Soldotna’s Gehret Medcoff runs for a touchdown against Wasilla on Friday, Sept. 24, 2021, at Justin Maile Field in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Soldotna’s Gehret Medcoff runs for a touchdown against Wasilla on Friday, Sept. 24, 2021, at Justin Maile Field in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Stars dominate major NLC football awards

Soldotna, which went undefeated in the Northern Lights Conference this season, won four of the five major awards in voting announced at halftime of the Division II state final.

Sophomore Gehret Medcoff was the Offensive Player of the Year, while junior Brayden Taylor was Defensive Player of the Year, senior Dylan Dahlgren was Lineman of the Year and Eric Pomerleau was Assistant Coach of the Year.

Eagle River’s Brad Myers was able to take Coach of the Year.

The full awards follow:

Northern Light Conference awards

Offensive Player of the Year: Gehret Medcoff, Soldotna.

Defensive Player of the Year: Brayden Taylor, Soldotna.

Lineman of the Year: Dylan Dahlgren, Soldotna.

Assistant Coach of the Year: Eric Pomerleau, Soldotna.

Coach of the Year: Brad Myers, Eagle River.

First team

Offense

Quarterback: Brayden Taylor, Soldotna; Halfback: Cashiez Reaves, Eagle River; Brock Wilson, Soldotna; Fullback: Gehret Medcoff, Soldotna; Wide receiver: Elijah Barnes, Palmer; Dylan Jeffus, Wasilla; Tight end: Dylan Dahlgren, Soldotna; Tackle: Seth Hatton, Eagle River; Cal Tipton, Palmer; Logan Katzenberger, Soldotna; Guard: Parker Glastetter, Palmer; Kaidan Spies, Soldotna; Center: Gage Delozier, Eagle River; Kicker: Jadon Sheveland, Wasilla; Return specialist: Elijah Barnes, Palmer; Long snapper: Colter Thomas, Chugiak.

Defense

Outside linebacker: Auston Littedog, Eagle River; Noah Harper, Soldotna; Inside linebacker: John Rajek, Chugiak; Jacob Skelton, Eagle River; Brock Wilson, Soldotna; Defensive back: Kolton Carlson, Eagle River; Elijah Barnes, Palmer; Brayden Taylor, Soldotna; Tim Grisso, Wasilla; Interior lineman: Justin Tagle, Chugiak; Seth Halton, Eagle River; Hayden Buckley, Palmer; Dylan Dahlgren, Soldotna; Payson White, Wasilla; Punter: Kadon Friesen, Chugiak; Utility player: Wayne Mellon, Soldotna.

Second team

Offense

Quarterback: Jacob Mahoney, Wasilla; Halfback: Isaiah Perkins, Palmer; Fullback: Lucas Frank, Palmer; Wide receiver: Ryan Porter, Eagle River; Tight end: Gavin O’Brien, Palmer; Tackle: Payson White, Wasilla; Guard: Joe Whittom, Soldotna; Liam Brown, Wasilla; Center: Harley Johnson, Soldotna; Kicker: Norman Godfrey, Palmer; Return specialist: Braden Taylor, Soldotna; Long snapper: Andrew Pieh, Soldotna.

Defense

Outside linebacker: Cade Kohler, Chugiak; Ryan Porter, Eagle River; Inside linebacker: Lucas Frank, Palmer; Defensive back: Mitchell Lagenza, Eagle River; Isaiah Perkins, Palmer; Zac Buckbee, Soldotna; Jaidas Huffman, Wasilla; Interior lineman: Payson White, Wasilla; Liam Hays, Wasilla; Gauge Delozier, Eagle River; Parker Glastetter, Palmer; Kaidan Spies, Soldotna; Punter: Brayden Taylor, Soldotna.

Honorable mention

Offense

Quarterback: Collins Benni, Eagle River; Ben Simmerman, Palmer; Halfback: Kolton Carlson, Eagle River; Isaiah Lattin, Wasilla; Wide receiver: Tim Grisso, Wasilla; Tackle: Ian Burton, Chugiak; Andy Johnston, Eagle River; Liam Hays, Wasilla. Center: Rotuma Tonu, Chugiak; Gabriel Jaime, Palmer; Kicker: Wesley Settles, Eagle River; Zac Buckbee, Soldotna; Long snapper: Ryan Porter, Eagle River.

Defense

Outside linebacker: Gavin O’Brien, Palmer; Dylan Garrettson, Palmer; Aidan Gavalis, Soldotna; Inside linebacker: Cashiez Reaves, Eagle River; Joe Whittom, Soldotna; Defensive back: Elias Michaud, Wasilla; Interior lineman: Brendon Creech, Wasilla; Punter: Norman Godfrey, Palmer; Utility player: Colter Thomas, Chugiak.

More in Sports

Nikiski's Alexa Iyatunguk leaps to block a ball on Thursday, Sept. 29, 2022 at Nikiski Middle/High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi volleyball sweeps Nikiski’s homecoming match

The Nikiski Bulldogs were swept by the Soldotna Stars in Nikiski’s homecoming… Continue reading

tease
CIA soccer moves to Borealis semis

Noah Castenholz had a hat trick in the first half and the… Continue reading

tease
Tsalteshi ready to host region meet

A Region 3 cross-country meet at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna… Continue reading

tease
Week 7: Area football fans can attend 3 impactful games

Week 8 features three games with postseason implications on the central peninsula,… Continue reading

Community soccer players after a special match celebrating the life of Drew Brown at Homer High School Field on Sunday, Aug. 14, 2022. (Photo by Uliana Reutov)
OOTO: Our Soccer Community

Imagine a park ranger, a lawyer, a teacher, an artist, a fisherman,… Continue reading

Aerial photo of the Kenai River in Alaska. (Photo by Dave Merz/FWS)
Refuge Notebook: Flying a remote sensing mission on the refuge

Editor’s Note: This is the fourth and final part of a series… Continue reading

tease
Soldotna volleyball tops Homer

The Soldotna volleyball team went on the road to notch a 3-1… Continue reading

tease
Colony swimmers sweep Kenai Invite

The Colony girls and boys swimming and diving teams swept the Kenai… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears take series from Jets

The visiting Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Janesville (Wisconsin) Jets 4-3… Continue reading

Most Read