tease

Thursday hoops: Nikiski sweeps; Ninilchik falls to Lathrop

The Nikiski girls and boys basketball teams opened up play in the Bethel Donlin Gold Tournament with victories over Unalakleet.

The Bulldogs girls notched a 33-26 victory to move to 3-6 overall. Nikiski led 8-3 after the first quarter, but trailed 13-10 at halftime. The Bulldogs then grabbed an 18-16 lead after three quarters before finishing on a 15-8 kick.

Ashlynne Playle had eight of her 10 points in the final quarter for Nikiski, while Shelby Burman also scored 10. Also for Nikiski, Savanna Stock had five, Maggie Grenier had three, Kailey Stynsberg had two and Brooke Abel had one.

For Unalakleet, Aryana Ivanoff had 13, Keely Johnson had six, Autumn Nanonic had five and Cora Sagovnick had two.

The Nikiski boys topped Unalakleet 74-61 to move to 2-9 overall. The Bulldogs trailed 17-16 after the first quarter and 42-30 at halftime. Nikiski then swamped Unalakleet 28-10 in the third quarter and 16-9 in the fourth quarter.

For the Bulldogs, Drew Handley had 22, Seth Payne had 21, Charlie Chamberlain had 19, Braeden Porter had eight and David Weathers had two.

For Unalakleet, Johny Soderstrom had 36, Paxson Commack and Earl Ivanoff had nine, Trevin Soderstrom had four and Bristol Burress had three.

Today at the tournament, the Nikiski boys play Eielson at 2 p.m., while the girls play the Ravens at 3:30 p.m.

Lathrop 56, Ninilchik 44

The Wolverines boys, a Class 2A team, had a 36-game winning streak snapped Thursday at the 2023 O’Brady Invitational at South High in Anchorage with the loss to the Class 4A Malemutes.

Lathrop led 14-8 after a quarter and 30-17 at halftime as Ninilchik dropped to 10-1. Last season, Ninilchik won the Class 2A state title with a 26-0 record.

For Ninilchik, Colvin Moore had 14, Jaylin Scott had 12, Kade McCorison had seven, Rowan Mahoney had six, Peyton Edens had three and Cooper Adams had two.

For Lathrop, Brandon Beard had 13, Peyton George had 11, Atticus Foley had eight, Trevor Thomas had seven, Earl Parker had six, Luke Skinner had five, Jamal Gosier had four and Kaine Clayton had two.

Ninilchik plays another 4A team, Palmer, today at 4:30 p.m. at the tournament.

More in Sports

Soldotna's Tanner Inman drives on Mila Hargrave of Juneau-Douglas on Thursday, Jan. 26, 2023, at the Al Howard Tournament at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai, SoHi open with losses at Al Howard tourney

Anchorage Christian Schools swept Kenai Central and Juneau-Douglas swept Soldotna on Thursday… Continue reading

tease
Hello, Neighbor

Even after living in Alaska for the better part of a decade,… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears look to cool off Windigo

On Oct. 22, the Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo… Continue reading

JD McGee of Anchorage Christian Schools knocks the ball away from Soldotna's Jakob Brown on Wednesday, Jan. 25, 2023, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
ACS hoops sweeps Soldotna

The visiting Anchorage Christian Schools boys basketball team pulled away in the… Continue reading

tease
Andrew captures Ski Dash

Mitchell Andrew won the Food Cache Ski Dash on Sunday on Tsalteshi… Continue reading

Eventual race winner Morgan Aldridge chases Libby Jensen, who finished third, and is chased by Amy Anderson, who took second, at the Ski for Women on Sunday, Feb. 2, 2020, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Sterling’s Aldridge wins age group at national championships

Sterling’s Morgan Aldridge won the 40 to 44 women’s age group Saturday… Continue reading

tease
Wolverines sweep Brown Bears

The Anchorage Wolverines finished a two-game North American Hockey League sweep of… Continue reading

Cook Inlet Academy's Alek McGarry battles for a rebound against Birchwood Christian on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2023, at Cook Inlet Academy just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
CIA girls, boys sweep Birchwood Christian

The Cook Inlet Academy girls and boys basketball teams hope to break… Continue reading

tease
Saturday hoops roundup: Bethel sweeps Nikiski to take Donlin Gold titles

The Nikiski girls and boys basketball teams finished play at the Bethel… Continue reading

Most Read