Weekend hoops roundup

Bartlett High School basketball coach Greg Fullmer fully enjoys the annual trip down to the Kenai Peninsula each winter when his boys team faces local competition. It’s especially gratifying when his team wins.

The Bartlett boys left no doubt who the supreme team was Friday night at Soldotna Preparatory School when they defeated Soldotna 62-38 in nonconference play.

“It’s always fun to come to Soldotna and Kenai because the people here treat us like a million dollars,” Fullmer said after the game. “We come down every year and we’re already planning on coming down next year.”

With the Soldotna High School gym out of commission due to a high school dance, the Golden Bears put on a dazzling display of blocking, stealing, shooting and even dunking in the slightly smaller gym at the prep school.

Even more impressive was the stat sheet. Even with 62 points of offense, no Bartlett player scored in double digits. Sophomore team captains Latraviaus Kingsland and Anthony Camacho both notched nine points, the highest on the team.

Hunter Phillips led Soldotna with 13 points, while senior teammate Nate Spence chipped in 10.

“We played at a higher speed than normal,” said Soldotna coach Mark Tuter. “We played a very athletic team, so that’s going to bode well for us later.

“We realized that we can’t miss a bunch of shots to begin with and get down against a good team.”

Bartlett burst out of the gate with a 29-4 run that lasted into the middle of the second quarter. The Bears were getting post shots from Kajae Mader and 3-point sniper shots from Kage Freelove, which left the Stars defense scrambling.

Soldotna was able to hold its own on offense as well, but seemingly every close-range attempt was swatted away by the long, spindly arms of Duol Yat or Bentiu Panoam, who stand at 6-foot-7 and 6-foot-3, respectively. Both players had several big blocks on the backboard that had the crowd in a frenzy.

“Every team has a signature, in the way they play,” Fullmer said. “It’s dictated a lot of times by the personality you have. We’re an athletic team, so we like to pressure the ball.”

By the time halftime rolled around, Bartlett held a 40-16 lead.

“We stopped the ball early, and we really got after it,” Fullmer said about what impressed him the most. “The pressure made the difference there early.”

Bartlett also is rolling in with a hot streak in the new year after capturing the Alaska Prep Shootout with a win over the Dimond Lynx last Saturday.

“It was really good for our morale to do that,” Fullmer said. “But the season is a long one, there’s a long way to go.”

After the sluggish start, the Stars began to etch away at the deficit with a mix of jump shots and breakaway layups from Spence and Phillips.

SoHi scored six straight points in a 40-second span late in the first half to cut Bartlett’s lead to 31-13.

In the second half, the closest SoHi managed to get to the lead was 18 points on two separate occasions in the third quarter. However, the Bears’ depth was too much to overcome.

“We came out with a zone (defense), we knew they were more athletic than us,” Tuter said. “But they hit two or three 3s and were off and running, and we missed a couple layups, and that was the problem.”

Dimond girls 55, Soldotna 36

Due to a venue change, the Soldotna girls were playing a home game not located in their usual gym. Instead, the colors were more suited for the visiting Dimond Lynx, and the visiting team ran away with a close game in the second half to score a win.

The game was a rematch of last spring’s fourth-place contest at the Class 4A girls state tournament, which SoHi won.

This time around, the Lynx (8-2) got the last laugh. Senior Rohyn Huss led the way with 20 points, including an 8-for-10 performance from the free-throw line.

Dimond coach Jim Young said winning games too early in the season can actually backfire on a team, creating a false sense of comfort, but Friday’s win confirmed his squad is headed in the right direction.

“I had some kids that contributed off the bench today that normally don’t play as much,” Young said. “I thought they came in with a lot of energy and sparked the team effort.”

Lindsey Wong led Soldotna with 12 points — including hitting all six free-throw attempts — while Haley Miller added nine and Daisy Nelson scored seven with a pair of 3s.

After a closely matched first half that saw the Stars stay mostly step for step with the Lynx, Young said he told his players to deliver a harder press in the second half.

“When we bring the energy, we’re such an up-tempo team, and so a lot of teams will play zone against us to try and slow us down,” Young said. “But a lot of times, if we slow the ball down and play to their tempo, it’s hard for us to be successful.”

Miller brought SoHi to within a bucket of Dimond early in the second quarter, then pushed the Stars to an outright lead with 2:27 remaining in the first half with a steal and a driving layup that left Dimond trailing 16-15.

After a layup from Justine Anderson put the Lynx back into the lead, Wong was fouled and hit both ensuing free throws to leapfrog Dimond once again with 1:47 to go.

Dimond ended the first half on a spurt, however, getting six quick points in the final 1:25 from Lauren Hines and Huss to stake out a 23-18 lead.

Turnovers cost SoHi in the third quarter, as Dimond committed several steals that led to points on the other side of the floor to boost its lead.

The Stars clawed back to within four points — a jump shot from Wong with 1:03 to go in the frame left SoHi trailing 31-27 — but Dimond immediately responded with 11 unanswered points.

“You gotta work and you can’t be comfortable with any lead, and that’s what I told the girls,” Young said.

Eagle River boys 48,
Soldotna 36

The visiting Wolves dominated the fourth quarter to pick up the nonconference victory Saturday.

Soldotna led 21-20 at the half and 33-30 heading into the fourth quarter, but Eagle River dominated the final eight minutes 18-3.

R.J. Dirsherl had 16 points for Eagle River, while Eric Anderson chipped in 10. For Soldotna, Brooks Furlong and Nate Spence each had nine points.

Dimond girls 41, Kenai 32

The visiting Lynx posted a big second half in picking up a nonconference victory Saturday.

Kenai led 20-15 at halftime, but the Lynx won the second half 26-12.

Dejha Canty had 13 points for Dimond, while Abby Beck led the Kards with 14 points.

Bartlett boys 69, Kenai 44

The Golden Bears finished a successful tour of the Peninsula by topping the Kardinals.

Bartlett rolled to a 43-23 lead by halftime.

Kage Freelove had 17 points for the Bears, while Tyler Boyer had 16 and Duol Yat added 10.

For the Kardinals, Austin Brazell led the way with nine points.

Cook Inlet Academy boys 59, Wasilla Lake Christian 45

Timmy Smithwick poured in 29 points as the host Eagles rolled past the Rams.

CIA led 11-9 after a quarter, 28-19 at halftime and 48-32 at the end of three quarters. Johnny Smithwick added 11 for the Eagles. Braden Thorn had 24 for the Rams.

Ninilchik girls 45,
Seldovia 22

The visiting Wolverines notched a Peninsula Conference victory Friday over the Sea Otters.

Ninilchik steadily increased its lead in the first three quarters, from 11-6 to 27-12 to 43-18.

Freshman Olivia Delgado pumped in 17 points for the Wolverines, while Jordan Finney added 11. Marina Chissus had 10 for the Sea Otters.

Seldovia boys 54,
Ninilchik 49

The Seldovia boys came out on top with a second win over Ninilchik in the span of a week.

Ninilchik led 26-24 at the half, but by the end of the third quarter Seldovia had tied it up at 40 apiece, before pulling away in the final frame.

One week earlier, Seldovia edged Ninilchik in another close contest 57-54.

Aidan Philpot led the Sea Otters with 18 points and teammate Calem Collier had 17.

Ninilchik’s Sam Mireles lead the Wolverines with 19 points, followed by Austin White’s 16.

Nikolaevsk boys 52,
Wasilla Lake 49

The Warriors eked out a close win over Wasilla Lake on Friday afternoon in Nikolaevsk.

Leading 28-22 at halftime, Nikolaevsk used a 16-9 third-quarter surge that was enough to hold on for the win.

Jonah Fefelov scored eight of his 16 points in the fourth quarter to lead Nikolaevsk, while teammate Nikit Fefelov notched 12. Neil Gordeev and Felemon Molodih added 10 points apiece.

Braden Thorn scored a game-high 19 points for Wasilla Lake, including 13 in the first half.

Seward girls 37, Bethel 33

Jasmine Perea scored nine of her 16 points to lead the Seahawks past the Bethel Warriors on Friday in Bethel.

Leading 18-14 at halftime, Seward suffered a sluggish third quarter that resulted in the Seahawks trailing 28-25 after three periods of play.

However, Seward rallied past Bethel in the fourth quarter, outscoring the Warriors 12-5 on the strength of 5-of-6 shooting from Perea at the free-throw line.

Kiana Clemens added eight points for Seward. Katie Crow led Bethel with 14.

The Saturday game between Seward and Bethel was not available as the Clarion went to press.

Seward boys 54, Bethel 50

Five shots from beyond the arc by Seward in the fourth quarter helped rally the Seahawks past the Warriors on Friday in Bethel.

Seward trailed 26-21 at the half, and 38-33 after three quarters, but poured on the speed to outscore Bethel 21-12 in the final eight minutes.

Michael Wolfe hit two 3s in the final quarter to lead Seward with 15 total points, and Alex Pahno hit a pair of treys as well to score 12. Paxson Berry added the other fourth-quarter 3-pointer that resulted in eight points for him, and Ronnie Jackson ended with nine points.

Taylor Hoffman poured in 26 points for Bethel.

The Saturday game between Seward and Bethel was not available as the Clarion went to press.

Friday boys

Golden Bears 62, Stars 38

Bartlett 18 22 8 14 —62

Soldotna 4 12 12 10 —38

BARTLETT (62) — Kingsland 4 1-2 9, Camacho 3 0-0 9, Trailer 2 0-0 5, Panoam 4 0-0 8, Nyak 1 2-2 4, Freelove 3 0-0 8, Yat 3 1-2 7, Hunter 1 0-0 2, Faliniko 2 0-0 4, Boyer 1 0-4 2, Mader 2 0-0 4. Totals 26 4-10 62.

SOLDOTNA (38) — Kuntz 0 1-2 1, Becher 0 0-0 0, Furlong 1 1-2 3, Phillips 5 2-2 13, Casey 0 0-0 0, Spence 3 4-5 10, Duke 1 1-2 3, Gibbs 0 0-0 0, Fowler 2 1-4 5, Trammel 1 1-2 3. Totals 13 11-19 38.

3-point goals — Soldotna 1 (Phillips); Bartlett 6 (Camacho 3, Freelove 2, Trailer 1). Fouled out — none.

Warriors 52, Rams 49

Wasilla Lake 14 8 9 18 —49

Nikolaevsk 10 8 16 18 —52

WASILLA LAKE (49) — J. Stiner 4 0-0 8, B. Stiner 2 4-4 8, Willson 0 0-0 0, Balos 1 0-0 2, Thorn 8 0-2 19, Neufeld 5 2-4 12. Totals — 20 6-10 49.

NIKOLAEVSK (52) — K. Molodih 2 0-0 4, Trail 0 0-0 0, N. Fefelov 5 2-2 12, Gordeev 3 4-7 10, F. Molodih 5 0-1 10, J. Fefelov 8 0-0 16, Kalugin 0 0-0 0. Totals — 23 6-10 52.

3-point goals — Wasilla Lake 3 (Thorn 3). Team fouls — Wasilla Lake 11, Nikolaevsk 11. Fouled out — J. Stiner.

Seahawks 50, Warriors 50

Seward 11 10 12 21 —54

Bethel 10 16 12 12 —50

SEWARD (54) — Berry 3 0-0 8, Marshall 1 2-2 5, Pahno 5 0-0 12, Zweifel 1 2-2 5, Brewi 0 0-1 0, Wolfe 5 2-2 15, Sieverts 0 0-0 0, DeBoard 0 0-0 0, Jackson 3 2-2 9. Totals — 18 8-9 54.

BETHEL (50) — Glasheen 2 2-2 6, LePore 1 3-4 5, Corbett 2 0-0 4, Hoffman 8 7-10 24; Williams 1 0-0 3, Alexie 1 0-0 2, Constantine 1 0-0 2, Kutme 1 2-4 4. Totals — 17 14-20 50.

3-point goals — Seward 9 (Berry 2, Marshall, Pahno 2, Wolfe 3, Jackson); Bethel 2 (Hoffman, Williams) Team fouls — Seward 18, Bethel 17. Fouled out — Sieverts, Jackson.

Friday girls

Lynx 55, Stars 36

Dimond 10 13 12 20 —55

Soldotna 5 13 9 9 —36

DIMOND (55) — Thompson 0 0-0 0, Jackson 1 0-0 2, Huss 6 8-10 20, Martinez 0 0-0 0, Hines 3 0-0 6, Wingert 3 0-2 6, Jones 3 0-1 7, Canty 2 0-2 4, Anderson 3 1-2 7, Forrey 1 1-2 3. Totals 22 10-19 55.

SOLDOTNA (36) — Nelson 2 1-3 7, Shaw 1 0-0 2, Jackson 1 0-0 2, Wong 3 6-6 12, McDonald 0 0-0 0, Ramsell 0 4-6 4, Miller 4 1-2 9, Glaves 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 12-17 36.

3-point goals — Soldotna 2 (Nelson 2); Dimond 1 (Jones). Fouled out — none.

Seahawks 37, Warriors 33

Seward 10 8 7 12 —37

Bethel 10 4 14 5 —33

SEWARD (37) — Moriarity 0 0-0 0, Anderson 2 0-0 4, Honebein 0 0-0 0, Jackson 1 1-2 3, Baldwin 0 0-0 0, Woodland 3 0-0 6, Perea 5 6-8 16, Clemens 3 2-3 8. Totals — 14 9-13 37.

BETHEL (33) — Poe 0 0-0 0, Williams 5 0-0 12, K. Crow 7 0-0 14, O’Brien 1 0-0 2, Kessner-Kinegak 1 1-1 3, Swope 0 0-0 0, M. Crow 0 0-0 0, S. Crow 0 0-0 0, Naneng 1 0-0 2. Totals — 14 1-1 33.

3-point goals — Bethel 2 (Williams 2). Team fouls — Seward 7, Bethel 14. Fouled out — O’Brien.

Wolverines 45, Sea Otters 22

Ninilchik 11 16 16 2 —45

Seldovia 6 6 6 4 —22

NINILCHIK (45) — Delgado 8 1-3 17, Appelhanz 1 1-2 3, Cooper 1 0-0 2, Sinclair 3 0-0 6, Goins 3 0-0 6, Finney 5 1-3 11. Totals — 21 3-8 45.

SELDOVIA (22) — Joseph 1 2-2 4, Chissus 5 0-0 10, Turner 3 0-0 6, Waterbury 1 0-0 2. Totals — 10 2-2 22.

3-point goals — none. Fouled out — none.

Saturday boys

Wolves 48, Stars 36

Eagle River 11 9 10 18 —48

Soldotna 9 12 12 3 —36

EAGLE RIVER (48) — Anderson 3 3-4 10, Prior 0 0-0 0, Patin 2 0-0 4, Reiser 3 3-4 9, Phearson 3 0-0 6, Dirsherl 6 1-4 16, Keith 1 1-3 3. Totals — 18 8-15 48.

SOLDOTNA (36) — Kuntz 2 0-0 4, Furlong 4 1-1 9, Phillips 0 1-2 1, Spence 3 2-2 9, Duke 2 0-0 5, Gibbs 0 0-0 0, Fowler 2 0-0 4, Trammell 1 2-4 4. Totals — 14 6-9 36.

3-point goals — Eagle River 4 (Dirsherl 3, Anderson); Soldotna 2 (Spence, Duke). Team fouls — Eagle River 12, Soldotna 17. Fouled out — none.

Golden Bears 69, Kardinals 44

Bartlett 22 21 14 12 —69

Kenai Central 13 10 8 13 —44

BARTLETT (69) — Kingsland 0 1-2 1, Camacho 2 0-0 6, Trailer 2 0-0 4, Panam 3 3-3 9, Nyak 0 0-0 0, Freelove 6 2-2 17, Yat 5 0-0 10, Hunter 0 0-0 0, Faliniko 0 1-2 1, Boyer 6 3-3 16, Mader 2 1-2 5. Totals — 26 11-14 69.

KENAI CENTRAL (44) — Theisen 2 3-5 8, Ivy 2 1-2 5, McKee 2 0-0 4, Brazell 4 0-0 9, Ta. Landry 1 0-0 2, Jackman 2 0-0 4, Vest 2 1-1 5, Fitt 2 0-2 4, Foree 0 0-0 0, Dye 0 0-0 0, Wortham 1 1-2 3. Totals — 18 7-11 44.

3-point goals — Bartlett 6 (Freelove 3, Camacho 2, Boyer); Kenai 2 (Theisen, Brazell). Team fouls — Bartlett 12, Kenai 15. Fouled out — none.

Eagles 59, Rams 45

Wasilla Lake 9 10 13 13 —45

Cook Inlet 11 17 20 11 —59

WASILLA LAKE (45) — J. Stiner 1 0-0 2, B. Stiner 3 0-0 6, Willson 2 1-3 5, Balos 2 1-1 6, Thorn 9 1-3 24, Neufeld 1 0-1 2. Totals — 18 3-8 45.

COOK INLET ACADEMY (59) — A. Hammond 2 1-3 5, B Hammond 1 0-0 2, R. Smithwick 2 3-4 7, Miller 0 0-0 0, Barlow 2 0-0 5, J. Smithwick 5 1-5 11, T. Smithwick 9 10-11 29. Totals — 21 15-23 59.

3-point goals — Wasilla Lake 6 (Thorn 5, Balos); CIA 2 (Barlow, T. Smithwick). Team fouls — Wasilla Lake 16, CIA 12. Fouled out — J. Stiner.

Saturday girls

Lynx 41, Kardinals 32

Dimond 8 7 18 8 —41

Kenai 10 10 8 4 —32

DIMOND (41) — Jackson 0 0-0 0, Huss 2 0-0 5, Martinez 2 0-0 5, Hines 0 0-0 0, Wingert 2 1-2 5, Jones 1 0-0 2, Canty 6 0-0 13, Anderson 2 2-4 6, Forrey 2 1-2 5, Brink 0 0-0 0. Totals — 17 4-8 41.

KENAI CENTRAL (32) — Ostrander 2 0-3 4, Holmes 1 0-2 2, Drury 1 0-1 2, Steinbeck 0 2-3 2, Baker 1 0-0 2, Booth 0 0-0 0, Beck 5 3-4 14, Every 3 0-0 6. Totals — 13 5-13 32.

3-point goals — Dimond 3 (Huss, Martinez, Canty); Kenai 1 (Beck). Team fouls — Dimond 13, Kenai 12. Fouled out — none.

More in Sports

Soldotna junior Brayden Taylor rushes the ball down the field during the Division II state football championship game against Lathrop at Service High School in Anchorage on Saturday, Oct. 16, 2021. (Camille Botello/Peninsula Clarion)
Lathrop snaps SoHi’s run of state titles

The Soldotna Stars football team fell to Fairbanks’ Lathrop High School in… Continue reading

Soldotna’s Gehret Medcoff runs for a touchdown against Wasilla on Friday, Sept. 24, 2021, at Justin Maile Field in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Stars dominate major NLC football awards

Soldotna, which went undefeated in the Northern Lights Conference this season, won… Continue reading

tease
SoHi wrestlers take 4th at Houston Altercation

The Soldotna wrestling team finished fourth at the season-opening Houston Altercation Tournament… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Emma Beck attacks against Nikiski's Rylee Ellis on Friday, Oct. 15, 2021, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Volleyball roundup: Kenai tops Nikiski; Wasilla sweeps SoHi

The senior civics project of Valerie Villegas was a smashing success Friday… Continue reading

Morgan Aldridge leads riders down a hill at the start of Week 3 of the Soldotna Cycle Series on Thursday, July 18, 2019, at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Chainwreck Cyclocross Series holds final race of season

The Chainwreck Cyclocross Series wrapped up with the fifth race Thursday at… Continue reading

Nikiski's Rylee Ellis attacks against Soldotna's Ashlee Anderson on Thursday, Oct. 14, 2021, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Volleyball roundup: SoHi, Kenai pull out wins

Staff report Host Soldotna celebrated its senior night with a 3-1 nonconference… Continue reading

Brock Wilson and Brayden Taylor lead Soldotna onto Justin Maile Field for a Division II semifinal against North Pole on Friday, Oct. 8, 2021, in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi football to play for 9th straight state title

Eight straight state titles, and 12 since 2006. An 18-game postseason winning… Continue reading

MJ Hendren pictured kayaking at Hidden Lake next to a large rock exposure. (Photo provided)
Refuge Notebook: Geology of the Kenai … it rocks!

One thing that never ceases to amaze me about living in Alaska… Continue reading

The pedicure in question has seen many miles of hiking and walking since it was first painted on five months ago. (Photo by Kat Sorensen)
Tangled Up in Blue: A perfect pedicure

There is just the smallest sliver of light pink nail polish left… Continue reading

Most Read