Stars take borough track and field titles

  • By Staff Report
  • Sunday, May 15, 2016 12:30am
  • Sports

The Soldotna High School boys and girls track and field teams captured team titles at the Kenai Peninsula Borough Championships Saturday on their home field.

Kenai Central High School boys and girls teams finished in second, while both the Homer boys and girls placed third.

The Soldotna boys were powered by first-place finishes from Josh Shuler in the 3,200 meters, and a sweep of the 400, 800, 1,600 and 3,200 relays.

Soldotna also got a win in the discus from Dalton Best.

For the Kardinals, Josh Jackman finished first in the 100 meters, 400 meters, long jump and triple jump while Keenan Orth picked up the win in the high jump.

Luke Johnson of Nikiski picked up a win in the shot put for the Bulldogs.

Cook Inlet Academy’s Noah Leaf won the 200 meters and both the 100 hurdles and 300 hurdles.

In the girls competition, the Stars had wins from Daisy Nelson in the 100, 200 and 400 meter events, and from Kellie Arthur in the 800. Soldotna won the 400 relay, and Sylvia Tuisaula won the discus while the high jump went to Soldotna’s Danica Schmidt.

Ruby Lindquist of Seward won the 1,600, and Kasey Paxton of Kenai Central won the 3,200. The Kardinals also won the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 relay events. Abby Beck won the shot put for the Kardinals, and Julieanne Wilson won the long jump with a Kenai school record. Wilson also won the triple jump.

Homer’s Lauren Evarts took the 100 hurdles and 300 hurdles.

Saturday at Soldotna High School

Boy’s Results

Team Scores — 1. Soldotna, 233; 2. Kenai Central, 130; 3. Homer, 70; 4. Nikiski, 60; 5. Cook Inlet Academy, 45; 6. Seward, 42.

100 meters — 1. Josh Jackman, 11.45 seconds, Kenai Central; 2. Jake Richter, 11.77, Homer; 3. Austin Schrader, 11.84, Soldotna; 4. Brenner Furlong, 11.89, Soldotna; 5. Teddy Croft, 11.97, Homer; 6. Logan Shrader, 12.02, Soldotna.

200 — 1. Noah Leaf, 23.65, Cook Inlet Academy; 2. Jake Richter, 23.72, Homer; 3. Brenner Furlong, 24.02, Soldotna; 4. Teddy Croft, 24.28, Homer; 5. Jace Urban, 24.41, Soldotna; 6. Raymon Machen-Gray, 24.63, Kenai Central.

400 — 1. Josh Jackman, 52.04, Kenai Central; 2. Aaron Swedberg, 52.63, Soldotna; 3. Levi Michael, 53.57, Soldotna; 4. Paxson Berry, 54.24, Seward; 5. Preston Weeks, 54.59, Soldotna; 6. Emmanuel Van Hout, 54.64, Soldotna.

800 — 1. Hunter Kratz, 2:00.11, Seward; 2. Aaron Swedberg, 2:00.15, Soldotna; 3. Levi Michael, 2:03.86, Soldotna; 4. Luciano Fasulo, 2:10.26, Homer; 5. Emmanuel Van Hout, 2:10.27, Soldotna; 6. Connor Leaf, 2:11.78, Cook Inlet Academy.

1,600 — 1. Hunter Kratz, 4:52.31, Seward; 2. Luciano Fasulo, 5:02.59, Homer; 3. Braden Olsen, 5:05.87, Kenai Central; 4. Jared Brant, 5:06.97, Homer; 5. Thomas Zweifel, 5:09.30, Seward; 6. Cy Dull, 5:12.22, Kenai Central;

3,200 — 1. Josh Shuler, 10:50.38, Soldotna; 2. Henry Heft, 14:32.75, Nikiski.

110 Hurdles — 1. Noah Leaf, 15.73, Cook Inlet Academy; 2. Jarett Wilson, 16.87, Kenai Central; 3. Abraham Van Hout, 17.28, Soldotna; 4. Matthew Torkelson, 18.67, Kenai Central; 5. Sean Marks, 18.94, Soldotna; 6. Ben Wilson, 20.03, Soldotna.

300 Hurdles — 1. Noah Leaf, 42.32, Cook Inlet Academy; 2. Jarett Wilson, 44.77, Kenai Central; 3. Koby Vinson, 45.65, Soldotna; 4. Abraham Van Hout, 46.44, Soldotna; 5. Sean Marks, 46.68, Soldotna; 6. Hunter Patton, 47.65, Homer.

4×100 Relay — 1. Soldotna (Jace Urban, Austin Schrader, Logan Shrader, Brenner Furlong) 46.37; 2. Cook Inlet, 46.51; 3. Kenai Central, 47.98.

4×200 Relay — 1. Soldotna (Jace Urban, Drake Dimick, Michael Reutov, Abraham Van Hout) 1:38.15; 2. Homer, 1:38.66; 3. Kenai Central, 1:40.91.

4×400 Relay — 1. Soldotna (Aaron Swedberg, Brenner Furlong, Preston Weeks, Levi Michael) 3:39.12; 2. Kenai Central3:58.70.

4×800 Relay — 1. Soldotna (Emmanuel Van Hout, Koby Vinson, Abraham Van Hout, Bechler Metcalf) 9:03.51; 2. Kenai Central, 9:49.19.

Shot Put — 1. Luke Johnson, 46 feet, 0.75 inches, Nikiski; 2. Drew Gibbs, 45-05.50, Soldotna; 3. Dalton Best, 44-08.00, Soldotna; 4. Austin Schrader, 40-11.50, Soldotna; 5. Wendell Tuisaula, 39-03.00, Soldotna; 6. Dakota Hupp, 38-04.50, Nikiski;.

Discus — 1. Dalton Best, 137-11, Soldotna; 2. Luke Johnson, 125-07, Nikiski; 3. Wendell Tuisaula, 123-11, Soldotna; 4. Ian Johnson, 121-04, Nikiski; 5. John Grossl, 120-02, Kenai Central; 6. Justin Schutter, 110-01, Seward.

High Jump — 1. Keenan Orth, 5-08.00, Kenai Central; 2. Joel Carroll, 5-08.00, Homer; 3. Jarett Wilson, 5-06.00, Kenai Central; 4. Griffin Casey, 5-04.00, Soldotna; 5. Koby Vinson, 5-02.00, Soldotna; 6. Kaden McKibben, 5-00.00, Kenai Central.

Long Jump — 1. Josh Jackman, 21-08.50, Kenai Central; 2. Logan Shrader, 18-10.00, Soldotna; 3. Austin Schrader, 18-00.25, Soldotna; 4. Aaron McCollum, 17-10.00, Nikiski; 5. Keola Finau, 17-00.75, Soldotna; 6. Joel Carroll, 17-00.00, Homer.

Triple Jump — 1. Josh Jackman, 41-00.00, Kenai Central; 2. Logan Shrader, 39-00.50, Soldotna; 3. Preston Weeks, 38-10.25, Soldotna; 4. Aaron McCollum, 37-09.50, Nikiski; 5. Griffin Casey, 37-00.00, Soldotna; 6. Jack Sullenger, 35-11.25, Nikiski.

Girls results

Team scores — 1. Soldotna, 231; 2. Kenai Central, 142; 3. Homer, 120.5; 4. Seward, 48; 5. Nikiski, 38.5.

100 — 1. Daisy Nelson, 13.04, Soldotna; 2. Kaylee Veldstra, 13.13, Homer; 3. Brittany Taylor, 13.19, Soldotna; 4. Bethany Coghill, 13.54, Kenai Central; 5. Tekaiya Rich, 13.57, Kenai Central; 6. Hallie Landess, 13.59, Soldotna.

200 — 1. Daisy Nelson, 26.83, Soldotna; 2. Brittany Taylor, 27.38, Soldotna; 3. Aurora Waclawski, 27.71, Homer; 4. Kaylee Veldstra, 27.91, Homer; 5. Hallie Landess, 28.19, Soldotna; 6. Angie Cardoza, 28.94, Homer.

400 — 1. Daisy Nelson, 1:01.11, Soldotna; 2. Olivia Hutchings, 1:01.64, Soldotna; 3. Aurora Waclawski, 1:02.62, Homer; 4. Ruby Lindquist, 1:03.38, Seward; 5. Ziza Shemet Pitcher, 1:04.30, Homer; 6. Sarah Wolf, 1:06.14, Homer.

800 — 1. Kellie Arthur, 2:31.26, Soldotna; 2. Audrey Rosencrans, 2:31.55, Homer; 3. Alex Moseley, 2:33.62, Homer; 4. Sadie Lindquist, 2:39.37, Seward; 5. Molly Erickson, 2:41.78, Soldotna; 6. Ziza Shemet Pitcher, 2:42.23, Homer.

1,600 — 1. Ruby Lindquist, 5:24.84, Seward; 2. Ithaca Bergholtz, 5:33.17, Kenai Central; 3. Kellie Arthur, 5:40.11, Soldotna; 4. Audrey Rosencrans, 5:40.75, Homer; 5. Sadie Lindquist, 5:51.50, Seward; 6. Alex Moseley, 5:53.65, Homer.

3,200 — 1. Kasey Paxton, 14:47.98, Kenai Central; 2. Ithaca Bergholtz, 14:48.35, Kenai Central.

100 Hurdles — 1. Lauren Evarts, 16.38, Homer; 2. Sophie Thomas, 17.67, Soldotna; 3. Brooke Satathite, 18.87, Kenai Central; 4. Lauren Jones, 19.13, Homer; 5. Crystal Epperheimer, 19.43, Nikiski; 6. Maggie Adkins, 19.61, Seward.

300 Hurdles — 1. Lauren Evarts, 49.60, Homer; 2. Lindsey Wong, 49.75, Soldotna; 3. Katie Kilfoyle, 50.20, Kenai Central; 4. Sophie Thomas, 51.60, Soldotna; 5. Brooke Satathite, 52.26, Kenai Central; 6. Emily Werner, 53.64, Soldotna.

4×100 Relay — 1. Soldotna (Hallie Landess, Tovia Bremond Hilton, Brittany Taylor, Daisy Nelson) 51.86; 2. Kenai Central, 52.66; 3. Nikiski, 56.88.

4×200 Relay — 1. Kenai Central (Melia Harding, Tekaiya Rich, Katie Kilfoyle, Bethany Coghill) 1:51.45; 2. Homer, 3. Soldotna, 1:55.75.

4×400 Relay — 1. Kenai Central (Melia Harding, Tekaiya Rich, Julieanne Wilson, Bethany Coghill) 4:23.12; 2. Soldotna, 4:25.43.

4×800 Relay — 1. Kenai Central (Sarah Drury, Mayzie Potton, Ithaca Bergholtz, Brooke Satathite) 10:26.34; 2. Soldotna, 10:31.46.

Shot Put — 1. Abby Beck, 32-10.00, Kenai Central; 2. Annie Quinn, 32-07.50, Soldotna; 3. Sylvia Tuisaula, 32-04.00, Soldotna; 4. Savannah McDonald, 29-10.00, Soldotna; 5. Emily Pieh, 29-07.00, Soldotna; 6. Anna Brock, 27-07.50, Homer.

Discus — 1. Sylvia Tuisaula, 105-07, Soldotna; 2. Emily Pieh, 102-06, Soldotna; 3. Annie Quinn, 99-09, Soldotna; 4. Abby Beck, 95-09, Kenai Central; 5. Coral Petrosius, 89-06, Seward; 6. Heather Engle, 74-08, Soldotna.

High Jump — 1. Danica Schmidt, 4-10.00, Soldotna; 2. Lindsey Wong, 4-10.00, Soldotna; 3. Coral Petrosius, 4-08.00, Seward; 4. Bethany Carstens, 4-08.00, Nikiski; 5. Denali Wurst, 4-06.00, Soldotna; 6. Sarah Drury, 4-02.00, Kenai Central.

Long Jump — 1. Julieanne Wilson, 16-09.00, Kenai Central; 2. Arianne Parrish, 16-06.75, Nikiski; 3. Cheyenne Gillette, 14-09.50, Homer; 4. Angie Cardoza, 14-03.75, Homer; 5. Melia Harding, 14-01.25, Kenai Central; 6. Denali Wurst, 14-00.00, Soldotna.

Triple Jump — 1. Julieanne Wilson, 32-11.25, Kenai Central; 2. Arianne Parrish, 31-09.75, Nikiski; 3. Lindsey Wong, 30-04.50, Soldotna; 4. Brooke Satathite, 30-03.00, Kenai Central; 5. Mayzie Potton, 28-02.00, Kenai Central; 6. Madison Akers, 28-01.50, Homer.

More in Sports

People in an inflatable kayak fish off the end of the Homer Spit on Thursday, June 23, 2022, in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Michael Armstrong/Homer News)
Reeling ‘Em In: Fishing gets exciting with snagging opener

Southern Peninsula fishing reports and updates for the week of June 28

tease
Oilers take down Miners

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Mat-Su Miners 8-5 in Alaska Baseball League… Continue reading

Hannah Lafleur of Seward defends her title in the women’s Mount Marathon Race in Seward, Alaska, on Wednesday, July 7, 2021. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Full Mount Marathon party is back on in Seward

The Mount Marathon Race in Seward is back and better than ever… Continue reading

tease
Miners hold off Oilers

The Mat-Su Miners held off the Peninsula Oilers 3-2 in Alaska Baseball… Continue reading

Post 20 Twins catcher Jacob Belger flies out against the Napoleon (Ohio) Post 300 River Bandits at the Bill Miller/Lance Coz Wood Bat Tournament on Thursday, June 30, 2022, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
River Bandits topple Twins for wood bat title

Napoleon (Ohio) Post 300 River Bandits general manager Randy Bachman has been… Continue reading

Anna and I in Seward, Alaska, on June 9, 2022 after waiting in Cooper Landing for almost three hours.
Out of the Office: Time well spent

There really only seem to be two seasons in Alaska: winter season… Continue reading

tease
Bird Homestead Golf Report: Soaking in gorgeous weather

Bird Homestead Golf Course has been in particularly great condition and the… Continue reading

River Bandits starting pitcher Breven Deckrosh delivers to the Post 20 Twins on Wednesday, June 29, 2022, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Ohio Legion squad brings top-flight competition to Kenai

Lance Coz would always say that if players had the talent and… Continue reading

Most Read