Soldotna swimmers win Seward Invitational

  • By Staff Report
  • Monday, October 5, 2015 10:33pm
  • Sports

The Soldotna swimming and diving team won the Seward Invitational on Saturday in Seward.

The SoHi girls and boys combined for a team score of 255 points, while Wasilla had 117, Kenai Central had 113, Homer had 78 and Seward had 28.

The Stars girls were dominant, taking five of eight individual events and all three of the relays.

The individual champions for SoHi were Emily Boone with a time of 2 minutes, 24.70 seconds, in the 200-yard freestyle, Portia Padilla with a 2:30.51 in the 200 IM, Sydney Juliussen with a 1:11.71 in the 100 butterfly, Darby McMillan with a 1:02.23 in the 100 freestyle and Madelyn Brennan with a 1:12.23 in the 100 backstroke.

Homer took the other three events, with Lauren Kuhns coming through with two individual titles. Kuhns won the 500 free in 5:50.34 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:16.10. Alia Bales also took the 50 free for Homer in 28.79.

The Soldotna boys were just as dominant, taking six of eight individual events and two of the three relays.

Jacob Creglow and Jacob Hall each won a pair of individual events for the Stars. Creglow won the 200 IM in 2:08.86 and the 100 butterfly in 58.26. Hall won the 50 free in 22.92 seconds and the 100 freestyle in 50.13 seconds.

Also notching victories for the Stars were David Hall with a 1:58.03 in the 200 freestyle and Cody Watkins with a 5:05.80 in the 500 freestyle.

The Kardinals got a relay win and a triumph from Eric Kempf in the 100 breaststroke in 1:13.32.

Seward Invitational

Saturday in Seward

Combined team scores: 1. Soldotna, 255; 2. Wasilla, 117; 3. Kenai Central, 113; 4. Homer, 78; 5. Seward, 28.

GIRLS

200-yard medley relay — 1. Soldotna, 2:05.29; 2. Kenai, 2:12.81; 3. Homer, 2:20.91; 4. Wasilla, 2:21.42; 5. Soldotna, 2:23.23.

200 freestyle — 1. Emily Boone, Sol, 2:24.70; 2. Kaitlyn Phillips, Was, 2:27.81; 3. Olivia Brewer, Ken, 2:29.75; 4. Hannah Janecek, Ken, 2:36.86; 5. Haley Trefon, Sol, 2:54.20; 6. Brittany Gilman, Ken, 3:10.96.

200 IM — 1. Portia Padilla, Sol, 2:30.51; 2. Madelyn Brennan, Sol, 2:42.10; 3. Ashley Phillips, Was, 2:43.98; 4. Sara Faris, Sol, 3:15.01; 5. Mickinzie Ticknor, Ken, 3:25.12.

50 freestyle — 1. Alia Bales, Hom, 28.79; 2. Desiree Barbaza, Ken, 28.94; 3. Meghan Mullaly, Sew, 29.92; 4. JessiAnna McDonald, Ken, 30.28; 5. Lia Jacobsen, Hom, 30.65; 6. Elena Hamner, Sew, 30.94.

100 butterfly — 1. Sydney Juliussen, Sol, 1:11.71; 2. Ashley Phillips, Was, 1:14.96; 3. Emily Boone, Sol, 1:21.42.

100 freestyle — 1. Darby McMillan, Sol, 1:02.23; 2. Alia Bales, Hom, 1:06.95; 3. Olivia Brewer, Ken, 1:07.41; 4. Kaitlyn Phillips, Was, 1:08.23; 5. JessiAnna McDonald, Ken, 1:08.63; 6. Madeline Larson, Was, 1:11.32.

500 freestyle — 1. Lauren Kuhns, Hom, 5:50.34; 2. Kortney Birch, Sol, 6:14.85; 3. Mikaela Pitsch, Ken, 6:15.02; 4. Claire McElroy, Sol, 6:21.78; 5. Isabell Henry, Sol, 6:27.16; 6. Anna Stout, Was, 6:57.88.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Soldotna, 1:55.02; 2. Homer, 2:02.32; 3. Wasilla, 2:06.94; 4. Seward, 2:10.87; 5. Kenai, 2:13.58; 6. Soldotna, 2:25.28.

100 backstroke — 1. Madelyn Brennan, Sol, 1:12.23; 2. Claire McElroy, Sol, 1:13.99; 3. Kortney Birch, Sol, 1:19.17; 4. Elena Hamner, Sew, 1:24.10; 5. Madeline Larson, Was, 1:26.49; 6. McKinley Sorhus, Ken, 1:38.82.

100 breaststroke — 1. Lauren Kuhns, Hom, 1:16.10; 2. Sydney Juliussen, Sol, 1:19.96; 3. Portia Padilla, Sol, 1:21.80; 4. Darby McMillan, Sol, 1:25.93; 5. Madeleine Michaud, Ken, 1:27.50; 6. Anna Stout, Was, 1:27.85.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Soldotna, 4:10.81; 2. Soldotna, 4:27.83; 3. Kenai, 5:03.24; 4. Soldotna, 6:09.85.

BOYS

200 medley relay — 1. Soldotna, 1:45.00; 2. Kenai, 1:53.37; 3. Wasilla, 2:00.64; 4. Homer, 2:12.38; 5. Soldotna, 2:16.11.

200 freestyle — 1. David Hall, Sol, 1:58.03; 2. Hunter Reese, Ken, 2:00.98; 3. Savaii Heaven, Ken, 2:01.26; 4. Zion Alioto, Ken, 2:11.50; 5. Maverick Merrill, Was, 2:15.11; 6. Caleb Fredrickson, Sol, 2:16.18.

200 IM — 1. Jacob Creglow, Sol, 2:08.86; 2. Theodore Castellani, Hom, 2:29.84; 3. Miles Laughlin, Was, 2:37.54; 4. Kylin Welch, Sol, 2:44.65; 5. Robert Leach, Was, 2:52.36; 6. Blake Hill, Hom, 2:57.97.

50 freestyle — 1. Jacob Hall, Sol, 22.92; 2. Roma Ramner, Sew, 27.53; 3. Ben Henderson, Was, 27.73; 4. Eric Kempf, Ken, 28.48; 5. Karl Pfeiffenberger, Sew, 29.57; 6. Patrick Michels, Ken, 30.93.

100 butterfly — 1. Jacob Creglow, Sol, 58.26; 2. Savaii Heaven, Ken, 1:02.99; 3. Koya Barrette, Was, 1:03.81; 4. Theodore Castellani, Hom, 1:05.10; 5. Caleb Fredrickson, Sol, 1:13.53; 6. Connor Gross, Sol, 1:16.24.

100 freestyle — 1. Jacob Hall, Sol, 50.13; 2. Harris Fife, Was, 58.75; 3. Maverick Merrill, Was, 59.39; 4. Robert Leach, Was, 1:07.75; 5. Will Gross, Sol, 1:08.27; 6. Ian Reger, Sol, 1:11.11.

500 freestyle — 1. Cody Watkins, Sol, 5:05.80; 2. Zion Alioto, Ken, 5:55.61; 3. Jake Nelson, Hom, 6:09.41; 4. Harris Fife, Was, 6:30.62.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Kenai (Heaven, Reese, Kempf, Alioto), 1:44.81; 2. Soldotna, 1:55.11; 3. Wasilla, 2:03.17; 4. Seward, 2:10.65; 5. Homer, 2:13.17.

100 backstroke — 1. Koya Barrette, Was, 1:02.06; 2. David Hall, Sol, 1:02.25; 3. Connor Gross, Sol, 1:16.11; 4. Jake Nelson, Hom, 1:17.05; 5. Ben Henderson, Was, 1:19.74; 6. Karl Pfeiffenberger, Sew, 1:21.53.

100 breaststroke — 1. Eric Kempf, Ken, 1:13.32; 2. Miles Laughlin, Was, 1:16.86; 3. Andrew Dault, Was, 1:18.71; 4. Hunter Reese, Ken, 1:19.32; 5. Kane Graham, Hom, 1:21.63; 6. Will Gross, Sol, 1:23.76.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Soldotna, 3:25.30; 2. Wasilla, 4:06.03; 3. Soldotna, 4:27.90; 4. Wasilla, 4:57.50; 5. Homer, 5:09.39.

More in Sports

Kenai’s Reid Titus collects high fives from the bleachers after making an unlikely shot during a basketball game at Nikiski Middle/High School in Nikiski, Alaska, on Tuesday, Feb. 20, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Tuesday hoops: Kenai sweeps Nikiski

The Kenai girls and boys teams both came out on top

Martin Flores skis into the finish to win the 40-kilometer Double Tour while carrying an Alaska flag during the Tour of Tsalteshi at Tsalteshi Trails near Soldotna, Alaska, on Sunday, Feb. 18, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Skiers, bikers turn out for Seventh Annual Tour of Tsalteshi

Racers came from across the Kenai Peninsula and beyond and competed in a variety of lengths and modes of travel

ski tease
Soldotna girls, Kenai boys win borough ski meet

The event took place Saturday at Lookout Mountain Recreation Area

hoops tease
Monday hoops: CIA sweeps Nanwalek

The host Ninilchik boys and girls swept Effie Kokrine

Ninilchik’s Riley Tucker moves down the court during a basketball game at Ninilchik School in Ninilchik, Alaska, on Wednesday, Feb. 14, 2024. Tucker was named tournament MVP and three-point champion at the Ninilchik Invitational Tournament. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Nikiski girls, Ninilchik boys win Ninilchik Invitational Tournament

Both teams took wins over Unalaska in title matches on Saturday

Kenai River’s Brady Engelkes and Anchorage’s Will Shepard battle for control of the puck during a hockey game at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 16, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Wolverines sweep Brown Bears

The Bears are 12-29-4-0, have 28 points and are 8th in the Midwest Division

Seward’s Ava Jagielski moves with ball as Kenai’s Avia Miller blocks during a basketball game at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 16, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Friday hoops: Nikiski and Ninilchik advance in Invitational, Kenai and Seward split

On Friday, Kenai split games with Seward, Soldotna split games with Mountain… Continue reading

Example of a culvert blocked by natural materials on Port Graham Road. (Photo by Sarah Apsens/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Connecting fish and community to resources in Port Graham

Streams that baby salmon live in provide shelter from predators, food and conditions for optimal growth

Most Read