Southcentral Conference roundup

  • By Staff Report
  • Friday, March 7, 2014 12:22am
  • Sports

Three Kenai Peninsula girls teams and two Peninsula boys teams picked up victories on the first day of the Southcentral Conference tournament in Cordova on Thursday.

The Homer, Seward and Nikiski girls all kept hopes of a conference title alive with victories.

Homer topped Houston 53-38, Seward topped Grace Christian 33-11 and Nikiski defeated Cordova 50-31. In the other girls game, Anchorage Christian Schools beat Skyview 73-35.

In boys action, Homer made the semis with a 50-39 win over Houston, while Seward topped Cordova 72-50. Also, ACS beat Nikiski 80-33 and Grace held off Skyview 54-43.

The girls semifinals today have ACS vs. Homer at 4:30 p.m. and Seward vs. Nikiski at 7:30 p.m. The third-place quarterfinals have Skyview vs. Houston at 9:30 a.m. and Grace vs. Cordova at 12:30 a.m.

The boys semifinals have ACS vs. Homer at 3 p.m. and Grace vs. Seward at 6 p.m. In the third-place quarterfinals, Nikiski plays Houston at 8 a.m. and Skyview plays Cordova at 11 a.m.

Nikiski girls 50, Cordova 31

After lauding the play of point guard Rachel Thompson in Nikiski’s final game of the regular season Saturday, Nikiski coach Scott Anderson added that Thompson wasn’t even shooting that well right now, and that she would get even better when her shot came around.

Host Cordova saw just how much better. Thompson poured in 27 points, including six 3-pointers, to lead the Bulldogs into the semifinalists over the hosts.

Also for Nikiski, which led 27-10 at halftime, Alyssa Darch had nine points.

For Cordova, Lindsay Phillips had 10 points.

Grace boys 54, Skyview 43

The Panthers continued their improved play, but it was not enough to beat the Grizzlies.

Skyview lost to Grace 62-29 in late February, but came into the tournament on a three-game winning streak.

In the first round of the tournament, it was just one bad quarter that did the Panthers in.

Skyview led 12-11 after one quarter, but fell behind 32-20 at halftime. In the second half, Skyview was able to outscore Grace 22-22.

Grace had nine 3-pointer, including five in the decisive second quarter.

Hans Karlberg had four of those 3-pointers, including three 3s in the second quarter. Alex Fancher added 11 for the Grizzlies.

For Skyview, Micah Hilbish had 15 points, Jacob Carlson had 12 points and Tim Duke had 10 points.

Seward boys 72, Cordova 50

The Seahawks took the home crowd of the Wolverines out of the game early in advancing to the semifinals.

Seward led 24-9 after the first quarter and 39-20 at halftime.

Matthew Moore had 21 points to lead Seward, while Michael Wolfe had 18, Alex Pahno had 12 and Michael Marshall had 10.

For Cordova, Cooper Jewell and Andrew Aluora had 13 apiece.

ACS boys 80, Nikiski 33

The top-seeded Lions, the defending champs, wasted little time stamping their dominance on the tournament, taking a 54-11 lead at halftime to roll into the semifinals.

Christiano Lopez had 29 points for ACS, while Bobby Wilson added 22.

For Nikiski, Seth Carstens led the way with nine points.

ACS girls 73, Skyview 35

The Lions, the defending champs, remained perfect in the conference this year by rolling past the Panthers and into the semifinals.

ACS led 13-2 after one quarter and 34-16 at halftime.

Dallas Dickerson had 23 points to pace the Lions, while Michelle Coderre added 11.

For Skyview, Hayley Ramsell led the way with 12 points.

Homer girls 53, Houston 38

The Mariners cruised past the Hawks and into the semifinals.

Homer grabbed a 12-6 lead after one quarter and had expanded that to 23-13 by halftime.

Madison Akers had a big game, scoring 23 points and getting at least four in each quarter. Tayla Cabana added 14 for the Mariners.

Savannah Wells paced the Hawks with 16 points.

Homer boys 50, Houston 39

The Mariners earned a spot in the semifinals by pulling away from the Hawks.

Houston grabbed a 10-8 lead after one quarter, but Homer was ahead 22-17 at the halfway mark.

The Mariners then outscored the Hawks 14-9 in the third and 14-13 in the fourth.

Quinn Daugharty had 17 points, and kept the Hawks at bay by hitting 8 of 8 foul shots in the fourth quarter and 11 of 12 for the game. Kenneth Schneider added 12 points for the Mariners.

Matt Barron paced the Hawks with 15 points.

Seward girls 33, Grace 11

The Seahawks got defensive in stifling the Grizzlies and advancing to the semifinals.

Seward led 14-2 after the first quarter and 18-4 after the first half.

Maria Jackson and Ashley Von Borstel each had nine points for the Seahawks.

 

Thursday girls

Mariners 53, Hawks 38

Houston 6 7 11 14 —38

Homer 12 11 13 17 —53

HOUSTON (38) — Malidore 2 2-2 7, Ruta 3 0-0 6, Bean 0 0-0 0, Nida 3 0-1 5, Wells 5 5-9 16, Apangalook 0 0-0 0, Barber 1 0-0 2, Quincy 1 0-0 2, Holmgren 0 0-0 0. Totals — 15 7-12 38.

HOMER (53) — Ramirez-Clark 1 0-0 2, Koplin 2 0-0 4, Draves 2 1-2 5, Akers 7 8-10 23, L. Fellows 1 0-2 2, Waclawski 0 1-6 1, Hendrickson 1 0-1 2, Cabana 5 4-4 14. Totals — 19 14-25 53.

3-point goals — Houston 3 (Malidore, Nida, Wells); Homer 1 (Akers). Team fouls — Houston 23, Homer 17. Fouled out — Barber, Nida.

 

Lions 73, Panthers 35

ACS 13 21 22 17 —73

Skyview 2 14 12 7 —35

ANCHORAGE CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS (73) — Bowden 2 0-0 5, Ealum 2 1-2 5, Crayton 1 0-0 2, Coderre 5 0-0 11, Warren 1 2-2 4, Dickerson 7 9-10 23, Tennyson 3 0-0 6, Duncan 0 5-6 5, Land 0 0-0 0, Ealum 4 0-0 9, Thibedeaux 1 1-2 3, Williams 1 1-2 3. Totals — 26 18-22 73.

SKYVIEW (35) — Powers 2 0-0 5, Ramsell 3 6-6 12, Mahan 2 0-0 4, Lawson 0 0-0 0, Reynolds 2 0-0 6, Rouse 1 4-5 6, Glaves 0 2-2 2, Pyhala 0 0-0 0. Totals — 10 12-14 35.

3-point goals — ACS 3 (Bowden, Coderre, Ealum); Skyview 4 (Reynolds 2, Powers, Rouse). Team fouls — ACS 18, Skyview 18. Fouled out — Mahan.

 

Seahawks 33, Grizzlies 11

Grace 2 2 4 3 —11

Seward 14 4 7 8 —33

GRACE CHRISTIAN (11) — Donagan 1 2-2 4, Vanderweide 0 2-3 2, Hagan 0 0-0 0, Baird 0 0-0 0, Hogan 0 0-0 0, Logan 1 0-1 2, Makenna Shamberger 0 0-1 0, Makayla Shamberger 1 1-3 3. Totals — 3 5-10 11.

SEWARD (33) — VonBorstel 4 0-0 9, Anderson 1 0-0 2, Kromrey 2 0-2 4, Stallings 0 0-0 0, Jackson 4 1-1 9, Whiteshield 1 2-4 4, Clemens 2 0-0 5. Totals — 14 3-7 33.

3-point goals — Seward 2 (VonBorstel, Clemens). Team fouls — Grace 10, Seward 15. Fouled out — none.

 

Bulldogs 50, Wolverines 31

Nikiski 15 12 9 14 —50

Cordova 4 6 12 9 —31

NIKISKI (50) — Riddall 0 0-0 0, Cook 0 0-0 0, Costello 1 0-0 2, Pitt 0 0-0 0, Litke 2 0-0 4, Lynch 4 0-0 8, Thompson 9 3-4 27, Kornstad 0 0-0 0, Litzen 0 0-0 0, Darch 4 1-6 9. Totals — 20 4-10 50.

CORDOVA (31) — H. Hoepfner 0 0-0 0, Songer 2 0-0 4, Platt 0 0-0 0 , Felix 2 0-0 6, Phillips 4 0-0 10, S. Hoepfner 1 0-0 2, Wiese 0 0-0 0, Hamberger 4 0-0 9. Totals — 13 0-0 31.

3-point goals — Nikiski 6 (Thompson 6); Cordova 5 (Felix 2, Phillips 2, Hamberger). Team fouls — Nikiski 11, Cordova 13. Fouled out — none.

 

Thursday boys

Mariners 50, Hawks 39

Houston 10 7 9 13 —39

Homer 8 14 14 14 —50

HOUSTON (39) — Kruz 2 0-0 4, Griffith 0 0-0 0, Kade 0 0-0 0, Baird 0 0-0 0, Taylor 2 4-5 9, Elson 1 0-0 2, Barron 5 4-5 15, Saechao 1 0-0 3, Ruta 0 0-0 0, Taylor 3 0-0 6. Totals — 14 8-10 39.

HOMER (50) — Beachy 0 0-0 0, Reutov 1 1-1 3, Daugharty 3 11-12 17, Schneider 5 0-4 12, Brown 4 0-0 8, Molodih 1 0-0 2, Harris 1 2-2 4, Hutt 1 2-2 4. Totals — 16 16-21 50.

3-point goals — Houston 3 (Taylor, Barron, Saechao); Homer 2 (Schneider 2). Team fouls — Houston 18, Homer 8. Fouled out — none.

 

Lions 80, Bulldogs 33

ACS 29 25 17 9 —80

Nikiski 8 3 15 7 —33

ANCHORAGE CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS (80) — Hoffman 2 2-2 6, Wilson 9 4-7 22, Simmers 3 0-0 6, E. Lopez 2 1-1 5, Scott 1 0-0 3, Kohutck 1 2-3 4, C. Lopez 10 7-8 29, Auble 2 0-0 5. Totals — 30 16-21 80.

NIKISKI (33) — Stangel 0 0-2 0, Anderson 3 0-0 8, Johnson 3 0-2 7, Castro 0 1-2 1, Holloway 2 0-1 4, Malston 0 0-0 0, Tauriainen 0 0-0 0, S. Carstens 3 3-4 9, N. Carstens 0 2-2 2, Riddall 0 0-0 0, Jackson 0 0-2 0, Pamplin 1 0-0 2. Totals — 12 6-15 33.

3-point goals — ACS 4 (C. Lopez 2, Scott, Auble); Nikiski 3 (Anderson 2, Johnson). Team fouls — ACS 12, Nikiski 16. Fouled out — none.

 

Grizzlies 54, Panthers 43

Skyview 12 8 13 10 —43

Grace 11 21 11 11 —54

SKYVIEW (43) — Rice 0 0-0 0, Jones 0 0-0 0, Duke 4 0-0 10, Carlson 5 2-2 12, Cook 0 0-0 0, Harley 3 0-0 6, Hilbish 7 0-0 15. Totals — 19 2-2 43.

GRACE CHRISTIAN (54) — Osborne 1 0-0 3, Strand 0 0-0 0, Karlberg 8 0-1 20, Offord 2 0-0 6, Ackerman 0 0-0 0, VanderWeide 0 0-0 0, Johnson 1 5-6 8, Fancher 4 2-4 11, Laker 1 2-5 4. Totals — 17 9-16 54.

3-point goals — Skyview 3 (Duke 2, Hilbish); Grace 9 (Karlberg 4, Offord 2, Osborne, Johnson, Fancher). Team fouls — Skyview 16, Grace 7. Fouled out — none.

 

Seahawks 72, Wolverines 50

Cordova 9 11 15 15 —50

Seward 24 15 17 16 —72

CORDOVA (50) — Brandt 0 0-0 0, Ridao 2 0-2 5, Perry 0 0-0 0, Aluora 5 3-5 13, Jewell 5 0-2 13, Cheshier 3 0-0 8, Werner 0 0-0 0, Sorenson 0 0-1 0, Plant 2 0-1 4, Beedle 3 1-1 7. Totals — 20 4-12 50.

SEWARD (72) — P. Berry 0 0-0 0, Marshall 3 4-4 10, Pahno 4 2-4 12, Zweifel 0 0-0 0, Brewi 0 0-0 0, T. Berry 1 0-0 2, Wolfe 6 4-8 18, Sieverts 0 0-0 0, Moore 9 2-5 21, Broughton 2 0-0 4, Jackson 2 0-0 5. Totals — 27 12-21 72.

3-point goals — Cordova 6 (Jewell 3 Cheshier 2, Ridao); Seward 6 (Pahno 2, Wolfe 2, Moore, Jackson). Team fouls — Cordova 20, Seward 17. Fouled out — Cheshier.

More in Sports

TEASE
Soldotna softball reaches NLC final, earns 1st state berth since 2017

The Soldotna softball team secured its first Division II state berth since… Continue reading

Soldotna senior Kaleb Swank dribbles around a West Anchorage defender Friday, April 5, 2019, at Soldotna's Justin Maile Field. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)
It’s Kenai-Juneau girls, SoHi-Juneau boys for Division II state soccer titles

The Kenai Central and Juneau-Douglas: Yadaa.at Kale girls, and Soldotna and Juneau… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, Soldotna baseball will play for NLC title Saturday

The Kenai Central and Soldotna baseball teams will play for the Northern… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, SoHi, Homer girls; SoHi boys advance to DII state soccer semis

The Soldotna boys and SoHi, Kenai Central and Homer girls all advanced… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, Soldotna baseball advance to NLC semis

The Kenai Central and Soldotna baseball teams advanced to the semifinals of… Continue reading

tease
Soldotna girls, boys, Homer girls nab region track and field titles

The Soldotna girls and boys, and Homer girls, won Region 3 track… Continue reading

Soldotna's Andrew Arthur celebrates his goal with Lane Hillyer (17) and Gehret Medcoff (5) on Saturday, May 18, 2024, at the Peninsula Conference tournament at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai girls, Soldotna boys nab Peninsula Conference soccer crowns

The Kenai Central girls and Soldotna boys soccer teams won Peninsula Conference… Continue reading

Most Read