Tilly, Reimer take Salmon Run Series race No. 4

  • By Staff Report
  • Friday, July 28, 2017 12:22am
  • Sports

Sam Tilly dodged the rain and field of 69 runners to win race 4 of the Salmon Run Series 5-kilometer event Wednesday evening at the Tsalteshi Trails in Soldotna.

Tilly conquered the notoriously tough Bear loop to post a fast time of 16 minutes, 37 seconds, beating second-place Lance Chilton by nearly two minutes. Bradley Walters lost out to Chilton in a sprint to the finish by one second.

Carly Reimer finished 20th to claim the women’s win in 24:53, finishing just three seconds ahead of women’s runner-up Elizabeth Hardie.

The fifth and final race of the series runs next Wednesday at 6 p.m. at the Skyview Middle School track adjacent to the Tsalteshi Trails.

Salmon Run Series race 4

Tsalteshi Trails

1. Sam Tilly, 16:37; 2. Lance Chilton, 18:32; 3. Bradley Walters, 18:33; 4. Maison Dunham, 18:37; 5. Dan McIntosh, 18:59; 6. Langston Alexander, 19:52; 7. Michael Berkenwald, 20:13; 8. Sean Dilley, 20:21; 9. Benjamin McGarry, 20:34; 10. Matti Silta, 20:45; 11. Tucker Mueller, 20:46; 12. Joey Klecka, 20:51; 13. Jack Harris, 22:02; 14. Jon Iannaccone, 22:45; 15. Jordan Chilson, 23:26; 16. John Paul Dammeyer, 23:55; 17. Marcus Mueller, 23:59; 18. Jeff Helminiak, 24:08; 19. Jace Kornstad, 24:10; 20. Carly Reimer, 24:53; 21. Elizabeth Hardie, 24:56; 22. Ben Hanson, 25:02; 23. Maria Salzetti, 25:13; 24. Mikaela Salzetti, 25:22; 25. Erica Cowart, 26:16;

26. James Dammeyer, 26:17; 27. Morgan Aldridge, 26:24; 28. Sara Berkenwald, 26:34; 29. Sara Bundy, 26:37; 30. Jodi Hanson, 26:39; 31. Alek McGarry, 27:05; 32. Eric Trevino, 27:09; 33. Ian McGarry, 27:43; 34. Patty Moran, 27:54; 35. Isabella Dammeyer, 28:47; 36. Teri Farris, 28:51; 37. Kandi Barcus, 28:58; 38. Kathleen Sorensen, 29:06; 39. Maria Dammeyer, 29:36; 40. Kate Swaby, 30:04; 41. Rena Kornstad, 30:28; 42. Karalyn Veihdeffer, 30:35; 43. Ariana Cannava, 30:37; 44. Aubree Renfro, 30:40; 45. Chelsea McGarry, 30:55; 46. Melissa Smith, 31:26; 47. Kaiden Peterson, 31:44; 48. Carrie Wawrzyck, 31:50; 49. William Butsic, 32:04; 50. Landen Showalter, 32:19;

51. Amy Kaucic, 32:34; 52. Jennifer Showalter, 32:39; 53. Sarah Hollers, 33:39; 54. Ayla Tallent, 34:35; 55. Michael Tallent, 34:35; 56. Terri Cowart, 34:35; 57. Mary Rhyner, 36:40; 58. Maria Sweppy, 37:37; 59. Cooper Darling, 38:01; 60. Katie Tallent, 38:11; 61. Henry Heft, 38:14; 62. Meg Mueller, 39:17; 63. Amelia Mueller, 39:18; 64. Rory Clark, 39:55; 65. Nicole Olender, 39:56; 66. Parker Cannava, 41:38; 67. Katrina Cannava, 41:39; 68. Brooke Walters, 44:55; 69. Laurie Walters, 44:55.

More in Sports

Nikiski’s Niles Broussard throws Kenai’s Delen Byrd during a dual meet on Tuesday, Nov. 29, 2022, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai topples Nikiski at dual meet

The meet also served as the Kenai team’s senior night

From left, Dain Douthit, Silas Thibodeau, Roman Dunham, Cody Good and Jackson Anding participate in a practice League of Legends match on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022 at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai Peninsula esports teams ready for state championships

Players contend with changing games, increased pressure, rival rematches

Tela O’Donnell-Bacher and Neldon Gardner hold their plaques after being inducted into the National Wrestling Hall of Fame following a duel wrestling meet on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
A celebration of Kenai Peninsula wrestling

Two storied members of local wrestling community inducted into National Wrestling Hall of Fame

A great horned owl sits in a tree. (USFWS/Colin Canterbury)
Refuge Notebook: Finding perfection in the imperfect

The new snow brought our refuge manager outside for a morning walk

File
Out of the Office: On Andrews’ legacy

I thought it would be appropriate to rerun my column, originally published on June 5, 2001

Skiers from Kenai, Seward and Soldotna start the girls race during the Turkey Trot on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails in Soldotna, Alaska.
Kenai boys, SoHi girls clock top finishes at Turkey Trot ski meet

Kenai boys took the top four finishes of the night

Soldotna’s Jacob Strausbaugh tries to turn Palmer’s Kael Salisbury during the 112-pound final at the Lancer Smith Memorial wrestling tournament Saturday, Nov. 19, in Wasilla. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Soldotna boys roll to Lancer Smith crown

The Soldotna boys wrestling team won the team title Saturday at the… Continue reading

The Kenai River Brown Bears celebrate a third-period goal Saturday, Nov. 19, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears get 2-game sweep of Wolverines

The Kenai River Brown Bears completed a two-game sweep of the Anchorage… Continue reading

tease
Hockey roundup: Kenai tops Kodiak, Chugiak stops SoHi

The Kenai Central hockey team moved to 2-0 in the Railbelt Conference… Continue reading

Most Read