Theisen, Gibson take Salmon Run Series race #1

  • By Staff Report
  • Friday, July 7, 2017 1:05am
  • Sports

Kenai’s Jordan Theisen took home the victory in the first Salmon Run Series race of the summer Wednesday evening at a sunny Tsalteshi Trails in Soldotna.

Theisen ran a time of 18 minutes, 16 seconds, to beat second-place Adam Reimer of Soldotna by 30 seconds in the five-kilometer race, which opened the annual five-race series that is in its sixth season. The series takes place every Wednesday night at 6 p.m.

Addison Gibson was the top female finisher in 23:26, good for 13th overall and just one second ahead of second-place women’s finisher Alex Bergholtz.

Salmon Run Series race #1

Tsalteshi Trails

1. Jordan Theisen, 18:16; 2. Adam Reimer, 18:46; 3. Bradley Walters, 19:36; 4. Dan McIntosh, 20:01; 5. Langston Alexander, 21:30; 6. Tucker Mueller, 21:39; 7. Benjamin McGarry, 22:10; 8. Savai’i Heaven, 22:14; 9. Tom Anderson, 22:17; 10. Michael Scheffert, 22:37; 11. Matti Silta, 22:39; 12. Gavin Haakenson, 22:44; 13. Addison Gibson, 23:26; 14. Alex Bergholtz, 23:27; 15. Carl Kincaid, 23:29; 16. Gabriel Juliussen, 23:33; 17. Hosanna Van Hout, 23:46; 18. Dave Heller, 24:15; 19. Ashley Tonione, 24:24; 20. Lou Mitchell, 24:38; 21. Jack Harris, 24:38; 22. John Paul Dammeyer, 24:48; 23. Michael Tallent, 25:37; 24. Ben Hanson, 25:58; 25. Jack Laker, 26:17;

26. Jamie Nelson, 26:26; 27. Melissa Smith, 26:36; 28. Ithaca Bergholtz, 26:38; 29. Erika Arthur, 26:40; 30. Marcus Mueller, 26:46; 31. Dylan Hogue, 26:54; 32. Chase Laker, 27:18; 33. Emily Knights, 27:30; 34. Sara Bundy, 27:42; 35. John Hedges, 27:45; 36. Krista Arthur, 27:46; 37. Mary Fisher, 27:50; 38. Roy Stuckey, 28:09; 39. Jodi Hanson, 28:15; 40. James Dammeyer, 28:37; 41. Isabella Dammeyer, 28:38; 42. Ian McGarry, 28:40; 43. Mike Bergholtz, 28:42; 44. Patty Moran 29:00; 45. Morgan Aldridge, 29:02; 46. Joseph Dammeyer, 29:12; 47. Jill Evoy, 30:09; 48. Bud Sexton, 30:14; 49. Jeff Perschbache, 30:20; 50. Cynthia McMillin, 30:42;

51. Bob Ball, 30:48; 52. Sarah Hollers, 31:24; 53. Karalyn Veihdeffer, 31:28; 54. Pete Mauro, 31:28; 55. Noelle Lattin, 31:34; 56. Christine Bergholtz, 31:40; 57. Kate Swaby, 31:51; 58. Sondra Stonecipher, 31:56; 59. Willow-Haven Walaszek, 31:58; 60. Anna Lattin, 32:00; 61. Maria Dammeyer, 32:00; 62. Julie Laker, 32:03; 63. Carrie Wawrzyck, 32:14; 64. Rena Kornstad, 32:42; 65. Jason Evoy, 33:10; 66. Amy Kaucic, 33:14; 67. Alek McGarry, 33:19; 68. Chelsea McGarry, 33:26; 69. Sheilah-Margaret Pothast, 33:35; 70. John Pothast, 33:37; 71. Bobbi Lay, 34:18; 72. William Butsic, 34:25; 73. Terri Cowart, 34:38; 74. Meg Mueller, 34:49; 75. Kat Sorensen, 34:57;

76. Henry Heft, 36:19; 77. Loren Hollers, 36:22; 78. June Palazzo, 36:28; 79. Marly Perschbache, 36:38; 80. Julie Cisco, 36:40; 81. Riley Reese, 36:58; 82. Maria Sweppy, 37:33; 83. Dana Van Blunt, 37:48; 84. Mary Rhyner, 38:11; 85. Amanda Taylor, 38:17; 86. Braden Evoy, 38:51; 87. Connor Evoy, 39:12; 88. Patrick O’Meara, 39:46; 89. Angie Nelson, 40:09; 90. Ezra Jackson Hollers, 40:27; 91. Robert Carson, 40:35; 92. Ethan Hogue, 40:38; 93. Teagen Kobylarz, 40:57; 94. To Kobylarz, 40:59; 95. Stephanie Kobylarz, 41:01; 96. Josselyn O’Connor, 43:17; 97. Mary Jane Hadaway, 43:30; 98. Lucia Carson, 43:47; 99. Rob Carson, 43:49; 100. Mary Bodnar, 44:06;

101. Hailey Stonecipher, 44:11; 102. Tristen Reese, 44:26; 103. Payton Reese, 44:28; 104. Karen Scroggins, 46:00; 105. Penny Furnish, 48:18; 106. Gerald Kruse, 49:39; 107. Amy Hogue, 50:38; 108. Rinna Carson, 50:40; 109. Jeanne Lachowski, 52:21; 110. Louise Martin, 53:27; 111. Mark Craig, 59:54; 112. Susan Craig, 59:56.

More in Sports

Kenai’s Reid Titus collects high fives from the bleachers after making an unlikely shot during a basketball game at Nikiski Middle/High School in Nikiski, Alaska, on Tuesday, Feb. 20, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Tuesday hoops: Kenai sweeps Nikiski

The Kenai girls and boys teams both came out on top

Martin Flores skis into the finish to win the 40-kilometer Double Tour while carrying an Alaska flag during the Tour of Tsalteshi at Tsalteshi Trails near Soldotna, Alaska, on Sunday, Feb. 18, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Skiers, bikers turn out for Seventh Annual Tour of Tsalteshi

Racers came from across the Kenai Peninsula and beyond and competed in a variety of lengths and modes of travel

ski tease
Soldotna girls, Kenai boys win borough ski meet

The event took place Saturday at Lookout Mountain Recreation Area

hoops tease
Monday hoops: CIA sweeps Nanwalek

The host Ninilchik boys and girls swept Effie Kokrine

Ninilchik’s Riley Tucker moves down the court during a basketball game at Ninilchik School in Ninilchik, Alaska, on Wednesday, Feb. 14, 2024. Tucker was named tournament MVP and three-point champion at the Ninilchik Invitational Tournament. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Nikiski girls, Ninilchik boys win Ninilchik Invitational Tournament

Both teams took wins over Unalaska in title matches on Saturday

Kenai River’s Brady Engelkes and Anchorage’s Will Shepard battle for control of the puck during a hockey game at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 16, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Wolverines sweep Brown Bears

The Bears are 12-29-4-0, have 28 points and are 8th in the Midwest Division

Seward’s Ava Jagielski moves with ball as Kenai’s Avia Miller blocks during a basketball game at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 16, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Friday hoops: Nikiski and Ninilchik advance in Invitational, Kenai and Seward split

On Friday, Kenai split games with Seward, Soldotna split games with Mountain… Continue reading

Example of a culvert blocked by natural materials on Port Graham Road. (Photo by Sarah Apsens/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Connecting fish and community to resources in Port Graham

Streams that baby salmon live in provide shelter from predators, food and conditions for optimal growth

Most Read