Weekend hoops roundup

  • By Staff Report
  • Friday, January 8, 2016 11:59pm
  • Sports

The Soldotna boys basketball team fell to 0-3 at the Alaska Prep Shootout at Dimond High School in Anchorage with a 56-44 loss to Service on Friday and a 64-61 loss in Saturday’s fifth-place game to Mt. Edgecumbe.

The trio of losses dropped SoHi to 1-5 overall for the season.

On Saturday, the Braves shot 50 percent from the floor, led by the 26 points from Paul Bioff, who was 10-for-15 himself. Jaloni Pepper added 18 points and Nbobby Pate had 14 for Mt. Edgecumbe as well.

Derek Evans was named to the All-Tournament team and led the Stars with 21 points and 12 rebounds, while teammate Griffin Casey notched 21 points on 9-for-15 shooting from the floor. Eli Sheridan contributed 11 points as well.

After taking a 33-32 lead at halftime, then extending it to 52-46 heading into the fourth quarter, SoHi looked to be on its way to its second win of the season, but Mt. Edgecumbe began mounting a charge in the late minutes. The Braves ultimately sunk several free throws in the final two minutes to clinch the win. Overall, Mt. Edgecumbe went 16-for-22 from the free-throw line.

The home team Dimond Lynx captured the tournament championship with a 58-46 win over Service, while West Valley defeated Galena 76-49 for third place.

In Friday’s game, Service made its big moves in the first and third quarters. The Cougars took a 16-9 lead after eight minutes, then turned a 24-17 halftime lead into a 44-31 advantage after three quarters.

Nathan Fromm had 18 points for Service on 8 of 16 shooting, while Xavier Harris pitched in 14.

For the Stars, Griffin Casey led the way with 11 points.

Colony girls 50, Soldotna 19

The Knights quickly improved to 2-0 in the NLC girls’ standings with a 50-19 win over Soldotna Saturday afternoon at Colony High.

The Knights jumped to a 12-4 lead in the first, and used 22 third-quarter points to ice the game.

Chase Stephens, Haylee Duguid and Alex Carlton scored 10 points each. Stephens and Amanda Smith led Colony with seven rebounds each.

Lindsey Wong led Soldotna with four points.

Colony held Soldotna to 20 percent shooting, and forced 28 turnovers.

Ninilchik boys 54, Seldovia 45

The Wolverines recorded a crucial win over the reigning 1A state champs Saturday in Ninilchik.

Tyler Presley and Austin White each scored 16 points to propel Ninilchik to the win, and Dalton Geppert added 13.

Aidan Philpot did much of the damage for Seldovia, tallying 15 of his game-high 20 points in the second half, while teammate Calem Collier notched 11 points.

Ninilchik used a 12-7 run in the first quarter to take a 30-19 halftime lead, then held off any Seldovia charges to grab the win.

Ninilchik girls 53, Seldovia 12

The Ninilchik girls made it a Saturday sweep of Seldovia at home, rolling to a dominant win over the Sea Otters in Peninsula Conference play.

Jordan Finney scored 15 points to lead Ninilchik and DeeAnn White notched 11. Olivia Turner led Seldovia with 8 points.

The Wolverines streaked out to an 18-2 lead in the first quarter, then pushed it to 34-6 at halftime. Ninilchik outscored Seldovia 11-6 in the third quarter and held the Sea Otters scoreless in the fourth to seal the victory.

FRIDAY

Wasilla girls 58, Soldotna 28

The host Warriors notched a Northern Lights Conference victory Friday.

Wasilla stormed out to a 17-6 lead after the first quarter, but the Stars were able to cut the gap to 26-18 at halftime. The Warriors then dominated the second half to the tune of 32-10.

Catherine Baham paced Wasilla with 14 points, connecting on five of her seven shots. Leya DePriest added 13 and was 6 of 9 from the floor.

Overall, Wasilla shot 39 percent (22 of 57), had 37 rebounds and 19 turnovers, while SoHi shot 24 percent (8 of 34), had 26 rebounds and 33 turnovers.

Lindsey Wong had 14 points to pace the Stars.

Homer girls 54, Mt. Edgecumbe 40

The Mariners notched a Thursday-Friday sweep of the Braves in nonconference play.

Although the games are nonconference, they were a matchup of Class 3A teams, so they could prove big if the Mariners miss automatic qualification to state and need to qualify via Winning Percentage Index.

Homer’s was fueled by eight 3-pointers, including four from Aurora Waclawski, who had a game-high 22 points. Madison Akers added 16 for the Mariners, who took control of the game with a 20-10 third quarter.

 

Saturday boys

Braves 64, Stars 61

Edgecumbe 14 18 14 18 —64

Soldotna 14 19 19 9 —61

EDGECUMBE (64) — Merculief 2 0-0 4, Pate 5 4-6 14, Pepper 6 6-9 18, Housler 1 0-0 2, Bioff 10 6-6 26, Kewan 0 0-1 0. Totals 24 16-22 64.

SOLDOTNA (61) — Kuntz 1 1-2 3, Sheridan 4 0-1 11, McElroy 1 0-0 2, Casey 9 3-6 21, Spence 0 0-0 0, Dickson 0 0-0 0, Smithwick 1 0-0 3, Evans 7 7-15 21, Marcuson 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 11-24 61.

3-point shots — Soldotna 4 (Sheridan 3, Smithwick 1).

Team fouls — Soldotna 19, Mt. Edgecumbe 18. Fouled out — Merculief, Exe.

 

Wolverines 54, Sea Otters 45

Seldovia 7 12 14 12 —45

Ninilchik 12 18 12 12 —54

SELDOVIA (45) — Waterbury 3 0-0 8, Batero 1 1-4 4, Collier 5 0-0 11, Haller 0 0-1 0, Philpot 8 4-6 16, Stanish 1 0-1 2. Totals 18 5-12 45.

NINILCHIK (54) — Appelhanz 0 0-0 0, Presley 5 4-6 16, G. Koch 0 2-2 2, Geppert 6 0-3 13, Brandt 3 1-4 7, Bartolowits 0 0-0 0, Momey 0 0-0 0, White 7 0-3 16. Totals 21 7-18 54.

3-point shots — Seldovia 4 (Waterbury 2, Batero 1, Collier 1); Ninilchik 5 (Presley 2, White 2, Geppert 1).

Team fouls — Seldovia 17, Ninilchik 15. Fouled out — Brandt.

 

Saturday girls

Colony girls 50, Soldotna 10

Soldotna 4 5 8 2 —19

Colony 12 10 22 6 —50

Soldotna (19) — Wong 2 0-0 4, Miller 2 0-0 4, McElroy 0 3-4 3, Nelson 1 0-0 2, Schmidt 1 0-1 2, Brush 1 0-0 2, A. Schmidt 0 1-2 1, Blossom 0 1-2. Totals 7 5-10 19.

Colony (50) — Stephens 2 5-7 10, Duguid 4 0-2 10, Carlton 4 0-0 10, E. Smith 3 2-2 8, A. Smith 2 0-0 5, Clary 1 2-5 4, Steiner 1 1-2 3. Totals 17 10-22 50. 

3-point field goals — Soldotna 0, Colony 6 (Duguid, Carlton 2). Total fouls — Soldotna 17, Colony 15.

 

Wolverines 53, Sea Otters 12

Seldovia 2 4 6 0 —12

Ninilchik 18 16 11 8 —53

SELDOVIA (12) — Chissus 1 0-5 2, Elvsaas 0 0-0 0, Metcalf 0 0-0 0, Mitchell 0 0-0 0, Romanoff 0 0-0 0, LaBelle 0 0-0 0, Turner 3 2-3 8, Waterbury 1 0-0 2, Polakova 0 0-0 0. Totals 5 2-8 12.

NINILCHIK (53) — Delgado 2 0-0 4, Appelhanz 0 0-0 0, Sinclair 3 0-0 7, Finney 7 1-2 15, Goins 4 1-3 9, White 4 3-4 11, Kain 1 0-0 3, Clark 2 0-0 4. Totals 23 5-9 53.

3-point shots — Seldovia 0; Ninilchik 2 (Kain 1, Sinclair 1)

Team fouls — Seldovia 12, Ninilchik 14. Fouled out — Appelhanz, Chissus.

 

Friday girls

Mariners 54, Braves 40

Mt. Edgecumbe 9 8 10 13 —40

Homer 8 11 20 15 —54

MT. EDGECUMBE (40) — Alexi 0 0-0 0, Coopchiak 0 0-0 0, Hunt 2 1-2 6, Sacchus 1 0-0 2, Annaktoolik 4 0-0 8, Charlie 0 0-0 0, Thomas 6 5-6 17, Hall 2 1-2 5, Weisz 1 0-0 2. Totals — 16 7-10 40.

HOMER (54) — Todd 0 1-1 1, Reutov 2 0-0 4, Cleary 0 0-0 0, Kuhns 0 0-0 0, Draves 1 0-0 3, Akers 5 5-6 16, Cole 0 0-0 0, Waclawski 8 2-4 22, Stafford 3 0-0 8. Totals — 19 8-11 54.

3-point goals — Mt. Edgecumbe 1 (Hunt); Homer 8 (Waclawski 4, Stafford 2, Akers, Draves). Team fouls — Mt. Edgecumbe 8, Homer 9. Fouled out — none.

 

Warriors 58, Stars 28

Soldotna 6 12 4 6 —28

Wasilla 17 9 14 18 —58

SOLDOTNA (28) — Houser 0 0-0 0, Nelson 0 3-5 3, Miller 0 0-0 0, A. Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Wong 3 6-8 14, Blossom 2 0-0 5, Kruse 1 0-0 2, Brush 0 0-0 0, McElroy 1 0-0 2, D. Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Kindred 1 0-0 2. Totals — 8 9-13 28.

WASILLA (58) — Brandenburg 2 1-2 5, Kelly 1 0-0 2, Davies 4 1-2 9, Drorbaugh 1 0-0 2, Heath 0 0-0 0, Baham 5 2-2 14, Lindeman 1 0-0 2, Wheeler 0 0-0 0, Anderson 0 3-4 3, Dinkel 1 3-4 6, Green 1 0-0 2, DePriest 6 1-2 13. Totals — 22 11-16 58.

3-point goals — Soldotna 3 (Wong 2, Blossom); Wasilla 3 (Baham 2, Dinkel). Team fouls — Soldotna 15, Wasilla 16. Fouled out — none.

 

Friday boys

Cougars 56, Stars 44

Service 16 8 20 12 —56

Soldotna 9 8 14 13 —44

SERVICE (56) — Far. Harvin 0 0-0 0, Robinson 1 0-2 3, Norman 1 0-0 2, Jackson 1 0-0 2, Lombard 3 0-0 6, Moral 0 0-0 0, Harris 6 0-0 14, Blankenship 0 0-0 0, Xaysone 0 0-0 0, Hall 1 1-2 3, Fad. Harvin 0 0-0 0, Fromm 8 2-4 18, Welch 3 2-2 8. Totals — 24 5-10 56.

SOLDOTNA (44) — Trammell 0 0-0 0, Kuntz 2 0-0 6, Sheridan 2 0-0 5, McElroy 0 0-0 0, Reutov 0 0-0 0, Crowder 0 0-0 0, Casey 4 3-6 11, Spence 2 0-0 5, Dickson 2 0-0 4, Smithwick 2 3-5 9, Evans 1 2-4 4, Kant 0 0-0 0, Tuisaula 0 0-0 0, Lovelace 0 0-0 0, Marcuson 0 0-0 0. Totals — 15 8-15 44.

3-point goals — Service 3 (Harris 2, Robinson); Soldotna 6 (Kuntz 2, Smithwick 2, Sheridan, Spence). Team fouls — Service 12, Soldotna 12. Fouled out — none.

More in Sports

Mat-Su Miners catcher Blake Balsz forces out Cole Wilson of the Peninsula Oilers on Thursday, June 20, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Thursday: Oilers take 3rd straight against Miners

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Mat-Su Miners 2-0 on Thursday in Alaska… Continue reading

Learn to identify the invasive green crab. (Photo provided by NOAA)
Refuge Notebook: Invasive green crab rapid response plan: Just what the doctor ordered

As Alaskans, we all love our coastline. It’s where treasures are found,… Continue reading

Olympic gold medalist Lydia Jacoby waves to the crowd in Seward during her celebratory parade on Thursday, August 5, 2021. (Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Lydia Jacoby, after surprise Tokyo Olympic gold, misses out on Paris: ‘It hasn’t quite hit me yet’

Veteran swimmers often describe U.S. Olympic trials as the hardest swim meet in the world

Lars Arneson runs to victory and a new event record in the Kenai River Marathon on Sunday, Sept. 25, 2022, in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Arneson, McCabe win at Bird Ridge

Lars Arneson, a 2009 graduate of Cook Inlet Academy, won the Robert… Continue reading

tease
Wednesday: Oilers take 2nd in a row from Miners

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Mat-Su Miners 4-3 on Wednesday in Alaska… Continue reading

tease
Wednesday: Eagle River sweeps doubleheader from Twins

Host Eagle River swept a doubleheader from the American Legion Post 20… Continue reading

Nick Varney
Reeling ‘Em In: Hey fishers, keep up with regulations

What is up with brain stems who seem to be incapable of comprehending simple fishing regulations?

Peninsula Oilers catcher Brock Wirthgen congratulates pitcher Mose Hayes after a victory over the Mat-Su Miners on Tuesday, June 18, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Tuesday: Oilers topple Miners in home opener in dramatic fashion

Homer’s Hayes starts 4th year with club by winning sudden-death game

Olympic gold medalist Lydia Jacoby waves to the crowd in Seward during her celebratory parade on Thursday, August 5, 2021. (Ashlyn O'Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Jacoby scratches from 200 breaststroke

Lydia Jacoby, a 2022 graduate of Seward High School, announced on Instagram… Continue reading

Most Read