Wednesday Peninsula Conference tourney hoops roundup

  • By Staff Report
  • Thursday, March 3, 2016 12:20am
  • Sports

The Ninilchik boys opened their venture into the Peninsula Conference tournament as the No. 1 seed with a resounding 65-22 victory over Nanwalek Wednesday night at the Homer High School gym.

The top-seeded Wolverines easily dispatched the Eagles with a monstrous 32-point second quarter, which led to a 46-10 lead at halftime, and Ninilchik cruised to the win from there.

Ninilchik was led by the 14 points scored by Garrett Koch. Teammates Pat Brandt and JD Mumey chipped in 13 and 11 points, respectively. Brandt scored 10 points in the second quarter to reach his total and did not play in the second half.

Uriah Huntsman and Joshua Evans notched eight points each to lead Nanwalek.

The win set up a tournament semifinal matchup with Wasilla Lake Christian today at 6:30 p.m.

Nikolaevsk boys 65, Kodiak ESS 44

The second-seeded Nikolaevsk boys got their tournament started with a victory Wednesday in Homer, dominating Kodiak ESS.

Felemon Molodih led the Warriors with 17 points, while teammate and brother Kalenik added 14. Together the Molodih brothers scored 14 of the team’s 20 points in the third quarter.

Nikolaevsk outscored the Bears 17-2 in the second quarter to take a 35-13 lead at the half and extended the gap to 55-28 by the end of the third quarter.

The win sets up Nikolaevsk with a semifinal date with Seldovia tonight at 8 p.m. The two teams split a pair of conference games this season. The winner today moves on to Friday’s championship bout.

Seldovia boys 73, Lumen Christi 33

The two-time defending conference champions got off to a flying start Wednesday with a dominating victory over Lumen Christi.

Seldovia led 29-16 at the half and 43-26 after three quarters, then blew away their competition in the fourth quarter by outscoring Lumen 30-7 en route to the win.

Aiden Philpot led the Sea Otters with 25 points and teammate Calem Collier followed suit with 23, including four 3-pointers. Collier led the late barrage with 11 points in the final eight minutes.

Chiebuka Lebechi led Lumen’s effort with 12 points.

The win sets Seldovia up with a tournament semifinal clash against Nikolaevsk today at 8 p.m.

In Wednesday’s other semifinal action, Wasilla Lake Christian defeated Birchwood Christian 58-40, moving the Warriors to today’s semifinal against Ninilchik at 6:30 p.m.

Nikolaevsk girls 54, Lumen Christi 36

The second-seeded Warriors dominated the No. 3 Archangels in a semifinal Wednesday to stamp their name into Friday’s championship game. Nikolaevsk will face the winner of today’s semifinal between Birchwood and top-seeded Ninilchik.

Nikolaevsk got a balanced scoring effort Wednesday, as eight different players scored, led by the 15 points of Megan Hickman. Serafima Kalugin also added 12 for the Warriors, who got off to a fast start with 22 first-quarter points.

Stingy defense by Nikolaevsk left Lumen Christi in a 39-12 hole at halftime, and the Warriors extended the lead to 48-16 after three quarters.

Nyadeng Puoy scored a game-high 17 points for Lumen, who dropped ino the consolation bracket and will face Seldovia today at 1:30 p.m.

Birchwood girls 39, Seldovia 37

The Warriors escaped with a win in Wednesday’s quarterfinal game over the Sea Otters in Homer.

Led by Haley Scott’s 16 points, Birchwood Christian struggled from the foul line, hitting 2 of 17 shots, but managed to start fast with a 26-14 lead at halftime. The margin was enough to hold off a second-half charge by Seldovia, which outscored Birchwood 23-13.

Olivia Turner poured in a game-high 23 points for Seldovia, including all eight first-quarter points by the Sea Otters, who will not face Lumen Christi today at 1:30 p.m. in the second-chance bracket.

 

Wednesday girls

Warriors 54, Archangels 36

Nikolaevsk 22 17 9 6 —54

Lumen Christi 9 3 4 20 —36

NIKOLAEVSK (54) — S. Klaich 0 0-0 0, K. Klaich 1 1-2 3, Yakunin 0 0-0 0, Johnson 2 0-0 4, Mametieff 2 0-0 4, E. Fefelov 2 0-0 4, V. Fefelov 2 0-0 4, Kalugin 5 2-4 12, N. Gordeev 4 0-0 8, E. Gordeev 0 0-0 0, Dorvall 0 0-0 0, Hickman 6 2-4 15. Totals 24 5-10 54.

LUMEN CHRISTI (36) — Lebechi 1 3-4 5, Estes 0 0-0 0, Bakic 3 0-0 6, Estes 2 2-2 8, Martin 0 0-0 0, Childs 0 0-0 0, McCormick 0 0-0 0, Puoy 5 7-8 17. Totals 11 12-14 36.

3-point goals — Nikolaevsk 1 (Hickman); Lumen Christi 2 (Estes 2).

Team fouls — Nikolaevsk 10; Lumen 8. Fouled out — none.

 

Warriors 39, Sea Otters 37

Birchwood 11 15 4 9 —39

Seldovia 8 6 10 13 —37

BIRCHWOOD CHRISTIAN (39) — Goward 2 0-2 4, Tiner 1 0-1 2, Sullivan 0 0-0 0, Brassell 7 1-4 15, Alexander 0 0-2 0, Carruba 1 0-2 2, Scott 7 1-6 16. Totals 18 2-17 39.

SELDOVIA (37) — Elvsaas 0 0-0 0, Chissus 3 3-5 9, Metcalf 1 1-2 3, Mitchell 0 0-0 0, Romanoff 0 0-0 0, LaBelle 0 0-0 0, Turner 8 5-10 23, Waterbury 1 0-0 2, Polakova 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 9-17 37.

3-point goals — Birchwood 1 (Scott); Seldovia 2 (Turner 2).

Team fouls — Birchwood 14; Seldovia 16. Fouled out — Carruba.

 

Wednesday boys

Wolverines 65, Eagles 22

Nanwalek 4 6 6 6 —22

Ninilchik 14 32 15 4 —65

NANWALEK (22) — Wilson 0 0-0 0, Jimeny 0 0-0 0, Bales 1 0-0 2, Huntsman 4 0-0 8, Ukatish 0 0-0 0, Evans 4 0-0 8, Evans 2 0-0 4. Totals 11 0-0 22.

NINILCHIK (65) — Koch 0 0-0 0, Appelhanz 1 1-1 3, Presley 4 0-0 8, Koch 5 1-2 14, Geppert 4 0-0 8, Brandt 5 3-5 13, Bartolowits 1 0-0 2, Mumey 3 2-2 11, Adams 0 0-0 0, Riley 2 0-0 4, McGinnis 1 0-1 2. Totals 25 7-10 65.

3-point goals — Nanwalek 0; Ninilchik 6 (G. Koch 3, Mumey 3).

Team fouls — Nanwalek 12; Ninilchik 4. Fouled out — none.

 

Warriors 65, Bears 44

Kodiak ESS 11 2 15 16 —44

Nikolaevsk 18 17 20 10 —65

KODIAK ESS (44) — Phillips 4 0-0 12, Amado 0 0-0 0, Bennett 3 4-4 12, Robustellani 3 4-6 10, Elvehiem 3 0-0 7, Simeonoff 0 0-0 0, Nelson 0 0-0 0, Peterson 1 1-1 3. Totals 14 9-11 44.

NIKOLAEVSK (65) — Boquecosa 0 0-0 0, K. Molodih 7 0-0 14, Jones 1 0-0 2, Trail 0 2-2 2, Whaley 1 0-0 2, Yakunin 0 0-0 0, N. Fefelov 5 0-0 10, Gordeev 5 0-0 10, F. Molodih 8 0-0 17, J. Fefelov 0 0-0 0, Trail 1 0-0 2, Kalugin 3 0-0 6. Totals 31 2-2 65.

3-point goals — Kodiak ESS 7 (Phillips 4, Bennett 2, Elvehiem 1); Nikolaevsk 1 (F. Molodih).

Team fouls — Kodiak ESS 7; Nikolaevsk 8. Fouled out — none.

 

Sea Otters 73, Archangels 33

Lumen 10 6 10 7 —33

Seldovia 11 18 14 30 —73

LUMEN CHRISTI (33) — Jones 1 0-0 3, Malijan 1 0-0 2, Brown 2 0-0 4, Maes 0 0-0 0, Fortune 3 0-0 6, Helgesen 0 0-0 0, Nagel 1 0-0 2, Novcaski 0 0-0 0, Loeffier 2 0-0 4, Bernert 0 0-0 0, Lebechi 4 4-4 12, Samuelson 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 4-4 33.

SELDOVIA (73) — Waterbury 0 1-2 1, Scribner 0 0-0 0, Botero 3 0-0 8, Collier 9 1-2 23, Haller 0 2-3 2, Philpot 8 6-9 25, Swearingen 1 0-1 2, Stanish 6 0-3 12. Totals 27 10-20 73.

3-point goals — Lumen 1 (Jones); Seldovia 9 (Collier 4, Philpot 3, Botero 2).

Team fouls — Lumen 14; Seldovia 8. Fouled out ­— Lebechi.

More in Sports

Seward's Tommy Cronin competes in the triple jump at the Region 3/Division II meet Friday, May 20, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Area track athletes punch early tickets to state

A few area athletes wrapped up automatic berths to the state track… Continue reading

tease
Kenai baseball rolls past Grace Christian

The visiting Kenai Central baseball team defeated Grace Christian on Friday 18-4… Continue reading

Soldotna's Hamilton Hunt rises above the crowd for a header Friday, May 20, 2022, at the Peninsula Conference soccer tournament at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai girls, boys; SoHi boys; Homer girls soccer earn state berths

The Kenai Central girls and boys, Soldotna boys and Homer girls earned… Continue reading

tease
Homer goes 2-1 in Bash on the Bay

The Homer softball team went 2-1 on the opening day of the… Continue reading

tease
Colony softball nips Homer

The host Homer softball team lost a nonconference contest 4-3 in four… Continue reading

tease
SoHi baseball topples Houston

The visiting Soldotna baseball team cruised past Houston 19-0 in eight innings… Continue reading

Three Girl Scouts from Troop 210 hold their first Bucket Tree after finishing construction with the help of Davis Block employees. (Photo by Leah Eskelin)
Refuge Notebook: A bucket list for summer

There’s a perfect marshmallow just waiting for you this summer at the… Continue reading

A LifeMed helicopter waits on June 10, 2014, at Central Peninsula Hospital in Soldotna, Alaska. The author took a medevac flight in May 2013 in a similar helicopter. (Photo by Michael Armstrong/Homer News)
Out of the Office: Planes, trains, automobiles and helicopters

Every new Alaskan has a bucket list of things they want to… Continue reading

tease
Bird Homestead Golf Report: Course rounds into shape

The weather has been great and the course is looking beautiful. It… Continue reading

Most Read