Stars swimmers sweep Kenai Invitational

  • By Staff Report
  • Sunday, October 5, 2014 12:10am
  • Sports

The Soldotna girls and boys swimming and diving teams swept the five-team Kenai Invitational on Saturday at Kenai Central.

The girls scored 105 points to beat the 37 of runner-up Kenai. On the boys side, the Stars had 83, while runner-up Kenai had 51.

“We had some great swims and some really good best times,” Kenai co-head coach Judy Lallier said. “We’re not tapering for regions yet, so it was awesome to see the kids swim so well.”

The Stars showed off their depth by taking five of the six relays and having 10 different swimmers pick up individual victories.

Jacob Creglow, Alex Weeks and Megan English each won a pair of events. Creglow won the 200-yard individual medley and 100 breaststroke, English won the 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke, and Weeks won the 50 freestyle and 500 freestyle.

Other Soldotna victories came from Cody Watkins in the 200 freestyle, Portia Padilla in the 200 IM, David Hall in the 50 freestyle, Rachel Davidson in the 100 freestyle, Jacob Hall in the 500 freestyle, Brent Christenson in the 100 backstroke and Rachel Henry in the 100 breaststroke.

Kenai’s three victories came from Mikaela Pitsch in diving, Josh Peck in the 100 butterfly and Hunter Reese in the 100 freestyle.

Lallier and co-head coach William Hubler also were excited by the performances of Celestina Castro with a pair of seconds, Kirsten Nyquist with a second in the 100 breaststroke, and then swimmers like Jeremy Ruggiero, Brandon Sorhus and Madeleine Michaud for adding depth to relays.

Homer was led by Lauren Kuhns with a victory in the 200 freestyle and Ian Hall with a diving victory.

Kenai Invitational

Saturday at Kenai Central

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Soldotna, 105; 2. Kenai, 37; 3. Homer, 26; 4. Unalaska, 11; 5. Seward, 5.

200-yard medley relay — 1. Soldotna (Padilla, Henry, English, Weeks), 2 minutes, 0.10 seconds; 2. Unalaska, 2:24.93; 3. Kenai, 2:28.98; 4. Soldotna, 2:34.78.

200 freestyle — 1. Lauren Kuhns, Hom, 2:12.54; 2. Celestina Castro, Ken, 2:12.65; 3. Rachel Davidson, Sol, 2:20.06; 4. Kirsten Nyquist, Ken, 2:21.90; 5. Claire McElroy, Sol, 2:31.96; 6. Makai-Lynn Smith, Ken, 2:37.99.

200 IM — 1. Portia Padilla, Sol, 2:33.22; 2. Cheyanne Smith, Hom, 2:38.30; 3. Isabell Henry, Sol, 2:43.20; 4. Amber Le, Una, 2:52.82; 5. Desiree Barbaza, Ken, 2:59.55; 6. Mariah Schloeman, Ken, 3:03.17.

50 freestyle — 1. Alex Weeks, Sol, 25.74; 2. Jenna Hansen, Sol, 27.79; 3. Aurora Shadle, Hom, 27.87; 4. Elena Hamner, Sew, 29.57; 5. Emily Boone, Sol, 30.25; 6. Delanney McConnell, Una, 30.84.

Diving — 1. Mikaela Pitsch, Ken, 159.70; 2. Kimberly Bales, Hom, 138.25; 3. Annali Metz, Hom, 137.60; 4. Sabrina Hames, Sol, 105.85.

100 butterfly — 1. Megan English, Sol, 1:04.06; 2. Celestina Castro, Ken, 1:09.28; 3. Delanney McConnell, Una, 1:18.27; 4. Isabell Henry, Sol, 2:24.07.

100 freestyle — 1. Rachel Davidson, Sol, 1:02.68; 2. Emily Boone, Sol, 1:08.29; 3. Desiree Barbaza, Ken, 1:09.37; 4. Alyssa Tungul, Una, 1:09.72; 5. Mariah Schloeman, Ken, 1:11.11; 6. Jenna Fabich, Hom, 1:12.10.

500 freestyle — 1. Alex Weeks, Sol, 5:27.64; 2. Rachel Henry, Sol, 5:47.29; 3. Elena Hamner, Sew, 6:49.75; 4. Shayla Hardcastle, Sol, 7:46.91; 5. Tacy Caldwell, Ken, 8:00.64.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Soldotna (Davidson, McElroy, Boone, Hansen), 1:53.46; 2. Kenai, 1:54.40; 3. Homer, 2:03.66; 4. Unalaska, 2:10.26; 5. Soldotna, 2:25.07; 6. Seward, 2:31.72.

100 backstroke — 1. Megan English, Sol, 1:04.78; 2. Portia Padilla, Sol, 1:07.29; 3. Lauren Kuhns, Hom, 1:10.22; 4. Mikaela Pitsch, Ken, 1:12.52; 5. Jenna Fabich, Hom, 1:30.43; 6. Tacy Caldwell, Ken, 1:45.66.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Soldotna (Boone, Henry, Padilla, English), 4:10.50; 2. Soldotna, 4:16.43; 3. Kenai, 4:21.97; 4. Homer, 4:26.26; 5. Soldotna, 5:05.53; 6. Kenai, 5:07.09.

BOYS

1. Soldotna, 83; 2. Kenai, 51; 3. Homer, 36; 4. Unalaska, 15; 5. Seward, 1.

200 medley relay — 1. Homer (Castellani, Vanek, Downey, Nelson), 2:05.00; 2. Soldotna, 2:13.18; 3. Kenai, 2:14.11; 4. Soldotna, 2:24.98.

200 freestyle — 1. Cody Watkins, Sol, 1:50.70; 2. Jacob Hall, Sol, 1:51.58; 3. Leo Castellani, Hom, 2:05.72; 4. Jacob Dye, Ken, 2:06.06; 5. Brent Christenson, Sol, 2:17.79; 6. Trey Feagin, Ken, 2:21.25.

200 IM — 1. Jacob Creglow, Sol, 2:09.92; 2. Griffin Downey, Hom, 2:21.04; 3. Lucio Howard, Una, 2:32.34; 4. Cody Kincaid, Sol, 2:36.94; 5. Sam Scheller, Ken, 2:48.01; 6. Caleb Fredrickson, Sol, 2:51.12.

50 freestyle — 1. David Hall, Sol, 23.60; 2. Josh Peck, Ken, 24.25; 3. Brandon Sorhus, Ken, 25.51; 4. Hunter Reese, Ken, 27.39; 5. Roma Hamner, Sew, 28.34; 6. Connor Gross, Sol, 28.95.

Diving — 1. Ian Hall, Hom, 200.05; 2. Ren Carrol, Hom, 163.55; 3. Daniel Wiest, Hom, 145.55; 4. Cody Watkins, Sol, 138.35; 5. Lukas Patten, Sol, 119.05.

100 butterfly — 1. Josh Peck, Ken, 58.33; 2. David Hall, Sol, 59.14; 3. Leo Castellani, Hom, 1:04.63; 4. Sam Scheller, Ken, 1:28.45; 5. Caleb Fredrickson, Sol, 1:33.72.

100 freestyle — 1. Hunter Reese, Ken, 58.53; 2. Jonathan Le, Una, 1:01.57; 3. Thomas Vanek, Hom, 1:03.32; 4. Zach Nelson, Hom, 1:04.03; 5. Zion Alioto, Ken, 1:04.06; 6. Jeremy Ruggiero, Ken, 1:04.66.

500 freestyle — 1. Jacob Hall, Sol, 5:22.39; 2. Jacob Dye, Ken, 5:30.37; 3. Trey Feagin, Ken, 6:18.86; 4. Connor Gross, Sol, 6:58.30; 5. Johnny Khongsuk, Una, 7:12.21.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Soldotna (Watkins, D. Hall, Creglow, J. Hall), 1:34.07; 2. Kenai, 1:35.16; 3. Kenai, 1:54.85; 4. Soldotna, 1:56.37; 5. Homer, 2:05.45.

100 backstroke — 1. Jacob Creglow, Sol, 1:05.35; 2. Lucio Howard, Una, 1:11.23; 3. Cody Kincaid, Sol, 1:16.71; 4. Brandon Sorhus, Ken, 1:17.10; 5. Jonathan Le, Una, 1:21.47; 6. Eric Kempf, Ken, 1:21.63.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Soldotna (Watkins, D. Hall, J. Hall, Creglow), 3:30.14; 2. Kenai, 3:49.89; 3. Soldotna, 4:41.34.

More in Sports

tease
SoHi wrestlers 4th at Grizzly Shakedown

Soldotna High School led the Kenai Peninsula by finishing fourth Saturday at… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Reagan Graves gets ready to score a goal while Camden Kovach defends Saturday, Dec. 4, 2021, at the Kenai Multi-Purpose Facility in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai hockey edges Juneau in overtime

The Kenai Central hockey team defeated Juneau-Douglas 5-4 in overtime Saturday in… Continue reading

Nick Stevens of the Kenai River Brown Bears tries to squeeze by the check of Bohdan Panasenko of the Anchorage Wolverines on Friday, Dec. 3, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears, Wolverines split series

Resilience is nothing new for Cole Dubicki and the small group of… Continue reading

Brandonn Campbell of Juneau-Douglas keeps the puck from Dylan Arno of Homer on Friday, Dec. 3, 2021, at Kevin Bell Arena in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Hockey roundup: Houston beats SoHi for Big Lake title

The Houston hockey team defeated Soldotna 5-0 in the championship game of… Continue reading

tease
Hockey roundup: SoHi wins, Homer ties

The Soldotna hockey team opened the Big Lake Lions Classic with a… Continue reading

Former Kenai River Brown Bears head coach Kevin Murdock.
Former Kenai River Brown Bears head coach Kevin Murdock.
Former Bears coach Murdock accepts UAA assistant job

Kevin Murdock, former head coach of the Kenai River Brown Bears, has… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Parker Lockwood attacks against the Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues on Friday, Nov. 19, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Refreshed Brown Bears ready for Wolverines

The North American Hockey League does not break for Thanksgiving, but the… Continue reading

Michael Armstrong and his dog Leia harvest a Christmas tree in December 2013 on his land on Diamond Ridge near Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Jenny Stroyeck)
Out of the Office: For Alaska Bush cred, head out and harvest a Christmas tree

If you don’t have your own tree lot, harvest trees on public lands.

Sun coming through snow-covered branches with cross-country ski tracks on trail. (Photo by Ashley Lutto/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: It’s more fun than walking

I’m not sure which one of us was more excited about the… Continue reading

Most Read