Walters, Anderson win Salmon Run Series #4

Bradley Walters has made the weekly Salmon Run Series his own playground, as the Soldotna runner won Wednesday evening’s 5-kilometer race at the Tsalteshi Trails to keep his perfect streak alive.

Walters cruised to the victory in 18 minutes, 54.9 seconds, beating runner-up Mike Crawford by 64 seconds. Walters has won all four races thus far in the five-week series, which ends next Wednesday at 6 p.m.

Rena Anderson took the women’s victory, finishing 12th overall in the 5K in a time of 23:16, beating women’s runner-up Erika Arthur by 20 seconds.

Salmon Run Series #4

Wednesday at Tsalteshi Trails

1. Bradley Walters, 18:54; 2. Mike Crawford, 19:58; 3. Ben McGarry, 20:34; 4. Alex Young, 21:42; 5. Tony Eskelin, 22:02; 6. Gregory Fallon, 22:08; 7. Jack Laker, 22:14; 8. Joey Klecka, 22:25; 9. Sean Goff, 22:32; 10. Andy Kircher, 23:08; 11. Kevin Lauver, 23:15; 12. Rena Anderson, 23:16; 13. Jake Streich, 23:25; 14. Ricardo Rubio, 23:34; 15. Dustin Henkin, 23:35; 16. Erika Arthur, 23:36; 17. Quinn Brown, 23:45; 18. Alek McGarry, 23:56; 19. Gabriel Juliussen, 24:07; 20. Annie Burns, 24:12; 21. Kellie Arthur, 24:17; 22. John Paul Dammeyer, 24:43; 23. Chase Laker, 24:49; 24. Dustin Brito, 25:23; 25. Carl Kincaid, 25:25;

26. David Lorring, 25:37; 27. Elizabeth Hardie, 25:53; 28. Maison Dunham, 26:09; 29. Tyler Hippchen, 26:09; 30. Luke Armstrong, 26:13; 31. Joel Burns, 26:23; 32. Sondra Stonecipher, 26:29; 33. Carter Cannava, 26:54; 34. Lisa Juliussen, 27:02; 35. Jeff Smith, 27:29; 36. Dylan Hogue, 27:33; 37. Krista Arthur, 27:50; 38. Ian McGarry, 27:59; 39. Melita Efta, 28:02; 40. Leah Fallon, 28:04; 41. Alek McGarry, 28:31; 42. Victorian Denison, 28:48; 43. Cole Nelson, 28:48; 44. Mykenna Foster, 28:52; 45. James Dammeyer, 28:53; 46. Johnna Degray, 28:53; 47. Jackson Douthit, 29:08; 48. Joseph Dammeyer, 29:12; 49. Michael Tallent, 29:12; 50. Teresa Fallon, 29:23;

51. Tom Yukman, 29:29; 52. Karalyn Veihdeffer, 29:37; 53. Leah Streich, 29:39; 54. Sandi Yukman, 29:41; 55. Ray Stonecipher, 31:03; 56. Landen Showalter, 31:42; 57. Ethan Hogue, 31:52; 58. Jen Showalter, 32:02; 59. Janna Casey, 32:06; 60. Noelle Lattin, 32:17; 61. EmmaClare Dammeyer, 32:17; 62. Thomas Kobylarz, 32:26; 63. Teagen Kobylarz, 32:27; 64. Maria Dammeyer, 32:30; 65. Tasha Skolnick, 32:39; 66. Mikayla Leadens, 33:05; 67. Faith Glassmaker, 33:06; 68. Evan Stockton, 33:23; 69. Sheilah-Margaret Pothast, 33:56; 70. John Pothast, 33:56; 71. Sara Bundy, 34:23; 72. Katie Mae Tallent, 34:24; 73. Breanna McConnell, 35:15; 74. Kate Swaby, 35:19; 75. Joshua Lattin, 35:39;

76. Terri Cowart, 35:42; 77. Anna Lattin, 35:48; 78. Robert Carson, 35:54; 79. April Chilton, 36:04; 80. Brad Stonecipher, 36:14; 81. Zander Miller, 36:22; 82. Maryjane Hadaway, 36:32; 83. Dohn Cho, 37:04; 84. Ariana Cannava, 37:36; 85. Rebecca Rampton, 37:57; 86. Maria Sweppy, 38:15; 87. Mary Rhyner, 38:29; 88. Heather Clark, 39:49; 89. Tim Clark, 39:49; 90. Tara Ruffner, 40:11; 91. Amy Hogue, 40:12; 92. Katrina Cannava, 40:40; 93. Parker Cannava, 40:41; 94. Marly Perschbacher, 40:57; 95. Jeff Perschbacher, 40:58; 96. Leif Laker, 41:34; 97. Julie Laker, 41:35; 98. Steve Seibert, 44:30; 99. Sara Dennis, 44:38; 100. Isabella Dammeyer, 48:39;

101. Ana Seibert, 48:50; 102. Therese Seibert, 58:28.

More in Sports

tease
Saturday hoops: Seward girls, Houston boys win Seahawk Classic; CIA boys win NIT

The Seward girls and Houston boys won titles at the Seahawk Classic… Continue reading

The Soldotna hockey team won the Division II state championship at the Patty Center in Fairbanks, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 4, 2023. (Photo provided)
SoHi hockey claims Division II title; Kenai 4th

The Soldotna hockey team defeated Juneau-Douglas: Yadaa.at Kale 2-1 on Saturday to… Continue reading

tease
Steel notch 2-game sweep of Brown Bears

The host Chippewa (Wisconsin) Steel completed a two-game sweep of the Kenai… Continue reading

tease
State hockey: SoHi makes state final; Kenai to play for 4th

Soldotna, the No. 3 seed, defeated No. 2 seed Palmer 1-0 on… Continue reading

tease
Friday hoops: Homer sweeps Nikiski; CIA boys make final of NIT

The host Homer girls and boys basketball teams swept Nikiski on Friday… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears fall to Steel

The visiting Kenai River Brown Bears had a two-game winning streak snapped… Continue reading

tease
SoHi wins, Kenai loses on opening day at state hockey

The Soldotna hockey team won and Kenai Central lost Thursday at the… Continue reading

tease
Ninilchik, Seward split; CIA girls, boys move to NIT semis

The Ninilchik and Seward basketball teams split on the opening day of… Continue reading

Nature-based solutions like conserving peatlands and encouraging beaver in the right places and times are promising tools for ensuring abundant cool waters for fish and people. (Photo by C. Canterbury/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Water is life

When you think of Alaska and wildlife, the image of waters teeming… Continue reading

Most Read