tease

Soldotna’s Boonstra puts up top skate time at Colony Chaos

Soldotna’s Tania Boonstra had the top time in the 5-kilometer skate race Saturday at the Colony Chaos at Government Peak Recreation Area.

Colony Chaos was a five-kilometer, individual start classic race Friday. Saturday was a 5K skate pursuit race, meaning skiers started behind Friday’s winners based on the time behind in Friday’s race.

The race had 56 girls finishers and 91 boys finishers. It included Soldotna, Colony, West Valley, Palmer, Grace Christian, Glennallen, Valdez and Hutchison.

Friday, Boonstra finished second to Colony’s Elliot Sensabaugh, with Sensabaugh at 19:24 and Boonstra at 19:44. SoHi’s Ariana Cannava was fifth at 20:55.

Saturday, Boonstra had the top time in the skate race at 14:59, but it wasn’t quite enough to catch Sensabaugh, who was at 15:10, in the pursuit race. Cannava put up the fourth best skate time of the day, finishing at 15:44.

Also for the Soldotna girls Friday, Karalyn Veihdeffer was 17th at 23:55, Leanne Gordon was 20th at 24:03, Kathryn Cox was 23rd at 24:46, Avery Ciufo was 27th at 26:06, Danika Winslow was 39th at 28:34, Shayla Smith was 43rd at 29:26 and Shilloh Zichko was 44th at 29:31.

West Valley’s Kieran Kaufman won Friday’s boys race at 15:41. For Soldotna on Friday, Benn Abel was 16th at 18:37, Michael Davidson was 19th at 19:00, Parker Richards was 23rd at 19:28, Levi Mickelson was 26th at 19:50, Ethan Anding was 31st at 20:10, Nels Dahl was 42nd at 21:18, Caleb W0hlers was 59th at 23:18, Aaron Fletcher tied for 61st at 23:27 and Valentino Rigutto was 64th at 23:42.

Saturday for the SoHi girls, Cox was 16th at 18:41, Gordon was 18th at 19:14, Ciufo was 24th at 20:10, Winslow was 31st at 21:21, Zichko was 35th at 23:18 and Smith was 46th at 26:42.

Colony’s Coby Marvin put up the top skate time Saturday at 12:11.

For the Stars boys on Saturday, Davidson was 15th in 14:28, Richards was 19th in 15:04, Mickelson was 20th in 15:09, Abel was 27th in 15:52, Anding was 32nd in 16:09, Dahl was 35th in 16:19, Wohlers was 51st in 18:26, Fletcher was 53rd in 18:28 and Rigutto was 64th in 19:20.

More in Sports

Soldotna’s Kaytlin McAnelly, backed by teammate Izzy Cruz, moves with the ball against defensive play by Houston’s Andi Robinson during a basketball game at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 23, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Friday hoops: Soldotna splits with Houston on senior night

Nikiski girls and boys also took on Grace Christian

The Kenai River Brown Bears celebrate a goal by Dylan Contreras, center, during a hockey game at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 23, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears topped by Ice Dogs

The two teams play again Saturday at 7:30 p.m.

Kenai’s Reid Titus collects high fives from the bleachers after making an unlikely shot during a basketball game at Nikiski Middle/High School in Nikiski, Alaska, on Tuesday, Feb. 20, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Tuesday hoops: Kenai sweeps Nikiski

The Kenai girls and boys teams both came out on top

Martin Flores skis into the finish to win the 40-kilometer Double Tour while carrying an Alaska flag during the Tour of Tsalteshi at Tsalteshi Trails near Soldotna, Alaska, on Sunday, Feb. 18, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Skiers, bikers turn out for Seventh Annual Tour of Tsalteshi

Racers came from across the Kenai Peninsula and beyond and competed in a variety of lengths and modes of travel

ski tease
Soldotna girls, Kenai boys win borough ski meet

The event took place Saturday at Lookout Mountain Recreation Area

hoops tease
Monday hoops: CIA sweeps Nanwalek

The host Ninilchik boys and girls swept Effie Kokrine

Ninilchik’s Riley Tucker moves down the court during a basketball game at Ninilchik School in Ninilchik, Alaska, on Wednesday, Feb. 14, 2024. Tucker was named tournament MVP and three-point champion at the Ninilchik Invitational Tournament. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Nikiski girls, Ninilchik boys win Ninilchik Invitational Tournament

Both teams took wins over Unalaska in title matches on Saturday

Kenai River’s Brady Engelkes and Anchorage’s Will Shepard battle for control of the puck during a hockey game at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 16, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Wolverines sweep Brown Bears

The Bears are 12-29-4-0, have 28 points and are 8th in the Midwest Division

Most Read