Weekend hoops roundup

  • By Staff Report
  • Sunday, January 25, 2015 12:02am
  • Sports

The host Nikiski girls basketball team used a quick start to defeat Seward 50-38 in Southcentral Conference action Saturday.

The Bulldogs won the first quarter 17-4 and lost the rest of the game by a point, but that hardly mattered.

The shooting of Rachel Thompson got the Bulldogs out front and kept them there. She had 26 points, including four 3-pointers. Alison Litke, with 10 points, added a pair of 3s.

For Seward, Jasmine Perea and Kiana Clemens each had 12 points.

Seward boys 64, Nikiski 56

The Seahawks nabbed a Southcentral Conference win over the Bulldogs Saturday in Nikiski.

Alex Pahno led the Seward charge with 19 points, while teammates Ronnie Jackson had 13 and Michael Wolfe chipped in 10.

Nathan Carstens and Cade Anderson topped Nikiski with 14 points each, and Hunter Holloway added 11.

Seward girls 40, Homer 36

The Seahawks pitched a shutout in the final quarter for a Southcentral Conference victory Friday.

Homer led 36-29 heading into the final quarter, but was outscored 12-0.

Jasmine Perea had 16 points for the Seahawks, while Ayla Lipanskas added 10.

For Homer, Madison Akers had 12 points before fouling out.

Homer boys 59, Seward 42

Sheldon Hutt poured in 28 points as the visiting Mariners notched a nonconference victory against the Seahawks on Friday.

Homer led 18-10 after the first quarter, and had a 48-30 lead heading into the final quarter. Jaruby Nelson added 12 points for the Mariners.

For Seward, Alex Pahno had 20 points, while Michael Marshall followed with 11.

ConocoPhillips/Warrior Rumble

The Newhalen girls and Fort Yukon boys wrapped up ConocoPhillips/Warrior Rumble titles Saturday in Nikolaevsk.

In Saturday’s early girls game, Newhalen topped Fort Yukon 75-35. Rhiannon Nanalook had 29 points for Newhalen, while Jalyn Paine had 16, Zoe Anelon had 15 and Shiann Nanalook added 10. For Fort Yukon, which finished third in the tourney, Jenna Vandyke had 15 and Aquinnah Tremblay had 11.

In Saturday’s early boys game, Fort Yukon topped Newhalen 63-39. Jerry Carroll had 22 points for Fort Yukon, while Franklin Carroll added 12. For Newhalen, which finished third in the tourney, Lucas Zacker had 16 points and Gregory Zacker added 15.

Saturday, the Nikolaevsk girls wrapped up second place at the tournament with a 47-29 victory over Tri-Valley.

The Warriors had a 25-10 lead at halftime, with Serafima Kalugin leading the way with 15 points in the game. Zabrina Byfuglien had 17 for the Viking Warriors.

Also Saturday, the Nikolaevsk boys wrapped up second place with a 53-32 victory over Tri-Valley.

The Warriors led 25-6 after the first quarter. Felemon Molodih led the way with 16 points while Jonah Fefelov had 11. For Tri-Valley, Ryan Terry had 11 points.

Friday, the Newhalen girls notched a 55-44 victory over Nikolaevsk.

The Warriors led 10-9 after the first quarter, but the Malamutes led 21-16 at half and 36-24 after three quarters.

Jalyn Paine and Shiann Nanalook had 16 points apiece for Newhalen. For Nikolaevsk, Serafima Kalugin had 13 points, Megan Hickman had 11 and Kilina Klaich had 10 points.

In Friday’s early girls game, Fort Yukon defeated Tri-Valley 46-30. Mariah Peter had 18 points for Fort Yukon, while Aquinnah Tremblay had 15. For Tri-Valley, Olivia Juhl had 13 points and Zabrina Byfulgien had 10 points.

In a Friday boys game, Nikolaevsk cruised past Newhalen 67-39.

The Warriors led 27-18 at half, then turned it on with a 22-9 third quarter.

Neil Gordeev had 15 points, while Felemon Molodih and Jonah Fefelov had 12 apiece, and Nikit Fefelov had 10 points.

Lucas Zacker had 13 points for Newhalen, while Gregory Zacker had 11 points.

In Friday’s early boys game, Fort Yukon notched a 74-30 victory over Tri-Valley. Jerry Carroll had 28 points for Fort Yukon, while Franklin Carroll had 16 points. For Tri-Valley, Logan Juhl had 14 points.

Ninilchik girls 49, Homer JV 18

The visiting Wolverines cruised to a nonconference victory Saturday.

Jordan Finney had 18 points for Ninilchik, while Olivia Delgado added 14. Uliana Reutov had six points for Homer.

Ninilchik boys 57, Homer JV 46

The visiting Wolverines got 33 points from Austin White in notching a nonconference victory Saturday.

Tyler Presley added 14 points for Ninilchik, while Johann Kallelid had 15 points for the Mariners JV.

Dean Cummings Tournament

CIA boys 58, Delta 55

The Eagles ended their Dean Cummings tournament with a close win over host Delta.

Timmy Smithwick led CIA with 25 points, while sibling teammate Riley Smithwick added 13.

CIA led 28-27 at halftime, then outscored Delta 18-12 in the third quarter to distance themselves.

Timmy Smithwick was later named to the All-Tournament team.

CIA girls 32, Delta 17

The Eagles captured third-place honors at the Dean Cummings Tournament with a win Saturday over Delta.

“It wasn’t pretty, but we knew we could have success with our pressure defense and our offense was working,” said CIA coach Kenny Leaf. “We could’ve scored a lot more points, but we were working with some new defensive looks.”

Madison Orth led a balanced scoring effort by CIA with 12 points, and Kendra Brush added nine points.

Ashleigh Hammond and Daniella Hills were later named to the All-Tournament team.

 

ConocoPhillips/Warrior Rumble

Boys sportsmanship — Tri-Valley.

Girls sportsmanship — Tri-Valley.

Boys free throw — Nikit Fefelov, Nikolaevsk, 17-20.

Girls free throw — Kilina Klaich, Nikolaevsk, 15-20.

Boys 3-point — Lukas Zacker, Newhalen, 17.

Girls 3-point — Nadejda Gordeev, Nikolaevsk, 10.

MVP — Jerry Carroll, Fort Yukon; Rhiannon Nanalook, Newhalen.

Boys all-tournament — Franklin Carroll, Fort Yukon; Jonah Fefelov, Nikolaevsk; Lukas Zacker, Newhalen; Douglas Kalmbacher, Newhalen; Aaron Solomon, Fort Yukon; Logan Juhl, Tri-Valley; Neil Gordeev, Nikolaevsk; Jerry Carroll, Fort Yukon; Felemon Molodih, Nikolaevsk; Niki Fefelov, Nikolaevsk; BJ Yanuchi, Tri-Valley.

Girls all-tournament — Serafima Kalugin, Nikolaevsk; Rhiannon Nanalook, Newhalen; Kilina Klaich, Nikolaevsk; Zabrina Byfuglien, Tri-Valley; Olivia Juhl, Tri-Valley; Megan Hickman, Nikolaevsk; Shiann Nanalook, Newhalen; Aquinnah Tremblay, Fort Yukon; Mariah Peter, Fort Yukon; Jenna Van Dyke, Fort Yukon.

 

Friday girls

Malamutes 55, Warriors 44

Newhalen 9 12 15 19 —55

Nikolaevsk 10 6 8 20 —44

NEWHALEN (55) — S. Anelon 3 0-0 8, Paine 6 4-5 16, S. Nanalook 7 2-6 16, R. Nanalook 3 0-0 7, Z. Anelon 2 3-6 8, B. Anelon 0 0-0 0. Totals — 21 9-17 55.

NIKOLAEVSK (44) — Ki. Klaich 4 1-6 10, Kr. Klaich 1 0-1 2, Fefelov 2 2-3 6, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Mametieff 0 0-0 0, Kalugin 5 3-4 13, N. Gordeev 1 0-0 2, E. Gordeev 0 0-0 0, Hickman 4 2-4 11, Jones 0 0-0 0. Totals — 17 8-18 44.

3-point goals — Newhalen 4 (S. Anelon 2, R. Nanalook, Z. Anelon), Nikolaevsk 2 (Ki. Klaich, Hickman). Team fouls — Newhalen 18, Nikolaevsk 17. Fouled out — Z. Anelon.

 

Seahawks 40, Mariners 36

Homer 14 11 11 0 —36

Seward 7 10 11 12 —40

HOMER (36) — Reutov 0 0-0 0, Alexander 1 1-2 3, O’Leary 0 0-0 0, Clark 3 0-0 7, Akers 5 0-0 12, Waclawski 2 0-1 5, Stafford 2 0-0 5, Fairbanks 0 0-0 0, Kann 2 0-0 4. Totals — 15 2-2 36.

SEWARD (40) — Doepken 0 0-0 0, Moriarity 1 0-0 2, Anderson 1 0-0 2, Honebein 0 0-0 0, Jackson 1 0-0 2, Lipanskas 5 0-0 10, Perea 7 2-7 16, Clemens 2 4-4 8. Totals — 17 6-15 40.

3-point goals — Homer 5 (Akers 2, Clark, Waclawski, Stafford). Team fouls — Homer 19, Seward 11. Fouled out — Akers.

 

Friday boys

Warriors 67, Malamutes 39

Newhalen 6 12 9 12 —39

Nikolaevsk 10 17 22 18 —67

NEWHALEN (39) — L. Zacker 5 0-0 13, Kalmbacher 2 3-4 7, Balluta 2 2-2 6, Rickteroff 1 0-0 2, G. Zacker 5 1-2 11. Totals — 15 6-8 39.

NIKOLAEVSK (67) — K. Molodih 2 1-2 5, Trail 2 0-0 4, Whaley 0 0-1 0, Yakunin 0 1-2 1, N. Fefelov 4 2-4 10, Gordeev 7 1-1 15, F. Molodih 6 0-3 12, J. Fefelov 6 0-0 12, Kalugin 4 0-0 8. Totals — 31 5-11 67.

3-point goals — Newhalen 3 (L. Zacker 3). Team fouls — Newhalen 13, Nikolaevsk 6. Fouled out — none.

 

Mariners 59, Seahawks 42

Homer 18 13 17 11 —59

Seward 10 11 9 12 —42

HOMER (59) — B. Beachy 0 0-0 0, Reutov 3 0-0 6, Schneider 1 2-2 4, Nelson 5 1-2 12, Brown 3 0-0 6, Tedesco 1 0-0 3, Knisely 0 0-2 0, Trowbridge 0 0-0 0, Rainwater 0 0-0 0, Hutt 10 8-9 28. Totals — 23 11-15 59.

SEWARD (42) — Berry 1 0-0 2, Marshall 4 3-4 11, Pahno 6 4-7 20, Zweifel 0 0-0 0, Brewi 0 0-0 0, Wolfe 1 0-0 2, Sieverts 2 0-1 5, DeBoard 1 0-0 2, Jackson 0 0-0 0. Totals — 15 8-11 42.

3-point goals — Homer 2 (Nelson, Tedesco); Seward 4 (Pahno 3, Sieverts). Team fouls — Homer 14, Seward 15. Fouled out — none.

 

Saturday girls

Warriors 47, Viking Warriors 29

Tri-Valley 6 4 7 12 —29

Nikolaevsk 10 15 12 10 —47

TRI-VALLEY (29) — M. Brekke 1 0-2 2, Owen 0 0-0 0, Byfuglien 8 1-9 17, Hancock 0 0-0 0, Terry 0 0-0 0, Juhl 3 2-4 8, S. Brekke 1 0-0 2. Totals — 13 3-14 29.

NIKOLAEVSK (47) — Ki. Klaich 0 5-10 5, Kr. Klaich 0 0-0 0, Fefelov 3 0-0 6, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Sellers 0 0-0 0, Mametieff 0 6-7 6, Kalugin 7 1-2 15, N. Gordeev 2 0-2 4, E. Gordeev 0 0-0 0, Dorvall 0 0-0 0, Hickman 4 0-0 8, Jones 1 1-2 3. Totals — 17 13-23 47.

3-point goals — none. Team fouls — Tri-Valley 15, Nikolaevsk 15. Fouled out — none.

 

Wolverines 49, Mariners JV 18

Ninilchik 12 19 12 6 —49

Homer JV 2 6 4 6 —18

NINILCHIK (49) — Delgado 7 0-1 14, Appelhanz 2 0-0 4, Cooper 1 0-0 2, Sinclair 0 0-0 0, Goins 1 0-0 2, Finney 9 0-0 18, Me. Clark 1 1-2 3, Mi. Clark 2 2-2 6. Totals — 23 3-5 49.

3-point goals — none. Team fouls — Ninilchik 13, Homer JV 11. Fouled out — none.

 

Bulldogs 50, Seahawks 38

Seward 4 8 9 17 —38

Nikiski 17 8 9 16 —50

SEWARD (38) — Moriarity 0 0-0 0, Anderson 2 2-2 6, Honebein 0 0-0 0, Jackson 2 0-0 4, Lapanskas 2 0-0 4, Perea 5 2-7 12, Clemens 2 7-10 12. Totals — 13 11-19 38.

NIKISKI (50) — Parrish 0 3-4 3, Riddall 0 6-6 6, Pitt 1 0-4 2, Litke 3 2-2 10, Kornstad 0 0-0 0, Thompson 6 10-11 26, Litzen 1 1-2 3. Totals — 11 22-29 50.

3-point goals — Seward 1 (Clemens); Nikiski 6 (Thompson 4, Litke 2). Team fouls — Seahawks 23, Bulldogs 13. Fouled out — Moriarity.

 

Saturday boys

Warriors 53, Viking Warriors 32

Tri-Valley 6 6 12 8 —32

Nikolaevsk 25 13 4 11 —53

TRI-VALLEY (32) — Lundgren 3 0-2 6, Brown 2 0-0 4, Kessler 0 0-0 0, Killiam 1 0-0 2, Terry 5 0-0 11, Yanuchi 1 0-0 2, Juhl 3 1-2 7. Totals — 14 1-4 32.

NIKOLAEVSK (53) — K. Molodih 2 0-2 4, Trail 2 0-0 4, Whaley 0 0-2 0, Yakunin 2 0-0 4, N. Fefelov 2 1-2 5, Gordeev 2 0-0 4, F. Molodih 7 2-4 16, J. Fefelov 5 1-2 11, Kalugin 2 1-2 5. Totals — 24 5-14 53.

3-point goals — Tri-Valley 1 (Terry). Team fouls — Tri-Valley 10, Nikolaevsk 4. Fouled out — none.

 

Wolverines 57, Mariners JV 46

Ninilchik 15 21 10 11 —57

Homer 11 6 19 10 —46

NINILCHIK (57) — Koch 0 0-0 0, Appelhanz 0 0-0 0, Presley 6 0-0 14, Mireles 4 2-2 10, Bartolowits 0 0-0 0, Pasqua 0 0-0 0, White 10 12-16 33. Totals — 20 14-18 57.

HOMER JV (46) — Ellison 2 0-0 4, Luctn 3 0-0 6, Felde 0 0-0 0, Sumpton 1 0-0 2, J. Beachy 1 0-0 3, Etzwiler 3 2-2 8, Rohr 1 4-4 6, Carroll 1 0-2 2, Kallelid 7 1-4 15. Totals — 19 7-12 46.

3-point goals — Ninilchik 3 (Presley 2, White); Homer (Beachy 1). Team fouls — Ninilchik 14, Homer 15. Fouled out — Presley, Luctn.

More in Sports

tease
Saturday prep football: Homer wins; Nikiski, Seward lose

The Nikiski football team opened its season with a 12-8 nonconference loss… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Wade James punts against Eielson on Friday, Aug. 12, 2022, at Buck Nystrom Field on Eielson Air Force Base. (Photo by Jeff Olsen/Fairbanks Daily News-Miner)
Kenai, SoHi football start season with victories

By JEFF OLSEN Fairbanks Daily News-Miner EIELSON AIR FORCE BASE — Asked… Continue reading

Nick Varney
Reeling ‘Em In: More tips from Nick on catching silvers

Now, here are a few more suggestions on how to pop those coho tumbling around the lagoon.

tease
Strausbaughs win ABC Life Choices 5K Run

The ABC Life Choices Celebrate Life! 5K Run was held Saturday in… Continue reading

tease
Week 1 prep football preview: Getting back to normal

The five high school football teams from the Kenai Peninsula begin the… Continue reading

Some great examples of genetic diversity with Kenai River king salmon populations. (Photo by Ken Gates)
Refuge Notebook: Where have the big Kenai River kings gone?

Over the years, fishing for king salmon has provided many anglers with… Continue reading

Bradley Walters leads the pack up Angle Hill on Wednesday, July 18, 2018, at the Salmon Run Series at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the office: Race thyself

During the pandemic, I questioned the value of regular community racing and… Continue reading

Anchorage's Lars Arneson finishes third in the men's Mount Marathon Race on Monday, July 4, 2022, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Arneson sets new record at Mat Peak

Lars Arneson, a 2009 graduate of Cook Inlet Academy now living in… Continue reading

Anchorage's Will Ross rides to victory in the Soggy Bottom 100 on Saturday, Aug. 6, 2022, on Alaska's Kenai Peninsula. (Photo provided by Angela DiBeradino)
Anchorage’s Ross gets record back in Soggy Bottom 100

Anchorage’s Will Ross now has Alaska’s most coveted endurance mountain biking record.… Continue reading

Most Read