tease

Soldotna Whalers star at state wrestling

The Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club competed in the 2021 Alaska USA Wrestling State tournament from April 30 to May 2 in Big Lake.

The team took first in Under 6 to Under 14 freestyle, second in Under 16 to Open freestyle, first in Greco-Roman wrestling, first in folkstyle and also were the Division 1 Grand Champions.

Below are the placers:

Folkstyle

First place — Jaxson Ebenezer, Kanin Kumfer, Landon Stanley, Reegan LeClair – Girls, McKinley Bock – Girls, Hudson Morris, Titus Watts, Nathan Powell, Natalee Strouse – Girls, Jacob Strausbaugh, Michael Dickinson, Hunter Bras, Jaykob Kemp, Dallas Walker, Avery Powell – Girls, Trevor Michael, Issac Chavarria, Sean Babitt, Trinity Donovan — Girls.

Second place — Royce Kean, Carson Cobb, Coleman LeClair, Hayden Kumfer, Carson Cobb, Clayton McDonald, Sam Henry, Keagan Stanly, Mason Bock, Alyssa McDonald – Girls, Tustin Keller, Collin Peck, Brayden Taylor, Ezekiel Miller.

Third place — Naomi Keller, Gunnar Stanley, Liam Bellinger, Mia Hannevold – Girls, Cassius Miller, Jessica LeClair – Girls, Daisy Hannevold – Girls, Wayne Mellon.

Fourth place — Logan McKay Jr, Zack Kemp, Tracker Keller, Edgar Land, Liam Babitt, Taylor Schouweiler.

Fifth place — Bentley Elmore, Tate Keller, Liam Peck, Noah Land.

Sixth place — Kevin Michael, Nicholas Rackley.

Greco

First place — Kanin Kumfer,Peyton Cobb, Hudson Morris, Titus Watts, Natalee Strouse – Girls, Jacob Strausbaugh, Michael Dickinson, Hunter Bras, Dallas Walker, Alyssa McDonald, Collin Peck, Brayden Taylor, Hunter Richardson, Sean Babitt, Trinity Donovan – Girls.

Second place — Coleman LeClair, Landon Stanley, McKinley Bock – Girls, Carson Cobb, Zack Kemp, Clayton McDonald, Nathan Powell, Sam Henry, Mason Bock, Jaykob Kemp, Avery Powell – Girls, Trevor Michael, Ezekiel Miller.

Third place — Logan McKay Jr, Gunnar Stanley, Liam Bellinger, Mia Hannevold – Girls, Jessica LeClair – Girls, Daisy Hannevold – Girls, Noah Land.

Fourth place — Jaxson Ebenezer, Hayden Kumfer, Keagan Stanley, Liam Peck.

Fifth place — Bentley Elmore.

Freestyle

First place — Jacob Strausbaugh (AND TRIPLE CROWN WINNER), Aubree LeClair – Girls, Jaxson Ebenezer, Kevin Michael, Cooper Aragon, Kanin Kumfer (AND TRIPLE CROWN WINNER), Landon Stanley (AND TRIPLE CROWN WINNER), McKinley Bock – Girls, Hudson Morris (AND TRIPLE CROWN WINNER), Titus Watts (AND TRIPLE CROWN WINNER), Natalee Strouse – Girls, Michael Dickinson (AND TRIPLE CROWN WINNER), Hunter Bras (AND TRIPLE CROWN WINNER), Jaykob Kemp, Dallas Walker, Alyssa McDonald – Girls, Hunter Richardson (AND TRIPLE CROWN WINNER), Trinity Donovan (AND TRIPLE CROWN WINNER), Sean Babitt (AND TRIPLE CROWN WINNER).

Second place — Avery Powell – Girls, Aubree LeClair, Lucas Edmunds, Karter Elmore, Elijah Edmunds, Logan McKay Jr, Wyatt St. Onge, Reegan LeClair – Girls, Royce Kean, Peyton Cobb, Hayden Kumfer, Carson Cobb, Clayton McDonald, Rowen Peck – Girls, Sam Henry, Trevor Michael, Collin Peck, Daisy Hannevold – Girls, Ezekiel Miller.

Third place — Roman Crawford, Zavior McKay, Tate Keller, Brody Brown, Bentley Elmore, Madeline Ries, Gunnar Stanley, Zack Kemp, Liam Bellinger, Nathan Powell, Mason Bock, Mia Hannevold – Girls, Tustin Keller, Brayden Taylor.

Fourth place — Logan Kumfer, Lincoln Cooley, Amelia Ries, Tracker Keller, Keagan Stanley, Liam Peck, Nicholas Rackley, Taylor Schouweiler.

Fifth place — Coleman LeClair, Jacob Ries.

More in Sports

Range (shown in red) of the northern flying squirrel in Alaska. (Source: Alaska Fish and Game)
Refuge Notebook: Myth or mystery — flying squirrels on the Kenai

The northern flying squirrel (Glaucomys sabrinus) is somewhat of an enigma to… Continue reading

Homer News reporter Sarah Knapp (kneeling) is pictured with the Friends of Kachemak Bay State Park volunteer group who cleared South Eldred Trail during National Trails Day on June 5. The group was able to clear half a mile of the trail. Pictured left to right are Kristine Moerlein, Amy Holman, Kathy Sarns, Lyn Maslow, Ruth Dickerson and Kris Holderied. (Photo by Michael Singer)
Out of the Office: Finding Home in Alaska

“The story is it’s dark, it’s cold, it’s unfriendly and there are… Continue reading

Associated Press
Lydia Jacoby participates in the Women’s 100 Breaststroke at the U.S. Olympic Swim Trials on Monday in Omaha, Nebraska.
Jacoby misses mark in the 200, still waiting for spot on Team USA in the 100

Jacoby will have a better idea by Friday or Saturday about whether she made Team USA in the 100-meter breaststroke.

The Kenai River Brown Bears hockey team announced Keenan Kelly as its new head coach on June 15, 2021. (Photo provided)
Kelly to take over as Brown Bears head coach

Former head coach Kevin Murdock stepped down in early May.

(Peninsula Clarion file)
Chinooks overpower Oilers

Kenai and Chugiak played evenly throughout the first two thirds of the game.

Lydia Jacoby participates in the Women’s 100 Breaststroke during wave 2 of the U.S. Olympic Swim Trials on Monday, June 14, 2021, in Omaha, Neb. On Tuesday Jacoby came in second to former Olympic gold medalist Lilly King in the finals, likely earning herself a spot on the Olympic team. (AP Photo/Jeff Roberson)
Jacoby likely to be 1st Alaska swimmer to make Olympics

She hopped out of the Olympic trials pool Tuesday night the second-fastest swimmer in the world for her event.

Allie Ostrander competes in a women’s 3,000-meter steeplechase preliminary heat Thursday, June 6, 2019, at the NCAA Div. I Track and Field Championships in Austin, Texas. (Photo provided by Boise State Athletics)
Ostrander pushes ahead with Olympic trials

The three-time NCAA Division champion opened up about her eating disorder treatment.

(Peninsula Clarion file)
Oilers fall to Bucs in Anchorage matchup

The Oilers couldn’t come back to defeat the Anchorage Bucs at Mulcahy… Continue reading

Most Read