Weekend hoops roundup

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, February 27, 2016 11:53pm
  • Sports

The Palmer girls basketball team gradually pulled away from host Kenai Central for a Northern Lights Conference victory Saturday.

The Kardinals led 6-5 after the first quarter, but Palmer led 15-12 at the half and 21-18 after three. A 12-7 burst in the final quarter was decisive.

Palmer’s Emma Uschmann led all scorers with 11 points. Hannah Drury and Abby Beck had eight apiece for Kenai.

Palmer boys 76, Kenai 47

The visiting Moose hit 11 3-pointers in running away from the Kardinals in NLC action.

Mike Kluting paced Palmer with 20 points, while Clayton Southwick had 17. Payton Martin had 15 for the Moose, all coming on 3-pointers.

For the Kards, Marshall Vest had 13 points.

Homer girls 50, Seward 30

The Mariners picked up their 14th straight victory Friday night in Homer with a clinic over Seward.

The win sent Homer to 6-0 in the Southcentral Conference and 19-2 overall. The Mariners haven’t lost a game since a 37-36 loss to Bethel on Jan. 14 at the Nikiski Tip-Off tournament.

Aurora Waclawski led Homer with 15 points, including going 6-for-8 from the free throw line, and Kayla Stafford hit four 3-pointers to score 13. Madison Akers chipped in 11 for Homer as well.

Maille Moriarty led Seward with seven points, and was 5-for-6 from the foul line.

After a first quarter that saw Seward leading 6-5, Homer kicked it into high gear by scoring 21 points in the second quarter and grabbing a 26-13 lead at halftime. The Mariners outscored the Seahawks 10-4 in the third quarter to ice the game.

Seward boys 60, Homer 52

The Seahawks left Homer Friday night with a Southcentral Conference win, led by a quartet of high scorers.

Seth Brewi led the way for Seward with 17 points, Ronnie Jackson chipped in 15, Rhett Sieverts added 12 and Thomas Zweifel had 11.

Jordan Beachy topped Homer with 15 points, all on shots from beyond the arc, and Koby Etzwiler added 11.

After trailing 10-7 in the first quarter and 24-23 at the half, Seward awoke in the third quarter by outscoring Homer 20-11 and took a 43-35 into the final period of play, where both teams broke even with 17 points apiece.

Nikolaevsk boys 62, Wasilla Lake 44

The Warriors rolled to a Peninsula Conference win Friday night at home.

Nikit Fefelov led Nikolaevsk with 20 points, while teammate Felemon Molodih had 17 and Jonah Fefelov added 14.

Brody Neufeld paced the Rams with 17 points.

After a slow start saw Wasilla Lake take a 12-5 lead, Nikolaevsk exploded in the second quarter by outscoring the Rams 26-9 en route to a 31-21 halftime lead. The Warriors clinched the win by outscoring Wasilla Lake 20-8 in the final eight minutes.

Wasilla Lake boys 42, Nanwalek 21

The Rams topped the Eagles in Peninsula Conference action in Nikolaevsk on Saturday.

Vinny Huber had 12 points to lead Wasilla Lake, while Larry Ukatish had eight for Nanwalek.

 

Friday girls

Mariners 50, Seahawks 30

Seward 6 7 4 13 —30

Homer 5 21 10 14 —50

SEWARD (30) — Moriarty 1 5-6 7, Anderson 2 0-0 5, Honebein 1 2-5 4, Tolson 0 0-0 0, Jackson 0 6-8 6, Lapinskas 2 0-0 4, VonBorstel 2 0-0 4, Petrosius 0 0-2 0. Totals 8 13-21 30.

HOMER (50) — Veldstra 0 0-0 0, Todd 0 0-0 0, Reutov 1 1-2 3, Knott 0 0-0 0, Cleary 0 0-2 0, Kuhns 0 0-0 0, Draves 2 0-0 4, Akers 4 1-2 11, Cole 0 0-0 0, Waclawski 4 6-8 15, Stafford 4 1-4 13, Kann 2 0-0 4. Totals 17 9-18 50.

3-point goals — Seward 1 (Anderson); Homer 7 (Stafford 4, Akers 2, Waclawski 1). Team fouls — Seward 16; Homer 24. Fouled out — Anderson.

 

Seahawks 60, Mariners 52

Seward 7 16 20 17 —60

Homer 10 14 11 17 —52

SEWARD (60) — Hauze 0 0-0 0, Zweifel 5 1-4 11, Brewi 5 4-8 17, Jacobsen 0 0-0 0, Sieverts 4 4-5 12, Pahno 1 3-3 5, Jackson 5 3-4 15, Petrosius 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 15-24 60.

HOMER (52) — Rohr 2 2-2 6, Etzwiler 5 0-0 11, Beachy 5 0-0 15, Edens 3 0-0 7, Ellison 2 0-0 4, Kallelid 4 0-0 9, Carrol 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 2-2 52.

3-point goals — Seward 5 (Brewi 3, Jackson 2); Homer 8 (Beachy 5, Etzwiler 1, Edens 1, Kallelid 1). Team fouls — Seward 20; Homer 8. Fouled out — none.

 

Warriors 62, Rams 44

Wasilla Lake 12 9 13 8 —44

Nikolaevsk 5 26 11 20 —62

WASILLA LAKE (44) — Stiner 5 0-0 10, Willson 0 0-0 0, Auldridge 1 0-0 3, Neufeld 8 0-0 17, Offord 2 0-0 4, Huber 4 2-8 10. Totals 20 2-8 44.

NIKOLAEVSK (62) — K. Molodih 1 0-0 2, N. Fefelov 8 2-2 20, Gordeev 4 0-0 9, F. Molodih 5 6-6 17, J. Fefelov 4 2-2 14. Totals 22 10-10 62.

3-point goals — Wasilla Lake 2 (Auldridge, Neufeld); Nikolaevsk 8 (J. Fefelov 4, N. Fefelov 2, Gordeev 1, F. Molodih 1). Team fouls — Wasilla Lake 9; Nikolaevsk 5. Fouled out — none.

 

Saturday girls

Moose 33, Kardinals 25

Palmer 5 10 6 12 —33

Kenai 6 6 6 7 —25

PALMER (33) — Busbey 2 3-4 8, Benshetle 0 2-4 2, Goers 0 1-4 1, Bull 1 0-0 2, King 0 4-6 4, Uschmann 4 3-5 11, Till 1 1-2 3, Dixon 1 0-0 2. Totals — 9 14-25 33.

KENAI CENTRAL (25) — Holmes 0 0-0 0, Drury 3 1-2 8, Steinbeck 0 1-2 1, Creighton 3 0-0 6, Baker 1 0-2 2, Booth 0 0-0 0, Morse 0 0-0 0, Ross 0 0-0 0, Beck 4 0-1 8. Totals — 7 2-7 25.

3-point goals — Palmer 1 (Busbey); Kenai 1 (Drury 1). Team fouls — Palmer 12, Kenai 22. Fouled out — Creighton.

 

Saturday boys

Moose 76, Kardinals 47

Palmer 15 21 12 28 —76

Kenai 3 15 13 16 —47

PALMER (76) — Hawkins 0 0-0 0, Hughes-Duffy 1 0-0 2, Martin 5 0-0 15, Ferris 1 0-0 2, B. Southwick 2 0-0 5, Witz 1 2-2 4, C. Southwick 5 7-9 17, Debach 1 0-0 3, Eiman 0 0-0 0, Halbert 3 0-0 8, Kluting 6 6-8 20. Totals — 25 15-19 76.

KENAI CENTRAL (47) — Ta. Landry 3 1-1 7, Ivy 2 2-2 6, Vest 5 1-1 13, Brazell 2 1-1 5, Tr. Landry 0 1-2 1, Tuttle 2 1-2 5, Beiser 1 1-2 4, Fitt 3 0-0 6, Johnson 0 0-0 0. Totals — 18 8-11 47.

3-point goals — Palmer 11 (Martin 5, Halbert 2, Kluting 2, B. Southwick, Debach); Kenai 3 (Vest 2, Beiser). Team fouls — Palmer 15, Kenai 19. Fouled out — Fitt.

 

Rams 42, Eagles 21

Wasilla Lake 10 10 12 10 —42

Nanwalek 0 5 9 7 —21

WASILLA LAKE (42) — Huber 6 0-0 12, Stiner 4 0-0 8, Willson 1 0-0 2, J. Willson 1 0-0 2, Keena 0 0-0 0, Auldridge 1 0-0 2, Neufeld 2 0-0 4, Offord 3 0-0 6, Wen 2 0-2 4, D. Willson 1 0-0 2, Stephen Roper 1 0-0 2. Totals — 21 0-2 42.

NANWALEK (21) — Wilson 0 0-0 0, Jimmy 0 0-0 0, Huntsman 3 1-2 7, Ukatish 4 0-1 8, Evans 2 0-0 6. Totals — 9 1-3 21.

3-point goals — Nanwalek 2 (Evans 2). Team fouls — Wasilla Lake 6, Nanwalek 4. Fouled out — none.

More in Sports

Anchorage's Will Ross rides to victory in the Soggy Bottom 100 on Saturday, Aug. 6, 2022, on Alaska's Kenai Peninsula. (Photo provided by Angela DiBeradino)
Anchorage’s Ross gets record back in Soggy Bottom 100

Anchorage’s Will Ross now has Alaska’s most coveted endurance mountain biking record.… Continue reading

Nick Varney
Reeling ‘Em In: Hints from Nick on catchin’ cohos

Silvers loathe direct sunlight and are spooked by shadows

tease
Hogue, Aldridge win Soldotna Cycle Series 5

Dylan Hogue and Morgan Aldridge picked up victories at the fifth Soldotna… Continue reading

Take a number. The "patients" wait briefly in the trap box before being seen and released upstream to continue their migration. (Photo by Ryan Hagerty/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Anatomy of a fish weir — Keeping a finger on the pulse of Alaska’s salmon runs

During a routine physical exam, your doctor checks your vitals: Weight, heart… Continue reading

Mt. Redoubt rises above Cook Inlet and the Anchor River drainage as fireweed is in bloom, as seen from Diamond Ridge Road on Friday, July 22, 2022, near Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Michael Armstrong/Homer News)
Out of the Office: Take the long way around

“Slow Down. What’s the hurry?” reads an inscription on the Reuben Call… Continue reading

tease
Ulman, Davis win final Salmon Run Series race of season

Sean Ulman and Kristin Davis won the fifth and final Salmon Run… Continue reading

Morgan Aldridge leads riders down a hill at the start of Week 3 of the Soldotna Cycle Series on Thursday, July 18, 2019, at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Aldridge, Iannaccone excel at Moose Nugget Triathlon

Sterling’s Morgan Aldridge and Kenai’s Jon Iannaccone both had notable performances Sunday… Continue reading

tease
Dubovsky, Raney win Res Pass Ultras

Elizabeth Dubovsky and Miles Raney won the Resurrection Pass Ultra Races on… Continue reading

Seward's Erik Johnson finishes the men's Mount Marathon Race in Seward, Alaska, on Monday, July 4, 2022. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Deal, Hecht, Johnson put in strong performances at Alyeska Cirque Series

Taylor Deal, Galen Hecht and Erik Johnson led those with Kenai Peninsula… Continue reading

Most Read