Oct. 23, 2021, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. Richardson won the match 11-1 on the way to first place, while Kalugin was third. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai’s Gaethle wins Spruill award

Kenai Central junior Andrew Gaethle won the Luke Spruill Outstanding Wrestler award,… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Caden Triggs (far left) celebrates his first-period goal with Tyler Pfister and Brendan Hill on Friday, Oct. 21, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Bears split Friday, Saturday games with Steel

For the second time all season, the Kenai River Brown Bears scored… Continue reading

Brown Bears forward Cole Dubicki and Chippewa (Wisconsin) Steel forward Ethan Benz tangle for the puck Thursday, Oct. 21, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears drop home opener to Steel

The Kenai River Brown Bears lost their home opener 6-2 to the… Continue reading

tease
Seward volleyball comes back to top Nikiski

The host Seward volleyball team pulled off a big comeback for a… Continue reading

A moose darts into the forest on Beaver Loop Road in Kenai, Alaska, during the Kenai River Marathon on Sunday, Sept. 26, 2021. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Refuge Notebook: Mating systems of moose and caribou

Driving home the other day, my friend and I came across a… Continue reading

Kenai Lake sparkles under the sun on Saturday, Sept. 11, 2021 near Cooper Landing, Alaska. (Ashlyn O'Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the Office: To everything, there is a season

We don’t really have “seasons” where I’m from. It stays an amicable… Continue reading

tease
Costume Caper 5K draws 44 in Nikiski

The Nikiski Community Recreation Center held a 5K Costume Caper on Saturday,… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears look to home cooking to spark season

The Kenai River Brown Bears will turn to home ice advantage to… Continue reading

Most Read