Thursday prep hoops roundup

  • By Staff Report
  • Friday, February 10, 2017 12:19am
  • Sports

The Soldotna girls used a second-half rally Thursday evening to beat the Palmer Moose 46-40 on day 2 of the Lady Lynx Shootout tournament Maroon bracket at Dimond High School in Anchorage.

SoHi trailed Palmer 17-15 at halftime, but surged in the third quarter by outscoring the Moose 12-6. The Stars kept churning away, outscoring Palmer 19-17 in the fourth quarter to seal the win. In all of the second half, SoHi shot 46 percent from the floor, while holding Palmer to 25 percent.

Brittani Blossom led the way for Soldotna with 14 points, going 4 for 4 behind the arc, while Emma Uschmann paced Palmer with 12 points.

The win advanced SoHi into an 8 p.m. Friday night matchup with West Valley.

South girls 35, Kenai Central 34

South Anchorage used a fourth-quarter rally to defeat the Kenai Central girls 35-34 Thursday in the Maroon bracket of the Lady Lynx Shootout tournament in Anchorage.

The loss dropped the Kardinals into the consolation side of the Maroon bracket

Abby Beck scored a game-high 12 points, including a 6-for-6 performance from the free throw line, while Brooke Satathite had 11 points and eight rebounds. Nani Garner led South with 11 points, and Maddy Ayers controlled the glass with 12 boards.

South jumped out to a 12-5 lead in the first quarter and led 21-18 at the half, but Kenai responded in the third quarter by outscoring the Wolverines 15-8 to take a 33-29 lead.

In the fourth quarter, however, the Kards failed to score a bucket and only scored one point, while South rallied with six points to clinch the win. South limited Kenai to just 16 percent shooting from the floor int he second half.

CIA boys 32, Kodiak ESS 28

The Eagles picked up a Peninsula Conference win Thursday over Kodiak ESS in Kodiak, improving CIA to 6-7 overall this year.

Noah Leaf led CIA with 12 points.

The Eagles got out to a 12-5 lead in the first quarter, but it then dropped to 23-22 by the end of the third quarter. In the fourth, CIA held on with a 9-6 outscoring effort.

Kodiak C boys 84, Nanwalek 39

The Kodiak C team boys dominated Nanwalek in a nonconference clash Thursday night

Malachi Joseph led Nanwalek with 16 points, while several Kodiak C players ended in double figures, led by Marck Abellera with 18.

Homer Winter Carnival

The Sitka boys began their tournament with a 59-50 win over Nikiski on Thursday.

Jace Kornstad poured in a game-high 18 points for Nikiski, while Braden Ellis and Ian Johnson chipped in 12 each. Jesse Lantiegne led the Wolves with 15 points.

The Bulldogs took an early 16-14 lead, and led 32-31 at halftime, but Sitka outscored Nikiski 18-8 in the third quarter to take a lead it would never give up.

Nikiski plays Galena today at 5 p.m in the round-robin tournament.

Homer boys 40, Galena 35

The Mariners picked up a win over the Hawks on the first day of the Winter Festival tournament in Homer.

Koby Etzwiler connected on three buckets down the stretch to lead Homer with 16 points total. Charles Rohr added 10 for the Mariners. Eric Jones paced Galena with 16 points.

With the two teams tied at 27 apiece heading into the fourth quarter, Homer outscored Galena 13-8 in the final eight minutes to take the win.

Homer will face Sitka tonight at 8 p.m.

Galena girls 64, Homer 24

The Hawks took a commanding win over the Mariners, Thursday night in Homer.

Julia Riddle led Galena with 22 points, while teammate Elizabeth Green added 15. Uliana Reutov paced Homer with seven points.

The Homer girls will play North Pole tonight at 6:30 p.m.

In other games, the North Pole girls defeated Kodiak 29-26.

Valdez Elks tournament

The Monroe Catholic boys routed Seward 71-36 in a clash of Class 3A teams Thursday at the Valdez Elks tournament in Valdez.

Ryan Brantley led the Rams to the win with a game-high 22 points, while Seward spread its points around with a team-high of eight from Jonah Deboard and seven from Hunter Kratz.

The Seahawks will face the Lathrop JV squad today at 9 a.m. on the consolation side of the bracket. The winner of Friday’s game will advance to the tournament fourth-place game on Saturday at 1:30 p.m., while the loser will fall to a 10:30 a.m. Saturday matchup to determine the seventh-place team.

Monroe streaked out to a 22-11 lead after the first quarter and led 36-13 at halftime. The Rams scored 20 more points in the third quarter to take a 56-28 lead.

Wasilla JV girls 42, Seward 27

The Wasilla JV girls squad ousted Seward on the first day of the Valdez Elks tournament, dropping the Seahawks in a 1:30 p.m. consolation matchup today with Cordova, which lost to Valdez.

Riley VonBorstel and Coral Petrosius each scored 10 points to lead the Seahawks.

Seward contained Wasilla early, trailing only 9-7 after one quarter, but the Warriors pushed the advantage to 22-14 by halftime. Wasilla sealed the win with a 10-3 fourth quarter effort.

Ninilchik Tournament

The Ninilchik girls won 44-25 on the first day of their home tournament over the Nikiski girls JV squad.

DeeAnn White pumped in 17 points on five 3-pointers to lead Ninilchik, while Olivia Delgado added 11.

In other games, the Minto boys beat Kalskag 72-35.

 

Thursday girls

Wolverines 35, Kardinals 34

South 12 9 8 6 — 35

Kenai 5 13 15 1 — 34

SOUTH (35) — Garner 4 0-0 11, Wright 1 2-2 4, Ayers 0 0-0 0, Bement 1 0-0 2, Kashevarof 0 0-0 0, Soland 1 2-7 4, Weimann 2 0-0 5, VanLandingham 3 3-6 10, Colbern 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 7-15 36.

KENAI (34) — Calvert 1 0-0 2, Miller 0 0-0 0, Coghill 0 0-0 0, Machen-Gray 1 0-0 2, Wilson 2 0-0 4, Schneiders 0 0-0 0, Creighton 0 3-6 3, Carrasco 0 0-0 0, Satathite 4 3-4 11, Beck 3 6-6 12, Maw 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 12-16 34.

3-point goals — South 5 (Garner 3, Weimann 1, VanLandingham 1); Kenai 0.

Team fouls — South 13; Kenai 15. Fouled out — Satathite.

Stars 46, Moose 40

Palmer 8 9 6 17 —40

Soldotna 5 10 12 19 — 46

PALMER (40) — Pettingall 0 0-2 0, Bubusey 3 2-3 10, Killter 0 0-1 0, Bowman 3 1-2 8, Suaava 4 2-4 10, Sutton 0 0-0 0, Uschmann 3 4-6 12, Alley 0 0-2 0, Dixon 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 9-20 40.

SOLDOTNA (46) — McMillivray 0 0-0 0, Miller 2 2-2 8, Blossom 5 0-0 14, A. Schmidt 3 0-0 6, Tuttle 0 0-0 0, Tuisaula 2 1-3 5, Kruse 2 0-0 4, Wells 0 0-0 0, D. Schmidt 3 3-4 9. Totals 17 6-9 46.

3-point goals — Palmer 5 (Bubusey 2, Uschmann 2, Bowman 1); Soldotna 6 (Blossom 4, Miller 2).

Team fouls — Palmer 14; Soldotna 13. Fouled out — none.

Hawks 64, Mariners 24

Galena 12 26 13 13 — 64

Homer 6 6 6 6 — 24

GALENA (64) — Green 3 1-2 8, Korta 3 0-0 6, Green 5 2-2 15, Riddle 10 2-4 22, Condello 1 0-0 2, Nakak 2 0-0 5, Marks 1 0-0 3, Kopp 1 1-2 3. Totals 26 6-10 64.

HOMER (24) — Sonnen 0 0-0 0, Carroll 1 0-0 2, Reutov 2 3-4 7, Metz 0 0-0 0, Knott 1 0-0 2, Doughty 1 3-4 5, Todd 0 0-2 0, Parish 3 0-1 6, Bales 0 0-0 0, Gillette 0 0-0 0, Veldstra 1 0-0 2, Box 0 0-2 0. Totals 9 6-13 24.

3-point goals — Galena 6 (Green 3, Green 1, Nakak 1, Marks 1); Homer 0.

Team fouls — Galena 13; Homer 14. Fouled out — none.

Warriors JV 42, Seahawks 27

Wasilla 9 13 10 10 — 42

Seward 7 7 10 3 — 27

WASILLA JV (42) — Anderson 2 0-0 4, Badger 2 0-0 4, McSorley 0 0-0 0, Hodge 4 0-0 8, Drorbaugh 4 2-4 10, Haan 0 6-9 6, Horton 0 0-0 0, Cox 1 0-0 2, Titus 4 0-0 8. Totals 17 8-13 42.

SEWARD (27) — Cinereski 0 0-0 0, Moriarty 0 1-2 1, Terry 1 0-0 2, VonBorstel 3 3-8 10, Jackson 0 2-2 2, Lapinskas 1 0-0 2, Sullivan 0 0-0 0, Petrosius 5 0-0 10. Totals 10 6-12 27.

3-point goals — Wasilla JV 0; Seward 1 (VonBorstel 1).

Team fouls — Wasilla JV 13; Seward 14. Fouled out — none.

Wolverines 44, Bulldogs 25

Ninilchik 16 8 12 8 — 44

Nikiski JV 8 3 3 11 — 25

NINILCHIK (44) — Clark 2 0-1 4, Cooper 0 0-0 0, Delgado 5 1-2 11, Johnson 0 0-0 0, S. Johnson 1 0-1 2, Kain 2 2-2 8, Kreger 0 0-0 0, Pinnow 1 0-0 2, White 6 0-0 17. Totals 17 3-6 44.

NIKISKI JV (25) — Johnson 1 3-8 5, Zimmerman 0 0-0 0, Jeffries 2 3-7 7, Druesdow 2 0-0 4, Glaves 0 0-0 0, Nielsen 0 0-0 0, Bollig 1 0-0 2, Stock 0 0-0 0, Bostic 3 1-3 7. Totals 6 7-18 25.

3-point goals — Ninilchik 7 (White 5, Kain 2); Nikiski JV 0.

Team fouls — Ninilchik 15; Nikiski JV 14. Fouled out — none.

 

Thursday boys

Rams 71, Seahawks 36

Monroe 22 14 20 15 — 71

Seward 11 2 15 8 — 36

MONROE (71) — Lorke 6 0-0 13, Nicholson 1 0-1 2, Clark 1 0-0 2, Brantley 9 3-4 22, Garcia 3 1-3 8, Davis 6 0-0 14, Thomas 4 0-0 8, Paryear 0 0-1 0, Schachle 1 0-0 2. Totals 31 4-9 71.

SEWARD (36) — Pahno 1 0-0 3, Kratz 2 2-2 7, Hauze 2 0-0 4, Estes 1 0-0 2, Spanos 1 4-4 6, Sieverts 1 0-0 2, Jarvis 0 1-2 1, Deboard 4 0-0 8, Petrosius 0 3-5 3. Totals 12 10-13 36.

3-point goals — Monroe 5 (Davis 2, Garcia 1, Brantley 1, Lorke 1); Seward 2 (Pahno 1, Kratz 1).

Team fouls — Monroe 15; Seward 14. Fouled out — Pahno, Estes.

Wolves 59, Bulldogs 50

Sitka 14 17 18 10 — 59

Nikiski 16 16 8 10 — 50

SITKA (59) — Taccad 1 0-0 2, Dumas 0 0-0 0, Snyder 0 0-0 0, Moore-Baker 4 1-2 10, Uidad 3 0-0 6, Duncan 0 0-0 0, Schmidt 6 0-0 14, Flores 1 1-2 3, Lantiegne 7 1-3 15, Rude 2 0-0 4. Totals 24 3-7 59.

NIKISKI (50) — Johnson 5 2-4 12, Weathers 0 0-0 0, G. Ellis 1 0-0 3, Kornstad 7 2-2 18, Mysing 0 0-0 0, B. Ellis 4 2-2 12, DeSiena 0 0-0 0, Handley 2 1-2 5. Totals 19 7-10 50.

3-point goals — Sitka 3 (Schmidt 2, Moore-Baker 1); Nikiski 5 (Kornstad 2, B. Ellis 2, G. Ellis 1).

Team fouls — Sitka 9; Nikiski 8. Fouled out — none.

Mariners 40, Hawks 35

Galena 4 12 11 8 — 35

Homer 8 10 9 13 — 40

GALENA (35) — Waska 1 0-0 2, Moos 2 0-0 6, Phillips 0 0-0 0, Holmberg 3 0-0 7, Jones 6 4-11 16, Kruger 0 0-0 0, Riddle 2 0-0 4. Totals 14 4-11 35.

HOMER (40) — Rohr 4 1-2 10, Etzwiler 6 1-1 16, Adkins 0 2-2 2, Ravin 0 0-0 0, Edens 1 0-0 2, Beachy 3 0-1 8, McGhee 1 0-0 2, Brinster 0 0-0 0, Mann 0 0-2 0. Totals 15 4-8 40.

3-point goals — Galena 3 (Moos 2, Holmberg 1); Homer 6 (Etzwiler 3, Beachy 2, Rohr 1).

Team fouls — Galena 10; Homer 11. Fouled out — none.

Eagles 32, Bears 28

Cook Inlet 12 4 7 9 — 32

Kodiak ESS 5 7 10 6 — 28

CIA (32) — Moos 3 2-6 8, Hammond 4 0-2 8, Walsh 0 2-4 2, Leaf 4 4-5 12, Grossl 0 0-0 0, Anderson 0 0-0 0, J. Leaf 1 0-3 2. Totals 12 8-20 32.

KODIAK ESS (28) — Phillips 3 0-0 7, Amodo 0 2-2 2, Nelson 1 0-0 2, T. Amodo 1 0-0 3, Simeonoff 2 0-0 5, P. Nelson 2 0-0 6, G. Nelson 1 0-0 3. Totals 10 2-2 28.

3-point goals — Kodiak ESS 6 (P. Nelson 2, Phillips 1, T. Amodo 1, Simeonoff 1, G. Nelson 1); CIA 0.

Team fouls — CIA 7; Kodiak ESS 14. Fouled out — none.

Bears 84, Eagles 39

Nanwalek 10 15 10 4 — 39

Kodiak 16 26 22 20 — 84

NANWALEK (39) — Wilson 4 0-3 8, Bales 1 0-2 2, Joseph 8 0-0 16, Moonin 1 0-1 2, Evans 5 0-0 11. Totals 19 0-6 39.

KODIAK C (84) — Ekin 3 0-0 7, Caldeson 5 2-2 13, Walker 3 1-2 8, Abellera 7 2-2 18, Macatuno 2 0-0 5, Miguel 3 0-0 6, Sannito 6 0-0 13, Vinberg 3 0-0 6, Ocampo 1 5-5 8. Totals 33 10-11 84.

3-point goals — Nanwalek 1 (Evans 1); Kodiak C 8 (Abellera 2, Ekin 1, Caldeson 1, Walker 1, Macatuno 1, Sannito 1, Ocampo 1).

Team fouls — Nanwalek 9; Kodiak C 6. Fouled out — none.

More in Sports

From left, Dain Douthit, Silas Thibodeau, Roman Dunham, Cody Good and Jackson Anding participate in a practice League of Legends match on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022 at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai Peninsula esports teams ready for state championships

Players contend with changing games, increased pressure, rival rematches

Tela O’Donnell-Bacher and Neldon Gardner hold their plaques after being inducted into the National Wrestling Hall of Fame following a duel wrestling meet on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
A celebration of Kenai Peninsula wrestling

Two storied members of local wrestling community inducted into National Wrestling Hall of Fame

A great horned owl sits in a tree. (USFWS/Colin Canterbury)
Refuge Notebook: Finding perfection in the imperfect

The new snow brought our refuge manager outside for a morning walk

File
Out of the Office: On Andrews’ legacy

I thought it would be appropriate to rerun my column, originally published on June 5, 2001

Skiers from Kenai, Seward and Soldotna start the girls race during the Turkey Trot on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails in Soldotna, Alaska.
Kenai boys, SoHi girls clock top finishes at Turkey Trot ski meet

Kenai boys took the top four finishes of the night

Soldotna’s Jacob Strausbaugh tries to turn Palmer’s Kael Salisbury during the 112-pound final at the Lancer Smith Memorial wrestling tournament Saturday, Nov. 19, in Wasilla. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Soldotna boys roll to Lancer Smith crown

The Soldotna boys wrestling team won the team title Saturday at the… Continue reading

The Kenai River Brown Bears celebrate a third-period goal Saturday, Nov. 19, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears get 2-game sweep of Wolverines

The Kenai River Brown Bears completed a two-game sweep of the Anchorage… Continue reading

tease
Hockey roundup: Kenai tops Kodiak, Chugiak stops SoHi

The Kenai Central hockey team moved to 2-0 in the Railbelt Conference… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears come back to beat Wolverines

The Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Anchorage Wolverines 4-2 on Friday… Continue reading

Most Read