Sterling Judo club finds success

  • By Staff Report
  • Wednesday, February 26, 2014 11:33pm
  • Sports
Members of the Sterling Judo Club at the 2014 Mat-Su Judo Invitational in Wasilla

Members of the Sterling Judo Club at the 2014 Mat-Su Judo Invitational in Wasilla

The 2014 Mat-Su Judo Invitational, held Feb. 15 in Wasilla, featured a number of competitors from the Sterling Judo Club.

Alaska’s second largest Judo tournament featured five Judo clubs from Sterling, the Matanuska-Susitna Valley and Anchorage, and had over 20 divisions and over 50 competitors.

Peyton Lawton won the seven- to eight-year-old boys open division. Nick McConnell placed third in the nine- to 10-year-old boys middle division, Kaliesha Hart finished second in the 11-12 year old girls light division, Jacob McConnell was third in the 11-12 year old boys middle division, Kianna Holland was third in the 12-14 year old girls light division, Jordan Merrill placed third in the 11-13 year old boys heavy exhibition event, and Paul McConnell took second in the senior men heavy division.

All mentioned competitors hail from the Sterling Judo Club.

 

5-6 year old light — 1. Nelson Haidyn, Mat-Su; 2. Tori Raynovic, Mat-Su; 3. Regan Campbell, Mat-Su.

7-8 coed middle — 1. Olijah Armstrong, Mountain View (MV); 2. Liam Rogers, Mat-Su; 3. Natalie Arneson, Mat-Su.

7-8 girls light — 1. Robyn Sutcliffe, Mat-Su; 2. Natalie Arneson, Mat-Su.

7-8 boys heavy — 1. Logan Arneson, Mat-Su; 2. Eby Fischer, Fireweed.

7-8 boys open — 1. Peyton Lawton, Sterling; 2. Trevor Dobbels, Anchorage (Anc).

8-10 boys open — 1. Landon Shooshanian, Anc; 2. Bailey Allison, Mat-Su.

9-10 girls light — 1. Sara Campbell, Mat-Su.

9-10 girls middle — 1. Kalie Ondelacy, Anc; 2. Mackenzie Campbell, Mat-Su.

9-10 girls open — 1 Amy Sutcliffe, Mat-Su; 2. Kalie Ondelacy, Anc; 3. Abbi Bridge, MV.

9-10 boys lights — 1. Gavin Mellon, MV; 2. Garrett Gaydos, MV.

9-10 boys middle — 1. Jeffrey Barnes, Mat-Su; 2. Isaiah Dempsey, Anc; 3. Nick McConnell, Sterling; 4. Garrett Gaydos, MV.

9-10 boys open — 1. Brock Case, Mat-Su; 2. Connor Green, Mat-Su.

11-12 girls light — 1. Abby Harvey, Fireweed; 2. Kaliesha Hart, Sterling; 3. Tommie Poorbaugh, Mat-Su.

11-12 boys middle — 1. Steven Sutcliffe, Mat-Su; 2. Carl Malagodi, MV; 3. Jacob McConnell.

11-12 boys open — 1. Dorian Mellon, MV; 2. Z Hanson, Mat-Su.

12-14 girls light — 1. Danielle Barnes, Mat-Su; 2. Megan Barnes, Mat-Su; 3. Kianna Holland, Sterling.

13-14 girls middle — 1. Mackenzie Harvey, Fireweed; 2. Rachel LaForest, Mat-Su.

11-13 boys heavy exhibition — 1. Dorian Mellon, MV; 2. Z Hanson, Mat-Su; 3. Jordan Merrill, Sterling.

15-16 boys light — 1. Leif Thurmond, Mat-Su; 2. Blake Poorbaugh, Mat-Su.

15-16 boys middle — 1. Dominic Waters, MV; 2. Blake Poorbaugh, Mat-Su.

14-16 boys heavy exhibition — 1. Jonathan Raynovic, Mat-Su; 2. Ione John Fategoai, MV.

Senior men light — 1. Lane LaForest, Mat-Su; 2. Harold Yutuc, MV; 3. Adiz Azimov, MV.

Senior men middle — 1. Joey Fategoai, MV; 2. Jonathan Raynovic, Mat-Su; 3. Brandon Nelson, Mat-Su.

Senior mne heavy — 1. Willy Rumbo, Mat-Su; 2. Paul McConnell, Sterling.

 

Best technique awards: Junior boys — Olijah Armstrong, MV. Junior girls — Abby Harvey, FJ. Senior men — Harold Yutuc, MV.

 

Overall team/Dojo champions — 1. Mat-Su Judo; 2. Mountain View Judo; 3. Anchorage Judo; 4. Fireweed Judo; 5. Sterling Judo Club.

More in Sports

Kenai Central's Bridger Beck passes under pressure from Barrow's Lennox Dias and Norm Lilomaiava on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Barrow tops Kenai in battle for playoff spot

Barrow defeated Kenai Central 28-12 on Saturday at Ed Hollier Field in… Continue reading

Eagle River's Aiden Roschi is stopped by Soldotna's Jakob Kemp, Elijah Lee and Trevor Michael on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Justin Maile Field at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Stars top Eagle River, win 16th straight NLC crown

Soldotna defeated Eagle River 49-13 on Saturday at Justin Maile Field in… Continue reading

tease
CIA soccer wears Borealis Conference crown

The Cook Inlet Academy coed soccer team won its first Borealis Conference… Continue reading

tease
Volleyball roundup: Seward wins, SoHi loses

After losing to Soldotna on Friday, the Palmer volleyball team came back… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears sweep Windigo

The visiting Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo 4-3 on… Continue reading

Grace Christian’s David Sliwinski and Homer’s Seamus McDonough both make their last push to the finish chute during the Region 3/Division II race on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi’s Jedlicki, Seward’s Ingalls nab 1st region titles

The Region 2 and Region 3 cross-country running championships were held at… Continue reading

tease
CIA moves to Borealis Conference finals

The Cook Inlet Academy coed soccer team defeated Susitna Valley 3-0 on… Continue reading

tease
Volleyball roundup: SoHi, Kenai, Seward all win

The host Soldotna volleyball team won its first Northern Lights Conference match… Continue reading

tease
Aldridge captures 4th cyclocross race

Morgan Aldridge won the overall and women’s race Thursday in the fourth… Continue reading

Most Read