Weekend hoops roundup

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, January 30, 2016 2:03am
  • Sports

The Kenai Central boys basketball team defeated Nome 67-39 on Saturday at the Donlin Gold Classic in Bethel.

The Kardinals finished 1-2 at the tournament. Marshall Vest, Garrett Fitt and Josh Jackman each had 12 points against Nome.

Friday, Kenai dropped a 40-37 decision to Bethel.

Homer girls 59, Seward 32

Madison Akers poured in 23 as the host Mariners notched a Southcentral Conference victory Friday.

Homer jumped out to a 22-1 lead after the first quarter.

For Seward, Ayla Lapinskas led the way with 10 points.

Seward boys 83, Homer 49

The host Seahawks cruised to a Southcentral Conference victory Friday.

Seward did most of its damage in the first and fourth quarters, winning the first 18-9 and the fourth 21-7.

Rhett Sieverts paced the Seahawks with 17, while Ronnie Jackson had 16, Paxon Berry had 13 and Seth Brewi had 12.

For Homer, Charles Rohr had 12 and Koby Etzwiler had 11.

Ninilchik girls 45, Birchwood 36

The host Wolverines were able to pull away from the Warriors in the fourth quarter for the Peninsula Conference victory.

The game was tied at 23 at halftime, and Ninilchik led 36-32 after three before winning the fourth 9-4.

DeeAnn White paced Ninilchik with 15, while Krista Sinclair had 12 and Jordan Finney had 10. Halee Scott had 14 points for Birchwood.

Ninilchik boys 69, Birchwood 30

The host Wolverines cruised past the Warriors for a Peninsula Conference victory Friday.

Ninilchik led 19-7 after one quarter and 44-16 at halftime. Tyler Presley led the way with 17, while Pat Brandt had 16. Collin Berker had 19 points to pace the Warriors.

Seldovia boys 79, Nanwalek 27

Host Seldovia put away a Peninsula Conference victory Friday.

David Botero and Aidan Philpot each had 20 for the Sea Otters, while Calem Collier had 19.

Marcus Wilson paced Nanwalek with nine points.

Seldovia boys 83, Nanwalek 13

The host Sea Otters cruised to another Peninsula Conference victory over the Eagles on Friday.

David Botero scored 25 points for the Sea Otters, while Jaren Swearingen had 20 and Sage Stanish had 16.

 

Rex Rock Tournament

The Nikolaevsk girls and boys split with the Alak Huskies from Wainwright on Friday in Rex Rock Tournament action in Point Hope, with Saturday’s results not available as the Clarion went to press.

The Nikolaevsk boys notched a 72-29 victory. Nikolaevsk led 14-10 after one quarter and 40-19 at halftime.

Felemon Molodih had 22 points for the Warriors, while Nikit Fefelov and Jonah Fefelov had 11 points apiece. Also for Nikolaevsk, Neil Gordeev had eight, Anfim Kalugin had seven, Greg Trail had five, and Kalenik Molodih and Michael Trail each had four.

The Nikolaevsk girls lost 45-36 to Alak. This avenged a 61-39 loss that the Huskies, the defending Class 1A champions, took to the Warriors just one week earlier in Nikolaevsk.

Alak led 16-6 after a quarter, 29-20 at the half and 41-24 after three.

Nikolaevsk coach Bea Klaich wrote that her team got in a hole after the first quarter and never recovered due to Alak’s hot shooting.

Serafima Kalugin had 16 points to lead Nikolaevsk, while Nadejda Gordeev had nine, Megan Hickman had six, Vera Fefelov had three and Chelsea Johnson had two.

 

Friday boys

Seahawks 83, Mariners 49

Homer 9 18 24 7 —49

Seahawks 18 21 23 21 —83

HOMER (49) — Ravin 0 0-0 0, Rohr 4 2-3 12, Etzwiler 5 1-1 11, Beachy 4 0-0 8, Edens 5 0-0 12, Carroll 2 2-2 6. Totals — 20 5-6 49.

SEWARD (83) — Berry 6 0-0 13, Hauze 2 2-2 7, Zweifel 2 0-0 4, Kratz 0 0-0 0, Brewi 4 0-0 12, Jacobsen 0 0-3 0, Sieverts 8 0-4 17, Pahno 2 0-0 4, Jackson 7 1-5 16, Petrosius 3 1-2 7, 34 5-18 83.

3-point goals — Homer 4 (Rohr 2, Edens 2); Seward 7 (Brewi 4, Berry, Hauze, Sieverts). Team fouls — Homer 13, Seward 14. Fouled out — none.

 

Sea Otters 79, Eagles 27

Nanwalek 4 4 7 12 —27

Seldovia 27 15 21 16 —79

NANWALEK (27) — Wilson 4 0-0 9, Jimmy 0 0-0 0, Bales 2 0-2 4, Okatish 3 0-0 7, Evans 3 0-0 7. Totals — 12 0-2 27.

SELDOVIA (79) — Waterbury 2 0-0 5, Scribner 0 0-0 0, Botero 9 0-0 20, Collier 9 0-0 19, Haller 1 0-0 3, Philpot 9 0-0 20, Swearingen 3 0-0 6, Stanish 3 0-0 6. Totals — 36 0-0 79.

3-point goals — Nanwalek 3 (Wilson, Ukatish, Evans); Seldovia 7 (Botero 2, Philpot 2, Waterbury, Collier, Haller). Team Fouls — Nanwalek 0, Seldovia 7. Fouled out — none.

 

Wolverines 69, Warriors 30

Birchwood 7 9 6 8 —30

Ninilchik 19 25 18 7 —69

BIRCHWOOD CHRISTIAN (30) — Berker 9 1-6 19, Cramer 0 0-0 0, Brad. Nunley 1 0-0 2, Peterson 0 2-2 2, La. Wohrle 0 0-0 0, Reich 1 0-0 3, Perry 1 0-0 2, Murphy 0 0-0 0, Balos 0 0-0 0, McKinley 1 0-0 2, Lo. Wohrle 0 0-0 0, King 0 0-0 0. Totals — 13 3-8 30.

NINILCHIK (69) — A. Koch 0 0-0 0, Appelhanz 4 0-0 11, Presley 7 0-0 17, Geppert 4 0-0 9, Brandt 7 2-4 16, Bartolowits 0 0-0 0, Mumey 1 0-0 3, Adams 0 0-0 0, Riley 2 0-0 4, White 3 0-0 6, G. Koch 1 0-0 3. Totals 29 2-4 69.

3-point goals — Ninilchik 9 (Appelhanz 3, Presley 3, Geppert, Mumey, G. Koch). Team fouls — Birchwood 12, Ninilchik 11. Fouled out — none.

 

Friday girls

Mariners 59, Seahawks 32

Homer 22 15 18 4 —59

Seward 1 12 4 15 —32

HOMER (59) — Todd 1 0-1 2, Reutov 4 1-2 9, Fabich 0 0-0 0, Cleary 0 0-0 0, Draves 2 2-4 6, Akers 10 3-6 23, Cole 0 0-0 0, Waclawski 4 0-0 8, Stafford 3 2-2 8, Kann 0 0-0 0, Box 1 1-6 3, Parish 0 0-0 0. Totals — 24 9-21 59.

SEWARD (32) — Moriarity 1 5-12 7, Anderson 3 0-0 6, Terry 0 0-0 0, Honebein 1 0-1 2, Tolson 0 0-0 0, Jackson 0 0-0 0, Lapinskas 3 4-9 10, VonBorstel 1 1-2 3, Petrosius 2 0-0 4. Totals — 11 10-24 32.

3-point goals — none. Team fouls — Homer 25, Seward 19. Fouled out — none.

 

Wolverines 45, Warriors 36

Birchwood 9 14 9 4 —36

Ninilchik 10 13 13 9 —45

BIRCHWOOD CHRISTIAN (36) — Jensen 0 0-0 0, Ti. Goward 3 0-2 6, Ta. Goward 0 0-0 0, Tiner 0 0-0 0, Sullivan 0 1-2 1, Brassell 3 1-2 7, Alexander 0 0-0 0, Carruba 4 0-3 8, Scott 4 6-8 14. Totals — 14 8-17 36.

NINILCHIK (45) — Delgado 3 2-5 8, Appelhanz 0 0-0 0, Sinclair 4 3-7 12, Goins 0 0-1 0, White 6 3-4 15, Finney 3 4-4 10, Clark 0 0-0 0. Totals — 16 12-21 45.

3-point goals — Ninilchik 1 (Sinclair). Team fouls — Birchwood 20, Ninilchik 13. Fouled out — Scott.

 

Saturday boys

Sea Otters 83, Eagles 13

Nanwalek 1 4 2 6 —13

Seldovia 22 14 18 29 —83

NANWALEK (13) — Wilson 2 0-2 5, Jimmy 0 0-0 0, Bales 2 0-0 4, Ukatish 0 1-2 1, Evans 1 0-0 3. Totals — 5 1-4 13.

SELDOVIA (83) — Waterbury 0 0-0 0, Scribner 2 0-0 4, Botero 11 2-2 25, Collier 3 0-0 7, Haller 0 2-2 2, Philpot 4 0-0 9, Swearigen 10 0-0 20, Stanish 7 2-2 16. Totals — 37 6-6 83.

3-point goals — Nanwalek 2 (Wilson, Evans); Seldovia 3 (Botero, Collier, Philpot). Team fouls — Nanwalek 5, Seldovia 5. Fouled out — none.

More in Sports

Homer's Gracie Miotke wins the 300-meter hurdles at the Division II state track and field meet Saturday, May 25, 2024, at Dimond High School in Anchorage, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
State track: Peninsula athletes take 7 individual titles, 5 relays

Homer’s Gracie Miotke wins 300 hurdles, 2 relays

tease
Saturday baseball: Soldotna topples Kenai for NLC title

The Soldotna baseball team defeated Kenai Central 2-1 on Saturday for the… Continue reading

tease
Saturday softball: Kodiak tops Soldotna to defend NLC title

The Kodiak softball team defeated Soldotna twice on Saturday at Palmer to… Continue reading

The Kenai Central High School girls celebrate after a goal by Katie Johnson during the ASAA Soccer Division II State Championships at Veterans Memorial Field in Wasilla, Alaska, on Saturday, May 25, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai Central girls, Soldotna boys claim DII soccer titles

Both programs rise to top for 1st time

TEASE
Soldotna softball reaches NLC final, earns 1st state berth since 2017

The Soldotna softball team secured its first Division II state berth since… Continue reading

Soldotna senior Kaleb Swank dribbles around a West Anchorage defender Friday, April 5, 2019, at Soldotna's Justin Maile Field. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)
It’s Kenai-Juneau girls, SoHi-Juneau boys for Division II state soccer titles

The Kenai Central and Juneau-Douglas: Yadaa.at Kale girls, and Soldotna and Juneau… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, Soldotna baseball will play for NLC title Saturday

The Kenai Central and Soldotna baseball teams will play for the Northern… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, SoHi, Homer girls; SoHi boys advance to DII state soccer semis

The Soldotna boys and SoHi, Kenai Central and Homer girls all advanced… Continue reading

Most Read