tease

Soldotna wrestling nabs Grizzly Shakedown title

The Soldotna girls and boys wrestling teams cruised to the Grace Grizzly Shakedown title Saturday in Anchorage.

Soldotna won the 19-team tournament with 240.5 points, while South was the runner-up at 164.5. Also from the Kenai Peninsula, Kenai Central was eighth with 66.5, Seward was 10th with 48.5 and Homer was 12th with 34.5.

Winning titles for the Stars were Jessica Leclair at girls 107 pounds, Daisy Hannevold at girls 138, Ezekiel Miller at 125, Michael Dickinson at 130, Hunter Bras at 135, Isaac Chavarria at 152, Hunter Richardson at 189 and Liam Babitt at 215. Chavarria was named the outstanding wrestler of the tournament.

Also for the Stars, Angelina Chavarria was second at girls 114, Kaytlin McAnelly was second at girls 132, Jacob Strausbaugh was second at 112, Trevor Michael was second at 145, Keeley Moore was third at 100 girls, Edgar Land was third at 160, Alyssa McDonald was fourth at girls 165, Samuel Strouse was fourth at 103, Ryan Buchanan was fourth at 119, Bowen Korth was fourth at 152, Collin Peck was fourth at 171, Taylor Whittom was fifth at girls 114 and Erin Bell was fifth at girls 165.

For the Kardinals, Sarai Bravo-Moe was second at girls 126, Jenna Yeoman was second at girls 165, Jaxson Young was third at 103, Andrew Gaethle was third at 152 and Owen Whicker was fourth at 135.

For the Seahawks, Hunter Forshee-Kurtz was second at 119, Anthony Smith was fourth at 130 and Chloe Lastimosa was fourth at girls 126.

For the Mariners, Saoirse Cook won the title at girls 126 and Roane Cook took first at girls 235. Also for Homer, Heather Shae was third at girls 107, Cecilia Fitzpatrick was third at girls 114 and Russell Nyvall was third at 140.

More in Sports

tease
Friday: Twins top South, fall to Service

The American Legion Post 20 Twins split a doubleheader in Anchorage on… Continue reading

tease
Chase Laker, Kate Cox win Salmon Run Series 1

Chase Laker and Kate Cox won the first Salmon Run Series race… Continue reading

Peninsula Oilers reliever Cameron Teper delivers to the Chugiak-Eagle River Chinooks on Thursday, July 11, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Thursday: Oilers top Chinooks in sudden death

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Chugiak-Eagle River Chinooks 4-3 in sudden death… Continue reading

Kristen Faulkner is pictured in her official Olympic portrait photo. (Photo by Evan Kay with Climb High Productions, provided by Kristen Faulkner)
Homer’s Faulkner now will compete in 2 Olympic events

USA Cycling announced Tuesday, July 9, that Kristen Faulkner, who grew up… Continue reading

Fans watch Mini Stock Heat 2 on Sunday, July 7, 2024, in the Skylar Thomas Lyon Memorial at Twin City Raceway in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Hale wins 30-lap A Stock feature at Skylar Thomas Lyon Memorial

Jimmie Hale won the 30-lap A Stock feature Sunday, July 7, at… Continue reading

tease
Monday: Oilers finish road trip on high note by topping Chinooks

Robson hits 2 2-run home runs off foul pole

Peninsula Oilers infielder Petey Soto tries to make a play during a 2-1 loss to the Mat-Su Miners on Sunday, July 7, 2024, at Hermon Brothers Field in Palmer, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Sunday: Miners nip Oilers

The Peninsula Oilers lost 2-1 to the Mat-Su Miners in Alaska Baseball… Continue reading

tease
Sunday: Twins post dominant sweep of Bartlett

The American Legion Post 20 Twins swept Post 29 Bartlett on Sunday… Continue reading

Post 20 Twins third baseman Gabe Smith explores the puddle at his position Saturday, July 6, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Saturday: Twins walk off on Chugiak in extra innings

The American Legion Post 20 Twins defeated Post 33 Chugiak 3-2 in… Continue reading

Most Read