Soldotna’s Megan Youngren competes in the U.S. Olympic Marathon Trials on Saturday, Feb. 29, 2020, in Atlanta. (Photo courtesy of Alexandra Sizemore)

Soldotna’s Megan Youngren competes in the U.S. Olympic Marathon Trials on Saturday, Feb. 29, 2020, in Atlanta. (Photo courtesy of Alexandra Sizemore)

Soldotna’s Youngren wins Mayor’s Marathon

Soldotna’s Megan Youngren won the Anchorage Mayor’s Marathon on Saturday on her 30th birthday.

Youngren finished in 3 hours, 7 minutes and 43 seconds to top the 3:11:41 of Christine Meyer of Brooklyn, New York. Like many of the other runners, Youngren lost time to a black bear on the course. Youngren, who raced in the U.S. Olympic marathon trials in 2020, told the Anchorage Daily News she lost 11 minutes while waiting for the bear to leave the trail.

Also from the peninsula in the women’s marathon, Jeanette Nienaber of Seward was 329th in 5:49:42, Jennifer Thomsen of Kenai was 377th in 7:06:42 and Megan Mitchell of Soldotna was 385th in 7:36:17.

Benjamin Kopecky of St. Louis won the men’s marathon in 2:40:03. From the peninsula, Paul Story of Homer was 92nd in 3:58:51 and Don Connelly of Soldotna was 121st in 4:09:35.

Anna Dalton of Anchorage won the women’s half marathon at 1:21:59. From the peninsula, Frieda Tuttle of Nikiski was 156th in 1:58:54, Jesse Hughes of Soldotna was 445th in 2:32:28, Danielle Akana of Kenai was 521st in 2:46:11, Soldotna’s Loralee Donaldson was 634th in 3:20:28 and Kenai’s Nancy Lafferty ws 682nd in 4:05:30.

Corbyn Jahn of Anchorage won the men’s half marathon in 1:13:36. From the area, Soldotna’s Lee Frey was 11th in 1:29:57, Kenai’s Aaron Bates was 96th in 1:52:08, Seward’s Daniel Meuninck was 109th in 1:53:52 and Soldotna’s Ron Bates was 306th in 2:15:53.

More in Sports

Soldotna's Hallie Fischer and Sadie Lane set up a block on Kenai Central's Emma Beck on Tuesday, Sept. 4, 2022, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai tops SoHi in cancer fundraising match

Normally, a sweep over a rival to remain undefeated in nontournament play… Continue reading

tease
CIA volleyball tops Ninilchik

The host Cook Inlet Academy volleyball team defeated Ninilchik 26-24, 25-18 and… Continue reading

tease
Lafleur, Hecht win Girdwood Trail Marathon

Hannah Lafleur and Galen Hecht won the Girdwood Trail Marathon on Saturday… Continue reading

tease
Seward boys set 3 new relay records

Seward swimmers Nickolas Ambrosiani, Bengimin Ambrosiani, Jackson Bird and Paxton Hill got… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Bridger Beck passes under pressure from Barrow's Lennox Dias and Norm Lilomaiava on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Barrow tops Kenai in battle for playoff spot

Barrow defeated Kenai Central 28-12 on Saturday at Ed Hollier Field in… Continue reading

Eagle River's Aiden Roschi is stopped by Soldotna's Jakob Kemp, Elijah Lee and Trevor Michael on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Justin Maile Field at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Stars top Eagle River, win 16th straight NLC crown

Soldotna defeated Eagle River 49-13 on Saturday at Justin Maile Field in… Continue reading

tease
CIA soccer wears Borealis Conference crown

The Cook Inlet Academy coed soccer team won its first Borealis Conference… Continue reading

tease
Volleyball roundup: Seward wins, SoHi loses

After losing to Soldotna on Friday, the Palmer volleyball team came back… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears sweep Windigo

The visiting Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo 4-3 on… Continue reading

Most Read