Soldotna’s Reimer takes 2nd in Soggy Bottom

  • By Staff Report
  • Thursday, August 6, 2015 9:50am
  • Sports

Soldotna’s Reimer takes 2nd at Soggy Bottom

Soldotna’s Adam Reimer was second in the solo male division at the Soggy Bottom 100 Challenge, a mountain bike race held Saturday on the Resurrection Pass trail system.

The 100-miler goes from Hope to Cooper Landing and Devil’s Creek, and back. The trail is actually 109 miles long and features 10,000 feet of total climb.

Tim Bernston won the solo male division with a time of 8 hours, 48 minutes and 41 seconds, while Reimer was second at 9:44:16. There were 19 riders in the division.

The solo female was won by Terry Buck at 13:45:58, team female was won by Megan Chelf-Laura Fox-Jessie Donahue at 10:24:36; team male was won by Will Ross-James Stull-Josh Chelf in a new course record of 8:04:00, team mixed was won by Paul Hosmanek-Dorothy Martin Clakins-Shelly James at 10:35:00, and the male 80-miler was won by Jacub Jiracek at 8:57:55.

Soggy Bottom 100 Challenge Mountain bike over Resurrection Trail

Solo Male — 1. Tim Berntson, 8:48:41; 2. Adam Reimer, 9:44:16; 3. Kevin Murphy, 9:49:15; 4. Dante Petri, 10:08:44; 5. Brian Bonney, 10:12:44; 6. Brian Kramp, 10:30:44; 7. Clinton Hodges, 12:00:47; 8. Mike Wood, 12:24:23; 9. Nicholas Baudin, 12:33:21; 10. Jesse Pisel, 12:41:39; 11. Oscar Lang, 13:15:11; 12. Nicholas Blader, 13:15:12; 13. Chuck Mangold, 13:15:13; 14. Tony Allen, 13:29:03; 15. Mike Buck, 13:46:00; 16. Michael Filpauski, 13:54:12; 17. Fred Stewart, 15:53:23; 18. Zack Huff, 16:08:21; 19. Paul Pierce, 16:08:23.

Solo Female — 1. Terry Buck, 13:45:58; 2. Amy Johnson, 14:41:20.

Team Female — 1. Megan Chelf / Laura Fox / Jessie Donahue, 10:24:36; 2. Maeve Lavtar / Erin Kesler / Petra Davis, 11:59:32; 3. Janus Reyes / Adriana Kelter / Carey Ballard, 13:32:0.;

Team Male — 1. Will Ross / James Stull / Josh Chelf, 8:04:00 (new course record); 2. Patrick Cobb / Ed Wise / Ruyedell Jones, 10:36:01; 3. Brian Brett / Garrett Alderman / Jerry Alderman, 11:12:25; 4. Charles Lowell / Tim Jameson / Matt McMillian, 11:28:09; 5. Randy Armstrong / Mathew Tabinor / Ed Warren, 11:33:10.

Team Mixed — 1. Paul Hosmanek / Dorothy Martin Clakins / Shelly James, 10:35:00; 2. Karl Lavtar / Nathan Kreibiel / Ashleigh Krehbiel, 10:51:52; 3. Jim Jager / Anna Jager / Craig Medred, 10:56:13.

Male (80 mile) — 1. Jacub Jiracek, 8:57:55; 2. Bob Lohr, 15:52:08.

More in Sports

tease
Westin scores twice late to push Wolverines past Bears

Aiden Westin of the Anchorage Wolverines scored two goals in the final… Continue reading

Soldotna celebrates a first-period goal by Jace Applehans (far right) on Friday, Dec. 2, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Prep hockey: SoHi tops Kodiak

The Soldotna hockey team opened Railbelt Conference play with a 9-0 victory… Continue reading

Members of Kenai Central High School Esports gather around coach Shane Lopez before their League of Legends match Tuesday, Sept. 27, 2022 at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Esports playoffs: Kenai advances through 16-team bracket

High school esports playoffs started in Alaska for the state’s top 16… Continue reading

The Kenai River Brown Bears and Anchorage Wolverines battle for the puck Saturday, Nov. 19, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Bears close homestand by hosting Wolverines

The Kenai River Brown Bears renew their rivalry with the Anchorage Wolverines… Continue reading

Forests surrounding the Kenai River. (Photo by Lisa Hupp/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Expect the unexpected

Climate change is changing conservation. We used to set goals and objectives… Continue reading

Downtown Seward on Saturday, Nov. 12, 2022. (Ashlyn O'Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the Office: Something about Seward

There’s something magical about Seward. It’s more than the quaintness of a… Continue reading

Nikiski’s Niles Broussard throws Kenai’s Delen Byrd during a dual meet on Tuesday, Nov. 29, 2022, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai topples Nikiski at dual meet

The meet also served as the Kenai team’s senior night

From left, Dain Douthit, Silas Thibodeau, Roman Dunham, Cody Good and Jackson Anding participate in a practice League of Legends match on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022 at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai Peninsula esports teams ready for state championships

Players contend with changing games, increased pressure, rival rematches

Tela O’Donnell-Bacher and Neldon Gardner hold their plaques after being inducted into the National Wrestling Hall of Fame following a duel wrestling meet on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
A celebration of Kenai Peninsula wrestling

Two storied members of local wrestling community inducted into National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Most Read