State matchups announced for Kenai Peninsula teams

  • By Staff Report
  • Sunday, March 8, 2015 11:48pm
  • Sports

The 2015 Alaska School Activities Association March Madness Alaska brackets were announced late Sunday night, giving six Kenai Peninsula squads their marching orders.

Both the Nikiski and Homer girls are in the Class 3A state tourney. Nikiski plays March 19 at 1 p.m. at Sullivan Arena against Valdez. Homer plays on the same day at 8:30 p.m. against Hutchison at Sullivan Arena.

In the Class 1A girls tournament, Cook Inlet Academy, No. 2 from the Peninsula Conference, opens at 8 a.m. Saturday at the Alaska Airlines Center against Wainwright, No. 1 from the North Slope. Nikolaevsk, No. 1 from the Peninsula Conference, plays Greater Kuskokwim No. 1 Akiak at 5:10 p.m. Saturday at the Alaska Airlines Center.

In the Class 1A boys tournament, Peninsula Conference champion Seldovia opens Saturday at 3:30 p.m. at the Wells Fargo Gym against Kotlik, which finished second in the Yukon Delta.

The Nikolaevsk boys, second in the Peninsula conference, play Noorvik, No. 1 from the Northwest Arctic, Saturday at 6:50 p.m. at the Alaska Airlines Center.

 

More in Sports

tease
CIA volleyball tops Ninilchik

The host Cook Inlet Academy volleyball team defeated Ninilchik 26-24, 25-18 and… Continue reading

tease
Lafleur, Hecht win Girdwood Trail Marathon

Hannah Lafleur and Galen Hecht won the Girdwood Trail Marathon on Saturday… Continue reading

tease
Seward boys set 3 new relay records

Seward swimmers Nickolas Ambrosiani, Bengimin Ambrosiani, Jackson Bird and Paxton Hill got… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Bridger Beck passes under pressure from Barrow's Lennox Dias and Norm Lilomaiava on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Barrow tops Kenai in battle for playoff spot

Barrow defeated Kenai Central 28-12 on Saturday at Ed Hollier Field in… Continue reading

Eagle River's Aiden Roschi is stopped by Soldotna's Jakob Kemp, Elijah Lee and Trevor Michael on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Justin Maile Field at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Stars top Eagle River, win 16th straight NLC crown

Soldotna defeated Eagle River 49-13 on Saturday at Justin Maile Field in… Continue reading

tease
CIA soccer wears Borealis Conference crown

The Cook Inlet Academy coed soccer team won its first Borealis Conference… Continue reading

tease
Volleyball roundup: Seward wins, SoHi loses

After losing to Soldotna on Friday, the Palmer volleyball team came back… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears sweep Windigo

The visiting Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo 4-3 on… Continue reading

Grace Christian’s David Sliwinski and Homer’s Seamus McDonough both make their last push to the finish chute during the Region 3/Division II race on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi’s Jedlicki, Seward’s Ingalls nab 1st region titles

The Region 2 and Region 3 cross-country running championships were held at… Continue reading

Most Read