Theisen, Youngren win at Salmon Run Series

Jordan Theisen and Megan Youngren won the fifth and final Salmon Run Series run of the summer Wednesday at Tsalteshi Trails.

Theisen blitzed the field in 17 minutes, 8 seconds, while Youngren crossed at 21:32. The race measured just over five kilometers.

While the Salmon Run Series is done for the season, Wednesday night racing is not. The Fountain of Youth 5K will be Wednesday at 6 p.m. at the Skyview trail head. The cost of the Kenai Peninsula Relay For Life event will be $15 for Tsalteshi Trails Association members and $20 for nonmembers.

The pursuit-style race gives head starts based on age and gender, so anybody could win. To get the head start, racers must register on tsalteshi.org. Racers can also choose to start in the last wave if they want to run with a family member or don’t want to be pursued.

Proceeds from the event go to the American Cancer Society.

Salmon Run Series No. 5

Wednesday at Tsalteshi Trails

1. Jordan Theisen, 17 minutes, 8 seconds; 2. Bradley Walters, 18:33; 3. Mike Crawford, 19:21; 4. Brian Beeson, 19:37; 5. Zach Burns, 20:01; 6. Megan Youngren, 21:32; 7. Fox Michaud, 21:35; 8. Maison Dunham, 21:36; 9. Benjamin McGarry, 21:39; 10. Jeffrey Helminiak, 21:51; 11. Joey Klecka, 21:53; 12. Dustin Henkin, 21:55; 13. Jordan Strausbaugh, 22:39; 14. Sammy Anders, 22:54; 15. Andy Kircher, 22:55; 16. Scott Huff, 22:58; 17. Gabriel Smith, 22:59; 18. John Paul Dammeyer, 23:59; 19. Avery Willets, 24:00; 20. Jacob Strausbaugh, 24:00; 21. Ellie Burns, 24:46; 22. Luke Armstrong, 25:13; 23. Alice Main, 25:17; 24. Jake Streich, 25:18; 25. Joel Burns, 25:51.

26. Alek McGarry, 25:55; 27. Danny Anders, 25:55; 28. Carl Kincaid, 26:02; 29. Annie Burns, 26:15; 30. Carter Cannava, 27:21; 31. Ian McGarry, 27:27; 32. Dylan Hogue, 27:34; 33. Victoria Denison, 28:10; 34. Cole Nelson, 28:11; 35. James Dammeyer, 28:31; 36. Terese Schomogyi, 28:38; 37. Madeleine Tucker, 28:39; 38. Johna Degray, 28:53; 39. Sandi Yukman, 29:00; 40. Tom Yukman, 29:01; 41. Lean Fallon, 29:32; 42. Melita Efta, 29:32; 43. Leah Streich, 29:41; 44. Cooper Tallent-Darling, 30:48; 45. Ethan Hogue, 31:24; 46. Robert Carson, 31:25; 47. Jamie Nelson, 32:46; 48. Sharon Oyao, 33:31; 49. Sheilah Margaret-Pothast, 33:35; 50. John Pothast, 33:36.

51. Kate Swaby, 33:45; 52. Brad Stonecipher, 33:52; 53. April Chilton, 33:53; 54. Eliza Anders, 34:19; 55. Breanna McConnell, 34:29; 56. Noelle Lattin, 34:33; 57. EmmaClare Dammeyer, 34:34; 58. Maria Dammeyer, 34:35; 59. Terri Cowart, 35:22; 60. Angie Nelson, 35:29; 61. Maryjane Hadaway, 35:37; 62. Ryan Rampton, 35:56; 63. Rebecca Rampton, 35:57; 64. Maria Sweppy, 36:11; 65. Ariana Cannava, 36:24; 66. Roland Taylor, 36:25; 67. Katie Mae Tallent, 36:36; 68. Nicole Olender, 36:39; 69. Joshua Lattin, 36:40; 70. Anna Lattin, 36:41; 71. Mary Rhyner, 37:42; 72. Ayla Tallent, 38:03; 73. Tara Ruffner, 38:11; 74. Hadley Kornelis, 39:29; 75. Keziah Simons, 40:10.

76. Zoe Burns, 40:15; 77. Sarah Eskelin, 40:15; 78. Stephanie Burns, 40:19; 79. Tony Eskelin, 40:21; 80. Parker Cannava, 42:05; 81. Katrina Cannava, 42:06; 82. Sara Dennis, 42:23; 83. Etta Kornelis, 42:40; 84. Emily Kornelis, 42:41.

More in Sports

tease
Friday hoops: Lumen girls, CIA boys win Peninsula Conference titles

The Cook Inlet Academy boys and Lumen Christi girls won Peninsula Conference… Continue reading

tease
Friday: Bears fall to Wolverines in shootout

The Kenai River Brown Bears lost 3-2 in a shootout to the… Continue reading

tease
Lumen-Birchwood girls, CIA-Lumen boys to play for Peninsula Conference championships

The Lumen Christi and Birchwood girls, and Cook Inlet Academy and Lumen… Continue reading

tease
Tuesday hoops: Grace Christian sweeps Seward

The visiting Grace Christian basketball teams swept Seward on Tuesday in Peninsula… Continue reading

Soldotna's Ariana Cannava skis her team to third place in the 4-by-3-kilometer relay at the state Nordic ski meet at Kincaid Park in Anchorage, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 24, 2024. (Photo courtesy of Danika Winslow)
State skiing: Kenai girls, boys take DII honors

The Kenai Peninsula had plenty to shout about Thursday, Friday and Saturday… Continue reading

The Kenai River Brown Bears celebrate a goal during a game against Fairbanks at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 24, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai River Brown Bears snap losing skid with win over Fairbanks

It was the team’s first win since Dec. 2

Soldotna’s Kaytlin McAnelly, backed by teammate Izzy Cruz, moves with the ball against defensive play by Houston’s Andi Robinson during a basketball game at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 23, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Friday hoops: Soldotna splits with Houston on senior night

Nikiski girls and boys also took on Grace Christian

Most Read