tease

Soldotna swimmers sweep Homer Invite

The Soldotna swimming and diving team swept the Homer Invitational on Saturday in Homer.

The SoHi girls scored 96 points, while Kenai had 87, Homer had 68 and Seward had 10. The Stars boys finished with 103 points, while Seward had 71, Kenai had 51 and Homer had 50.

Heidi Snyder and Charisma Watkins led the Stars to the victory on the girls side by winning two individual events. Snyder won the 100- and 200-yard freestyles, while Watkins won the 200 individual medley and 100 breaststroke. Carly Nelson also picked up two wins for Homer, taking the 100 butterfly and 500 freestyle.

On the boys side, Kenai’s Samuel Anderson and Homer’s Hunter Fry won a pair of individual events. Anderson took the 200 freestyle and 100 backstroke, while Fry won the 50 free and 500 free.

Homer Invitational

Saturday at Homer High School

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Soldotna, 96; 2. Kenai, 87; 3. Homer, 68; 4. Seward, 10.

200-yard medley relay — 1. Soldotna (Burns, Watkins, Snyder, Colliver), 2 minutes, 11.17 seconds; 2. Homer, 2:12.35.

200 freestyle — 1. Heidi Snyder, Sol, 2:13.66; 2. Esme Wilder, Sew, 2:27.90; 3. Eden Alioto, Ken, 2:28.25; 4. Katie Hallam, Hom, 2:37.89; 5. Ariel Wheeler, Sol, 2:49.47; 6. Tiara Goolsby, Sol, 2:53.63.

200 IM — 1. Charisma Watkins, Sol, 2:31.64; 2. Zoe Burns, Sol, 2:42.30; 3. Evelyn Sherwood, Hom, 2:45.18; 4. Audrey McDonald, Ken, 3:07.02; 5. Caitlyn Martin, Ken, 3:17.79.

50 freestyle — 1. Sierra Hershberger, Ken, 27.17; 2. Elizabeth Siegersma, Ken, 31.61; 3. Luthien Collver, Sol, 31.74; 4. Meg Roberts, Sol, 32.25; 5. Meriedi Morrison, Ken, 32.90; 6. Marina Co, Hom, 32.98.

Diving — 1. Abriella Werner, Sol, 218.65; 2. Angelina Chavarria, Sol, 76.70.

100 butterfly — 1. Carly Nelson, Hom, 59.51; 2. Esme Wilder, Sew, 1:18.93; 3. Eden Alioto, Ken, 1:24.44; 4. Michelle Duffield, Ken, 1:27.96.

100 freestyle — 1. Heidi Snyder, Sol, 1:00.10; 2. Evelyn Sherwood, Hom, 1:04.96; 3. Luthien Collver, Sol, 1:09.66; 4. Marina Co, Hom, 1:16.33; 5. Audrey McDonald, Ken, 1:16.92; 6. Ariel Wheeler, Sol, 1:17.19.

500 freestyle — 1. Carly Nelson, Hom, 5:35.66; 2. Madison McDonald, Ken, 6:13.01; 3. Sierra Hershberger, Ken, 6:52.75; 4. Jessica Wilcox, Sol, 7:34.40.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Homer (Nelson, Sherwood, Lotscher-Franciscone, Hallam), 1:54.55; 2. Soldotna, 1:55.93; 3. Kenai, 2:09.16.

100 backstroke — 1. Annabelle Lotscher-Franciscone, Hom, 1:08.46; 2. Zoe Burns, Sol, 1:15.42; 3. Meriedi Morrison, Ken, 1:16.89; 4. Elizabeth Siegersma, Ken, 1:24.70; 5. Katie Hallam, Hom, 1:28.28; 6. Tiara Goolsby, Sol, 1:29.63.

100 breaststroke — 1. Charisma Watkins, Sol, 1:17.40; 2. Annabelle Lotscher-Franciscone, Hom, 1:20.20; 3. Madison McDonald, Ken, 1:23.61; 4. Meg Roberts, Sol, 1:27.24; 5. Michelle Duffield, Ken, 1:27.71; 6. Caitlyn Martin, Ken, 1:32.65.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Kenai (Hershberger, Duffield, Alioto, McDonald), 4:33.73; 2. Kenai, 5:21.67.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Soldotna, 103; 2. Seward, 71; 3. Kenai, 51; 4. Homer, 50.

200 yard medley relay — 1. Soldotna (Davidson, Reese, Monyahan, Jones), 1:51.49; 2. Kenai, 1:57.68.

200 freestyle — 1. Samuel Anderson, Ken, 1:54.81; 2. Nikita Monyahan, Sol, 1:57.25; 3. Bengimin Ambrosiani, Sew, 1:58.19; 4. Jackson Bird, Sew, 2:00.62; 5. Benjamin Merritt, Ken, 2:09.35; 6 (tie). Ben Abel, Sol, Michael Davidson, Sol, 2:09.52.

200 IM — 1. Max Reese, Sol, 2:12.87; 2. Nickolas Ambrosiani, Sew, 2:13.25; 3. Paxton Hill, Sew, 2:19.91; 4. Luke Nollar, Hom, 2:24.07; 5. Cavan Swanson, Ken, 2:56.29.

50 freestyle — 1. Hunter Fry, Hom, 24.92; 2. Benn Abel, Sol, 26.12; 3. Bebo Loukil, Hom, 26.21; 4. Espen Hennick, Hom, 26.82; 5. Derrick Jones, Sol, 27.13; 6. Brogan Storms, Ken, 27.24.

Diving — 1. Derrick Jones, Sol, 185.90; 2. Tim Karmer, Sol, 143.95.

100 butterfly — 1. Bengimin Ambrosiani, Sew, 59.11; 2. Ethan Berga, Ken, 59.21; 3. Nikita Monyahan, Sol, 59.22; 4. Nickolas Ambrosiani, Sew, 1:01.44; 5. Benjamin Merritt, Ken, 1:02.00; 6. Iver Gates, Sew, 1:05.07.

100 freestyle — 1. Bebo Loukil, Hom, 59.06; 2. Jason Johnson, Ken, 1:05.81; 3. Oliver Trobaugh, Sew, 1:08.33; 4. Jonathan White, Sol, 1:11.60; 5. Oliver Parshall, Sol, 1:13.42.

500 freestyle — 1. Hunter Fry, Hom, 5:23.29; 2. Michael Davidson, Sol, 5:55.90; 3. Enoch Frederickson, Sol, 5:58.43; 4. Brogan Storms, Ken, 6:08.00.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Seward (B. Ambrosiani, Gates, N. Ambrosiani, Bird), 1:35.97; 2. Soldotna, 1:40.74; 3. Homer, 1:44.69; 4. Soldotna, 1:53.39; 5. Kenai, 1:56.86; 6. Soldotna, 2:26.46.

100 backstroke — 1. Samuel Anderson, Ken, 56.93; 2. Iver Gates, Sew, 1:06.38; 3. Johannes Bynagle, Hom, 1:14.29; 4. Espen Hennick, Hom, 1:14.53; 5. Gavin Jones, Sol, 1:25.84; 6. Aidan Volk-Wall, Sol, 2:04.73.

100 breaststroke — 1. Jackson Bird, Sew, 1:07.72; 2. Max Reese, Sol, 1:08.21; 3. Luke Nollar, Hom, 1:11.73; 4. Enoch Frederickson, Sol, 1:16.64; 5. Ethan Berga, Ken, 1:17.45; 6. Cavan Swanson, Ken, 1:31.82.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Seward (B. Ambrosiani, Gates, N. Ambrosiani, Bird), 3:36.67; 2. Soldotna, 5:51.36.

More in Sports

Kenai Central’s Kylee Verkuilen races Nikiski for control of the ball during a soccer game at Ed Hollier Field in Kenai, Alaska, on Friday, April 12, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai sweeps, shuts out Nikiski in Friday soccer games

Kenai girls and boys teams opened with early goals

Head coach Taylor Shaw (center) talks to the Kenai River Brown Bears during a timeout at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, March 23, 2024. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Season review: Brown Bears hope to build on solid finish to season

It’s not easy to finish a season in last place in a division, yet have plenty of reasons for optimism for the next season

tease
Homer snow shuffles sports schedule

The Mariners were supposed to host Kenai Central in Thursday

A pair of Trumpeter Swans break through the thin ice in search of emergent vegetation at the Kenai River Flats with Mt. Redoubt in the background. (Photo courtesy T. Eskelin/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Has spring sprung?

I have always found the arrival of spring to be championed by the first sightings of geese at the Kenai and Kasilof Flats

tease
Peninsula Piranhas win South Central Area Championships

The Peninsula Piranhas won the South Central Area Championships in Homer on… Continue reading

Lily Langham of Kenai Central High School and Brooklyn Larsen, Rylie Thompson and Ava Fabian of Soldotna High School, stand for a photo with their medals after competing in the USA Hockey National Championships as part of the Alaska All Stars 19U Division 2A hockey team. (photo provided)
Local skaters help Alaska All Stars to semis of national tourney

Four central Kenai Peninsula skaters were on the Alaska All Stars 19U… Continue reading

tease
SoHi girls win distance medley relay at Big C Relays

A number of Kenai Peninsula athletes nabbed top-eight finishes at the Russ… Continue reading

tease
Saturday: Brown Bears finish season with comeback victory in Fairbanks

The Kenai River Brown Bears finished their season with a 4-3 victory… Continue reading

Most Read