Soldotna’s Brenner Furlong (left) sprints to the finish line of the Division I boys 200-meter dash Saturday afternoon at the Alaska Track and Field state championship meet at Palmer High School. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)

Soldotna’s Brenner Furlong (left) sprints to the finish line of the Division I boys 200-meter dash Saturday afternoon at the Alaska Track and Field state championship meet at Palmer High School. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)

State track: SoHi’s Pieh topples Pili

Emily Pieh knew the moment the 2.2-pound discus flew out of her hand, it was going to be a big one.

Friday afternoon at Machetanz Field in Palmer, Pieh captured a shocking victory in the Division I girls discus throw at the state track and field championships, toppling defending champ Alissa Pili of Dimond.

“I knew it was going to take a lot to beat her,” Pieh said. “Three weeks ago was the first time I threw over 120 (feet) in a meet, so I knew I had to pull one out today.”

The moment was one of many highlights for peninsula athletes at the season-ending track meet, which went off at a furious pace under warm, sunny skies in the Valley.

In the team race, the West Valley boys and South Anchorage girls prevailed in Division I, while the Sitka girls and Anchorage Christian boys took home Division II team crowns.

The Homer girls came the closest to a team championship, finishing second in Division II with 87 points, only behind the 107 of Sitka. Last year, the roles were reversed as Homer was the victor over Sitka.

The Soldotna girls took fourth in the Division I team race with 53 points, behind the 88 of South.

Pieh, a SoHi senior, claimed the discus title with a personal best heave of 129 feet, 6 inches, just 3 inches farther than Pili’s toss. Pieh smashed her previous PR by a whopping 7 feet, 9 inches.

“I was just going in as my last meet and just had to have fun and do it,” she said. “I was trying not to psych myself out.”

Consider it a success. Pieh’s gold medal heave came on her penultimate throw, just after Pili had overtaken her. Pili has been a standout athlete in just about every sport she has competed in, dominating the volleyball and basketball courts for the Lynx and winning state championships throughout the school year.

Pieh credited the work that coaches Phil Leck and Galen Brantley Jr. have put her through, as the SoHi throwing team has flourished under Brantley’s guidance.

“She has ice water in her veins,” Brantley Jr. said, noting that he has seen her reach 130 feet in practice. “For her, it’s not something that happened by accident.”

Pieh said the 2017 battle with Pili at the state meet played out very similarly, as Pieh was ahead in the throws until Pili cranked out her state-winning toss.

This time, however, Pieh was the one mustering up one big blow.

“When she threw that one that was farther than me, I was thinking of last year,” Pieh said. “There was a lot of yelling (with friend and family), and I actually started crying.”

With her prep career behind her now, Pieh said she will try to throw for Northern Arizona University in the fall, where she plans to major in astronomy.

Pieh’s sophomore teammate Ituau Tuisaula finished just behind in fourth with a toss of 101 feet, 1 inch, and sophomore Bailey Leach took sixth with a 98 foot, 6 inch, throw. Tuisaula finished second in the shot put on Saturday.

Soldotna senior Brenner Furlong also celebrated a big weekend by defending his Division I 400-meter boys title, and going out with a new school record in the process.

Furlong officially claimed the SoHi 400 school record in Friday’s preliminaries with a 50.43-second lap, bettering the previous mark of 50.62.

Then, in Saturday’s 400 final, Furlong lowered his new mark even more with a time of 50.21, holding off Bartlett senior Kevone Henderson by just .06 seconds for the win.

“I couldn’t be happier,” Furlong said. “For prelims, it was dry and sunny, and coach Leck came out and asked if I wanted to go for the record now or just finish top four (to reach the finals).”

Furlong said he knew the goal was attainable Friday, so he decided to give it all he had.

“I came out hot and was with (Service’s Jacob Belanger) and (Bartlett’s Kevone Henderson) on the curve,” Furlong said. “I crossed the line and thought I saw 49.50 at first. But I knew it was fast.”

The Kenai Central teams were shut out in the victory column over the weekend, but still placed numerous athletes in event finals. The top finishers included junior Hayley Maw’s fourth-place finish in the girls 100, sophomore Savanna Wilson’s fourth in the 100-meter hurdles, and a third-place in the girls 3,200 relay, which consisted of Brooke Satathite, Addison Gibson, Ithaca Bergholtz and Jaycie Calvert.

Senior John Grossl finished fifth in the boys discus for Kenai, while junior Jarett Wilson took sixth in the boys 110-meter hurdles. Wilson missed the final of the 300 hurdles, the race he won last year.

At the Division II level, Seward senior Ruby Lindquist managed to score most of her team’s points on her own by pulling a clean sweep of the distance races.

Friday, Lindquist got her weekend started off with a dominant win in the 3,200, running a personal best 11:24.19 to beat her closest pursuer by 12 seconds.

Saturday, Lindquist captured the win in her favorite event, the 1,600, with a time of 5:16.39, before rounding out the day with a dominant 800 win in 2:23.83.

“I’ve been trying to get a state championship in running since I was a freshman,” Lindquist said. “To be able to do it at my last meet is nice.”

Lindquist almost claimed the Division II cross-country running title last fall, but was outkicked by Homer’s Autumn Daigle in the final 100 meters and finished second.

Lindquist made sure to be prepared for the state track meet, and credited head coach Dan Marshall’s coaching prowess. Marshall was coaching his final meet as head coach at Seward after a long career.

“Dan’s always believed in me,” Lindquist said. “It’s going to be sad to see him go, but I think he’s super happy.”

The Homer girls got their only event victories from junior Anna Brock, who swept the shot put and discus throws. Freshman Laura Inama also took silver in the long jump.

Brock began her run at the throwing double Friday with a victory in the discus. Brock just beat out Nikiski sophomore Kaitlyn Johnson by three inches, sending the disc to a new personal best of 115 feet, 10 inches. Johnson settled for the silver while Seward junior Coral Petrosius took third with a new PR of 107 feet, 9 inches.

Homer sophomore Marina Carroll also enjoyed a nice weekend with a runner-up in the girls high jump with a new PR of 5 feet, 1 inch, and a third-place in the triple, leaping 31 feet, 9 inches.

The Homer boys also picked up a few wins, including junior Luciano Fasulo’s win in the 800. Fasulo reached his season goal of breaking the two-minute mark in the challenging race, winning with a time of 1:58.88.

Fasulo bided his time and ran a smart race, which allowed him to make his move with just over 200 meters to go. Fasulo passed Joseph Pate of Sitka on the outside of the final curve and crushed the home stretch to win by almost two seconds.

“It was the best race,” Fasulo said. “It felt horrible.”

Fasulo also picked up a win as part of the Homer boys 3,200 relay.

Also at the Division II level, the Nikiski sprint team enjoyed a successful weekend with two boys relay golds in the 400- and 800-meter relays. The 800 relay barely came away with the title by beating Monroe Catholic by .35 seconds.

Nikiski head coach Jake Doth credited relay specialist Paul Nelson for the coaching the runners received this year, and said he believes that may be the first time a Division II school repeated in both relays on consecutive years.

Jack Sullenger also took a state title in the boys long jump, winning with a rather pedestrian jump of 19 feet, 5 1/2 inches. Sullenger leapt to a personal best of 21 feet, 6 1/2 inches, earlier this year, but Doth said the state title didn’t require a big day for reasons unknown.

“I’m biased, but I think he should be 3A male athlete of the year,” Doth said.

Nikiski senior Aaron McCollum also picked up a mild upset state title in the boys triple jump, claiming the crown with a new personal record of 41 feet, 1 inch, beating ACS junior DeMarcus Hall-Scriven by 3 1/2 inches.

Doth said McCollum beat his personal best on three consecutive tries while chasing the crown.

State track and field meet

at Palmer High School

Division I

BOYS

Team scores: 1. West Valley, 78; 2. Bartlett, 75; 3. Chugiak, 70; 4. East, 59; 5. West, 43; 6. Lathrop, 38; 7. Colony, 34.5; 8. Service, 31.5; 9. Dimond, 31; 10. Eagle River, 28; 11. Kodiak, 23; 12 (tie). Soldotna, South, 17; 14. Palmer, 16; 15. Kenai, 8; 16. Juneau, 6; 17. North Pole, 2; 18. Wasilla, 1.

100 meters — 1. C. Herman, Eas, 11.20 seconds; 2. J. Wilson, Chu, 11.31; 3. X. Simon, WV, 11.42; 4. T. Suber, Bar, 11.44; 5. M. Bartel, Kod, 11.48; 6. X. Harris, Ser, 11.49.

200 — 1. C. Herman, Eas, 22.50; 2. C. Reed, Lat, 22.74; 3. X. Simon, WV, 22.84; 4. T. Suber, Bar, 22.85; 5. J. Belanger, Ser, 22.97; 6. J. Wilson, Chu, 22.98.

400 — 1. B. Furlong, Sol, 50.21; 2. K. Henderson, Bar, 50.27; 3. J. Balanger, Ser, 51.15; 4. C. Gladwill, ER, 51.55; 5. L. Cutsforth, Pal, 51.83; 6. S. Haynes, Bar, 52.11.

800 — 1. C. Herron, WV, 1:54.27; 2. D. Bausch, Chu, 1:56.74; 3. E. Davis, Wes, 1:57.44; 4. L. Cutsforth, Pal, 1:57.98; 5. C. Gladwill, ER, 1:58.02; 6. L. Robertson, Pal, 2:00.09.

1,600 — 1. D. Bausch, Chu, 4:20.34; 2. E. Davis, Wes, 4:32.30; 3. S. Prosser, Dim, 4:36.46; 4. E. Cason, Wes, 4:36.73; 5. A. Schuerch, Eas, 4:39.67; 6. D. Gardiner, Dim, 4:39.87.

3,200 — 1. D. Bausch, Chu, 9:25.46; 2. E. Cason, Wes, 9:50.77; 3. E. Davis, Wes, 9:51.61; 4. S. Prosser, Dim, 9:51.91; 5. A. Ellefson-Carnes, JD, 9:51.97; 6. Z. Ozturgut, Eas, 9:56.28.

110 hurdles — 1. M. Wadsworth, ER, 15.36; 2. D. Bushnell, Eas, 15.88; 3. M. Daniels, Pal, 16.10; 4. T. Cha, Sou, 16.24; 5. J. Francisco, Kod, 16.47; 6. J. Wilson, Ken, 16.47.

300 hurdles — 1. L. Joyner, WV, 40.33; 2. D. Bushnell, Eas, 40.73; 3. M. Wadsworth, ER, 40.97; 4. T. Johnson, WV, 41.09; 5. T. Cha, Sou, 41.58; 6. Wyatt Rohde, Chu, 42.09.

400 relay — 1. Bartlett (Henderson, Haynes, Wilson, Suber), 43.24; 2. East, 43.53; 3. Chugiak, 44.15; 4. West Valley, 44.24; 5. South, 44.73; 6. Dimond, 44.74.

800 relay — 1. Bartlett (Henderson, Haynes, Wilson, Suber), 1:31.00; 2. West Valley, 1:33.75; 3. East, 1:33.79; 4. Chugiak, 1:34.28; 5. West, 1:34.48; 6. Service, 1:35.77.

1,600 relay — 1. West Valley (Herron, Endestad, Joyner, Simon), 3:27.88; 2. Service, 3:28.59; 3. Bartlett, 3:30.47; 4. Chugiak, 3:34.45; 5. West, 3:38.18; 6. Dimond, 3:38.84.

3,200 relay — 1. Kodiak (Marbrey, Thompson, Nummer, Yturbe), 8:17.01; 2. Chugiak,8:19.70; 3. Dimond, 8:20.39; 4. West, 8:33.97; 5. Juneau-Douglas, 8:37.30; 6. Colony, 8:41.23.

Shot put — 1. T. Sio, Bar, 51—9.25; 2. T. Farless, Ser, 47—2.5; 3. Y. Yamashita, Kod, 46—2; 4. G. Brantley III, Sol, 45—8.25; 5. M. Loyd, Sol, 45—2.75; 6. S. Germain, Col, 44—4.75.

Discus — 1. J. Schultz, Col, 152—6; 2. T. Sio, Bar, 151—11; 3. K. Huffer, Chu, 139—4; 4. M. Stacy, WV, 137—11; 5. J. Grossl, Ken, 126—10; 6. K. Walker, NP, 124—0.

High jump — 1. P. McMahon, Col, 6—0; 2. T. Johnson, WV, 6—0; 3 (tie). D. Tellef, Bar, M. Wadsworth, ER, 5—8; 5 (tie). . McPhail, Col, J. Wise, Ser, 5—8.

Triple jump — 1. C. Reed, Lat, 45—9.25; 2. R. King, Bar, 42—4.5; 3. Q. Heartwell, Sou, 40—10.25; 4. T. Wilhoit, Dim, 40—4.75; 5. B. Reeves, Col, 40—1.5; 6. K. Danielson, Ken, 40—1.25.

Long jump — 1. C. Reed, Lat, 21—6.25; 2. J. Rones, Lat, 20—9.25; 3. T. Johnson, WV, 20—5; 4. T. Wilhoit, Dim, 20—5; 5. Z. Charles, Eas, 19—10.5; 6. J. McPhail, Col, 19—6.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. South, 88; 2. Chugiak, 74; 3. West Valley, 60; 4. Soldotna, 53; 5. Eagle River, 37; 6. West, 35; 7. Dimond, 34; 8. Kodiak, 29; 9 (tie). Bartlett, Wasilla, 26; 11. Colony, 24; 12. Kenai, 23; 13. Juneau, 17; 14. East, 13; 15 (tie). Service, Palmer, 11; 17. Thunder Mountain, 9; 18. North Pole, 8.

100 — 1. O. Davies, Was, 13.00; 2. S. Robinson, Sou, 13.09; 3. T. Nicholai, Pal, 13.19; 4. H. Maw, Ken, 13.24; 5. A. Blair, Ser, 13.34; 6. P. Searles, Sou, 13.36.

200 — 1. O. Davies, Was, 25.99; 2. S. Robinson, Sou, 26.31; 3. P. Searles, Sou, 26.57; 4. A. Blair, Ser, 26.79; 5. B. Taylor, Sol, 26.81; 6. K. Backman, Wes, 27.54.

400 — 1. D. Jones, Bar, 58.64; 2. B. Taylor, Sol, 59.82; 3. H. Deer, TM, 1:00.72; 4. T. Wyche, Wes, 1:00.80; 5. M. Hughes, WV, 1:00.89; 6. A. Babb, Chu, 1:01.29.

800 — 1. E. Walsh, ER, 2:19.79; 2. A. Earl, Sou, 2:22.10; 3. N. Bailey, WV, 2:23.78; 4. K. Judd, Dim, 2:24.04; 5. F. Widman, WV, 2:28.03; 6. A. Proffitt, Chu, 2:28.90.

1,600 — 1. K. Kramer, WV, 5:09.37; 2. A. Earl, Sou, 5:09.52; 3. S. Tuckwood, JD, 5:14.89; 4. F. Widman, WV, 5:16.47; 5. A. Proffitt, Chu, 5:20.13; 6. B. Roe, WV, 5:20.14.

3,200 — 1. K. Kramer, WV, 10:44.73; 2. S. Tuckwood, JD, 10:45.89; 3. A. Earl, Sou, 10:55.92; 4. E. Walsh, ER, 11:11.27; 5. F. Widman, WV, 11:25.28; 6. G. Fahrney, Ser, 11:26.38.

100 hurdles — 1. B. Gould, Chu, 16.02; 2. M. Bolin, ER, 16.56; 3. H. Blair, Kod, 16.62; 4. S. Wilson, Ken, 16.71; 5. S. Thomas, Sol, 17.02; 6. A. Welling, TM, 17.18.

300 hurdles — 1. H. Blair, Kod, 46.60; 2. B. Gould, Chu, 47.47; 3. E. Hoppenworth, Wes, 48.33; 4. H. Villaroya, Kod, 48.75; 5. D. Snow, Wes, 49.46; 6. S. Thomas, Sol, 49.53.

400 relay — 1. South (Maisey, Stevenson, Searles, Robinson), 50.28; 2. Bartlett, 50.76; 3. Dimond, 51.07; 4. Kenai, 51.58; 5. Eagle River, 52.08; 6. Palmer, 52.31.

800 relay — 1. South (Maisey, Stevenson, Searles, Robinson), 1:45.98; 2. Chugiak, 1:46.55; 3. Soldotna, 1:47.59; 4. West, 1:47.79; 5. Kenai, 1:49.76; 6. West Valley, 1:49.83.

1,600 relay — 1. West (Wyche, Backman, Hoppenworth, Ruhlin-Hicks), 4:07.26; 2. Bartlett, 4:10.69; 3. Soldotna, 4:12.14; 4. West Valley, 4:12.32; 5. Chugiak, 4:15.16; 6. Kodiak, 4:16.16.

3,200 relay — 1. Eagle River (Wilson, Nelson, A. Walsh, E. Walsh), 9:45.63; 2. West Valley, 9:54.69; 3. Kenai, 10:05.44; 4. Chugiak, 10:08.43; 5. Juneau, 10:15.98; 6. Dimond, 10:22.35.

Discus — 1. E. Pieh, Sol, 129—6; 2. A. Pili, Dim, 129—3; 3. K. Norman, Wes, 106—1; 4. I. Tuisaula, Sol, 101—1; 5. S. Blasey, WV, 100—7; 6. B. Leach, Sol, 98—6.

Shot put — 1. A. Pili, Dim, 41—3.75; 2. I. Tuisaula, Sol, 37—5.75; 3. A. Timu, Kod, 36—8.5; 4. A. Laszloffy, NP, 35—5.5; 5. T. Nicholai, Pal, 34—8.5; 6. H. Tennesen, Col, 34—3.

High jump — 1. E. Nelson, Chu, 5—9; 2. P. Petersen, Col, 5—5; 3. K. Morgan, Eas, 5—3; 4. A. Robinson, Eas, 5—0; 5. Z. Keene, Sou, 4—10; 6. N. Gatluak, Eas, 4—10.

Triple jump — 1. E. Nelson, Chu, 37—9; 2. A. Stevenson, Sou, 36—8.5; 3. O. Davies, Was, 36—2; 4. B. Gould, Chu, 35—2.5; 5. L. Sessom, Col, 34—.75; 6. H. Lewallen, Dim, 33—3.75.

Long jump — 1. E. Nelson, Chu, 17—5; 2. A. Stevenson, Sou, 17—1.25; 3. P. Petersen, Col, 15—10.75; 4. O. Berg, NP, 15—7.75; 5. L. Sessom, Col, 15—6.25; 6. H. Lewallen, Dim, 15—6.25.

Division II

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Sitka, 107; 2. Homer, 87; 3. Grace, 66.5; 4. ACS, 54.5; 5 (tie). Seward, Delta, 54; 7. Petersburg, 34; 8. Valdez, 23; 9. Nikiski, 22; 10. Eielson, 19; 11. Wasilla Lake, 14.

100 — 1. M. Kuentzel, Gra, 11.52; 2. B. Smith, Del, 11.61; 3. F. Onochie, ACS, 11.79; 4. M. Lucas, HR, 12.00; 5. D. Sidorenko, Del, 12.00; 6. A. Luhr, Pet, 12.07.

200 — 1. F. Onochie, ACS, 23.10; 2. M. Kuentzel, Gra, 23.35; 3. B. Smith, Del, 23.40; 4. N. Walsh, Mon, 23.96; 5. J. Thomas, ACS, 24.06; 6. J. Evans, Hut, 24.49.

400 — 1. F. Onochie, ACS, 50.83; 2 N. Walsh, Mon, 52.01; 3. M. Kuentzel, Gra, 52.05; 4. J. Sullenger, Nik, 52.88; 5. O. Chadwick, Val, 53.31; 6. J. Thomas, ACS, 53.52.

800 — 1. Luciano Fasulo, Hom, 1:58.88; 2. Joseph Pate, Sit, 2:00.72; 3. B. Bennett, ACS, 2:00.81; 4. L. Nicholson, Mon, 2:02.15; 5. G. Martin, Gra, 2:06.72; 6. B. Rich, Hom, 2:07.46.

1,600 — 1. J. Moos, Ga, 4:24.12; 2. B. Bennett, ACS, 4:29.45; 3. L. Fasulo, Hom, 4:36.64; 4. T. Merchant, ACS, 4:38.03; 5. D. Baciocco, Sit, 4:38.55; 6. G. Martin, Gra, 4:39.53.

3,200 — 1. J. Moos, Gal, 9:28.59; 2. B. Bennett, ACS, 9:29.30; 3. S. McIntyre, Sit, 9:46.52; 4. D. Baciocco, Sit, 9:48.49; 5. G. Martin, Gra, 10:14.03; 6. K. Smith, ACS, 10:27.06.

110 hurdles — 1. Titus Tripple, TB, 16.43; 2. W. Parks, ACS, 17.42; 3. H. Patton, Hom, 17.47; 4. T. Ingalls, Sew, 17.94; 5. I. Taylor, Pet, 18.05; 6. K. Parsons, Sit, 18.50.

300 hurdles — 1. K. Parsons, Sit, 42.13; 2. T. Tripple, TB, 42.95; 3. W. Parks, ACS, 43.69; 4. J. Brown, Eie, 44.58; 5. T. Ingalls, Sew, 44.61; 6. J. Carroll, Hom, 45.34.

400 relay — 1. Nikiski (Kornstad, Sullenger, McCollum, Harris), 46.02; 2. Hutchison, 47.22; 3. Houston, 47.27; 4. Su Valley, 48.10; 5. Sitka, 48.20; 6. Valdez, 48.63.

800 relay — 1. Nikiski (Kornstad, A. McCollum, B. McCollum, Sullenger), 1:36.56; 2. Monroe, 1:36.91; 3. Hutchison, 1:39.42; 4. Seward, 1:39.44; 5. Valdez, 1:39.68; 6. Sitka, 1:43.58.

1,600 relay — 1. ACS (Davis, Bennett, Thomas, Onochie), 3:33.56; 2. Homer, 3:35.05; 3. Sitka, 3:37.68; 4. Monroe, 3:37.95; 5. Seward, 3:40.30; 6. Delta, 3:45.38.

3,200 relay — 1. Homer (Davis, Waclawski, Rich, Fasulo), 8:20.63; 2. Sitka, 8:30.83; 3. Delta, 8:42.16; 4. Grace, 8:47.03; 5. ACS, 8:47.05; 6. Nikiski, 9:05.00.

Shot put — 1. M. Tua’au, Gus, 49—6.75; 2. T. Clark, MC, 45—10; 3. A. Binder, Gra, 42—9.75; 4. W. Verhamme, Hai, 42—3; 5. K. Wightman, Gal, 40—7; 6. J. Coulombe, Gra, 39—7.75.

Discus — 1. J. Coulombe, Gra, 144—6; 2. A. Binder, Gra, 141—6; 3. M. Tua’au, Gus, 132—5; 4. A. Jolley, SuV, 122—7; 5. D. Felde, Hom, 119—3; 6. K. Kanahele, Hai, 117—6.

Triple jump — 1. A. McCollum, Nik, 41—1; 2. D. Hall Scriven, ACS, 40—9.5; 3. J. Brown, Eie, 39—9; 4. J. Carroll, Hom, 39—7.25; 5 (tie). M. Lucas, Ros, W. Parks, ACS, 39—1.5.

High jump — 1 (tie). I. Taylor, Pet, G. Lass, Sit, 6—0; 3 (tie). D. Woods, Val, J. Carroll, Hom, 5—10; 5 (tie). C. Smallwood, ACS, J. Congdon, TB, 5—8.

Long jump — 1. J. Sullenger, Nik, 19—5.5; 2. B. Dickerson, ACS, 19—.75; 3. M. Lucas, HR, 18—9.25; 4. J. Brown, Eie, 18—4.5; 5. A. Dumag, Sit, 18—3; 6. A. Sasiu, Hou, 17—6.5.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. ACS, 111; 2. Sitka, 66; 3. Grace, 63; 4. Homer, 56; 5. Nikiski, 47; 6. Monroe, 36; 7. Delta, 25; 8. Galena, 23; 9. Thorne Bay, 21; 10. Hutchison, 18; 11. Gustavus, 16.

100 — 1. H. Williams, Del, 12.38; 2. J. Vidad, Sit, 13.08; 3. L. Ellis, Gra, 13.14; 4. L. Inama, Hom, 13.40; 5. M. Becker, Bir, 13.62; 6. L. Rusher, Hou, 13.85.

200 — 1. H. Williams, Del, 25.11; 2. L. Ellis, Gra, 26.27; 3. J. Vidad, Sit, 26.33; 4. L. Inama, Hom, 26.77; 5. M. Becker, Bir, 27.59; 6. L. Rusher, Hou, 27.99.

400 — 1. H. Williams, Del, 58.12; 2. L. Ellis, Gra, 59.92; 3. S. Anderson, Del, 1:01.45; 4. M. Carroll, Hom, 1:02.02; 5. T. Bayne, Sit, 1:03.21; 6. A. Daigle, Hom, 1:03.33.

800 — 1. R. Lindquist, Sew, 2:23.83; 2. B. Miller, Hom, 2:28.24; 3. T. O’Hara, ACS, 2:30.55; 4. M. Jackson, Gra, 2:32.30; 5. M. Cowan, Pet, 2:34.65; 6. K. Baring, Hom, 2:35.52.

1,600 — 1. R. Lindquist, Sew, 5:16.39; 2. T. O’Hara, ACS, 5:25.81; 3. M. Cowan, Pet, 5:33.29; 4. M. Jackson, Gra, 5:34.28; 5. B. Miller, Hom, 5:37.29; 6. E. Moore, Sew, 5:37.93.

3,200 — 1. R. Lindquist, Sew, 11:24.19; 2. M. Jackson, Gra, 11:36.42; 3. M. Cowan, Pet, 11:41.91; 4. T. O’Hara, ACS, 12:03.30; 5. A. Daigle, Hom, 12:08.38; 6. G. Annett, Gra, 12:10.00.

100 hurdles — 1. H. Bartolaba, Sit, 17.06; 2. L. Palmberg, WL, 17.73; 3. A. Chryss, Sew, 18.40; 4. R. Hughes, Eie, 18.72; 5. M. Kranz, Sit, 18.95; 6. B. Seay, Gus, 19.02.

300 hurdles — 1. H. Bartolaba, Sit, 47.55; 2. M. Kranz, Sit, 48.81; 3. L. Palmberg, WL, 49.90; 4. R. Hughes, Eie, 49.91; 5. D. Grey, Val, 53.61; 6. B. Carstens, Nik, 53.79.

400 relay — 1. Sitka (Bartolaba, Grant, Eastham, Sumauang), 53.29; 2. ACS, 54.38; 3. Valdez, 55.25; 4. Gra, 56.01; 5. Su Valley, 56.11; 6. Petersburg, 56.16.

800 relay — 1. Sitka (Clifton, Bayne, Bartolaba, Vidad), 1:49.50; 2. ACS, 1:53.92; 3. Valdez, 1:55.71; 4. Nikiski, 1:57.22; 5. Seward, 2:00.18; 6. Hutchison, 2:01.26.

1,600 relay — 1. Sitka (Bartolaba, Clifton, Vidad, Bayne), 4:09.48; 2. Homer, 4:19.83; 3. Delta, 4:19.88; 4. ACS, 4:25.22; 5. Monroe, 4:30.37; 6. Grace, 4:40.65.

3,200 relay — 1. Petersburg (Cook, Coonrad, Cowan, Pfundt), 10:04.41; 2. Homer, 10:06.19; 3. Seward, 10:19.34; 4. Sitka, 11:01.59; 5. ACS, 11:21.67; 6. Delta, 11:32.82.

Discus — 1. A. Brock, Hom, 115—10; 2. K. Johnson, Nik, 115—7; 3. C. Petrosius, Sew, 107—9; 4. O. Juhl, TV, 99—9; 5. J. Davis, Sit, 93—2; 6. G. Quick, ACS, 87—7.

Shot put — 1. A. Brock, Hom, 34—6; 2. J. Markel, Gra, 32—8.75; 3. J. Davis, Sit, 31—10.25; 4. K. Keller, ACS, 31—1.5; 5. A. Terrell, ACS, 30—8.25; 6. K. Johnson, Nik, 29—6.25.

High jump — 1. Maya Mossanen, SV, 5–1; 2. M. Carroll, Hom, 5—1; 3. K. Howard, Val, 5—1; 4. M. Stroemer, Sit, 5—0; 5. G. Stroemer, Sit, 4—10; 6. B. Carstens, Nik, 4—8.

Triple jump — 1. B. Marchuk, Del, 32—1.75; 2. R. Hughes, Eie, 31—8.5; 3. MK Parks, ACS, 31—6.25; 4. M. Carroll, Hom, 31—3.5; 5. G. Jacobsen, Gle, 30—9.5; 6. J. Singleton, ACS, 30—5.5.

Long jump — 1. L. Ellis, Gra, 15—11.5; 2. L. Inama, Hom, 15—6.5; 3. K. Kivisto, Pet, 15—1.75; 4. T. Bayne, Sit, 14—9.5; 5. D. Martin, Nik, 14—7.5; 6. B. Marchuk, Del, 14—6.25.

Homer’s Luciano Fasulo sprints to the finish of the Division II boys 800-meter race Saturday afternoon at the Alaska Track and Field state championship meet at Palmer High School. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)

Homer’s Luciano Fasulo sprints to the finish of the Division II boys 800-meter race Saturday afternoon at the Alaska Track and Field state championship meet at Palmer High School. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)

Seward’s Ruby Lindquist kicks it in down the stretch of the Division II girls 800-meter race Saturday afternoon at the Alaska Track and Field state championship meet at Palmer High School. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)

Seward’s Ruby Lindquist kicks it in down the stretch of the Division II girls 800-meter race Saturday afternoon at the Alaska Track and Field state championship meet at Palmer High School. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)

More in Sports

tease
Week 1 prep football preview: Getting back to normal

The five high school football teams from the Kenai Peninsula begin the… Continue reading

Some great examples of genetic diversity with Kenai River king salmon populations. (Photo by Ken Gates)
Refuge Notebook: Where have the big Kenai River kings gone?

Over the years, fishing for king salmon has provided many anglers with… Continue reading

Bradley Walters leads the pack up Angle Hill on Wednesday, July 18, 2018, at the Salmon Run Series at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the office: Race thyself

During the pandemic, I questioned the value of regular community racing and… Continue reading

Anchorage's Lars Arneson finishes third in the men's Mount Marathon Race on Monday, July 4, 2022, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Arneson sets new record at Mat Peak

Lars Arneson, a 2009 graduate of Cook Inlet Academy now living in… Continue reading

Anchorage's Will Ross rides to victory in the Soggy Bottom 100 on Saturday, Aug. 6, 2022, on Alaska's Kenai Peninsula. (Photo provided by Angela DiBeradino)
Anchorage’s Ross gets record back in Soggy Bottom 100

Anchorage’s Will Ross now has Alaska’s most coveted endurance mountain biking record.… Continue reading

Nick Varney
Reeling ‘Em In: Hints from Nick on catchin’ cohos

Silvers loathe direct sunlight and are spooked by shadows

tease
Hogue, Aldridge win Soldotna Cycle Series 5

Dylan Hogue and Morgan Aldridge picked up victories at the fifth Soldotna… Continue reading

Take a number. The "patients" wait briefly in the trap box before being seen and released upstream to continue their migration. (Photo by Ryan Hagerty/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Anatomy of a fish weir — Keeping a finger on the pulse of Alaska’s salmon runs

During a routine physical exam, your doctor checks your vitals: Weight, heart… Continue reading

Mt. Redoubt rises above Cook Inlet and the Anchor River drainage as fireweed is in bloom, as seen from Diamond Ridge Road on Friday, July 22, 2022, near Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Michael Armstrong/Homer News)
Out of the Office: Take the long way around

“Slow Down. What’s the hurry?” reads an inscription on the Reuben Call… Continue reading

Most Read