Theisen, Youngren win at Salmon Run Series

Jordan Theisen and Megan Youngren won the fifth and final Salmon Run Series run of the summer Wednesday at Tsalteshi Trails.

Theisen blitzed the field in 17 minutes, 8 seconds, while Youngren crossed at 21:32. The race measured just over five kilometers.

While the Salmon Run Series is done for the season, Wednesday night racing is not. The Fountain of Youth 5K will be Wednesday at 6 p.m. at the Skyview trail head. The cost of the Kenai Peninsula Relay For Life event will be $15 for Tsalteshi Trails Association members and $20 for nonmembers.

The pursuit-style race gives head starts based on age and gender, so anybody could win. To get the head start, racers must register on tsalteshi.org. Racers can also choose to start in the last wave if they want to run with a family member or don’t want to be pursued.

Proceeds from the event go to the American Cancer Society.

Salmon Run Series No. 5

Wednesday at Tsalteshi Trails

1. Jordan Theisen, 17 minutes, 8 seconds; 2. Bradley Walters, 18:33; 3. Mike Crawford, 19:21; 4. Brian Beeson, 19:37; 5. Zach Burns, 20:01; 6. Megan Youngren, 21:32; 7. Fox Michaud, 21:35; 8. Maison Dunham, 21:36; 9. Benjamin McGarry, 21:39; 10. Jeffrey Helminiak, 21:51; 11. Joey Klecka, 21:53; 12. Dustin Henkin, 21:55; 13. Jordan Strausbaugh, 22:39; 14. Sammy Anders, 22:54; 15. Andy Kircher, 22:55; 16. Scott Huff, 22:58; 17. Gabriel Smith, 22:59; 18. John Paul Dammeyer, 23:59; 19. Avery Willets, 24:00; 20. Jacob Strausbaugh, 24:00; 21. Ellie Burns, 24:46; 22. Luke Armstrong, 25:13; 23. Alice Main, 25:17; 24. Jake Streich, 25:18; 25. Joel Burns, 25:51.

26. Alek McGarry, 25:55; 27. Danny Anders, 25:55; 28. Carl Kincaid, 26:02; 29. Annie Burns, 26:15; 30. Carter Cannava, 27:21; 31. Ian McGarry, 27:27; 32. Dylan Hogue, 27:34; 33. Victoria Denison, 28:10; 34. Cole Nelson, 28:11; 35. James Dammeyer, 28:31; 36. Terese Schomogyi, 28:38; 37. Madeleine Tucker, 28:39; 38. Johna Degray, 28:53; 39. Sandi Yukman, 29:00; 40. Tom Yukman, 29:01; 41. Lean Fallon, 29:32; 42. Melita Efta, 29:32; 43. Leah Streich, 29:41; 44. Cooper Tallent-Darling, 30:48; 45. Ethan Hogue, 31:24; 46. Robert Carson, 31:25; 47. Jamie Nelson, 32:46; 48. Sharon Oyao, 33:31; 49. Sheilah Margaret-Pothast, 33:35; 50. John Pothast, 33:36.

51. Kate Swaby, 33:45; 52. Brad Stonecipher, 33:52; 53. April Chilton, 33:53; 54. Eliza Anders, 34:19; 55. Breanna McConnell, 34:29; 56. Noelle Lattin, 34:33; 57. EmmaClare Dammeyer, 34:34; 58. Maria Dammeyer, 34:35; 59. Terri Cowart, 35:22; 60. Angie Nelson, 35:29; 61. Maryjane Hadaway, 35:37; 62. Ryan Rampton, 35:56; 63. Rebecca Rampton, 35:57; 64. Maria Sweppy, 36:11; 65. Ariana Cannava, 36:24; 66. Roland Taylor, 36:25; 67. Katie Mae Tallent, 36:36; 68. Nicole Olender, 36:39; 69. Joshua Lattin, 36:40; 70. Anna Lattin, 36:41; 71. Mary Rhyner, 37:42; 72. Ayla Tallent, 38:03; 73. Tara Ruffner, 38:11; 74. Hadley Kornelis, 39:29; 75. Keziah Simons, 40:10.

76. Zoe Burns, 40:15; 77. Sarah Eskelin, 40:15; 78. Stephanie Burns, 40:19; 79. Tony Eskelin, 40:21; 80. Parker Cannava, 42:05; 81. Katrina Cannava, 42:06; 82. Sara Dennis, 42:23; 83. Etta Kornelis, 42:40; 84. Emily Kornelis, 42:41.

More in Sports

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Ryan Finch (20) celebrates his second-period goal Saturday, Jan. 28, 2023, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears complete 2-game sweep of Windigo

The Kenai River Brown Bears completed a two-game sweep of the Wisconsin… Continue reading

tease
Saturday hoops: ACS sweeps Al Howard Tournament

The Anchorage Christian Schools girls and boys both took first place at… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears snap 4-game skid

The Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo 3-2 on Friday… Continue reading

tease
Friday hoops roundup: Soldotna, Seward sweep rivals

The Soldotna girls and boys basketball teams swept Kenai Central on Friday… Continue reading

tease
SoHi-Kenai hockey game called off after player removed from ice on stretcher

The Railbelt Conference hockey game between Kenai Central and Soldotna on Friday… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Emily Moss rounds a corner at the Kenai Pursuit on Friday, Jan. 27, 2023, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai’s Moss, Colony’s Rice lead Kenai Pursuit

Kenai Central’s Emily Moss and Colony’s Jayden Rice lead the Kenai Pursuit… Continue reading

Soldotna's Tanner Inman drives on Mila Hargrave of Juneau-Douglas on Thursday, Jan. 26, 2023, at the Al Howard Tournament at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai, SoHi open with losses at Al Howard tourney

Anchorage Christian Schools swept Kenai Central and Juneau-Douglas swept Soldotna on Thursday… Continue reading

tease
Hello, Neighbor

Even after living in Alaska for the better part of a decade,… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears look to cool off Windigo

On Oct. 22, the Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo… Continue reading

Most Read