Thursday prep hoops: Kenai boys defeat North Pole

  • By Staff Report
  • Friday, February 24, 2017 12:45am
  • Sports

The Kenai Central boys rolled to a 71-55 nonconference victory Thursday night over North Pole on Cliff Massie court in Kenai.

The win boosted Kenai to 8-14 overall this year.

Kenai senior Josh Jackman led the Kardinals with 21 points, including 14 in the first half, while teammate Luke Beiser brought home 16 points.

Following a tight first quarter in which the Patriots led by one, Kenai used a second-quarter spurt to lead 41-25 at halftime, while holding North Pole to just four points.

Jackman hit a triple at the third-quarter buzzer to make it 52-36 after three.

After facing the Soldotna Stars tonight at 6 p.m., North Pole will return to Kenai for a noon game Saturday.

Ninilchik boys 130, Wasilla Lake 40

Dalton Geppert fueled the Wolverines with 42 points in a high-powered Peninsula Conference victory Thursday night on senior night in Ninilchik.

The Class 1A-leading Wolverines finished atop the Peninsula Conference with a regular season record of 10-0 and a 14-8 overall mark. Ninilchik also went 12-0 against 1A competition this year.

The win also gave Ninilchik its 30th straight win over 1A schools, going back over a year to a 51-50 loss to Hydaburg on Dec. 18, 2015. The streak

Behind Geppert’s big game, Ninilchik’s Austin White scored 28 points and Tyler Presley chipped in 22. Jaden Kurtz led Wasilla Lake with 17 points.

Ninilchik took off to a 31-4 lead in the first quarter, which ballooned to 66-19 at halftime. Ninilchik hit the 100-point mark before the end of the third quarter.

Ninilchik girls 40, Nikiski JV 27

The Wolverine girls team took home a win Thursday night over the Nikiski JV squad.

DeeAnn White led Ninilchik with 19 points, while teammate Olivia Delgado contributed 11.

Grace Christian girls 53, Homer 18

The Grizzlies put a clinic on in the Homer High School gym Thursday night with a Southcentral Conference victory.

Makenna Shamburger and Sarah Laker scored 13 points apiece to lead Grace, while Homer got four points apiece from Uliana Reutov, Cora Parish and Kailee Veldstra.

The Mariners dropped to 2-18 overall with the loss.

Grace Christian boys 53, Homer 41

Tobin Karlberg poured 27 points on the Mariners Thursday night to lead Grace to a Southcentral conference hoops win.

Jordan Beachy scored 14 points to lead Homer, and teammate Koby Etzwiler chipped in 13.

Homer got off to a fast start, leading 19-12 after the first quarter and 27-22 at halftime, but the Grizzlies rallied in the third quarter by outscoring Homer 14-9 to tie it up heading into the fourth quarter.

Grace outscored Homer 17-5 in the final eight minutes to take the win.

ACS girls 35, Seward 28

Anchorage Christian School picked up a Southcentral Conference win Thursday in Seward.

ACS, which is ranked fourth in the Win Percentage Index standings at the Class 3A level, moved to 7-0 in the conference and 15-2 overall.

ACS boys 63, Seward 53

The Lions escaped Seward with a Southcentral Conference win Thursday night.

ACS improved to 6-1 in the conference, while Seward dropped to 3-5.

 

Thursday girls

Wolverines 40, Bulldogs 27

Nikiski JV 9 7 6 5 — 27

Ninilchik 8 13 7 12 — 40

NIKISKI JV (27) — Emily 0 1-2 1, Johnson 0 1-2 1, Tika 1 0-0 2, Jeffreys 1 0-0 2, Druesdow 5 5-11 15, Erika 0 0-0 0, Sofie 0 0-0 0, Bostic 2 2-4 6. Totals 9 9-19 27.

NINILCHIK (40) — Delgado 4 3-7 11, Kain 1 0-0 3, Kreger 0 0-0 0, Johnson 1 0-0 2, White 7 4-4 19, Cooper 0 0-0 0, Pinnow 0 0-0 0, Clark 2 2-4 6. Totals 15 9-15 40.

3-point goals — Nikiski JV 0; Ninilchik 2 (Kain 1, White 1).

Team fouls — Nikiski JV 15; Ninilchik 14. Fouled out — Clark.

Thursday boys

Kardinals 71, Patriots 55

North Pole 21 4 10 19 — 55

Kenai Central 20 21 11 19 — 71

NORTH POLE (55) — K. Peterson 2 0-3 5, Johnson 0 0-2 0, J. Peterson 5 0-0 14, Joseph 2 2-2 6, Christmann 0 0-0 0, Huntington 2 0-0 4, Hudson 2 3-3 7, DeAangelis 5 0-0 10, Borba 4 0-0 9, Brown 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 5-10 55.

KENAI CENTRAL (71) — Daniels 4 0-1 10, Beeson 4 1-2 9, Hieber 0 0-0 0, Beiser 6 4-7 16, Landry 7 0-0 15, Bezdecny 1 0-0 2, Jackman 7 5-6 21, Felchle 0 0-0 0, Goodman 0 0-0 0, Trujillo 0 0-0 0, Streiff 0 0-0 0. Totals 29 10-16 71.

3-point goals — North Pole 6 (J. Peterson 4, K. Peterson 1, Borba 1); Kenai 3 (Jackman 2, Landry 1).

Team fouls — North Pole 15; Kenai 11. Fouled out — none.

Wolverines 130, Warriors 40

Wasilla Lake 4 15 12 9 — 40

Ninilchik 31 35 35 29 — 130

WASILLA LAKE (40) — Dean 0 0-0 0, Vinson 0 0-0 0, Kurtz 7 1-3 17, Shepard 0 0-0 0, Auldridge 6 2-4 16, Keena 0 0-0 0, Cliver 0 0-0 0, Wilson 1 2-2 5, Rope 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 5-9 40.

NINILCHIK (130) — Presley 9 3-4 22, Koch 4 0-0 8, Geppert 19 1-2 42, Clark 2 0-0 4, Bartolowits 6 0-0 12, Mumey 5 2-4 12, McGinnis 1 0-0 2, White 13 2-2 28. Totals 59 8-12 130.

3-point goals — Wasilla Lake 5 (Kurtz 2, Auldridge 2, Wilson 1); Ninilchik 4 (Geppert 3, Presley 1).

Team fouls — Wasilla Lake 10; Ninilchik 10. Fouled out — none.

More in Sports

Kenai Central's Bridger Beck passes under pressure from Barrow's Lennox Dias and Norm Lilomaiava on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Barrow tops Kenai in battle for playoff spot

Barrow defeated Kenai Central 28-12 on Saturday at Ed Hollier Field in… Continue reading

Eagle River's Aiden Roschi is stopped by Soldotna's Jakob Kemp, Elijah Lee and Trevor Michael on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Justin Maile Field at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Stars top Eagle River, win 16th straight NLC crown

Soldotna defeated Eagle River 49-13 on Saturday at Justin Maile Field in… Continue reading

tease
CIA soccer wears Borealis Conference crown

The Cook Inlet Academy coed soccer team won its first Borealis Conference… Continue reading

tease
Volleyball roundup: Seward wins, SoHi loses

After losing to Soldotna on Friday, the Palmer volleyball team came back… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears sweep Windigo

The visiting Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo 4-3 on… Continue reading

Grace Christian’s David Sliwinski and Homer’s Seamus McDonough both make their last push to the finish chute during the Region 3/Division II race on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi’s Jedlicki, Seward’s Ingalls nab 1st region titles

The Region 2 and Region 3 cross-country running championships were held at… Continue reading

tease
CIA moves to Borealis Conference finals

The Cook Inlet Academy coed soccer team defeated Susitna Valley 3-0 on… Continue reading

tease
Volleyball roundup: SoHi, Kenai, Seward all win

The host Soldotna volleyball team won its first Northern Lights Conference match… Continue reading

tease
Aldridge captures 4th cyclocross race

Morgan Aldridge won the overall and women’s race Thursday in the fourth… Continue reading

Most Read