Weekend hoops roundup

  • By Staff Report
  • Sunday, March 1, 2015 12:06am
  • Sports

The visiting Grace Christian boys basketball team defeated Seward 55-47 on Saturday in Southcentral Conference action.

The Grizzlies finish 10-2 in the league and earn the top seed, while Seward is seeded fifth at 6-6. Seward opens the Southcentral tourney in Homer on Thursday with a 1:15 p.m. game against Cordova.

Seward led 12-10 after the first quarter, but trailed 20-19 at the half. Grace led 37-35 after three quarters.

Tobin Karlberg had 12 points to pace the Grizzlies, while Kyle Murray added 10. For Seward, Michael Wolfe had 15, while Michael Marshall added 11.

Grace girls 36, Seward 32

The visiting Grizzlies edged the Seahawks on Saturday in Southcentral Conference play.

Grace finishes 8-4 in the league and loses a tiebreaker with Nikiski for the top seed in the league. Seward is seeded fifth at 6-6 and opens against ACS at 11:30 p.m. Thursday in Homer.

Seward led 10-7 after the first quarter, but Grace was able to take an 18-15 lead by halftime.

Mary Hogan led the Grizzlies with 13 points, while Jasmine Perea had 11 for Seward.

Houston girls 46, Homer 45

The visiting Hawks nipped the Mariners in Southcentral Conference action Saturday.

Homer finishes the league at 7-5 and is seeded third, while sixth-seeded Houston was 4-7.

The two teams will open the conference tourney against each other Thursday at 6:30 p.m. in Homer.

Homer led 12-6 after one quarter, but Houston came back to tie it at 15 at the half. Houston then grabbed a one point lead after the third quarter, and both teams scored 14 in the final frame.

Kimberly Quincy had 20 for the Hawks, while Madison Akers had 19 for the Mariners.

Homer boys 73, Houston 46

The host Mariners cruised to a Southcentral Conference victory Saturday.

Homer finishes 8-4 in the league and nabs the No. 3 seed, while Houston is seventh at 0-11. Homer faces Nikiski on Thursday at 8:15 p.m.

Homer led 18-9 after one quarter and 41-16 at halftime.

Jaruby Nelson had 18 for Homer, while Sheldon Hutt added 11.

Homer boys 69, ACS 68

The Mariners held off the hard-charging Lions to secure a narrow win Friday over Anchorage Christian Schools.

Kenneth Schneider scored a game-high 27 points to lead Homer, while teammate Sheldon Hutt added 16. Trey Huckabay led ACS with 23 points and Bobby Wilson chipped in 22. ACS went 23-for-30 from the free-throw line.

Homer led 38-25 at halftime, but ACS slowly began chipping away at the lead.

Homer led 59-44 after the third quarter, but Wilson burst out with 10 points in the fourth quarter to put the Lions right on Homer’s doorstep. However, ACS ran out of clock as Homer won.

Homer girls 39, ACS 32

Kayla Stafford led the Mariners to a Southcentral Conference victory and a Homer sweep of ACS with 15 points.

Homer teammate Madison Akers netted 12 points.

Caroline Bowden led ACS with 13 points, while teammate Chaunice Carr added 12.

Homer outscored ACS 14-5 in the second quarter to lead 22-12 at the half, but the Lions responded with a 10-4 effort in the third quarter.

Homer answered back by outscoring ACS 13-10 to seal the win.

Seward boys 72, Houston 39

The Seahawks routed the Hawks on Friday in Seward.

Seward moved to 11-9 overall (6-5 Southcentral Conference).

Seldovia boys 72, CIA 46

The Sea Otters routed the Eagles in a Peninsula Conference matchup Friday in Seldovia.

Seldovia improved to a perfect 11-0 in the division and 15-2 overall.

Aiden Philpot pumped in 31 points for Seldovia, and teammate Calem Collier added 18.

Timmy Smithwick netted 18 points to lead CIA, while Andrew Hammond chipped in 13.

Seldovia outscored CIA 20-8 in the second quarter to grab a 33-20 lead at halftime, then outscored the Eagles 21-8 in the third quarter to ice the game.

CIA girls 42, Seldovia 22

The Eagles grabbed a conference win over Seldovia on Friday in Seldovia.

CIA ended its regular season 5-3 in the division.

Ninilchik girls 39, Birchwood Christian 24

The Wolverines outscored Birchwood Christian 20-8 in the second half to secure a Peninsula Conference win Friday in Chugiak.

Ninilchik streaked out to a 11-2 lead after one quarter, but Birchwood rallied back by outscoring Ninilchik 14-8 in the second to close the gap to 19-16 at halftime. However, Ninilchik held Birchwood to only one point in the third quarter to extend the lead once again.

Melissa Ehlers had 14 points for the Wolverines, while Jordan Finney had 12 points and 16 rebounds and Olivia Delgado added 11 points.

Ninilchik boys 74, Birchwood Christian 45

The Wolverines claimed a Peninsula Conference victory Friday over Birchwood.

Austin White had 28 points to lead the Wolverines, while Sam Mireles had 22 points and Matt Bartolowits added 11.

Lumen Christi girls 35, Ninilchik 20

The host Archangels notched a Peninsula Conference victory over the Wolverines on Saturday.

Maere Bakic had 14 points for Lumen, while Melissa Ehlers paced Ninilchik with eight points.

Ninilchik boys 62, Lumen Christi 17

The visiting Wolverines cruised to a convincing victory over Lumen Christi on Saturday. Sam Mireles led the way with 24 points, while Austin White had 14 and Tyler Presley had 12.

 

Friday girls

Mariners 39, Lions 32

Homer 8 14 4 13 —39

ACS 7 5 10 10 —32

HOMER (39) — Reutov 0 2-2 2, Alexander 1 0-2 2, Ramirez-Clark 0 0-0 0, Jacobson 0 0-0 0, Akers 4 4-7 12, Fellows 1 5-8 7, Waclawski 0 1-2 1, Stafford 6 1-2 15. Totals 12 13-23 39.

ACS (32) — Bowden 4 4-4 13, Tibbets 0 1-2 1, Sutter 0 0-0 0, Ottara 0 0-0 0, Land 1 0-0 2, Williams 0 0-0 0, Carr 5 0-2 12, Thibodeau 0 4-12 4. Totals 10 9-20 32.

3-point goals — Homer 2 (Stafford 2); ACS 3 (Carr 2, Bowden 1). Fouled out — none.

 

Friday boys

Mariners 69, Lions 68

Homer 19 19 21 10 —69

ACS 12 13 19 24 —68

HOMER (69) — B. Beachy 3 0-0 6, Reutov 3 0-0 8, Schneider 10 6-7 27, Nelson 3 0-0 7, Brown 1 0-0 3, Knisely 1 0-0 2, Rainwater 0 0-0 0, Hutt 8 0-3 16. Totals 29 6-10 69.

ACS (68) — Gatkot 1 0-0 2, Huckabay 7 8-9 23, Miller 0 4-4 4, Bronson 3 4-7 10, Scott 0 0-0 0, Wilson 9 4-4 22, Kohutek 0 0-0 0, Auble 2 3-6 7. Totals 22 23-30 68.

3-point goals — Homer 5 (Reutov 2, Schneider 1, Nelson 1, Brown 1); ACS 1 (Huckabay). Fouled out — Hutt.

 

Sea Otters 72, Eagles 46

Seldovia 13 20 21 18 —72

Cook Inlet 12 8 8 18 —46

SELDOVIA (72) — Ozwildirim 2 0-0 4, Waterbury 2 0-0 6, Collier 8 0-0 18, Haller 3 0-0 6, Philpot 10 6-8 31, O’Leary 2 3-3 7. Totals 27 9-11 72.

CIA (46) — A. Hammond 6 0-2 13, B. Hammond 1 0-0 2, R. Smithwick 2 0-0 4, Barlow 1 0-1 2, J. Smithwick 2 1-2 5, Solie 1 0-0 2, T. Smithwick 6 3-5 18. Totals 19 4-10 46.

3-point goals — Seldovia 6 (Philpot 2, Collier 2, Waterbury 2); CIA 3 (T. Smithwick 2, A. Hammond 1). Fouled out — none.

 

Saturday girls

Hawks 46, Mariners 45

Houston 6 9 17 14 —46

Homer 12 3 16 14 —45

HOUSTON (45) — Thomas 4 0-0 8, Bohl 1 0-0 2, Ruth 1 0-0 2, Moore 0 1-2 1, Apangalook 0 4-4 4, Wilkerson 1 0-0 2, Quincy 8 4-6 20, Leonard 3 1-3 7. Totals — 18 10-18 45.

HOMER (45) — Reutov 2 0-0 4, Alexander 2 1-4 5, Clark 0 0-0 0, Akers 6 6-8 19, Fellows 2 4-4 8, Waclawski 3 1-3 7, Stafford 1 0-0 2. Totals — 16 12-19 45.

3-point goals — Homer 1 (Akers). Team fouls — Houston 16, Homer 16. Fouled out — Ruth, Alexander.

 

Grizzlies 36, Seahawks 32

Grace 7 11 6 12 —36

Seward 10 5 6 11 —32

GRACE CHRISTIAN (36) — Vanderweide 0 8-10 8, Hagen 1 1-4 4, Hogan 5 2-6 13, Logan 1 2-2 4, Lindfors 0 0-0 0, Laker 1 1-2 3, Mi. Shamburger 1 2-3 4. Totals — 9 16-27 36.

SEWARD (32) — Anderson 0 2-2 2, Honebein 1 0-0 2, Jackson 3 1-4 7, Lapinskas 2 0-0 4, Perea 4 3-4 11, Clemens 2 2-2 6. Totals — 12 8-12 32.

3-point goals — Grace 2 (Hagen, Hogan). Team fouls — Grace 13, Seward 19. Fouled out — Clemens.

 

Saturday boys

Mariners 73, Hawks 46

Houston 9 7 19 12 —46

Homer 18 23 13 19 —73

HOUSTON (46) — Mulhaney 0 0-0 0, Hendrick 1 0-0 2, Taylor 7 4-4 22, Ruta 1 0-0 3, Saechow 3 1-2 9, Graham 0 0-0 0, Dika 0 0-0 0, Bitler 5 1-2 11. Totals — 17 6-8 46.

HOMER (73) — B. Beachy 1 4-4 6, Edens 2 0-0 4, Reutov 2 2-2 6, Schneider 4 0-0 7, Nelson 7 2-2 18, J. Beachy 0 0-0 0, Etzwiler 0 4-4 4, Brown 0 0-0 0, Tedesco 4 0-0 8, Knisely 0 1-2 1, Trowbridge 1 0-0 2, Rainwater 2 0-1 4, Hutt 4 3-6 11. Totals — 27 16-21 73.

3-point goals — Houston 7 (Taylor 4, Saechow 2, Ruta 1); Homer 3 (Nelson 2, Schneider). Team fouls — Houston 18, 10. Fouled out — Graham, Bitler.

 

Grizzlies 55, Seahawks 47

Grace 10 10 17 18 —55

Seward 12 7 16 12 —47

GRACE CHRISTIAN (55) —Osborne 1 5-6 8, McGovern 1 0-0 2, Nieder 2 0-0 6, Vanderweide 3 1-1 8, Murray 4 1-2 10, Karlberg 4 4-7 12, Sheldon 3 3-4 9. Totals — 18 14-20 55.

SEWARD (47) — Berry 1 0-1 2, Marshall 4 0-0 11, A. Pahno 2 2-4 6, Zweifel 0 0-0 0, Estes 0 0-0 0, Wolfe 6 0-0 15, Sieverts 1 1-2 3, N. Pahno 0 0-0 0, Deboard 1 0-0 2, Jackson 3 1-1 8. Totals — 17 4-8 47.

3-point goals — Grace 5 (Nieder 2, Osborne, Vanderweide, Murray); Seward 7 (Marshall 3, Wolfe 3, Jackson). Team fouls — Grace 9, Seward 19. Fouled out — A. Pahno, Jackson.

More in Sports

tease
Kards win Silver Bracket at Dimond-Service volleyball

Kenai Central won the Silver Bracket on Saturday at the Dimond-Service Volleyball… Continue reading

Soldotna's Hunter Richardson and Homer's Nestor Kalugin tangle at 189A at the Luke Spruill Memorial Tournament on Saturday, Oct. 23, 2021, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. Richardson won the match 11-1 on the way to first place, while Kalugin was third. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai’s Gaethle wins Spruill award

Kenai Central junior Andrew Gaethle won the Luke Spruill Outstanding Wrestler award,… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Caden Triggs (far left) celebrates his first-period goal with Tyler Pfister and Brendan Hill on Friday, Oct. 21, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Bears split Friday, Saturday games with Steel

For the second time all season, the Kenai River Brown Bears scored… Continue reading

Brown Bears forward Cole Dubicki and Chippewa (Wisconsin) Steel forward Ethan Benz tangle for the puck Thursday, Oct. 21, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears drop home opener to Steel

The Kenai River Brown Bears lost their home opener 6-2 to the… Continue reading

tease
Seward volleyball comes back to top Nikiski

The host Seward volleyball team pulled off a big comeback for a… Continue reading

A moose darts into the forest on Beaver Loop Road in Kenai, Alaska, during the Kenai River Marathon on Sunday, Sept. 26, 2021. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Refuge Notebook: Mating systems of moose and caribou

Driving home the other day, my friend and I came across a… Continue reading

Kenai Lake sparkles under the sun on Saturday, Sept. 11, 2021 near Cooper Landing, Alaska. (Ashlyn O'Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the Office: To everything, there is a season

We don’t really have “seasons” where I’m from. It stays an amicable… Continue reading

tease
Costume Caper 5K draws 44 in Nikiski

The Nikiski Community Recreation Center held a 5K Costume Caper on Saturday,… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears look to home cooking to spark season

The Kenai River Brown Bears will turn to home ice advantage to… Continue reading

Most Read