Walters, Anderson win Salmon Run Series #4

Bradley Walters has made the weekly Salmon Run Series his own playground, as the Soldotna runner won Wednesday evening’s 5-kilometer race at the Tsalteshi Trails to keep his perfect streak alive.

Walters cruised to the victory in 18 minutes, 54.9 seconds, beating runner-up Mike Crawford by 64 seconds. Walters has won all four races thus far in the five-week series, which ends next Wednesday at 6 p.m.

Rena Anderson took the women’s victory, finishing 12th overall in the 5K in a time of 23:16, beating women’s runner-up Erika Arthur by 20 seconds.

Salmon Run Series #4

Wednesday at Tsalteshi Trails

1. Bradley Walters, 18:54; 2. Mike Crawford, 19:58; 3. Ben McGarry, 20:34; 4. Alex Young, 21:42; 5. Tony Eskelin, 22:02; 6. Gregory Fallon, 22:08; 7. Jack Laker, 22:14; 8. Joey Klecka, 22:25; 9. Sean Goff, 22:32; 10. Andy Kircher, 23:08; 11. Kevin Lauver, 23:15; 12. Rena Anderson, 23:16; 13. Jake Streich, 23:25; 14. Ricardo Rubio, 23:34; 15. Dustin Henkin, 23:35; 16. Erika Arthur, 23:36; 17. Quinn Brown, 23:45; 18. Alek McGarry, 23:56; 19. Gabriel Juliussen, 24:07; 20. Annie Burns, 24:12; 21. Kellie Arthur, 24:17; 22. John Paul Dammeyer, 24:43; 23. Chase Laker, 24:49; 24. Dustin Brito, 25:23; 25. Carl Kincaid, 25:25;

26. David Lorring, 25:37; 27. Elizabeth Hardie, 25:53; 28. Maison Dunham, 26:09; 29. Tyler Hippchen, 26:09; 30. Luke Armstrong, 26:13; 31. Joel Burns, 26:23; 32. Sondra Stonecipher, 26:29; 33. Carter Cannava, 26:54; 34. Lisa Juliussen, 27:02; 35. Jeff Smith, 27:29; 36. Dylan Hogue, 27:33; 37. Krista Arthur, 27:50; 38. Ian McGarry, 27:59; 39. Melita Efta, 28:02; 40. Leah Fallon, 28:04; 41. Alek McGarry, 28:31; 42. Victorian Denison, 28:48; 43. Cole Nelson, 28:48; 44. Mykenna Foster, 28:52; 45. James Dammeyer, 28:53; 46. Johnna Degray, 28:53; 47. Jackson Douthit, 29:08; 48. Joseph Dammeyer, 29:12; 49. Michael Tallent, 29:12; 50. Teresa Fallon, 29:23;

51. Tom Yukman, 29:29; 52. Karalyn Veihdeffer, 29:37; 53. Leah Streich, 29:39; 54. Sandi Yukman, 29:41; 55. Ray Stonecipher, 31:03; 56. Landen Showalter, 31:42; 57. Ethan Hogue, 31:52; 58. Jen Showalter, 32:02; 59. Janna Casey, 32:06; 60. Noelle Lattin, 32:17; 61. EmmaClare Dammeyer, 32:17; 62. Thomas Kobylarz, 32:26; 63. Teagen Kobylarz, 32:27; 64. Maria Dammeyer, 32:30; 65. Tasha Skolnick, 32:39; 66. Mikayla Leadens, 33:05; 67. Faith Glassmaker, 33:06; 68. Evan Stockton, 33:23; 69. Sheilah-Margaret Pothast, 33:56; 70. John Pothast, 33:56; 71. Sara Bundy, 34:23; 72. Katie Mae Tallent, 34:24; 73. Breanna McConnell, 35:15; 74. Kate Swaby, 35:19; 75. Joshua Lattin, 35:39;

76. Terri Cowart, 35:42; 77. Anna Lattin, 35:48; 78. Robert Carson, 35:54; 79. April Chilton, 36:04; 80. Brad Stonecipher, 36:14; 81. Zander Miller, 36:22; 82. Maryjane Hadaway, 36:32; 83. Dohn Cho, 37:04; 84. Ariana Cannava, 37:36; 85. Rebecca Rampton, 37:57; 86. Maria Sweppy, 38:15; 87. Mary Rhyner, 38:29; 88. Heather Clark, 39:49; 89. Tim Clark, 39:49; 90. Tara Ruffner, 40:11; 91. Amy Hogue, 40:12; 92. Katrina Cannava, 40:40; 93. Parker Cannava, 40:41; 94. Marly Perschbacher, 40:57; 95. Jeff Perschbacher, 40:58; 96. Leif Laker, 41:34; 97. Julie Laker, 41:35; 98. Steve Seibert, 44:30; 99. Sara Dennis, 44:38; 100. Isabella Dammeyer, 48:39;

101. Ana Seibert, 48:50; 102. Therese Seibert, 58:28.

More in Sports

Soldotna's Adarra Hagelund bumps the ball over the net in front of Kenai Central's Erin Koziczkowski on Tuesday, Oct. 26, 2021, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kards sweep Stars on senior night

By JEFF HELMINIAK Peninsula Clarion It’s not often Kenai Central volleyball coach… Continue reading

tease
Results posted for Seward Invite swim meet

Homer’s Jillian Crooks and Skyler Rodriguez, and Seward’s Mia Nappi, took home… Continue reading

tease
COVID forces cancellations at Nikiski

Due to COVID issues, all girls practices and games at Nikiski Middle-High… Continue reading

tease
Kards win Silver Bracket at Dimond-Service volleyball

Kenai Central won the Silver Bracket on Saturday at the Dimond-Service Volleyball… Continue reading

Soldotna's Hunter Richardson and Homer's Nestor Kalugin tangle at 189A at the Luke Spruill Memorial Tournament on Saturday, Oct. 23, 2021, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. Richardson won the match 11-1 on the way to first place, while Kalugin was third. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai’s Gaethle wins Spruill award

Kenai Central junior Andrew Gaethle won the Luke Spruill Outstanding Wrestler award,… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Caden Triggs (far left) celebrates his first-period goal with Tyler Pfister and Brendan Hill on Friday, Oct. 21, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Bears split Friday, Saturday games with Steel

For the second time all season, the Kenai River Brown Bears scored… Continue reading

Brown Bears forward Cole Dubicki and Chippewa (Wisconsin) Steel forward Ethan Benz tangle for the puck Thursday, Oct. 21, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears drop home opener to Steel

The Kenai River Brown Bears lost their home opener 6-2 to the… Continue reading

tease
Seward volleyball comes back to top Nikiski

The host Seward volleyball team pulled off a big comeback for a… Continue reading

A moose darts into the forest on Beaver Loop Road in Kenai, Alaska, during the Kenai River Marathon on Sunday, Sept. 26, 2021. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Refuge Notebook: Mating systems of moose and caribou

Driving home the other day, my friend and I came across a… Continue reading

Most Read