Superhero 5K results posted

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, August 16, 2014 10:45pm
  • Sports

The Kenaitze Indian Tribe held its second annual Superhero 5k on Saturday in Kenai. The run supports the Court Appointed Special Advocates program.

A total of 98 registered, with 88 runners completing the course, most in full superhero costumes.

The top three men’s runners were Carl Kincaid at 19 minutes, 1 second, then Jake Streich at 19:11 and Dave Isaak at 19:32.

The top women’s finishers were Olivia Pfeifer at 23:48, Morgan Aldridge at 23:46 and Jessica Fabricius at 24:02.

Here are the complete results:

1. Carl Kincaid, 19 minutes, 1 seconds; 2. Jake Streich, 19:11; 3. Dave Isaak, 19:32; 4. Nathan Eckert, 20:02; 5. Jason Buckbee, 20:06; 6. Jamie Nelson, 22:32; 7. Jeff McDonald, 22:39; 8. Shane Udelhoven, 23:21; 9. Olivia Pfeifer, 23:28; 10. Morgan Aldridge, 23:46; 11. Jessica Fabricius, 24:02; 12. Emily Knight, 24:16; 13. Amy Blackwell, 25:09; 14. Hadassah Udelhoven, 26:12; 15. Peter Cannava, 26:15; 16. Kimberly Tornow, 26:34; 17. Theresa Sires, 26:42; 18. Molly Dischner, 26:45; 19. Ryan Peterson, 26:45; 20. Shay Stiers, 27:56; 21. Serena Moore, 28:11; 22. Kassy Bittle, 28:12; 23. Jennifer Wells, 28:13; 24. Anna Moran, 28:13; 25. Angie Nelson, 29:40.

26. Jan Showalter, 29:48; 27. Landen Showalter, 29:48; 28. Maria Sweppy, 30:02; 29. Allie Cunningham, 30:02; 30. Hollis Swan, 30:02; 31. Bobbi Lay, 30:12; 32. Melodie Epperheimer, 30:12; 33. Kristin Smith, 32:49; 34. Laura Schams, 32:49; 35. Terrisa Kercher, 33:02; 36. Eli Heinrich, 33:17; 37. Rosy Drath, 33:40; 38. Liza Kercher, 3:53; 39. Carter Cannava, 34:37; 40. Katrina Cannava, 34:42; 41. Ariana Cannava, 34:42; 42. Mario Reyna, 34:55; 43. Leah English, 35:54; 44. Anne Buckbee, 36:10; 45. Julie Moore, 36:10; 46. Julie English, 36:20; 47. Ethan Hogue, 36:44; 48. Dylan Hogue, 36:55; 49. Amy Hogue, 36:55; 50. Rob Carson, 36:56.

51. Nicole Egholm, 36:56; 52. Shari BeDunnah, 37:42; 53. Johna Beech, 37:45; 54. Audrey McDonald, 37:53; 55. Madison McDonald, 37:53; 56. Rinna Carson, 38:13; 57. Dana McDonald, 38:13; 58. Robert Carson, 38:27; 59. Kimberly Dvorak, 39:06; 60. Dawn Hamilton, 39:06; 61. Delaney Bittle, 39:14; 62. Jennifer Tollackson, 40:01; 63. Penny Furnish, 40:17; 64. Ashley Carver, 40:39; 65. Nancy Carver, 42:05; 66. Madelynn Crowder, 43:54; 67. Stephanie Magee, 44:02; 68. Jaron Kenner, 45:53; 69. Diane Little Eagle, 48:09; 70. Kala Reyna, 48:19; 71. Telotha Braden, 48:29; 72. Melinda Reyna, 49:06; 73. Michelle Higuchi, 49:41; 74. Gabriel Joanis, 49:42; 75. Jennifer Joanis, 49:42.

76. Nora Null, 50:37; 77. Angela Kenner, 51:30; 78. Lance Joanis, 51:30; 79. Karlee Kenner, 51:39; 80. Jacob Joanis, 51:39; 81. Jackson Cross, 51:57; 82. Kimberly Cross, 52:06; 83. Bonita Miller, 52:35; 84. Judy Shields, 52:58; 85. Kathy Gensel, 53:16; 86. Andrea Frey, 53:22; 87. Parker Cannava, n/1; 88. Sharon Isaak, n/a.

More in Sports

Soldotna's Adarra Hagelund bumps the ball over the net in front of Kenai Central's Erin Koziczkowski on Tuesday, Oct. 26, 2021, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kards sweep Stars on senior night

It’s not often Kenai Central volleyball coach Tracie Beck gets the pleasure… Continue reading

tease
Results posted for Seward Invite swim meet

Homer’s Jillian Crooks and Skyler Rodriguez, and Seward’s Mia Nappi, took home… Continue reading

tease
COVID forces cancellations at Nikiski

Due to COVID issues, all girls practices and games at Nikiski Middle-High… Continue reading

tease
Kards win Silver Bracket at Dimond-Service volleyball

Kenai Central won the Silver Bracket on Saturday at the Dimond-Service Volleyball… Continue reading

Soldotna's Hunter Richardson and Homer's Nestor Kalugin tangle at 189A at the Luke Spruill Memorial Tournament on Saturday, Oct. 23, 2021, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. Richardson won the match 11-1 on the way to first place, while Kalugin was third. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai’s Gaethle wins Spruill award

Kenai Central junior Andrew Gaethle won the Luke Spruill Outstanding Wrestler award,… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Caden Triggs (far left) celebrates his first-period goal with Tyler Pfister and Brendan Hill on Friday, Oct. 21, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Bears split Friday, Saturday games with Steel

For the second time all season, the Kenai River Brown Bears scored… Continue reading

Brown Bears forward Cole Dubicki and Chippewa (Wisconsin) Steel forward Ethan Benz tangle for the puck Thursday, Oct. 21, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears drop home opener to Steel

The Kenai River Brown Bears lost their home opener 6-2 to the… Continue reading

tease
Seward volleyball comes back to top Nikiski

The host Seward volleyball team pulled off a big comeback for a… Continue reading

A moose darts into the forest on Beaver Loop Road in Kenai, Alaska, during the Kenai River Marathon on Sunday, Sept. 26, 2021. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Refuge Notebook: Mating systems of moose and caribou

Driving home the other day, my friend and I came across a… Continue reading

Most Read