Weekend track roundup

Weekend track roundup

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, May 3, 2014 11:11pm
  • Sports

The Soldotna girls track and field team grabbed a fifth-place finish among 13 teams at the Anchorage Invite track meet Friday and Saturday at Dimond High School, piling up 49 points behind the 89 that team champion Dimond had.

Skyview was the top Peninsula team on the boys side, finishing 10th in the team standings with 17 points, behind the 95.5 of team champion West.

The Soldotna girls 3,200-meter relay team put up the most impressive performance of the day, nearly taking down the Alaska high school state record of 9 minutes, 35.21 seconds — set in 2004 by West Valley — with a winning time of 9:38.38, one that makes Soldotna coach Phil Leck believe that presents them with an opportunity to go for the state record this year. State records can only be set at the state meet.

“All the chips are gonna have to align,” Leck said. “If the weather is good, and they stay healthy, I would say yes.”

The weather certainly was good Saturday, which allowed the team to run so quick.

The team, which consisted of Olivia Hutchings, Daisy Nelson, Sadie Fox and Dani McCormick, shattered the Soldotna girls school record, and would win the state title in the 3,200-meter relay championship every year except against the aforementioned 2004 West Valley team.

McCormick and Hutchings also raced each other to a 1-2 finish in the 800 meters, with McCormick getting the win in 2:23.48 and Hutchings finishing in 2:23.99.

Also, Soldotna’s Makayla Wong was third in the girls shot put with a toss of 34 feet, 3 inches, and teammate Kiana Hendricks was fourth with a toss of 33 feet, 3.5 inches.

Homer’s Molly Mitchell ran second in the girls 3,200 meters with a time of 11:51, her personal best, while teammate Pedro Ochoa placed third in the boys 800 meters with a time of 2:02.91.

Skyview’s Micah Hilbish had a strong weekend as well, taking third in the boys 400 meters in 52.47 seconds and second in the 800 with a 2:01.99.

Palmer Invite

The Kenai Central girls track team took second in the team standings at Friday’s Palmer Invitational relays, accumulating 100 points to Grace Christian’s 113, while the Kenai boys took fourth with 54.45 points, behind the winning tally of 100.98 points from Anchorage Christian Schools.

Kyla Whannell finished second in the girls 100-meter dash in 13.95 seconds, Abby Beck took second in the girls discus with a throw of 96 feet, 8 inches, and Kiana Harding took second in the girls high jump, leaping to 4 feet, 6 inches.

On the boys side, Kenai won the 3,200-meter relay with a time of 8:44.13, beating Kodiak by 1.1 seconds. The team consisted of Travis Cooper, Keith Ivy, Mac Lee and Nate Mole.

Kenai also won the boys medley relay, which consisted of two 200-meter legs, a 400-meter leg and an 800-meter anchor leg. The Kardinals strode to victory with a time of 3:49.14, led by Lucas Casebeer, Ross Hanson, Josh Jackman and Jordan Theisen.

Mason Lloyd added a runner-up finish in the boys shot put, throwing 40 feet, 7 inches.

Palmer Invitational

Friday

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Grace Christian, 113; 2. Kenai Central, 100; 3. Anchorage Christian, 88.5; 4. Wasilla, 64; 5. Kodiak, 49; 6. Glennallen, 46; 7. Su Valley, 41; 8. Valdez, 36.5; 9. Palmer, 31; 10 (tie). Houston, CIA, 20; 12. Seward, 18; 13. Colony, 12.

100 — 1, Ealum, Tanner, ACS, 13.10 seconds. 2, Whannell, Kyla, Ken, 13.95. 3, Pepperd, Lexi, Was, 14.02. 4, VanderWeide, Annie, Gra, 14.11. 5, Langseth, Zoe, Val, 14.13. 6, Johnson, Shawna, Pal, 14.22.

200 — 1, Ealum, Tanner, ACS, 26.70. 2, 122 Davis, Jodi, Gra, 28.40. 3, Newton, Sarah, Gra, 29.57. 4, Johnson, Shawna, Pal, 29.65. 5, VanderWeide, Annie, Gra, 29.80. 6, May-Thomas, Chanel, Hou, 30.46.

400 — 1, Ostrander, Allie, Ken, 1:02.03. 2, Langseth, Zoe, Val, 1:03.20. 3, Loper, Ayla, SV, 1:03.22. 4, Green, Krista, Gra, 1:04.29. 5, Newton, Sarah, Gra, 1:05.77. 6, Anderson, Iris, Sew, 1:07.37.

800 — 1, Heinbaugh, Hannah, Gle, 2:24.13. 2, Burroughs, Mariah, Was, 2:25.13. 3, Maslen, Kendall, Gle, 2:30.37. 4, Applegate, Cheyenne, Gra, 2:31.27. 5, Green, Krista, Gra, 2:32.99. 6, Osiensky, Molly, Pal, 2:38.91.

1,600 — 1, Gerlach, Briahna, Gle, 5:14.64. 2, Mathis, Alex, Was, 5:21.07. 3, Burroughs, Mariah, Was, 5:21.27. 4, 2 Balsan, Elizabeth, ACS, 5:36.56. 5, Bigley, Zoe, Kodiak, 5:39.56. 6, Burroughs, Riley, Was, 5:41.24.

3,200 — 1, Ostrander, Allie, Ken, 10:37.39. 2, Mathis, Alex, Was, 12:02.75. 3, Balsan, Elizabeth, ACS, 12:31.12. 4, Stroh, Courtney, Ken, 12:38.59. 5, Contraras, Sami, Pal, 13:12.52. 6, Himelbloom, Arielle, Kod, 13:50.19.Girls 100 hurdles — 1, Orth, Madison, CIA, 16.77. 2, Siscar, Ranie, Kod, 17.01. 3, Rowe, Kayla, Gra, 17.48. 4, Davis, Jodi, Gra, 17.66. 5, Brockman, Emily, Sew, 18.23. 6, Dela Cruz, Rosie, Kod, 19.16.

300 hurdles — 1, Rowe, Kayla, Gra, 49.01. 2, Davis, Jodi, Gra, 49.18. 3, Loper, Ayla, SV, 53.01. 4, Ahn, Yuri, Kodiak, 53.42. 5, Kilfoyle, Katie, Ken, 54.45. 6, Langseth, Zoe, Val, 54.47.

400 relay — 1, Grace Christian (Davis, Jodi, Logan, Ashley, Rowe, Kayla, Newton, Sarah), 53.98. 2, Kenai Central, 54.11. 3, Anchorage Christian, 54.23. 4, Palmer, 55.81. 5, Wasilla, 56.13. 6, Kodiak, 57.18.

800 relay — 1, Kenai Central (Coghill, Bethany, Harding, Kiana, McKinstry, Lexi, Whannell, Kyla), 1:55.93. 2, Anchorage Christian, 2:00.15. 3, Kodiak, 2:02.83. 4, Colony, 2:07.72. 5, Houston, 2:09.73. 6, Su Valley, 2:14.36. 1,600 relay — 1, Glennallen (Gerlach, Briahna, Cyr, MacKenzie, Maslen, Kendall, Heinbaugh, Hannah), 4:25.33. 2, Kenai Central, 4:44.01. 3, Seward, 4:50.49. 4, Kodiak, 4:51.13.

3,200 relay — 1, Glennallen (Heinbaugh, Hannah, Cyr, MacKenzie, Maslen, Kendall, Gerlach, Briahna), 10:08.89. 2, Kenai Central, 10:39.09. 3, Su Valley, 11:34.31. 4, Houston, 12:04.49.

High jump — 1, Dunleavy, Ceil, Was, 5-01. 2, Loper, Ayla, SV, 5-00. 3, Dickerson, Dallas, ACS, 4-10. 4, Rohrer, Mesa, Val, 4-04. 4, Duncan, Hollie, ACS, 4-04. 6, Hartley, Bernadette, SV, 4-04.

Long jump — 1, Wilson, Julieanne, Ken, 14-09. 2, Langseth, Zoe, Val, 14-07. 3, Dickerson, Dallas, ACS, 14-00.50. 4, Tennyson, Bryn, ACS, 13-11. 5, May-Thomas, Chanel, Hou, 13-03.25. 6, Cucullu, Maria, Col, 12-08. Triple jump — 1, Orth, Madison, CIA, 32-01. 2, Rowe, Kayla, Gra, 31-11.75. 3, VanderWeide, Annie, Gra, 31-07. 4, Dunleavy, Ceil, Was, 31-01.25. 5, Harding, Kiana, Ken, 30-08.50. 6, Rohrer, Mesa, Val, 30-05.50.

Shot put — 1, Voss, Jennifer, ACS, 35-11.50. 2, Logan, Ashley, Gra, 35-08.25. 3, Hueton, Rekia, SV, 33-01. 4, Edmonds, Hannah, ACS, 32-10.75. 5, Walker, Richelle, Kod, 32-05.75. 6, Tuisaula, Sylvia, Wasi, 32-03.50.

Discus — 1, Beck, Abby, Ken, 100-08. 2, Logan, Ashley, Gra, 95-04. 3, Laitinen, Jonna, Pal, 94-09. 4, Walker, Richelle, Kod, 94-06. 5, Kromrey, Laura, Sew, 92-05. 6, Voss, Jennifer, ACS, 89-07.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Anchorage Christian, 108.5; 2. Kodiak, 92; 3. Kenai Central, 85; 4. Seward, 75.7; 5. Palmer, 66; 6. Wasilla, 60.25; 7. Grace, 48.5; 8. Glennallen, 28; 9. Houston, 25; 10. Cook Inlet Academy, 22; 11, Valdez, 19.25; 12. Colony, 12; 13. Nikiski, 10; 14. Su Valley, 5.

100 — 1, Johnson, Eric, Gra, 11.62. 2, Aumavae, Vincent, Pal, 11.80. 3, McIntosh, Keefe, Val, 11.83. 4, Jackman, Josh, Ken, 11.87. 5, Sondergaard, Jordan, Gle, 12.00. 6, Layton, Jared, Pal, 12.02.

200 — 1, Todd, Michael, ACS, 23.84. 2, Johnson, Eric, Gra, 24.26. 3, Aumavae, Vincent, Pal, 24.36. 4, Miller, Aaron, Gle, 24.46. 5, Alcaide, Billy, Kod, 24.53. 6, Lopez, Immanuel, ACS, 24.86.

400 — 1, 4Simmers, Nate, ACS, 51.31. 2, Todd, Michael, ACS, 51.66. 3, Miller, Aaron, Gle, 52.83. 4, Sondergaard, Jordan, Gle, 53.28. 5, Caballa, Andrew, Kod, 54.25. 6, Fried, Levi, Kod, 55.20.

800 — 1, Thomet, Levi, Kod, 2:02.76. 2, Theisen, Jonah, Ken, 2:03.01. 3, Theisen, Jordan, Ken, 2:05.08. Marshall, Michael, Sew, 2:07.35. 5, Foster, Hayden, Pal, 2:07.90. 6, Cooper, Travis, Ken, 2:10.94.

1,600 — 1, Thomet, Levi, Kod, 4:24.27. 2, Theisen, Jonah, Ken, 4:28.18. 3, Theisen, Jordan, Ken, 4:33.24. 4, Fried, Levi, Kod, 4:37.62. 5, Monzon, Austin, ACS, 4:38.99. 6, Pulver, Colton, Was, 4:42.03.

3,200 — 1, Thomet, Levi, Kod, 9:46.28. 2, Theisen, Jordan, Ken, 10:09.44. 3, Theisen, Jonah, Ken, 10:17.14. 4, Spencer, Andrew, Hou, 10:52.91. 5, Evans, Keaton, ACS, 10:58.06. 6, Hannah, Jack, Kod, 11:23.86.

110 hurdles — 1, Southwick, Brady, Pal, 17.54. 2, Black, Jeramiah, Kod, 18.41. 3, Berry, Tannen, Sew, 18.46. 4, Zweifel, Nick, Sew, 18.87. 5, Charles-White, Melvin, Col, 19.19. 6, Drumm, Caleb, Was, 19.39.

300 hurdles — 1, Berry, Tannen, Sew, 43.41. 2, Frick, Kenneth, Was, 43.96. 3, Southwick, Brady, Pal, 45.43. 4, Railing, William, ACS, 46.03. 5, Leaf, Noah, CIA, 46.13. 6, Black, Jeramiah, Kod, 46.20.

400 relay — 1, Kodiak (Llorente, Frederick, Alcaide, Billy, Caballa, Andrew, Mangalus, Jemuel), 46.23. 2, Kenai Central, 47.17. 3, Grace Christian, 47.37. 4, Palmer, 47.49. 5, Glennallen, 47.75. 6, Wasilla, 47.82.

800 relay — 1, Wasilla (Burris, Alec, Renk, Mosiah, Wolfe, Caleb, Gentz, Justin), 1:37.49. 2, Kenai, 1:37.81. 3, Palmer, 1:40.01. 4, Grace Christian, 1:42.18. 5, Valdez, 1:43.07. 6, Palmer, 1:43.39.

1,600 relay — 1, Anchorage Christian (Lopez, Immanuel, Simmers, Uri, Lopez, Christianno, Todd, Michael), 3:40.23. 2, Kodiak, 3:40.64. 3, Seward, 3:42.88. 4, Palmer, 3:44.12. 5, Glennallen, 3:48.50. 6, Wasilla, 3:57.00.

3,200 relay — 1, Kodiak (Parnell, Michael, Caballa, Andrew, Fried, Levi, Thomet, Levi ), 8:21.66. 2, Kenai, 8:36.24. 3, Anchorage Christian, 8:58.32. 4, Houston, 9:26.86. 5, Grace Christian, 9:42.42.

High jump — 1, Carstens, Seth, Nik, 6-00. 2, Monzon, Austin, ACS, 5-08. 3, Stanton, Patrick, Val, 5-06. 4, Drover, Dustin, SV, 5-06. 5, Moore, Matthew, Sew, 5-04. 5, Laker, Josh, Gra, 5-04.

Long jump — 1, Zweifel, Nick, Sew, 16-07.50. 2, Zweifel, Thomas, Sew, 16-02. 3, 361 Frick, Kenneth, Wasilla, 15-10.75. 4, Shepard, Michael (Keith), Col, 15-09. 5, Fife, Isaac, Was, 15-01.75. 6, Craft, Brandon, Col, 15-01.50. Triple jump — 1, Barron, Matt, Hou, 39-09. 2, Simmers, Nate, ACS, 39-07.75. 3, Simmers, Uri, ACS, 37-09.50. 4, Nieder, Braden, Gra, 37-08.25. 5, Martin, Zach, Sew, 37-03.25. 6, Casebeer, Lucas, Ken, 36-08.75.

Shot put — 1, Taplin, Zach, CIA, 45-04. 2, Simmers, Nate, ACS, 44-03.50. 3, Comer, Marshall, Was, 42-01. 4, Thompson, Brian, Pal, 41-10. 5, Lloyd, Mason, Ken, 41-02.50. 6, Hubbard, Howie, Sew, 40-11.50.

Discus — 1, Simmers, Nate, ACS, 142-03. 2, Taplin, Zach, CIA, 138-08. 3, Comer, Marshall, Was, 120-05. 4, Schutter, Justin, Sew, 111-00. 5, Randall, Tom, Ken, 109-04. 6, Hubbard, Howie, Sew, 109-01.

More in Sports

Nick Varney
Reeling ‘Em In: Hints from Nick on catchin’ cohos

Silvers loathe direct sunlight and are spooked by shadows

tease
Hogue, Aldridge win Soldotna Cycle Series 5

Dylan Hogue and Morgan Aldridge picked up victories at the fifth Soldotna… Continue reading

Take a number. The "patients" wait briefly in the trap box before being seen and released upstream to continue their migration. (Photo by Ryan Hagerty/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Anatomy of a fish weir — Keeping a finger on the pulse of Alaska’s salmon runs

During a routine physical exam, your doctor checks your vitals: Weight, heart… Continue reading

Mt. Redoubt rises above Cook Inlet and the Anchor River drainage as fireweed is in bloom, as seen from Diamond Ridge Road on Friday, July 22, 2022, near Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Michael Armstrong/Homer News)
Out of the Office: Take the long way around

“Slow Down. What’s the hurry?” reads an inscription on the Reuben Call… Continue reading

tease
Ulman, Davis win final Salmon Run Series race of season

Sean Ulman and Kristin Davis won the fifth and final Salmon Run… Continue reading

Morgan Aldridge leads riders down a hill at the start of Week 3 of the Soldotna Cycle Series on Thursday, July 18, 2019, at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Aldridge, Iannaccone excel at Moose Nugget Triathlon

Sterling’s Morgan Aldridge and Kenai’s Jon Iannaccone both had notable performances Sunday… Continue reading

tease
Dubovsky, Raney win Res Pass Ultras

Elizabeth Dubovsky and Miles Raney won the Resurrection Pass Ultra Races on… Continue reading

Seward's Erik Johnson finishes the men's Mount Marathon Race in Seward, Alaska, on Monday, July 4, 2022. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Deal, Hecht, Johnson put in strong performances at Alyeska Cirque Series

Taylor Deal, Galen Hecht and Erik Johnson led those with Kenai Peninsula… Continue reading

tease
Oilers close season with loss in semifinals

The fourth-seeded Peninsula Oilers gave the top seed and defending champion Anchorage… Continue reading

Most Read