Steinbrecher, Schroer make Alaska High School Hall of Fame

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, May 2, 2015 11:11pm
  • Sports

A coach and an administrator with Kenai Peninsula connections are among the Class of 2015 inductees in the Alaska High School Hall of Fame, announced recently by the Alaska School Activities Association.

Dave Schroer, a former coach at Homer High School, and Roger Steinbrecher, a former coach and administrator at Seward, were among the inductees.

According to ASAA, Schroer coached alpine and Nordic skiing, plus track and field.

“He won ASAA state championships and inspired Olympians, but he was much more than just a coach,” ASAA wrote. “His selfless dedication and unwavering ‘can do’ support inspired hundreds of teens from 1958 to 1982.”

Schroer mentored Olympic skier Larry Martin, who competed in the 1972 and 1976 Winter Games.

In 1983, the Homer Middle School track was named for Schroer. He continues to serve as an advocate and supporter of youth programs in Homer.

Steinbrecher had success in Sand Point and Seward before his death in 2009.

He went to Sand Point in 1977 and was there for 13 years, leading the girls basketball team to the 1990 Class 2A title game.

At Seward, Steinbrecher helped build up the football program. He also led the Seward girls to a Class 3A state title — the only Class 3A basketball state title in Seward’s history. He also coached volleyball and track and field at Seward.

Also in the Class of 2015 are Chris Kuper, a football player from Dimond; Jeremiah Richards, a track and field athlete from Palmer; Reggie Tongue, a football player from Lathrop; Ted DeLeon, track and field and basketball coach from West Valley and Eielson; Mike Zibrell, basketball coach from Noorvik; Lancer Smith, wrestling coach from Palmer and Colony; Rex Rock Sr., basketball coach from Point Hope; and major contributors Alaska Airlines and Nordic Ski Club of Fairbanks.

More in Sports

Soldotna's Tanner Inman drives on Mila Hargrave of Juneau-Douglas on Thursday, Jan. 26, 2023, at the Al Howard Tournament at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai, SoHi open with losses at Al Howard tourney

Anchorage Christian Schools swept Kenai Central and Juneau-Douglas swept Soldotna on Thursday… Continue reading

tease
Hello, Neighbor

Even after living in Alaska for the better part of a decade,… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears look to cool off Windigo

On Oct. 22, the Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo… Continue reading

JD McGee of Anchorage Christian Schools knocks the ball away from Soldotna's Jakob Brown on Wednesday, Jan. 25, 2023, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
ACS hoops sweeps Soldotna

The visiting Anchorage Christian Schools boys basketball team pulled away in the… Continue reading

tease
Andrew captures Ski Dash

Mitchell Andrew won the Food Cache Ski Dash on Sunday on Tsalteshi… Continue reading

Eventual race winner Morgan Aldridge chases Libby Jensen, who finished third, and is chased by Amy Anderson, who took second, at the Ski for Women on Sunday, Feb. 2, 2020, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Sterling’s Aldridge wins age group at national championships

Sterling’s Morgan Aldridge won the 40 to 44 women’s age group Saturday… Continue reading

tease
Wolverines sweep Brown Bears

The Anchorage Wolverines finished a two-game North American Hockey League sweep of… Continue reading

Cook Inlet Academy's Alek McGarry battles for a rebound against Birchwood Christian on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2023, at Cook Inlet Academy just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
CIA girls, boys sweep Birchwood Christian

The Cook Inlet Academy girls and boys basketball teams hope to break… Continue reading

tease
Saturday hoops roundup: Bethel sweeps Nikiski to take Donlin Gold titles

The Nikiski girls and boys basketball teams finished play at the Bethel… Continue reading

Most Read