Soldotna’s Dylan Dahlgren and Leigh Tacey II, and Kenai Central’s Jacob Begich, race the 100 meters Saturday, May 14, 2022, at the Kenai Peninsula Borough Meet at Justin Maile Field at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. Tacey II was first, Dahlgren was second and Begich was third. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Soldotna’s Dylan Dahlgren and Leigh Tacey II, and Kenai Central’s Jacob Begich, race the 100 meters Saturday, May 14, 2022, at the Kenai Peninsula Borough Meet at Justin Maile Field at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. Tacey II was first, Dahlgren was second and Begich was third. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Soldotna track and field sweeps borough meet

SoHi’s Dahlgren breaks school record in discus

The Soldotna girls and boys track and field teams swept the Kenai Peninsula Borough meet Saturday at Justin Maile Field in Soldotna.

On the boys side, the Stars scored 225.5 points while runner-up Homer had 109.2 and Kenai was third, Seward was fourth, Nikolaevsk was fifth and Nikiski was sixth.

For the girls, Soldotna scored 194 points while runner-up Homer had 122. Kenai was third, Seward was fourth, Nikiski was fifth and Ninilchik was sixth.

Soldotna coach Phil Leck said Dylan Dahlgren had the performance of the day. The senior threw the discus 162 feet, 11 inches, to break the school record. The previous record belonged to Ryan Shelton in 2008 at 162—3.

“I came in as a freshman and said by the time I’m a senior I want to walk out the door and break that record,” Dahlgren said. “To reach that record is a really good feeling.”

As of Saturday night, Dahlgren’s throw was the best in the state by a wide margin. The next best is East’s Eric Bushnell at 146—5.

“For people who don’t understand a whole lot about track and field, that was probably the best performance at any Soldotna athletic event this school year,” Leck said, also giving a nod to state titles won by wrestlers. “Ryan Shelton was an unbelievable athlete at SoHi in 2008, and this is a school that’s had a good track program.”

April 27, Soldotna throwing coach Galen Brantley Jr. was happy to get Dahlgren above 150 at 151—2 at a Peninsula Throwers Tri.

Dahlgren passed that milestone and kept going, throwing 159—0 on May 7 and 160—8 on May 10.

“It’s been a lot of hard work,” Dahlgren said. “Brantley is such a good coach. There’s so many little things that could be a little better and a little bit different. It’s really about changing one little thing at a time.”

Up until the big throw, Dahlgren had struggled Saturday, including four straight scratches. He said he’s proud he was able to gather himself for the big throw, but he also wants to be more consistent at the region and state meets.

Dahlgren also won the shot put with a personal record of 51—3. The top mark in the state is Bartlett’s Shaistin Naufahu Gaspar at 52—2.5.

For good measure, Dahlgren also finished second in the 100-meter dash.

“A lot of people don’t realize how well-rounded of an athlete he is,” Leck said. “A lot of people think he’s just throws.”

Leigh Tacey II defeated Dahlgren in the 100 as the sophomore was on his way to pretty impressive day himself. Tacey II also won the 200, 400 and helped Daniel McRorie, James Innes and Nate Johnson to victory in the 1,600 relay.

Soldotna also got a victory from Johnson in the 800 and the 3,200 relay of Elijah Jedlicki, Finnley Loop, Jacob Strausbaugh and Avery Willets.

The Stars are the only Division I school in the borough, so while the Stars rolled in the team scores, athletes from other borough schools still had notable performances.

For Homer, Seamus McDonough won the 1,600 and 3,200 and was second in the 800. McDonough has the top Division II mark in the 3,200. Aiden Brost won the 110 and 300 hurdles, and Caleb Evans won the long jump.

For Kenai, Jacob Begich was second in the 200, but his time of 23.71 is the best Division II mark in the state. Begich also teams with Tyler Hippchen, Reagan Graves and James Sparks on the 400 relay. That team has the best Division II time in the state and was off that mark Saturday, but still won. Sparks, Hippchen, Graves and Ransom Hayes won the 800 relay.

Another measure of the might of Dahlgren’s throw is that Kenai’s John Wright was a distant second in that event in 136—6 — a mark that is the best in Division II this season.

Seward’s Tommy Cronin has the top Division II marks in the long jump and triple jump this season and won those events despite being off his personal bests.

Nikolaevsk’s Justin Trail won the high jump and was just 7 inches behind Cronin in the triple jump despite going to a school with no track.

“I told him he has to get to a school with a track and practice,” Leck said. “He has the ability to win state titles.”

Leck said his girls squad pieced together the title by getting wins from a lot of athletes. Telotha Braden won the 100, Kaytlin McAnelly won the 200, Ellie Burns won the 400, Jordan Ruffner won the 3,200, Ashlee Anderson won the discus and Adara Hagelund won the high jump.

Also, the 800 relay of Burns, Braden, Anaulie Sedivy and Katelyn Morrison won, the 1,600 relay of McAnelly, Sedivy, Burns and Jordan Strausbaugh won, and the 3,200 relay of Annie Burns, Ruffner, Megan Whittom and Avery Walden won.

For Homer, Gracie Miotke swept the 100 and 300 hurdles, hitting a PR of 50.05 in the 300 hurdles that is the best Division II mark in the state. Miotke also helped Alana Prescott, Brightly Thoning and Leah Evans to victory in the 400 relay.

Also for the Mariners, Izzy Fisk won the shot put and Leah Evans won the long jump.

For Seward, Robin Cronin launched a PR of 33 feet, 3 inches, in the triple jump. That is the best Division II mark in the state. Also for the Seahawks, Hailey Ingalls won the 800 and 1,600. In the 800, she defeated Nikiski’s Rylee Ellis by one-hundredth of a second in the day’s most dramatic race.

Kenai Peninsula Borough track and field meet

Saturday at Soldotna High School

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Soldotna, 225.5; 2. Homer, 109.2; 3. Kenai, 101.5; 4. Seward, 43.7; 5. Nikolaevsk, 24; 6. Nikiski, 2.1.

Unified team scores: 1. Homer, 63.5; 2. Soldotna, 47.5.

100 meters — 1. Tacey II, Sol, 12.06 seconds; 2. Dahlgren, Sol, 12.16; 3. Begich, Ken, 12.31; 4. Babcock, Sol, 12.45; 5. Graves, Ken, 12.50; 6. Williams, Sol, 12.58.

100 unified — 1. Moore, Sol, 14.92; 2. Bouschor, Sol, 15.10; 3. Heistumen, Sol, 18.70; 4. Freeman, Hom, 18.93; 5. Parkinson, Hom, 38.51; 6. Moore, Sol, 42.28.

200 — 1. Tacey II, Sol, 23.36; 2. Begich, Ken, 23.71; 3. Sewell, Sol, 24.21; 4. Innes, Sol, 24.22; 5. Williams, Sol, 24.80; 6. Graves, Ken, 24.89.

400 — 1. Tacey II, Sol, 53.53; 2. Innes, Sol, 56.23; 3. Seneff, Hom, 56.81; 4. Loop, Sol, 56.81; 5. Gordon, Hom, 57.72; 6. Hayes, Ken, 58.75.

800 — 1. Johnson, Sol, 2:02.36; 2. McDonough, Hom, 2:05.09; 3. Jedlicki, Sol, 2:09.89; 4. Fallon, Ken, 2:15.93; 5. Seneff, Hom, 2:23.02; 6. Weisser, Hom, 2:27.11.

1,600 — 1. McDonough, Hom, 4:36.23; 2. Fallon, Ken, 4:37.48; 3. Strausbaugh, Sol, 4:59.97; 4. Laker, Ken, 5:01.00; 5. Loop, Sol, 5:25.93; 6. Weisser, Hom, 5:28.79.

3,200 — 1. McDonough, Hom, 10:02.69; 2. Willets, Sol, 11:25.09; 3. Smith, Ken, 11:57.43; 4. Trobaugh, Sew, 13:03.13; 5. Walker, Ken, 16:44.00.

110 hurdles — 1. Brost, Hom, 17.52; 2. Evans, Hom, 17.75; 3. Mellon, Sol, 17.80; 4. Sparks, Ken, 18.59; 5. Byrd, Ken, 19.45; 6 (tie). Hill, Sew, Hayes, Ken, 20.01.

300 hurdles — 1. Brost, Hom, 43.88; 2. McRorie, Sol, 45.14; 3. Hayes, Ken, 46.40; 4. Michael, Sol, 47.38; 5. Sparks, Ken, 47.88; 6. Carroll, Hom, 47.93.

400 relay — 1. Kenai (Hippchen, Graves, Begich, Sparks), 47.04; 2. Soldotna, 47.92; 3. Homer, 48.85; 4. Soldotna, 49.74.

400 relay unified — 1. Soldotna (J. Moore, N. Moore, Radeck, Spies), 1:28.69; 2. Homer, 1:31.75.

800 relay — 1. Kenai (Sparks, Hippchen, Graves, Hayes), 1:39.92; 2. Homer, 1:45.14; 3. Homer, 2:02.11.

1,600 relay — 1. Soldotna (Tacey II, McRorie, Innes, Johnson), 3:44.55; 2. Homer, 3:49.74; 3. Kenai, 3:57.17; 4. Soldotna, 3:58.98.

3,200 relay — 1. Soldotna (Jedlicki, Loop, Strausbaugh, Willets), 9:11.18; 2. Homer, 9:48.90; 3. Seward, 12:03.60.

Shot put — 1. Dahlgren, Sol, 51 feet, 3 inches; 2. Miller, Sol, 39—5; 3. Steger, Sol, 38—9.5; 4. Whittom, Sol, 37—1.5; 5. Porter, Nik, Katzenberger, Sol 35—8.5.

Shot put unified — 1. Smith, Hom, 21—7; 2. Trissel, Hom, 20—9; 3. Heistumen, Sol, 20—2; 4. Moore, Sol, 10—1.5; 5. Parkinson, Hom, 9—.5; 6. Freeman, Hom, 8—1.5.

Discus — 1. Dahlgren, Sol, 162—11; 2. Wright, Ken, 136—6; 3. Trail, Niko, 115—5; 4. Tuisaula, Sol, 112—7; 5. Whittom, Sol, 107–9; 6. Montoya, Sol, 103—5.

High jump — 1. Trail, Niko, 5—10; 2. Sewell, Sol, Cronin, Sew, 5—6; 4. Bengimin Ambrosiani, Sew, Nickolas Ambrosiani, Sew, 5—2; 6. Carroll, Hom, Mullins, Nik, Quiner, Nik, Hill, Sew, Ellis, Nik, 5—0.

Long jump — 1. Cronin, Sew, 18—10; 2. Sewell, Sol, 18—8.25; 3. McRorie, Sol, 17—11; 4. Hippchen, Ken, 17—9.75; 5. Mellon, Sol, 17—5.5; 6. Martin, Ken, 17—1.5.

Long jump unified — 1. Evans, Hom, 18—6.75; 2. Smith, Hom, 14—5; 3. Freeman, Hom, 14—2; 4. Trissel, Hom, 13—8; 5. Bouschor, Sol, 12—10; 6 (tie). Heistumen, Sol, Parkinson, Hom, 9—0.

Triple jump — 1. Cronin, Sew, 39—9.25; 2. Trail, Niko, 39—2.25; 3. Martin, Ken, 38—4.5; 4. Seneff, Hom, 38—3; 5. Johnson, Sol, 37—4.5; 6. McRorie, Sol, 35—5.75.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Soldotna, 194; 2. Homer, 122; 3. Kenai Central, 73.5; 4. Seward, 69; 5. Nikiski, 28.5; 6. Ninilchik, 4.

Unified team scores: 1. Soldotna, 76; 2. Homer, 31.

100 — 1. Braden, Sol, 13.97; 2. Prescott, Hom, 14.05; 3. McAnelly, Sol, 14.06; 4. Grieme, Ken, 14.07; 5. Evans, Hom, 14.23; 6. Hershberger, Ken, 14.35.

100 unified — 1. Homer unified, 15.45; 2. Babcock, Sol, 15.75; 3. Brown, Sol, 17.14; 4. Frederickson, Sol, 17.40; 5. Black, Hom, 17.51; 6. Dye, Hom, 25.50.

200 — 1. McAnelly, Sol, 29.08; 2. Stock, Nik, 29.27; 3. Prescott, Hom, 29.28; 4. Ehret, Sol, 29.76; 5. Burns, Sol 30.07; 6. Hershberger, Ken, 30.42.

400 — 1. E. Burns, Sol, 1:05.27; 2. McDonough, Hom, 1:07.62; 3. Thoning, Hom, 1:08.21; 4. Sieminski, Sew, 1:09.51; 5. Miotke, Hom, 1:09.87; 6. Dement, Sol, 1:13.02.

800 — 1. Ingalls, Sew, 2:35.45; 2. R. Ellis, Nik, 2:35.46; 3. McDonough, Hom, 2:53.25; 4. Buhr, Nin, 3:03.36; 5. Black, Hom, 3:10.91; 6. Thisakulwong, Sol, 3:39.80.

1,600 — 1. Ingalls, Sew, 5:29.46; 2. Sieminski, Sew, 5:49.84; 3. Badajos, Hom, 5:51.18; 4. Moss, Ken, 6:04.65; 5. Field, Hom, 6:10.15; 6. McDonough, Hom, 6:10.32.

3,200 — 1. Ruffner, Sol, 12:48.00; 2. Whittom, Sol, 13:19.01; 3. Badajos, Hom, 13:34.26; 4. Gordon, Sol, 14:35.61; 5. Taylor, Ken, 15:58.00.

100 hurdles — 1. Miotke, Hom, 18.40; 2. Schwenk, Sol, 18.54; 3. Hershberger, Ken, 19.67; 4. Hagelund, Sol, 20.12; 5. Fischer, Sol, 20.25; 6. Dow, Sew, 21.35.

300 hurdles — 1. Miotke, Hom, 50.05; 2. McAnelly, Sol, 50.58; 3. Sedivy, Sol, 52.85; 4. Schwenk, Sol, 58.19; 5. Fischer, Sol, 58.23; 6. Hack, Ken, 1:03.86.

400 relay — 1. Homer (Prescott, Thoning, Miotke, Evans), 54.91; 2. Soldotna, 55.63; 3. Kenai, 56.10; 4. Soldotna, 1:00.44; 5. Seward, 1:00.85.

400 relay unified — 1. Soldotna (Frederickson, Nye, Phippin, Boots), 1:18.55; 2. Homer, 1:25.42.

800 relay — 1. Soldotna (E. Burns, Braden, Sedivy, Morrison), 1:56.24; 2. Nikiski, 2:01.74; 3. Seward, 2:07.17.

1,600 relay — 1. Soldotna (McAnelly, Sedivy, E. Burns, Strausbaugh), 4:33.81; 2. Kenai, 4:55.42.

3,200 relay — 1. Soldotna (A. Burns, Ruffner, Whittom, Walden), 10:40.10; 2. Kenai, 10:49.50; 3. Homer, 11:20.90.

Shot put — 1. Fisk, Hom, 31—9; 2. Beck, Ken, 31—3.5; 3. H. Anderson, Sew, 31—2.5; 4. Bernard, Ken, 29—6.5; 5. A. Anderson, Sol, 27—5.25; 6. Morris, Sol, 26—11.

Shot put unified — 1. Brown, Sol, 18—4; 2. Frederickson, Sol, 17—5.5; 3. Babcock, Sol, 17—1; 4. Dye, Hom, 9—4.5; 5. Phippin, Sol, 8—10.

Discus — 1. A. Anderson, Sol, 94—4; 2. Beck, Ken, 90—8; 3. H. Anderson, Sew, 88—8; 4. Cress, Hom, 86—10; 5. Werner, Sol, 85—5; 6. Morris, Sol, 84—3.

High jump — 1. Hagelund, Sol, 4—10; 2. Morrison, Sol, 4—8; 3. Thoning, Hom, 4—2.

Long jump — 1. Evans, Hom, 14—10.25; 2. Grieme, Ken, 14—9; 3. Cronin, Sew, 14—8.75; 4. R. Ellis, Nik, 14—1; 5. Chavarria, Sol, 13—9.5; 6. Thoning, Hom, 13—1.75.

Long jump unified — 1. Brown, Sol, 11—2; 2. Frederickson, Sol, 8—10; 3. Dye, Hom, 5—5; 4. Phippin, Sol, 4—0.

Triple jump — 1. Cronin, Sew, 33—3; 2. Morrison, Sol, 31—6; 3. Hagelund, Sol, 30—9.5; 4. Wilson, Ken, 30—3.75; 5. Sisley, Sol, 29—7; 6 (tie). Z. Ellis, Nik, Hamilton, Ken, 29—5.5.

Nikiski’s Rylee Ellis and Seward’s Hailey Ingalls duel in the 800 meters at the Kenai Peninsula Borough meet Saturday, May 14, 2022, at Justin Maile Field at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Nikiski’s Rylee Ellis and Seward’s Hailey Ingalls duel in the 800 meters at the Kenai Peninsula Borough meet Saturday, May 14, 2022, at Justin Maile Field at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Seward’s Robin Cronin wins the triple jump at the Kenai Peninsula Borough meet Saturday, May 14, 2022, at Justin Maile Field at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Seward’s Robin Cronin wins the triple jump at the Kenai Peninsula Borough meet Saturday, May 14, 2022, at Justin Maile Field at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Homer’s Gracie Miotke wins the 300 hurdles at the Kenai Peninsula Borough meet Saturday, May 14, 2022, at Justin Maile Field at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Homer’s Gracie Miotke wins the 300 hurdles at the Kenai Peninsula Borough meet Saturday, May 14, 2022, at Justin Maile Field at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Homer’s Seamus McDonough was first and Kenai Central’s Greg Fallon was second in the 1,600 meters at the Kenai Peninsula Borough meet Saturday, May 14, 2022, at Justin Maile Field at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Homer’s Seamus McDonough was first and Kenai Central’s Greg Fallon was second in the 1,600 meters at the Kenai Peninsula Borough meet Saturday, May 14, 2022, at Justin Maile Field at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

More in Sports

Nick Varney
Reeling ‘Em In: Kings acting ‘a bit schizoid’

It’s hard to tell what’s worse: thieving seals or *%$@#0# snaggers

Oilers' Noah Hennings (24) celebrates his home run against the Anchorage Glacier Pilots with Dalton Bowling on Friday, June 24, 2022, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Pilots move to 6-0 against Oilers

The Anchorage Glacier Pilots defeated the Peninsula Oilers 8-2 on Friday in… Continue reading

tease
Twins post league sweep of North Pole

After getting swept in a doubleheader by Juneau on Tuesday, the American… Continue reading

Oilers shortstop Trey Becker gets ready to tag out Grant Weiss of the Anchorage Glacier Pilots on Thursday, June 23, 2022, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Pilots shut out Oilers

The Anchorage Glacier Pilots defeated the Peninsula Oilers 1-0 on Thursday at… Continue reading

tease
Bird Homestead Golf Report: The drive before the drives

The Last Frontier is one of the most beautiful places on earth.… Continue reading

The scenery on the drive from Homer to Anchorage ranges from beautiful to awe inspiring, like Turnagain Pass on the Kenai Peninsula, as seen here on Sunday, May 22, 2022. (Photo by Michael Armstrong/Homer News)
Out of the Office: Road trippin’

You know how you’ve done something so long and so often it… Continue reading

A moose browsing on birch on the Kenai National Wildlife Refuge. (Photo by Colin Canterbury/FWS)
Refuge Notebook: Moose and pizza: A matter of taste?

Special note from Kris Inman, refuge supervisory wildlife biologist: From time to… Continue reading

Oilers relief pitcher Mose Hayes delivers to the Anchorage Glacier Pilots on Wednesday, June 22, 2022, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Pilots ruin home opener for Oilers

The Anchorage Glacier Pilots defeated the Peninsula Oilers 13-3 in seven innings… Continue reading

tease
Juneau notches sweep of Twins

The American Legion Post 20 Twins were swept in a league doubleheader… Continue reading

Most Read