Southcentral Conference roundup

  • By Staff Report
  • Friday, March 7, 2014 12:22am
  • Sports

Three Kenai Peninsula girls teams and two Peninsula boys teams picked up victories on the first day of the Southcentral Conference tournament in Cordova on Thursday.

The Homer, Seward and Nikiski girls all kept hopes of a conference title alive with victories.

Homer topped Houston 53-38, Seward topped Grace Christian 33-11 and Nikiski defeated Cordova 50-31. In the other girls game, Anchorage Christian Schools beat Skyview 73-35.

In boys action, Homer made the semis with a 50-39 win over Houston, while Seward topped Cordova 72-50. Also, ACS beat Nikiski 80-33 and Grace held off Skyview 54-43.

The girls semifinals today have ACS vs. Homer at 4:30 p.m. and Seward vs. Nikiski at 7:30 p.m. The third-place quarterfinals have Skyview vs. Houston at 9:30 a.m. and Grace vs. Cordova at 12:30 a.m.

The boys semifinals have ACS vs. Homer at 3 p.m. and Grace vs. Seward at 6 p.m. In the third-place quarterfinals, Nikiski plays Houston at 8 a.m. and Skyview plays Cordova at 11 a.m.

Nikiski girls 50, Cordova 31

After lauding the play of point guard Rachel Thompson in Nikiski’s final game of the regular season Saturday, Nikiski coach Scott Anderson added that Thompson wasn’t even shooting that well right now, and that she would get even better when her shot came around.

Host Cordova saw just how much better. Thompson poured in 27 points, including six 3-pointers, to lead the Bulldogs into the semifinalists over the hosts.

Also for Nikiski, which led 27-10 at halftime, Alyssa Darch had nine points.

For Cordova, Lindsay Phillips had 10 points.

Grace boys 54, Skyview 43

The Panthers continued their improved play, but it was not enough to beat the Grizzlies.

Skyview lost to Grace 62-29 in late February, but came into the tournament on a three-game winning streak.

In the first round of the tournament, it was just one bad quarter that did the Panthers in.

Skyview led 12-11 after one quarter, but fell behind 32-20 at halftime. In the second half, Skyview was able to outscore Grace 22-22.

Grace had nine 3-pointer, including five in the decisive second quarter.

Hans Karlberg had four of those 3-pointers, including three 3s in the second quarter. Alex Fancher added 11 for the Grizzlies.

For Skyview, Micah Hilbish had 15 points, Jacob Carlson had 12 points and Tim Duke had 10 points.

Seward boys 72, Cordova 50

The Seahawks took the home crowd of the Wolverines out of the game early in advancing to the semifinals.

Seward led 24-9 after the first quarter and 39-20 at halftime.

Matthew Moore had 21 points to lead Seward, while Michael Wolfe had 18, Alex Pahno had 12 and Michael Marshall had 10.

For Cordova, Cooper Jewell and Andrew Aluora had 13 apiece.

ACS boys 80, Nikiski 33

The top-seeded Lions, the defending champs, wasted little time stamping their dominance on the tournament, taking a 54-11 lead at halftime to roll into the semifinals.

Christiano Lopez had 29 points for ACS, while Bobby Wilson added 22.

For Nikiski, Seth Carstens led the way with nine points.

ACS girls 73, Skyview 35

The Lions, the defending champs, remained perfect in the conference this year by rolling past the Panthers and into the semifinals.

ACS led 13-2 after one quarter and 34-16 at halftime.

Dallas Dickerson had 23 points to pace the Lions, while Michelle Coderre added 11.

For Skyview, Hayley Ramsell led the way with 12 points.

Homer girls 53, Houston 38

The Mariners cruised past the Hawks and into the semifinals.

Homer grabbed a 12-6 lead after one quarter and had expanded that to 23-13 by halftime.

Madison Akers had a big game, scoring 23 points and getting at least four in each quarter. Tayla Cabana added 14 for the Mariners.

Savannah Wells paced the Hawks with 16 points.

Homer boys 50, Houston 39

The Mariners earned a spot in the semifinals by pulling away from the Hawks.

Houston grabbed a 10-8 lead after one quarter, but Homer was ahead 22-17 at the halfway mark.

The Mariners then outscored the Hawks 14-9 in the third and 14-13 in the fourth.

Quinn Daugharty had 17 points, and kept the Hawks at bay by hitting 8 of 8 foul shots in the fourth quarter and 11 of 12 for the game. Kenneth Schneider added 12 points for the Mariners.

Matt Barron paced the Hawks with 15 points.

Seward girls 33, Grace 11

The Seahawks got defensive in stifling the Grizzlies and advancing to the semifinals.

Seward led 14-2 after the first quarter and 18-4 after the first half.

Maria Jackson and Ashley Von Borstel each had nine points for the Seahawks.

 

Thursday girls

Mariners 53, Hawks 38

Houston 6 7 11 14 —38

Homer 12 11 13 17 —53

HOUSTON (38) — Malidore 2 2-2 7, Ruta 3 0-0 6, Bean 0 0-0 0, Nida 3 0-1 5, Wells 5 5-9 16, Apangalook 0 0-0 0, Barber 1 0-0 2, Quincy 1 0-0 2, Holmgren 0 0-0 0. Totals — 15 7-12 38.

HOMER (53) — Ramirez-Clark 1 0-0 2, Koplin 2 0-0 4, Draves 2 1-2 5, Akers 7 8-10 23, L. Fellows 1 0-2 2, Waclawski 0 1-6 1, Hendrickson 1 0-1 2, Cabana 5 4-4 14. Totals — 19 14-25 53.

3-point goals — Houston 3 (Malidore, Nida, Wells); Homer 1 (Akers). Team fouls — Houston 23, Homer 17. Fouled out — Barber, Nida.

 

Lions 73, Panthers 35

ACS 13 21 22 17 —73

Skyview 2 14 12 7 —35

ANCHORAGE CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS (73) — Bowden 2 0-0 5, Ealum 2 1-2 5, Crayton 1 0-0 2, Coderre 5 0-0 11, Warren 1 2-2 4, Dickerson 7 9-10 23, Tennyson 3 0-0 6, Duncan 0 5-6 5, Land 0 0-0 0, Ealum 4 0-0 9, Thibedeaux 1 1-2 3, Williams 1 1-2 3. Totals — 26 18-22 73.

SKYVIEW (35) — Powers 2 0-0 5, Ramsell 3 6-6 12, Mahan 2 0-0 4, Lawson 0 0-0 0, Reynolds 2 0-0 6, Rouse 1 4-5 6, Glaves 0 2-2 2, Pyhala 0 0-0 0. Totals — 10 12-14 35.

3-point goals — ACS 3 (Bowden, Coderre, Ealum); Skyview 4 (Reynolds 2, Powers, Rouse). Team fouls — ACS 18, Skyview 18. Fouled out — Mahan.

 

Seahawks 33, Grizzlies 11

Grace 2 2 4 3 —11

Seward 14 4 7 8 —33

GRACE CHRISTIAN (11) — Donagan 1 2-2 4, Vanderweide 0 2-3 2, Hagan 0 0-0 0, Baird 0 0-0 0, Hogan 0 0-0 0, Logan 1 0-1 2, Makenna Shamberger 0 0-1 0, Makayla Shamberger 1 1-3 3. Totals — 3 5-10 11.

SEWARD (33) — VonBorstel 4 0-0 9, Anderson 1 0-0 2, Kromrey 2 0-2 4, Stallings 0 0-0 0, Jackson 4 1-1 9, Whiteshield 1 2-4 4, Clemens 2 0-0 5. Totals — 14 3-7 33.

3-point goals — Seward 2 (VonBorstel, Clemens). Team fouls — Grace 10, Seward 15. Fouled out — none.

 

Bulldogs 50, Wolverines 31

Nikiski 15 12 9 14 —50

Cordova 4 6 12 9 —31

NIKISKI (50) — Riddall 0 0-0 0, Cook 0 0-0 0, Costello 1 0-0 2, Pitt 0 0-0 0, Litke 2 0-0 4, Lynch 4 0-0 8, Thompson 9 3-4 27, Kornstad 0 0-0 0, Litzen 0 0-0 0, Darch 4 1-6 9. Totals — 20 4-10 50.

CORDOVA (31) — H. Hoepfner 0 0-0 0, Songer 2 0-0 4, Platt 0 0-0 0 , Felix 2 0-0 6, Phillips 4 0-0 10, S. Hoepfner 1 0-0 2, Wiese 0 0-0 0, Hamberger 4 0-0 9. Totals — 13 0-0 31.

3-point goals — Nikiski 6 (Thompson 6); Cordova 5 (Felix 2, Phillips 2, Hamberger). Team fouls — Nikiski 11, Cordova 13. Fouled out — none.

 

Thursday boys

Mariners 50, Hawks 39

Houston 10 7 9 13 —39

Homer 8 14 14 14 —50

HOUSTON (39) — Kruz 2 0-0 4, Griffith 0 0-0 0, Kade 0 0-0 0, Baird 0 0-0 0, Taylor 2 4-5 9, Elson 1 0-0 2, Barron 5 4-5 15, Saechao 1 0-0 3, Ruta 0 0-0 0, Taylor 3 0-0 6. Totals — 14 8-10 39.

HOMER (50) — Beachy 0 0-0 0, Reutov 1 1-1 3, Daugharty 3 11-12 17, Schneider 5 0-4 12, Brown 4 0-0 8, Molodih 1 0-0 2, Harris 1 2-2 4, Hutt 1 2-2 4. Totals — 16 16-21 50.

3-point goals — Houston 3 (Taylor, Barron, Saechao); Homer 2 (Schneider 2). Team fouls — Houston 18, Homer 8. Fouled out — none.

 

Lions 80, Bulldogs 33

ACS 29 25 17 9 —80

Nikiski 8 3 15 7 —33

ANCHORAGE CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS (80) — Hoffman 2 2-2 6, Wilson 9 4-7 22, Simmers 3 0-0 6, E. Lopez 2 1-1 5, Scott 1 0-0 3, Kohutck 1 2-3 4, C. Lopez 10 7-8 29, Auble 2 0-0 5. Totals — 30 16-21 80.

NIKISKI (33) — Stangel 0 0-2 0, Anderson 3 0-0 8, Johnson 3 0-2 7, Castro 0 1-2 1, Holloway 2 0-1 4, Malston 0 0-0 0, Tauriainen 0 0-0 0, S. Carstens 3 3-4 9, N. Carstens 0 2-2 2, Riddall 0 0-0 0, Jackson 0 0-2 0, Pamplin 1 0-0 2. Totals — 12 6-15 33.

3-point goals — ACS 4 (C. Lopez 2, Scott, Auble); Nikiski 3 (Anderson 2, Johnson). Team fouls — ACS 12, Nikiski 16. Fouled out — none.

 

Grizzlies 54, Panthers 43

Skyview 12 8 13 10 —43

Grace 11 21 11 11 —54

SKYVIEW (43) — Rice 0 0-0 0, Jones 0 0-0 0, Duke 4 0-0 10, Carlson 5 2-2 12, Cook 0 0-0 0, Harley 3 0-0 6, Hilbish 7 0-0 15. Totals — 19 2-2 43.

GRACE CHRISTIAN (54) — Osborne 1 0-0 3, Strand 0 0-0 0, Karlberg 8 0-1 20, Offord 2 0-0 6, Ackerman 0 0-0 0, VanderWeide 0 0-0 0, Johnson 1 5-6 8, Fancher 4 2-4 11, Laker 1 2-5 4. Totals — 17 9-16 54.

3-point goals — Skyview 3 (Duke 2, Hilbish); Grace 9 (Karlberg 4, Offord 2, Osborne, Johnson, Fancher). Team fouls — Skyview 16, Grace 7. Fouled out — none.

 

Seahawks 72, Wolverines 50

Cordova 9 11 15 15 —50

Seward 24 15 17 16 —72

CORDOVA (50) — Brandt 0 0-0 0, Ridao 2 0-2 5, Perry 0 0-0 0, Aluora 5 3-5 13, Jewell 5 0-2 13, Cheshier 3 0-0 8, Werner 0 0-0 0, Sorenson 0 0-1 0, Plant 2 0-1 4, Beedle 3 1-1 7. Totals — 20 4-12 50.

SEWARD (72) — P. Berry 0 0-0 0, Marshall 3 4-4 10, Pahno 4 2-4 12, Zweifel 0 0-0 0, Brewi 0 0-0 0, T. Berry 1 0-0 2, Wolfe 6 4-8 18, Sieverts 0 0-0 0, Moore 9 2-5 21, Broughton 2 0-0 4, Jackson 2 0-0 5. Totals — 27 12-21 72.

3-point goals — Cordova 6 (Jewell 3 Cheshier 2, Ridao); Seward 6 (Pahno 2, Wolfe 2, Moore, Jackson). Team fouls — Cordova 20, Seward 17. Fouled out — Cheshier.

More in Sports

Soldotna's Wayne Mellon works to a pin of Kenai Central's Zoticus Active at 189 pounds in a dual meet at Soldotna High School on Tuesday, Nov. 30, 2021, in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi wrestling honors seniors in matchup with Kenai

Thanksgiving weekend gives many the opportunity to see family. The holiday gave… Continue reading

tease
Strausbaugh, Hippchen take Turkey Skate

Soldotna hosted Kenai Central for the Turkey Skate at Tsalteshi Trails on… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Sawyer Vann controls Nikiski's Wyatt Maguire at 125 pounds Tuesday, Nov. 23, 2021, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. Vann notched a 7-6 victory. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Area wrestlers collect mat time before Thanksgiving break

Area wrestlers got in some mat time Tuesday before the Thanksgiving break.… Continue reading

Assistant coach Taylor Shaw leads the Kenai River Brown Bears during a game Thursday, Nov. 18, 2021, against the Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears start search for new head coach

The Kenai River Brown Bears issued a press release Friday about staff… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Bryce Monrean tries to find a way through the defense of the Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues during a first-period power play Friday, Nov. 19, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Jr. Blues come back to take series from Bears

The Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues lost not only a 2020-21 season to… Continue reading

Soldotna junior Liam Babitt holds a grip on South Anchorage’s Britten Hamilton during the 215-pound final of the Lancer Smith Fall Varsity 2021 Invite on Saturday, Nov. 20, 2021 at the Menard Arena in Wasilla, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Soldotna crowns 4 champions at Lancer Smith

The Soldotna wrestling team finished fourth Friday and Saturday at the Lancer… Continue reading

tease
Hockey roundup: SoHi sweeps in Kodiak; West wins End of Road tourney

The Soldotna hockey team swept Kodiak in the first high school games… Continue reading

A brown bear feeds on a salmon. (Photo by C. Canterbury/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Bears, uniquely built to respond to winter

With the new snow and temperatures dipping into the single digits, you… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Caden Warren surveys the ice against West at the End of the Road Tournament at Kevin Bell Arena in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Kenai, Homer hockey lose to open tourney

The Kenai Central and Homer hockey teams both opened the End of… Continue reading

Caden Triggs of the Kenai River Brown Bears celebrates his first-period goal against the Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues on Thursday, Nov. 18, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears topple Jr. Blues

By JEFF HELMINIAK Peninsula Clarion The Kenai River Brown Bears received two… Continue reading

Michael proposes to Sarah at the Kenai National Wildlife Refuge on Sunday, Nov. 7, 2021. (Photo by Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the Office: Falling in love one snowflake at a time

Do you want to know what I’ve been looking forward to the… Continue reading