Walters, Bergholtz win Salmon Run Series #2

  • By Staff Report
  • Friday, July 14, 2017 12:37am
  • Sports

Bradley Walters took home the overall victory Wednesday evening at race No. 2 for the Salmon Run Series at the sun-splashed Tsalteshi Trails in Soldotna.

Walters blitzed the 4.9-kilometer course in 18 minutes, 30 seconds, to best runner-up Addison Downing by 27 seconds.

Alex Bergholtz claimed the top women’s time in 21:41, good for 10th overall.

The Salmon Run Series is a five-race series that takes place every Wednesday evening at 6 p.m., beginning with a 1K kid’s race and finishing with a 5K community race.

Salmon Run Series race #2

Tsalteshi Trails

1. Bradley Walters, 18:30; 2. Addison Downing, 18:57; 3. Dan McIntosh, 19:09; 4. John Shirley, 20:06; 5. Matti Silta, 20:47; 6. Michael Scheffert, 20:59; 7. Joey Klecka, 21:07; 8. Savai’i Heaven, 21:31; 9. Gavin Haakenson, 21:32; 10. Alex Bergholtz, 21:41; 11. Mike Bergholtz, 21:43; 12. John Paul Dammeyer, 21:47; 13. Gabriel Juliussen, 22:23; 14. Ithaca Bergholtz, 22:37; 15. Carl Kincaid, 22:43; 16. Kellie Arthur, 23:14; 17. Jack Harris, 23:15; 18. Michael Tallent, 23:20; 19. Kevin Lauver, 23:21; 20. Jack Laker, 23:54; 21. Keegan Shirley 24:18; 22. Erika Arthur, 24:38; 23. Ben Hanson, 24:41; 24. Melissa Smith, 25:10; 25. Carly Reimer, 25:29;

26. Dylan Hogue, 25:43; 27. Matt Dammeyer, 25:55; 28. John Hedges, 25:58; 29. Krista Arthur, 26:12; 30. Chase Laker, 26:38; 31. Sara Bundy, 26:56; 32. Morgan Aldridge, 26:58; 33. Jodi Hanson, 27:17; 34. Amanda Coreson, 27:21; 35. Bruce Bowser, 27:25; 36. Joseph Dammeyer, 27:46; 37. Loren Hollers, 27:52; 38. Isabella Dammeyer, 28:07; 39. Aubree Renro, 28:15; 40. Patty Moran, 28:16; 41. Roy Stuckey, 28:26; 42. Henry Heft, 28:36; 43. Alek McGarry, 28:38; 44. Kaiden Peterson, 28:40; 45. Jeff Perschbacher, 28:54; 46. Jennifer Showalter, 29:00; 47. Ian McGarry, 29:07; 48. Christine Bergholtz, 29:09; 49. Jim Krein, 29:11; 50. Bud Sexton, 29:32;

51. Sarah Hollers, 29:48; 52. Amelia Mueller, 29:49; 53. Elliot Hanson, 29:51; 54. Kristin Davis, 30:01; 55. Angie Nelson, 30:02; 56. Chelsea Paulus, 30:11; 57. Julie Laker, 30:25; 58. Landen Showalter, 30:36; 59. Kate Swaby, 30:43; 60. Elizabeth Lisenby, 30:55; 61. Carrie Wawrzyck, 31:08; 62. Noelle Lattin, 31:16; 63. Karalyn Veihdeffer, 31:18; 64. Emma Clare Dammeyer, 31:26; 65. Chase Martin, 31:30; 66. Elizabeth Earl, 31:33; 67. Chelsea McGarry, 31:47; 68. Benjamin McGarry, 31:52; 69. Amy Kaucic, 31:54; 70. Kathleen Sorensen, 31:55; 71. Hayden Hanson, 31:57; 72. James Dammeyer, 31:58; 73. Maria Dammeyer, 31:59; 74. Joel Moss, 32:20; 75. Dana McDonald, 32:31;

76. Ree’Lynn Lisenby, 32:36; 77. Katrina Shirley, 32:41; 78. June Stuckey, 32:49; 79. Anna Lattin, 32:54; 80. Esther Lattin, 32:58; 81. Terri Cowart, 32:59; 82. Meg Mueller, 33:01; 83. Sheilah-Margaret Pothast, 33:03; 84. John Pothast, 33:03; 85. Katie Mae Tallent, 33:20; 86. Madison McDonald, 33:34; 87. Emily Moss, 33:43; 88. Heather Floyd, 34:40; 89. Riley Peterson, 35:20; 90. Thomas Kobylarz, 35:21; 91. Teagan Kobylarz, 35:21; 92. Ezra Jackson Hollers, 36:29; 93. Stephanie Kobylarz, 36:31; 94. Maria Sweppy, 36:59; 95. Brecklin Sulley, 39:01; 96. Angie Sulley, 39:02; 97. Jamie Nelson, 39:34; 98. Ashley Maxson, 40:38; 99. Bill Hanson, 41:55; 100. Maryjane Hadaway, 42:05;

101. Mary Bodnar, 43:12; 102. Audrey McDonald, 43:32; 103. Tara Ruffner, 43:39; 104. Mary Rhyner, 43:45; 105. Susitna Wilkerson-Peterson, 43:49; 106. Penny Furnish, 43:58; 107. Lani Lauver, 44:04; 108. Peg Beilfuss, 44:59; 109. Amy Hogue, 45:13; 110. Jeanne Lachowski, 50:47; 111. Henry Lachowski, 50:48; 112. Gayle Koger, 53:06; 113. Marianne Dailey, 53:08; 114. Taylor Ruffner, 57:50.

More in Sports

Kenai Central’s Kylee Verkuilen races Nikiski for control of the ball during a soccer game at Ed Hollier Field in Kenai, Alaska, on Friday, April 12, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai sweeps, shuts out Nikiski in Friday soccer games

Kenai girls and boys teams opened with early goals

Head coach Taylor Shaw (center) talks to the Kenai River Brown Bears during a timeout at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, March 23, 2024. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Season review: Brown Bears hope to build on solid finish to season

It’s not easy to finish a season in last place in a division, yet have plenty of reasons for optimism for the next season

tease
Homer snow shuffles sports schedule

The Mariners were supposed to host Kenai Central in Thursday

A pair of Trumpeter Swans break through the thin ice in search of emergent vegetation at the Kenai River Flats with Mt. Redoubt in the background. (Photo courtesy T. Eskelin/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Has spring sprung?

I have always found the arrival of spring to be championed by the first sightings of geese at the Kenai and Kasilof Flats

tease
Peninsula Piranhas win South Central Area Championships

The Peninsula Piranhas won the South Central Area Championships in Homer on… Continue reading

Lily Langham of Kenai Central High School and Brooklyn Larsen, Rylie Thompson and Ava Fabian of Soldotna High School, stand for a photo with their medals after competing in the USA Hockey National Championships as part of the Alaska All Stars 19U Division 2A hockey team. (photo provided)
Local skaters help Alaska All Stars to semis of national tourney

Four central Kenai Peninsula skaters were on the Alaska All Stars 19U… Continue reading

tease
SoHi girls win distance medley relay at Big C Relays

A number of Kenai Peninsula athletes nabbed top-eight finishes at the Russ… Continue reading

tease
Saturday: Brown Bears finish season with comeback victory in Fairbanks

The Kenai River Brown Bears finished their season with a 4-3 victory… Continue reading

Most Read