Kenai Central senior Addison Gibson leads a trio of Kards early in the varsity girls’ race of the Wasilla Invitational Saturday, Sept. 9, 2017, at the Government Peak Recreation Area near Palmer. Gibson finished second. From left are Jaycie Calvert, Brooke Satathite and Riana Boonstra. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)

Kenai Central senior Addison Gibson leads a trio of Kards early in the varsity girls’ race of the Wasilla Invitational Saturday, Sept. 9, 2017, at the Government Peak Recreation Area near Palmer. Gibson finished second. From left are Jaycie Calvert, Brooke Satathite and Riana Boonstra. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)

Weekend cross-country roundup

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, September 9, 2017 12:20am
  • Sports

The Soldotna boys and Homer girls cross-country teams notched victories Friday at the Frank Dieckgraeff Invitational, with Homer’s Jacob Davis and Seward’s Ruby Lindquist notching the individual wins.

The Stars boys put all five of their scoring runners in the top 10 to score 35 points, while Homer had 40 and Seward had 53.

Davis won the five-kilometer race at 17 minutes, 38 seconds, while teammate Luciano Fasula was right behind at 17:39 and Jordan Beachy tied for fourth.

But SoHi came through with Sean Verg-in in fourth, Koby Vinson in sixth, Josh Shuler in seventh, Lance Chilton in eighth and Bradley Walters in 10th.

Seward had a pair of freshmen in the top 10, with Neil Lindquist taking third and Max Pfeiffenberger nabbing ninth.

In the girls race, Lindquist ran 19:53 to top the 20:06 of runner-up Autumn Daigle. Homer also received a third from Alex Moseley, fifth from Brooke Miller and seventh from Sienna Carey to score 28 points. Soldotna had 46 and Seward had 48.

Soldotna was led by a sixth from Erika Arthur, eighth from Cameron Blackwell, ninth from Kellie Arthur and 10th from Tanis Lorring.

Emma Moore pitched in a fourth-place finish for the Seahawks.

Frank Dieckgraeff Invitational

Friday in Seward

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Soldotna, 35; 2. Homer, 40; 3. Seward, 53.

Individual five-kilometer results — 1. Jacob Davis, Hom, 17:38; 2. Luciano Fasulo, Hom, 17:39; 3. Neil Lindquist, Sew, 17:52; 4 (tie). Sean Verg-in, Sol, Jordan Beachy, Hom, 17:57; 6. Koby Vinson, Sol, 18:03; 7. Josh Shuler, Sol, 18:05; 8. Lance Chilton, Sol, 18:11; 9. Max Pfeiffenberger, Sew, 18:14; 10. Bradley Walters, Sol, 18:15; 11. Zen Petrosius, Sew, 18:21; 12. Mekbeb Denbrock, Sol, 18:25; 13. Bechler Metcalf, Sol, 18:56; 14. Trey Ingalls, Sew, 19:01; 15. Denver Waclawski, Hom, 19:11; 16. Brendan McMurray, Sew, 19:13; 17. Clayton Beachy, Hom, 19:26; 18. Mose Hayes, Hom, 19:31; 19. Samuel Koster, Sew, 19:42; 20. Dexter Lowe, Hom, 20:10; 21. Steven Osborn, Sew, 21:14.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Homer, 28; 2. Soldotna, 46; 3. Seward, 48.

Individual five-kilometer results — 1. Ruby Lindquist, Sew, 19:53; 2. Autumn Daigle, Hom, 20:06; 3. Alex Moseley, Hom, 20:52; 4. Emma Moore, Sew, 21:20; 5. Brooke Miller, Hom, 21:32; 6. Erika Arthur, Sol, 22:22; 7. Sienna Carey, Hom, 22:31; 8. Cameron Blackwell, Sol, 22:35; 9. Kellie Arthur, Sol, 22:48; 10. Tanis Lorring, Sol, 24:12; 11. Harmony Davidson, Hom, 24:14; 12. Kalista Rodriguez, Sew, 24:28; 13. Sophia Thomas, Sol, 24:37; 14. Sonora Martin, Sol, 24:55; 15. Sophia Dow, Sew, 25:15; 16. Hana Cooney, Sew, 25:16; 17. Katie Delker, Sol, 26:02; 18. Anahi Ochoa, Hom, 29:09; 19. Ellie Syth, Hom, 30:08; 20. Rebekah Christenson, Sew, 30:14.

Kenai girls take Wasilla Invitational

The Kenai girls are two-time defending Region III champions, and Saturday they showed they will be tough to keep from a third crown.

Running at the Government Peak trails, located near Hatcher Pass outside of Palmer, the Kardinals won the Wasilla Invitational. The Region III meet will be held at Government Peak.

The trails are tough, and it showed in the times. Tessa O’Hara of Anchorage Christian Schools won the girls race in 20:55, while Kenai put four in the top six.

Addison Gibson was second at 21:01, Riana Boonstra was third at 21:15, Jaycie Calvert was fourth at 21:20 and Brooke Satathite was sixth at 21:33. Sarah Drury also was 30th for the Kardinals.

Kenai was first with 44 points, while runner-up Grace Christian had 59.

The Kardinals boys were eighth at 158 points, while champ ACS had 56 points.

Blake Bennett of ACS won the boys race at 17:06, while Maison Dunham led the Kards by taking fifth at 17:51.

Wasilla Invitational

Saturday, Government Peak Recreation Area

Boys team scores:

1. Anchorage Christian 56, 2. Wasilla 83, 3. Grace Christian 83, 4. Kodiak 104, 5. Colony 105, 6. Palmer 134, 7. Bethel 154, 8. Kenai Central 158.

Girls team scores:

1. Kenai Central 44, 2. Grace Christian 59, 3. Palmer 72, 4. Colony 84, 5. Kodiak 125, 6. Anchorage Christian 138

Girls individual results:

1, O’Hara, Tessa, Anchorage Ch, 20:55.14. 2, Gibson, Addison, Kenai Centra, 21:01.95. 3, Boonstra, Riana, Kenai Centra, 21:15.96. 4, Calvert, Jaycie, Kenai Centra, 21:20.84. 5, Bowker, Jill, Colony, 21:24.32. 6, Satathite, Brooke, Kenai Centra, 21:33.07. 7, Jackson, Mazzy, Grace Christ, 21:53.78. 8, Ortiz, Lydia, Palmer, 22:04.85. 9, Nowers, Sophia, Palmer, 22:22.08. 10, Wright, Sophie, Palmer, 22:31.36. 11, Demientieff, Charlee, Grace Christ, 22:36.81. 12, Annett, Grace, Grace Christ, 23:02.44. 13, Morgan, Maddy, Grace Christ, 23:12.73. 14, Glover, Carly, Kodiak, 23:22.55. 15, Spaic, Sofija, Colony, 23:24.60. 16, Ellis, Laura, Grace Christ, 23:26.00. 17, Christiansen, Maddie, Kodiak, 23:30.48. 18, Kalytiak, Nina, Palmer, 23:34.11. 19, Bell, Nicole, Colony, 23:35.00. 20, McLaughlin, Anna, Grace Christ, 23:37.41. 21, Binder, Tessa, Grace Christ, 23:50.95. 22, Novelli, Jazlynn, Colony, 23:56.58. 23, Smith, Claire, Colony, 23:56.95. 24, Deering, Kylee, Colony, 24:01.71. 25, Block, Izabella, Colony, 24:05.91. 26, Vasquez, Carissa, Wasilla, 24:30.67. 27, Fagan, Malina, Kodiak, 24:31.48. 28, Berrigan, Aila, Palmer, 24:31.68. 29, Copp, Zoe, Palmer, 24:55.67. 30, Drury, Sarah, Kenai Centra, 25:00.75. 31, Fuller, Ashley, Anchorage Ch, 25:19.97. 32, Salzetti, Maria, Kenai Centra, 25:33.18. 33, Parks, Mary Kate, Anchorage Ch, 25:39.07. 34, Christiansen, Chandra, Kodiak, 25:48.32. 35, Hall, Lauren, Kenai Centra, 26:01.87. 36, Neff, Shalom, Kodiak, 26:06.91. 37, Steiner, Brynn, Wasilla, 26:09.85. 38, Raisley, Ella, Kodiak, 26:32.14. 39, Tedrick, Emily, Anchorage Ch, 27:22.81. 40, Hofacker, Makenzie, Anchorage Ch, 28:09.34. 41, Wood, Carlisa, Anchorage Ch, 29:50.29. 42, Choi, Ji In, Anchorage Ch, 30:26.07.

Boys individual results:

1, Bennett, Blake, Anchorage Ch, 17:06.42. 2, Merchant, Tristian, Anchorage Ch, 17:42.89. 3, Hayes, Hunter, Wasilla, 17:48.28. 4, Block, Gavin, Colony, 17:48.92. 5, Dunham, Maison, Kenai Centra, 17:51.00. 6, Fritzel, Luke, Grace Christ, 18:08.73. 7, Thompson, Brenden, Kodiak, 18:12.99. 8, Martin, Gabe, Grace Christ, 18:23.61. 9, Meier, Lane, Colony, 18:29.37. 10, Robertson, Lev, Palmer, 18:39.45. 11, Owens, Connor, Palmer, 18:41.42. 12, Gruner, Braxton, Kodiak, 18:45.66. 13, Taylor, Josh, Colony, 18:46.18. 14, Bell, Isaak, Wasilla, 18:47.20. 15, Parks, William, Anchorage Ch, 18:49.50. 16, Winegeart, Paul, Kodiak, 18:52.14. 17, Davis, Joshua, Anchorage Ch, 18:53.04. 18, Jones, Erik, Grace Christ, 18:54.64. 19, Hunter, Mathew, Bethel, 18:57.05. 20, Steiner, Taft, Wasilla, 18:58.19. 21, Smith, Kaleb, Anchorage Ch, 18:59.42. 22, Larson, McKinley, Wasilla, 19:00.81. 23, Danielson, Karl, Kenai Centra, 19:05.86. 24, Greathouse, Kaleb, Wasilla, 19:06.41. 25, Coverdell, Vincent, Grace Christ, 19:10.39. 26, Kopp, Paul, Grace Christ, 19:11.42. 27, Stockton, Evan, Kenai Centra, 19:38.76. 28, Alexie-Leonard, Nels, Bethel, 19:40.77. 29, Maclean, Amiqaq, Palmer, 19:41.78. 30, Phelan, Thomas, Bethel, 19:42.62. 31, Logsdon, Samuel, Wasilla, 19:42.82. 32, Fraker, Wesley, Wasilla, 19:46.52. 33, Nummer, Gabe, Kodiak, 19:54.85. 34, Leach, Kevin, Grace Christ, 19:59.90. 35, Robinson, Tobias, Anchorage Ch, 20:04.93. 36, Seto, Youji, Kodiak, 20:07.49. 37, Streit, Garrett, Colony, 20:12.04. 38, Crace, Hunter, Bethel, 20:16.90. 39, Geerdts, Diesel, Bethel, 20:17.27. 40, Miller, Levi, Palmer, 20:23.22. 41, Desoto-Finn, Hunter, Anchorage Ch, 20:24.56. 42, Iverson, Norse, Colony, 20:25.11. 43, Crow, Jamin, Bethel, 20:26.12. 44, Villanueva, Josh, Palmer, 20:26.60. 45, Poe, Lawrence, Bethel, 20:40.06. 46, Copp, Ethan, Palmer, 20:45.35. 47, Ferland, Alexandre, Colony, 20:53.64. 48, Hartman, Hayden, Palmer, 21:01.46. 49, Hanson, Lars, Kodiak, 21:08.12. 50, Colver, Calum, Colony, 21:15.49. 51, Machon-Gray, Elias, Kenai Centra, 22:03.01. 52, O’Quinn, Shane, Houston, 22:55.78. 53, Collver, Gideon, Kenai Centra, 23:04.06. 54, Brotzman, Macrae, Houston, 25:01.78. 55, Wilkinson, Nicholas, Houston, 27:49.11. 56, Smoldon, Josh, Houston, 29:20.85.

Kenai Central senior Riana Boonstra leads Kenai teammate Jaycie Calvert and Colony’s Jill Bowker down a hill as she prepares for another incline during the Wasilla Invitational on Saturday, Sept. 9, 2017, at the Government Peak Recreation Area. Boonstra finished third. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)

Kenai Central senior Riana Boonstra leads Kenai teammate Jaycie Calvert and Colony’s Jill Bowker down a hill as she prepares for another incline during the Wasilla Invitational on Saturday, Sept. 9, 2017, at the Government Peak Recreation Area. Boonstra finished third. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)

More in Sports

tease
Hoops roundup: Seward girls notch first win of season

The host Seward girls basketball team defeated Unalaska 48-29 on Saturday in… Continue reading

Kenai's Caden Warren, Landon Cialek and Logan Mese celebrate a goal by Mese against Palmer on Friday, Jan. 21, 2022, at the Kenai Multi-Purpose Facility in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Railbelt hockey tightens even more

Kenai gets big weekend sweep

tease
Brown Bears snap 10-game skid

The Kenai River Brown Bears snapped a 10-game losing streak with a… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, Nikiski squads take road losses

The Kenai Central girls and boys basketball teams were swept at Chugiak… Continue reading

Houston’s Daniel Matveev celebrates a goal against Soldotna on Thursday, Jan. 20, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi, Homer hockey take losses

The Houston hockey team notched a 6-1 victory over Soldotna on Thursday… Continue reading

tease
Bears return home for 3-game set

The Christmas break threw the Kenai River Brown Bears out of their… Continue reading

Michael Armstrong, seated, in sled, gives his mother, Sylvia Jander, the unique Alaska experience of driving a sled-dog team in February 1989 in Anchorage, Alaska. (Photo by Jenny Stroyeck)
Fill out the squares of the Alaska Adventure Bingo Card

Moose, bears, sled dogs wolves, whales oh my: Alaska offers many adventures to check off.

Dog sick fungus, named for its resemblance to canine vomit, is neither vomit nor a fungus. It is a kind of slime mold common in tundra. (Photo by Matt Bowser/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Names of living things have much to say

As we at the Kenai National Wildlife Refuge seek to know about… Continue reading

tease
SoHi JV girls topple Ninilchik

The host Soldotna JV girls basketball team notched a 39-27 victory over… Continue reading

Most Read