Wednesday prep hoops roundup

  • By Staff Report
  • Wednesday, February 4, 2015 11:49pm
  • Sports

The Soldotna and Kenai Central girls hoops teams fell to a pair of Southeast squads Wednesday on the opening day of the Lady Lynx Prep Shootout girls tournament in Anchorage.

The Stars lost to Ketchikan 59-37 and were sorted into the tournament’s “Maroon” bracket. SoHi will play South Anchorage today at 2:45 p.m. The Wolverines lost to Colony 52-36 on Wednesday.

Skylar Shaw led SoHi with 11 points, while teammates Kelsey Jackson added nine and Hayley Ramsell had seven.

The Kardinals lost a first-round matchup with Thunder Mountain 44-24.

Kenai struggled in the third quarter, scoring only one bucket while the Falcons staked out a 24-point lead. Hannah Barcus led Kenai with eight points.

The Kards will begin their journey through the Maroon bracket with an 8 p.m. matchup with Juneau.

Ninilchik boys 73, Kalskag 56

The Ninilchik boys opened the 2015 Ninilchik Invitational tournament Wednesday with a dominating 73-56 win over Kalskag.

The Wolverines outscored Kalskag 23-11 in the second quarter to grab a 41-21 halftime lead, then continued the onslaught with 19 third-quarter points.

Sam Mireles scored 10 of his game-high 28 points in the third quarter to lead Ninilchik, while teammate Tyler Presley shot a perfect 6-for-6 from the charity stripe for 19 points and Austin White added 18.

Austin Heatherington led the Grizzlies with 27 points, including 13 in the third quarter alone.

Ninilchik girls 37, Kalskag 24

A strong second quarter opened up a defensive affair for the Ninilchik girls Wednesday at the Ninilchik Invite.

The Wolverines outscored Kalskag 11-4 in the second frame to take a 21-9 lead into halftime. Ninilchik outscored Kalskag 16-15 in the second half to secure the win.

Ninilchik’s Olivia Delgado had a busy night from the free throw line, sinking four of 16 attempts en route to a game-high 14 points. Teammate Alyssa Goins chipped in 10 points as well.

Sand Point girls 51, SoHi JV 45

The Sand Points girls took care of business Wednesday against the Soldotna JV team to grab a win at the Ninilchik Invite tournament.

Eight different players scored for the Stars, led by Clair McElroy with 15 points.

SoHi JV boys 77, King Cove 56

The Soldotna JV squad churned out a win on the opening day of the Ninilchik Invite tournament.

The Stars scored 22 points in each of the first two quarters to stake out a 44-31 lead.

Seldovia boys 54, Lumen Christi 47

Calem Collier scored a game-high 23 points Wednesday and teammate Aiden Philpot added 17 for the Sea Otters, which won their fourth straight game.

Braden Thorne led the Archangels with 16 points.

 

Wednesday girls

Wolverines 37, Grizzlies 24

Ninilchik 10 11 6 10 —37

Kalskag 5 4 8 7 —24

NINILCHIK (37) — Appelhanz 0 2-2 2, Delgado 5 4-16 14, Cooper 0 0-0 0, Goins 5 0-0 10, Me. Clark 2 0-0 4, Finney 2 2-6 6, Mi. Clark 0 1-2 1. Totals 14 9-26 37.

KALSKAG (24) — Holmberg 0 0-0 0, Levi 3 0-5 8, Samuelson 2 0-0 4, Nook 0 0-0 0, Abarca 4 0-0 8, Nelson 2 0-0 4, Wise 0 0-0 0, Stewart 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 0-5 24.

3-point goals — Kalskag 2 (Levi 2). Fouled out — none.

 

Wednesday boys

Wolverines 73, Grizzlies 56

Ninilchik 18 23 19 13 —73

Kalskag 10 11 16 19 —56

NINILCHIK (73) — Koch 0 0-0 0, Appelhanz 0 0-0 0, Presley 6 6-6 19, Mireles 13 2-3 28, Geppert 2 1-2 5, Bartolowits 1 0-0 3, Pasqua 0 0-0 0, McGinnis 0 0-0 0, White 9 0-0 18. Totals 31 9-11 73.

KALSKAG (56) — H. Levi 0 0-0 0, R. Levi 2 0-2 4, Heatherington 12 1-2 27, R. Levi 0 0-0 0, Holmberg 6 0-0 15, Davis 2 2-2 6, B. Heatherington 2 0-0 4. Totals 24 3-6 56.

3-point goals — Ninilchik 2 (Presley 1, Bartolowits 1); Kalskag 5 (Holmberg 3, A. Heatherington 2). Fouled out — Davis.

More in Sports

Kenai Central's Bridger Beck passes under pressure from Barrow's Lennox Dias and Norm Lilomaiava on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Barrow tops Kenai in battle for playoff spot

Barrow defeated Kenai Central 28-12 on Saturday at Ed Hollier Field in… Continue reading

Eagle River's Aiden Roschi is stopped by Soldotna's Jakob Kemp, Elijah Lee and Trevor Michael on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Justin Maile Field at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Stars top Eagle River, win 16th straight NLC crown

Soldotna defeated Eagle River 49-13 on Saturday at Justin Maile Field in… Continue reading

tease
CIA soccer wears Borealis Conference crown

The Cook Inlet Academy coed soccer team won its first Borealis Conference… Continue reading

tease
Volleyball roundup: Seward wins, SoHi loses

After losing to Soldotna on Friday, the Palmer volleyball team came back… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears sweep Windigo

The visiting Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo 4-3 on… Continue reading

Grace Christian’s David Sliwinski and Homer’s Seamus McDonough both make their last push to the finish chute during the Region 3/Division II race on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi’s Jedlicki, Seward’s Ingalls nab 1st region titles

The Region 2 and Region 3 cross-country running championships were held at… Continue reading

tease
CIA moves to Borealis Conference finals

The Cook Inlet Academy coed soccer team defeated Susitna Valley 3-0 on… Continue reading

tease
Volleyball roundup: SoHi, Kenai, Seward all win

The host Soldotna volleyball team won its first Northern Lights Conference match… Continue reading

tease
Aldridge captures 4th cyclocross race

Morgan Aldridge won the overall and women’s race Thursday in the fourth… Continue reading

Most Read