Kenai Central junior Brooke Satathite eyes an open lane against Eielson Thursday night at the Craig Jung Kenai River Challenge at Kenai Central. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)

Kenai Central junior Brooke Satathite eyes an open lane against Eielson Thursday night at the Craig Jung Kenai River Challenge at Kenai Central. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)

Teams open hoops season with tournament play

  • By Staff Report
  • Friday, December 15, 2017 12:07am
  • Sports

If you took your eyes off the court, you might’ve missed a few points from the Kenai Central girls.

Amid a flurry of turnovers and breakaways, the Kenai girls basketball team stormed to a crushing 61-19 victory over Eielson on opening night of the Craig Jung Kenai River Challenge Thursday on Cliff Massie Court.

In the first game of the season for most teams, the Kardinals showed solid versatility with a strong presence on the glass and a stifling full-court press. Junior forward Brooke Satathite led the way with 16 points, half of that coming in the third quarter when Kenai outscored Eielson 22-2, and junior point guard Jaycie Calvert added 14 points off four 3-pointers in the first half.

“We have to pressure other teams,” said Kenai head coach Cary Calvert. “If we don’t set the tempo, we won’t make it far this year.”

Eielson was paced by Savannah Scott and Dakota Martin, each of whom notched five points.

The Kards led 17-6 after the first quarter and only ramped up the pressure before the halftime horn, taking a 34-15 lead into the locker room at halftime.

In the second half, the Kards clamped down, holding the Ravens to just four points while swiping numerous steals for easy transition buckets.

In other action, the Soldotna girls cruised past Homer 64-22, taking an 18-7 lead after eight minutes and a 39-13 advantage at the half.

For Soldotna, Danica Schmidt led the way with 18 points, while Aliann Schmidt had 13 and Denali Wurst added 10.Rylee Doughty and Marina Carroll each had six for Homer.

The Nikiski girls rolled past Service 60-28, with Bethany Carstens making a successful return to the floor by scoring 17 points.

Carstens was last on the floor for Nikiski’s basketball team in early March, when she tore her anterior cruciate ligament, her medial collateral ligament and fractured her femur in the Southcentral Conference semifinal against Grace Christian.

Carstens returned to play for Nikiski’s volleyball team in the fall, then made her return for Bulldogs basketball Thursday.

Nikiski bolted to a 14-7 lead after one period and a 26-12 lead at halftime. Kelsey Clark added 11 points for Nikiski, while Kaycee Bostic pitched in 10.

For Service, Katie Pearce led the way with nine points.

The tournament concludes with games today and Saturday. Today, Homer battles Eielson at 3 p.m., Soldotna takes on Nikiski at 5 p.m. and Kenai clashes with Service at 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nikiski faces Eielson at noon, Soldotna battles Service at 2 p.m. and Kenai faces off against Homer at 4 p.m.

Powerade/Al Howard Tipoff Tournament

The host Soldotna Stars opened their season with a 73-56 victory Thursday over Eielson.

Caleb Spence led the Stars in a balanced offensive effort, scoring 12 points, while teammates Jersey Truesdell, Brandon Crowder and Wendell Tuisaula each added 11. Luke Trammell chipped in 10 points as well.

SoHi streaked out to a 20-8 lead after one quarter en route to a 44-26 halftime advantage. The Stars outscored the Ravens 17-6 in the third quarter to effectively ice the game.

Matthew Scarboro scored a game-high 27 points for Eielson, which also got 17 points from Jeremiah Brown, but no other player had more than five.

Kenai Central’s Luke Beiser poured in 22 points to lead the Kardinals to a 53-45 victory over Service. Braydon Goodman put up 10 for the Kardinals.

Kenai led 10-6 after the first quarter and 27-17 at halftime. The Kards then made that advantage stand up in the second half.

For Service, Will Morgan had 12 points, while Brandon Ball pitched in 10.

Homer got its season off to a solid start by blowing past Seward, 61-41.

The Mariners jumped to a 21-8 lead after the first quarter and never looked back after that.

Koby Etzwiler had 16 points to pace Homer, while Jordan Beachy had 13 and Joel Carroll pumped in 10.

For Seward, Zen Petrosius led the way with 24 points.

Today’s action at the tournament will see Seward vs. Eielson at 3:30 p.m., Homer vs. Service at 5:15 p.m. and Soldotna against Kenai at 7 p.m.

Saturday, it’s Homer vs. Eielson at noon, Kenai vs. Seward at 1:45 p.m. and Soldotna vs. Service at 3:30 p.m.

Cook Inlet Classic

At the Cook Inlet Classic at Cook Inlet Academy, the Nikolaevsk girls topped Nikiski’s JV, the Soldotna JV girls topped CIA, the Nikolaevsk boys defeated Nanwalek and Kodiak ESS boys topped CIA.

The Soldotna JV girls took a 12-2 lead after one period en route to a 34-18 victory over Cook Inlet Academy. Adara Warren scored all 18 points for the Eagles.

The Nikolaevsk girls team won a tough defensive battle over Nikiski’s JV, 27-22.

Nikolaevsk led 26-15 after three quarters before Nikiski won the fourth quarter 7-1. The Bulldogs were 6 of 22 from the foul line.

Kristin Klaich, Markiana Yakunin and Elizabeth Fefelov had six points each for the Warriors. Angela Druesdow had 10 points for Nikiski for Nikiski’s JV.

Kodiak ESS nipped Cook Inlet Academy 32-30 in the final game of the night.

CIA trailed 16-15 at the half and 30-22 at the end of three quarters, but fought back in the fourth quarter to make it tight. Hunter Moos paced the Eagles with 12 points.

The Nikolaevsk boys rolled to a 69-41 win over Nanwalek.

The Eagles played tough early, with a 15-all score after the first quarter. But Nikolaevsk took control of the game by winning the second quarter 19-8.

Zachary Trail cashed in 20 points, while Kalenik Molodih added 17 for the Warriors. For Nanwalek, Uriah Huntsman had 13 and Severan Adams had 10.

Today at the tournament, it’s Kodiak JV boys vs. Nikolaevsk at 12:30 p.m., Nikiski JV girls vs. Soldotna JV at 2:30 p.m., Nanwalek boys vs. Kodiak JV at 4 p.m., CIA girls vs. Nikolaevsk at 5:30 p.m. and CIA boys vs. Nikolaevsk at 7 p.m.

Saturday, the slate is Soldotna JV girls vs. Nikolaevsk at 11:30 a.m., CIA boys vs. Nanwalek at 1 p.m. and CIA girls vs. Nikiski at 2:30 p.m.

Bethel 58, Nikiski 38

The Bulldogs fell in the first round of the Holland America Tournament on Thursday in Sitka.

Ian Johnson and Jace Kornstad each had nine points for the Bulldogs, while Michael Eiter had seven points. Shane Weathers and Cody Handley had five points apiece, while Noah Litke had three.

Bethel led 30-25 at halftime, then 47-32 after three quarters.

Thursday girls

Kardinals 61, Ravens 19

Eielson 6 9 2 2 —19

Kenai 17 17 22 5 —61

EIELSON (19) — Smothers 1 1-2 3, Hughes 0 1-2 1, Berry 0 0-0 0, Martin 2 1-2 5, Cardines 0 1-2 1, Williams 0 0-0 0, Scott 2 1-4 5, Abel 1 0-0 2, Baker 1 0-0 2. Totals — 7 5-12 19.

KENAI (61) — Calvert 5 0-0 14, Sewell 0 0-0 0, Hamilton 1 1-1 3, Maw 0 0-0 0, Erlich 0 1-2 1, Hanson 3 0-0 6, Paxton 4 0-0 8, Carrasco 3 1-5 7, Satathite 6 4-6 16, Streiff 2 0-0 4, Severson 0 1-2 1, Coffman 0 1-2 1. Totals 24 9-18 61.

3-point goals — Eielson 0; Kenai 4 (Calvert 4). Team fouls — Eielson 14, Kenai 15. Fouled out — none.

Bulldogs 60, Cougars 28

Service 7 5 9 7 — 28

Nikiski 14 12 19 15 — 60

SERVICE (28) — Stoddard 1 0-1 2, Foma’i 0 0-0 0, Noethlich 1 0-0 2, Broek 3 0-0 7, Pearce 4 1-1 9, Pacorro 0 0-0 0, Ropati 1 0-0 2, Aukustino 2 1-4 6, Noland 0 0-0 0, Boener 0 0-0 0. Totals — 12 2-5 28.

NIKISKI (60) — Jeffreys 2 2-6 6, Wik 3 0-1 8, L. Carstens 1 1-3 3, Bostic 5 0-0 10, Johnson 1 1-2 3, B. Carstens 7 1-1 17, Clark 4 2-2 11, Jackson 1 0-0 2. Totals — 24 7-15 60.

3-point goals — Service 2 (Broek, Aukustino); Nikiski 5 (Wik 2, B. Carstens 2, Clark). Team fouls — Service 17, Nikiski 11. Fouled out — Ropati.

Stars 64, Mariners 22

Soldotna 18 21 23 2 — 64

Homer 7 6 6 3 — 22

SOLDOTNA (64) — McGillivray 1 0-0 2, Jaime 0 0-0 0, Miller 3 0-2 8, Blossom 3 1-1 7, A. Schmidt 5 3-3 13, Leaf 0 0-0 0, Buckbee 0 0-0 0, Holland 3 0-1 6, Wurst 5 0-0 10, D. Schmidt 7 3-4 18, McDonald 0 0-0 0. Totals — 27 7-11 64.

HOMER (22) — Bales 0 1-2 1, A. Godfrey 2 0-1 4, G. Godfrey 2 1-1 5, Doughty 2 2-2 6, Todd 0 0-0 0, Parish 0 0-0 0, Carroll 2 2-2 6, Veldstra 0 0-0 0, Cole 0 0-0 0, Box 0 0-1 0. Totals — 8 6-9 22.

3-point goals — Soldotna 4 (Miller 2, Blossom, D. Schmidt). Team fouls — Soldotna 11, Homer 10. Fouled out — none.

Warriors 27, Bulldogs JV 22

Nikolaevsk 9 6 11 1 — 27

Nikiski JV 5 4 6 7 — 22

NIKOLAEVSK (27) — S. Klaich 0 0-0 0, K. Klaich 3 0-2 6, Yakunin 2 0-0 6, J. Fefelov 1 1-2 3, E. Fefelov 3 0-0 6, Z. Fefelov 0 0-0 0, Kain 2 0-0 4, Lasiter 0 0-0 0, Brown 0 0-0 0, Mametieff 1 0-0 2, Hickman 0 0-0 0. Totals — 14 1-2 27.

NIKISKI JV (22) — Reichert 0 0-2 0, Zimmerman 2 0-0 4, B. Epperheimer 3 1-6 7, Druesdow 3 4-12 10, Glaves 0 1-2 1, Hooper 0 0-0 0, S. Epperheimer 0 0-0 0, Fardin 0 0-0 0. Totals — 8 6-22 22.

3-point goals — Nikolaevsk 2 (Yakunin 2). Team fouls — Nikolaevsk 18, Nikiski 7. Fouled out — none.

Stars JV girls 34, Eagles 18

Soldotna JV 12 12 0 10 — 34

CIA 2 6 4 6 — 18

SOLDOTNA JV (34) — Cook 0 0-0 0, Bouschor 1 0-0 2, Leadens 3 0-0 6, Hilton 0 0-0 0, McKay 0 0-0 0, Fischer 3 0-0 6, Thomas 0 0-0 0, McElroy 0 0-0 0, Solomona 0 0-0 0, Spies 0 0-0 0, Edwards 2 0-0 4, Crosby-Schneider 6 0-0 12, Houser 2 0-0 4. Totals — 17 0-0 34.

COOK INLET ACADEMY (18) — Delon 0 0-0 0, Cizek 0 0-0 0, Hammond 0 0-0 0, Warren 9 0-0 18, Cragg 0 0-0 0. Totals — 9 0-0 18.

3-point goals — none. Team fouls — Soldotna JV 4, CIA 0. Fouled out — none.

Thursday boys

Stars 73, Ravens 56

Eielson 8 18 6 24 —56

Soldotna 20 24 17 12 —73

EIELSON (56) — Bolton 1 3-5 5, Moore 0 1-2 1, Scarboro 9 4-9 27, Brown 6 5-11 17, Castro 0 0-0 0, Manibusan 0 1-2 1, Baird 0 1-1 1, Scott 0 1-2 1, Evens 0 0-0 0, Renson 1 2-2 4. Totals 17 17-33 56.

SOLDOTNA (73) — Truesdell 4 2-4 11, Trammell 4 0-1 10, Spence 3 4-8 12, Miller 0 0-0 0, Wells 0 0-0 0, Sheridan 2 0-0 6, Crowder 4 1-1 11, Tuisaula 4 2-4 11, Michael 1 1-2 3, McElroy 2 1-2 5, Kant 1 0-0 2, Smith 1 0-0 2. Totals 26 11-22 73.

3-point goals — Eielson 5 (Scarboro 5); Soldotna 10 (Trammell 2, Spence 2, Sheridan 2, Crowder 2, Tuisuala 1, Truesdell 1). Team fouls — Eielson 20, Soldotna 29. Fouled out — Bolton, Trammell, Michael, McElroy.

Mariners 61, Seahawks 41

Seward 8 12 11 10 — 41

Homer 21 10 15 15 — 61

SEWARD (41) — Koster 0 0-0 0, Moriarity 0 0-0 0, Estes 1 0-0 2, Ingalls 1 0-0 3, Spanos 1 0-0 2, Pfeiffenberger 2 0-0 5, Jarvis 2 1-3 5, Petrosius 7 10-14 24. Totals — 14 11-17 41.

HOMER (61) — Etzwiler 6 0-0 16, Adkins 1 0-0 2, Reutov 2 0-0 4, Carroll 5 0-1 10, Raymond 0 0-0 0, Anderson 1 0-0 2, Davis 1 0-0 3, J. Beachy 5 2-2 13, McGhee 5 1-4 11. Totals — 26 3-7 61.

3-point goals — Seward 2 (Ingalls, Pfeiffenberger); Homer 6 (Etzwiler 4, Davis, J. Beachy). Team fouls — Seward 6, Homer 19. Fouled out — none.

Kardinals 53, Cougars 45

Service 6 11 11 17 —45

Kenai 10 17 11 15 — 53

SERVICE (45) — Acherson 0 2-2 2, Casados 1 0-0 3, Morgan 2 8-8 12, Muller 2 0-0 5, Ball 4 1-2 10, George 0 2-3 2, Bailey 0 0-1 0, Kaimana Quiausing 0 0-0 0, Kaikala Quiausing 0 2-2 2, Carey 0 0-0 0, Fanger 1 0-0 2, Toala 3 0-0 7, Helgeson 0 0-1 0. Totals — 13 15-19 45.

KENAI CENTRAL (53) — R. Riddall 0 0-0 0, Epta 0 0-0 0, Felchle 1 0-0 2, Baker 0 2-2 2, Bezdecny 1 1-2 4, Tuttle 1 1-4 3, T. Riddall 0 0-0 0, Beiser 7 8-16 22, Goodman 5 0-0 10, Trujillo 4 0-0 8, Strende 1 0-0 2, McEnerney 0 0-0 0. Totals — 22 12-24 53.

3-point goals — Service 4 (Casados, Muller, Ball, Toala); Kenai (Bezdecny). Team fouls — Service 24, Kenai 22. Fouled out — none.

Warriors 69, Eagles 41

Nikolaevsk 15 19 20 15 — 69

Nanwalek 15 8 7 11 — 41

NIKOLAEVSK (69) — Boquecosa 2 0-0 4, Molodih 8 0-0 17, Fefelov 2 0-0 5, Jackson 1 0-0 2, Stanish 4 0-2 9, Yakunin 0 0-0 0, Kalugin 1 0-0 2, Nikitenko 4 0-0 8, Z. Trail 10 0-0 20, M. Trail 1 0-0 2. Totals — 33 0-2 69.

NANWALEK (41) — Demas 4 1-5 10, Wilson 4 1-3 9, Bales 2 0-2 4, Jimmy 2 0-0 5, Huntsman 6 1-4 13. Totals — 18 3-14 41.

3-point goals — Nikolaevsk 3 (Molodih, Fefelov, Stanish); Nanwalek 2 (Demas, Jimmy). Team fouls — Nikolaevsk 14, Nanwalek 3. Fouled out — none.

Kodiak ESS 32, Eagles 30

Kodiak ESS 9 7 14 2 — 32

CIA 7 8 7 8 — 30

KODIAK ESS (32) — Kalmakoff 0 0-0 0, Inga 2 0-0 6, Tr. Amodo 5 0-0 10, Bircher 6 0-0 12, Te. 1 0-0 2, Reft 0 0-0 0, N. Lind-Charliaga 0 0-0 0, Mullan 1 0-0 2, R. Lind-Charliaga 0 0-0 0. Totals — 15 0-0 32.

COOK INLET ACADEMY (30) — Moos 6 0-2 12, Johnson 2 0-0 4, Cragg 1 0-0 2, Walsh 4 1-4 9, Anderson 0 0-0 0, Boyd 0 1-2 1, Peterson 0 0-0 0, Leaf 1 0-2 2.

3-point goals — Kodiak 2 (Inga 2); Team fouls — Kodiak 8, Fouled out — none.

Kenai Central senior Lexy Carrasco (left) rolls in a layup ahead of Eielson’s Robin Baker, Thursday night at the Craig Jung Kenai River Challenge at Kenai Central. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)

Kenai Central senior Lexy Carrasco (left) rolls in a layup ahead of Eielson’s Robin Baker, Thursday night at the Craig Jung Kenai River Challenge at Kenai Central. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)

Eielson senior Dakota Martin chases after a ball with Kenai Central sophomore Damaris Severson (right) behind Thursday night at the Craig Jung Kenai River Challenge at Kenai Central. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)

Eielson senior Dakota Martin chases after a ball with Kenai Central sophomore Damaris Severson (right) behind Thursday night at the Craig Jung Kenai River Challenge at Kenai Central. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)

More in Sports

Anchorage Wolverines defenseman Ben Edwards shields the puck from Kenai River Brown Bears forward Bryce Monrean on Friday, Feb. 18, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Camille Botello/Peninsula Clarion)
Wolverines lose Robertson Cup final to New Jersey

The Anchorage Wolverines lost the Robertson Cup final to the New Jersey… Continue reading

Soldotna's Isaac Chavarria competes in the triple jump at the Region 3/Division I meet at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska, on Saturday, May 21, 2022. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Soldotna girls win regions; SoHi boys, Kenai boys, girls finish 2nd

Stars boys left meet thinking they had won, but that changed with Sunday review of team scores

tease
Chugiak softball wins Bash on the Bay

The Chugiak softball team defeated Dimond 6-2 on Saturday to win the… Continue reading

tease
SoHi, Kenai, Homer baseball collect wins

The Soldotna baseball team defeated host Redington 12-8 on Saturday to move… Continue reading

The Kenai Central boys soccer teams mobs Joe Hamilton (center) after Hamilton scored the game-winning penalty kick in the Peninsula Conference championship game Saturday, May 21, 2022, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai soccer sweeps Peninsula Conference titles

The Kenai Central girls and boys soccer teams swept the Peninsula Conference… Continue reading

Seward's Tommy Cronin competes in the triple jump at the Region 3/Division II meet Friday, May 20, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Area track athletes punch early tickets to state

A few area athletes wrapped up automatic berths to the state track… Continue reading

tease
Kenai baseball rolls past Grace Christian

The visiting Kenai Central baseball team defeated Grace Christian on Friday 18-4… Continue reading

Soldotna's Hamilton Hunt rises above the crowd for a header Friday, May 20, 2022, at the Peninsula Conference soccer tournament at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai girls, boys; SoHi boys; Homer girls soccer earn state berths

The Kenai Central girls and boys, Soldotna boys and Homer girls earned… Continue reading

tease
Homer goes 2-1 in Bash on the Bay

The Homer softball team went 2-1 on the opening day of the… Continue reading

Most Read