tease

Soldotna sweeps borough track and field meet

The Soldotna girls and boys track and field teams swept the Kenai Peninsula Borough meet Saturday at Kenai Central High School.

The boys had 208 points, while runner-up Seward had 98. Kenai was third, Homer was fourth, Cook Inlet Academy was fifth, Nikiski was sixth and Ninilchik was seventh.

The SoHi girls won with 210 points, while Homer was next with 114. Kenai was third, Nikiski was fourth, Seward was fifth and Ninilchik was sixth.

The Homer boys were unified champions, with Kenai and Soldotna tying for second. The Homer girls also won, with Soldotna second.

Nathanael Johnson won the 200 and 400 meters, Trenton O’Reagan won the 100 and long jump, and Dylan Dahlgren won the shot put and discus to lead the Stars. Soldotna also swept all four of the relays and got victories from Jeren Nash in the high jump and Finnley Loop in the 3,200.

Trey Ingalls led Seward by winning the 110 and 300 hurdles, while Tommy Cronin also won the triple jump.

Maison Dunham won the 800 for Kenai.

Autumn Fisher paced the SoHi girls by winning the shot put and discus. Also for Soldotna, Erika Arthur won the 800, Jordan Strausbaugh won the 1,600, Jordan Ruffner won the 3,200, Emma Brantley won the 100 hurdles, Katelyn Morrison won the high jump and Drysta Crosby-Schneider won the triple jump.

SoHi also took the 400, 1,600 and 3,200 relays.

Laura Inama had a huge day for Homer, winning the 100, 200, 300 hurdles and long jump. Gracie Gummer also took the 400 for the Mariners.

Nikiski got its lone victory of the meet from its 800 relay squad.

Kenai Peninsula Borough meet

Saturday at Kenai Central

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Soldotna, 208; 2. Seward, 98; 3. Kenai Central, 84; 4. Homer, 67; 5. CIA, 13; 6. Nikiski, 8; 7. Ninilchik, 1.

Unified: 1. Homer, 26; 2 (tie). Kenai, Soldotna, 20.

100 meters — 1. O’Reagan, Sol, 12.08 seconds; 2. Cravens, Sol, 12.30; 3. Johnson, CIA, 12.32.

100 unified — 1. Porter, Ken, 15.37; 2. Parkinson, Hom, 44.63; 3. Braxling, Sol, 54.74.

200 — 1. Johnson, Sol, 24.60; 2. Cravens, Sol, 24.79; 3. O’Reagan, Sol, 25.12.

400 — 1. Johnson, Sol, 52.47; 2. Deboard, Sew, 53.95; 3. Johnson, CIA, 54.39.

800 — 1. Dunham, Ken, 2:01.05; 2. Pfeiffenberger, Sew, 2:12.22; 3. Seneff, Hom, 2:14.06.

1,600 — 1. Seneff, Hom, 4:56.96; 2. Laker, Ken, 5:08.56; 3. Loop, Sol, 5:09.26.

3,200 — 1. Loop, Sol, 11:53.61; 2. Gordon, Sol, 11:58.21; 3. Gilbert, Sol, 12:07.36.

110 hurdles — 1. Ingalls, Sew, 17.48; 2. Adlam, Sol, 18.76; 3. Sparks, Ken, 18.90.

300 hurdles — 1. Ingalls, Sew, 44.11; 2. Adlam, Sol, 46.19; 3. Brost, Hom, 47.08.

400 relay — 1. Soldotna (Reid, O’Reagan, Burns, Craves), 46.13; 2. Kenai, 48.67; 3. Soldotna, 50.34.

400 unified relay — 1. Homer (Parkinson, Barth, Weisser, Boss-Harmon), 1:38.80; 2. Soldotna, 1:51.66.

800 relay — 1. Soldotna (Cravens, Burns, Reid, Tacey II), 1:41.53; 2. Kenai, 1:47.81; 3. Seward, 1:50.55.

1,600 relay — 1. Soldotna (Burns, Johnson, Tacey II, Nash), 3:41.21; 2. Kenai, 3:55.40; 3. Seward, 3:57.92.

3,200 relay — 1. Soldotna (Boots, Gordon, Loop, Patat), 10:21.65; 2. Homer, 10:41.88.

Shot put — 1. Dahlgren, Sol, 44-0; 2. Wilson, Sol, 42-2.5; 3. Manwiller, Hom, 39-6.

Unified shot put — 1. Porter, Ken, 16-2.5; 2. Parkinson, Hom, 8-11; 3. Braxling, Sol, 7-2.

Discus — 1. Dahlgren, Sol, 146-6; 2. Manwiller, Hom, 117-11; 3. Hippchen, Ken, 108-11.

High jump — 1. Nash, Sol, 5-6; 2. Cronin, Sew, 5-4; 3. Whiteside, Nik, 5-2.

Long jump — 1. O’Reagan, Sol, 18-8.25; 2. Cronin, Sew, 18-7; 3. Koster, Sew, 18-3.

Triple jump — 1. Cronin, Sew, 40-4.25; 2. Johnson, Sol, 39-6.75; 3. Koster, Sew, 39-6.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Soldotna, 196; 2. Homer, 106; 3. Kenai Central, 59; 4. Nikiski, 58; 5. Seward, 47; 6. Ninilchik, 5.

Unified: 1. Homer, 10; 2. Soldotna, 8.

100 — 1. Inama, Hom, 13.23; 2. Freeman, Nik, 13.86; 3. Bras, Sol, 13.98.

Unified 100 — 1. Dye, Hom, 26.07; 2. Phippin, Sol, 27.30.

200 — 1. Inama, Hom, 27.61; 2. Crosby-Schneider, Sol, 27.84; 3. Gummer, Hom, 29.94.

400 — 1. Gummer, Hom, 1:01.85; 2. Wilson, Ken, 1:03.39; 3. Stock, Nik, 1:05.26.

800 — 1. Arthur, Sol, 2:31.20; 2. Miller, Hom, 2:31.80; 3. Wilson, Ken, 2:33.78.

1,600 — 1. Strausbaugh, Sol, 5:36.22; 2. Sieminski, Sew, 5:37.41; 3. Miller, Hom, 5:37.56.

3,200 — 1. Ruffner, Sol, 13:02.19; 2. Badajos, Hom, 13:15.78; 3. Cooney, Sew, 13:46.50.

100 hurdles — 1. Brantley, Sol, 17.81; 2. Chavarria, Sol, 18.25; 3. Schwenk, Sol, 18.75.

300 hurdles — 1. Inama, Hom, 49.67; 2. Epperheimer, Nik, 50.80; 3. Chavarria, Sol, 54.22.

400 relay — 1. Soldotna (Bras, Montague, McAnelly, VanHout), 55.22; 2. Nikiski, 55.52; 3. Kenai, 58.72.

Unified 400 relay — 1. Homer (Dye, Haakenson, Prescott, Hardyman).

800 relay — 1. Nikiski (Ellis, Epperheimer, Stock, Freeman), 1:55.26; 2. Soldotna, 1:56.53; 3. Homer, 2:09.23.

1,600 relay — 1. Soldotna (Strausbaugh, Arthur, Burns, Crosby-Schneider), 4:17.42; 2. Homer, 4:34.15; 3. Seward, 4:45.27.

3,200 relay — 1. Soldotna (VanHout, Arthur, Strausbaugh, Burns), 10:15.56; 2. Seward, 10:47.27.

Shot put — 1. Fisher, Sol, 36-8; 2. Anderson, Sew, 28-5; 3. McCorison, Hom, 27-7.

Discus — 1. Fisher, Sol, 99-0; 2. Anderson, Sol, 85-10; 3. Anderson, Sew, 74-9.

High jump — 1. Morrison, Sol, 4-8; 2. Epperheimer, Nik, 4-8; 3. Chavarria, Sol, 4-2.

Long jump — 1. Inama, Hom, 15-9.5; 2. Morrison, Sol 15-3.25; 3. Bouschor, Sol, 14-8.

Triple jump — 1. Crosby-Schneider, 35-1.25; 2. Morrison, Sol, 32-8; 3. Wilson, Ken, 31-9.25.

More in Sports

Soldotna's Isaac Chavarria competes in the triple jump at the Region 3/Division I meet at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska, on Saturday, May 21, 2022. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Soldotna girls win regions; SoHi boys, Kenai boys, girls finish 2nd

Stars boys left meet thinking they had won, but that changed with Sunday review of team scores

tease
Chugiak softball wins Bash on the Bay

The Chugiak softball team defeated Dimond 6-2 on Saturday to win the… Continue reading

tease
SoHi, Kenai, Homer baseball collect wins

The Soldotna baseball team defeated host Redington 12-8 on Saturday to move… Continue reading

The Kenai Central boys soccer teams mobs Joe Hamilton (center) after Hamilton scored the game-winning penalty kick in the Peninsula Conference championship game Saturday, May 21, 2022, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai soccer sweeps Peninsula Conference titles

The Kenai Central girls and boys soccer teams swept the Peninsula Conference… Continue reading

Seward's Tommy Cronin competes in the triple jump at the Region 3/Division II meet Friday, May 20, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Area track athletes punch early tickets to state

A few area athletes wrapped up automatic berths to the state track… Continue reading

tease
Kenai baseball rolls past Grace Christian

The visiting Kenai Central baseball team defeated Grace Christian on Friday 18-4… Continue reading

Soldotna's Hamilton Hunt rises above the crowd for a header Friday, May 20, 2022, at the Peninsula Conference soccer tournament at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai girls, boys; SoHi boys; Homer girls soccer earn state berths

The Kenai Central girls and boys, Soldotna boys and Homer girls earned… Continue reading

tease
Homer goes 2-1 in Bash on the Bay

The Homer softball team went 2-1 on the opening day of the… Continue reading

tease
Colony softball nips Homer

The host Homer softball team lost a nonconference contest 4-3 in four… Continue reading

Most Read