Walters, Bergholtz win Salmon Run Series #2

  • By Staff Report
  • Friday, July 14, 2017 12:37am
  • Sports

Bradley Walters took home the overall victory Wednesday evening at race No. 2 for the Salmon Run Series at the sun-splashed Tsalteshi Trails in Soldotna.

Walters blitzed the 4.9-kilometer course in 18 minutes, 30 seconds, to best runner-up Addison Downing by 27 seconds.

Alex Bergholtz claimed the top women’s time in 21:41, good for 10th overall.

The Salmon Run Series is a five-race series that takes place every Wednesday evening at 6 p.m., beginning with a 1K kid’s race and finishing with a 5K community race.

Salmon Run Series race #2

Tsalteshi Trails

1. Bradley Walters, 18:30; 2. Addison Downing, 18:57; 3. Dan McIntosh, 19:09; 4. John Shirley, 20:06; 5. Matti Silta, 20:47; 6. Michael Scheffert, 20:59; 7. Joey Klecka, 21:07; 8. Savai’i Heaven, 21:31; 9. Gavin Haakenson, 21:32; 10. Alex Bergholtz, 21:41; 11. Mike Bergholtz, 21:43; 12. John Paul Dammeyer, 21:47; 13. Gabriel Juliussen, 22:23; 14. Ithaca Bergholtz, 22:37; 15. Carl Kincaid, 22:43; 16. Kellie Arthur, 23:14; 17. Jack Harris, 23:15; 18. Michael Tallent, 23:20; 19. Kevin Lauver, 23:21; 20. Jack Laker, 23:54; 21. Keegan Shirley 24:18; 22. Erika Arthur, 24:38; 23. Ben Hanson, 24:41; 24. Melissa Smith, 25:10; 25. Carly Reimer, 25:29;

26. Dylan Hogue, 25:43; 27. Matt Dammeyer, 25:55; 28. John Hedges, 25:58; 29. Krista Arthur, 26:12; 30. Chase Laker, 26:38; 31. Sara Bundy, 26:56; 32. Morgan Aldridge, 26:58; 33. Jodi Hanson, 27:17; 34. Amanda Coreson, 27:21; 35. Bruce Bowser, 27:25; 36. Joseph Dammeyer, 27:46; 37. Loren Hollers, 27:52; 38. Isabella Dammeyer, 28:07; 39. Aubree Renro, 28:15; 40. Patty Moran, 28:16; 41. Roy Stuckey, 28:26; 42. Henry Heft, 28:36; 43. Alek McGarry, 28:38; 44. Kaiden Peterson, 28:40; 45. Jeff Perschbacher, 28:54; 46. Jennifer Showalter, 29:00; 47. Ian McGarry, 29:07; 48. Christine Bergholtz, 29:09; 49. Jim Krein, 29:11; 50. Bud Sexton, 29:32;

51. Sarah Hollers, 29:48; 52. Amelia Mueller, 29:49; 53. Elliot Hanson, 29:51; 54. Kristin Davis, 30:01; 55. Angie Nelson, 30:02; 56. Chelsea Paulus, 30:11; 57. Julie Laker, 30:25; 58. Landen Showalter, 30:36; 59. Kate Swaby, 30:43; 60. Elizabeth Lisenby, 30:55; 61. Carrie Wawrzyck, 31:08; 62. Noelle Lattin, 31:16; 63. Karalyn Veihdeffer, 31:18; 64. Emma Clare Dammeyer, 31:26; 65. Chase Martin, 31:30; 66. Elizabeth Earl, 31:33; 67. Chelsea McGarry, 31:47; 68. Benjamin McGarry, 31:52; 69. Amy Kaucic, 31:54; 70. Kathleen Sorensen, 31:55; 71. Hayden Hanson, 31:57; 72. James Dammeyer, 31:58; 73. Maria Dammeyer, 31:59; 74. Joel Moss, 32:20; 75. Dana McDonald, 32:31;

76. Ree’Lynn Lisenby, 32:36; 77. Katrina Shirley, 32:41; 78. June Stuckey, 32:49; 79. Anna Lattin, 32:54; 80. Esther Lattin, 32:58; 81. Terri Cowart, 32:59; 82. Meg Mueller, 33:01; 83. Sheilah-Margaret Pothast, 33:03; 84. John Pothast, 33:03; 85. Katie Mae Tallent, 33:20; 86. Madison McDonald, 33:34; 87. Emily Moss, 33:43; 88. Heather Floyd, 34:40; 89. Riley Peterson, 35:20; 90. Thomas Kobylarz, 35:21; 91. Teagan Kobylarz, 35:21; 92. Ezra Jackson Hollers, 36:29; 93. Stephanie Kobylarz, 36:31; 94. Maria Sweppy, 36:59; 95. Brecklin Sulley, 39:01; 96. Angie Sulley, 39:02; 97. Jamie Nelson, 39:34; 98. Ashley Maxson, 40:38; 99. Bill Hanson, 41:55; 100. Maryjane Hadaway, 42:05;

101. Mary Bodnar, 43:12; 102. Audrey McDonald, 43:32; 103. Tara Ruffner, 43:39; 104. Mary Rhyner, 43:45; 105. Susitna Wilkerson-Peterson, 43:49; 106. Penny Furnish, 43:58; 107. Lani Lauver, 44:04; 108. Peg Beilfuss, 44:59; 109. Amy Hogue, 45:13; 110. Jeanne Lachowski, 50:47; 111. Henry Lachowski, 50:48; 112. Gayle Koger, 53:06; 113. Marianne Dailey, 53:08; 114. Taylor Ruffner, 57:50.

More in Sports

tease
Saturday hoops: Seward girls, Houston boys win Seahawk Classic; CIA boys win NIT

The Seward girls and Houston boys won titles at the Seahawk Classic… Continue reading

The Soldotna hockey team won the Division II state championship at the Patty Center in Fairbanks, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 4, 2023. (Photo provided)
SoHi hockey claims Division II title; Kenai 4th

The Soldotna hockey team defeated Juneau-Douglas: Yadaa.at Kale 2-1 on Saturday to… Continue reading

tease
Steel notch 2-game sweep of Brown Bears

The host Chippewa (Wisconsin) Steel completed a two-game sweep of the Kenai… Continue reading

tease
State hockey: SoHi makes state final; Kenai to play for 4th

Soldotna, the No. 3 seed, defeated No. 2 seed Palmer 1-0 on… Continue reading

tease
Friday hoops: Homer sweeps Nikiski; CIA boys make final of NIT

The host Homer girls and boys basketball teams swept Nikiski on Friday… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears fall to Steel

The visiting Kenai River Brown Bears had a two-game winning streak snapped… Continue reading

tease
SoHi wins, Kenai loses on opening day at state hockey

The Soldotna hockey team won and Kenai Central lost Thursday at the… Continue reading

tease
Ninilchik, Seward split; CIA girls, boys move to NIT semis

The Ninilchik and Seward basketball teams split on the opening day of… Continue reading

Nature-based solutions like conserving peatlands and encouraging beaver in the right places and times are promising tools for ensuring abundant cool waters for fish and people. (Photo by C. Canterbury/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Water is life

When you think of Alaska and wildlife, the image of waters teeming… Continue reading

Most Read