Ellie Burns takes the baton from Jordan Ruffner on the way to Soldotna winning the 3,200-meter relay Saturday, May 21, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Ellie Burns takes the baton from Jordan Ruffner on the way to Soldotna winning the 3,200-meter relay Saturday, May 21, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Soldotna girls win regions; SoHi boys, Kenai boys, girls finish 2nd

Stars boys left meet thinking they had won, but that changed with Sunday review of team scores

The Soldotna girls and Wasilla boys won Region 3/Division I track titles Saturday at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School, while the Anchorage Christian girls and Grace Christian boys took Region 3/Division II titles.

The Stars girls scored 137 points, while runner-up Colony was at 96. The Stars have now won four straight region titles.

The Wasilla boys scored 115 points to top the 104 points of runner-up Soldotna. The Stars had a string of three straight region titles snapped.

The Soldotna boys left the meet Saturday night thinking they had won the title. Before the boys 1,600-meter relay, the final event of the meet, it was announced to the crowd that Soldotna led Wasilla 100-99 and the race would decide the region title.

The Stars squad of James Innes, Wyatt Faircloth, Elijah Jedlicki and anchor Nate Johnson won the race, while Wasilla was second, seemingly securing the Stars the title.

Sunday, though, Soldotna coach Phil Leck did the math on the team scores and discovered the high jump had not been included. Wasilla took first and third in the high jump, while SoHi had a fourth. It was enough to swing the title to the Warriors.

“Once I found out, I had to do what was right, call Wasilla and let them know,” Leck said.

Leck said it was frustrating he had to be the one to figure this out. He also said it was tough to tell his team Monday morning. The coach said his seniors will be the one to hand the trophy over to the Warriors.

Leck also felt for Wasilla.

“Their kids were devastated,” he said. “It sucked they had to take the bus ride all the way home thinking they didn’t win.”

Saturday night, Leck had said the 1,600 relay had the best atmosphere of any race he had seen in his life, with the crowd at full roar and athletes racing around the infield to cheer on their teammates.

“That atmosphere didn’t change and that’s what made it great,” Leck said. “Now, when I think about that race, we didn’t necessarily win the team title, but there’s still a cool memory of that atmosphere.”

Leck also said he told Johnson before the race that there was nobody else in the program he would want running that anchor leg. The coach said Johnson came through with an incredible performance, and that also doesn’t change.

“I knew if I gave Nate the chance, he’d come through because he’s so strong and shows such leadership and toughness,” Leck said. “Nate wants individual success, but he also cheers on teammates just as much or more than anybody in our program.”

In Division II girls, the Lions had 169 points while runner-up Kenai Central had 101. Homer was third, Seward was fourth and Nikiski was seventh.

For Division II boys, Grace Christian had 171 points, while runner-up Kenai had 111. Homer was third, Seward was fifth and Nikiski was eighth.

Leck said the Colony girls were favored to win, but that his team had an amazing day.

“Track’s not easy and we expect a lot of them,” Lack said of his team. “We hold them accountable. They’ve got to hold the line, be a good teammate and do the things we ask them to do as a member of the team.

“Some of them don’t like it at the beginning, but when they walk away as seniors we hope they learn from it. It’s the reason the program is where it is today.”

The Stars were able to run away with the title despite winning just two individual events and two relays.

Adarra Hagelund won the high jump and Mandi Sisley won the triple jump.

The 1,600-meter relay of Annie Burns, Kaytlin McAnelly, Ellie Burns and Anaulie Sedivy won, as did the 3,200 relay of Megan Whittom, Ellie Burns, Kaidence Shaeffer and Jordan Ruffner.

Leck said the triple jump was a huge swing. He said Colony came in with the top triple jumper, but Sisley, a sophomore, was able to win, while Katelyn Morrison was third and Adarra Hagelund was fourth. Colony took fifth.

More than one event, Leck said this was a total team victory.

“Everybody stepped up to the plate,” he said. “If they had to beat a Colony girl, they beat that Colony girl in every single event.”

Leck said a good example was Jordan Strausbaugh, who didn’t get any wins but did a brutal set of four events for the team.

Strausbaugh was second in the 400 meters, second in the 800, second in the 1,600 and second in the 3,200.

The Soldotna boys were led by Dylan Dahlgren, the male athlete of the year for Region 3/Division I.

Dahlgren won the shot put and discus, and also got fourth in the 100 and fifth in the 200.

“A lot of the time, he’s seen as thrower, but he crossed over and scored three points on the track when every single point mattered,” Leck said.

Leigh Tacey II also won the 400 for the Stars, plus took second in the 100 and 200. He also anchored the 800 relay of Jared Williams, Ethan Sewell and Innes to victory.

Johnson won the 800 and was second in the 400. Johnson was third in the triple jump thanks to teammate Isaac Chavarria finishing second in the event with a leap of 39 feet, .75 inches. That mark improved his PR by about 3 feet.

For Division II girls, Kenai was led to its second-place finish by Emilee Wilson, Jayna Boonstra, Emily Moss and Summer Foster running to victory in the 3,200 relay.

Izzy Fisk led Homer to third place by winning the shot put.

For Seward, Hailey Ingalls won the 1,600 and 3,200, while Robin Cronin won the triple jump.

For Nikiski, Rylee Ellis won the 800.

For Division II boys, the sprinters led the charge to the runner-up finish.

Jacob Begich won the 100, 200 and helped the 400 relay of Tyler Hippchen, Reagan Graves and James Sparks to victory.

The 800 relay of Sparks, Graves, Hippchen and Ransom Hayes also won.

Seamus McDonough powered Homer’s third-place finish by winning the 1,600, 3,200 and helping the 1,600 relay of Lance Seneff, Aiden Brost and Ryan Carroll to victory.

Tommy Cronin had a big meet for Seward, winning the long jump and triple jump.

Area athletes win events at Region 2 meet

Some area track and field athletes won events Friday and Saturday at the Region 2 meet at Talkeetna.

On the boys side, Ninilchik’s Levi Rickards won the 110 hurdles in 21.97, Cook Inlet Academy’s Grizzly Beard won the discus in 132—11, Nikolaevsk’s Justin Trail won the high jump in 5—8, and Trail won the triple jump in 38—1.

Region 3/Division II meet

Friday, Saturday at Kenai Central

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Grace Christian, 171; 2. Kenai, 111; 3. Homer, 109; 4. Anchorage Christian, 98; 5. Seward, 55; 6. Redington, 46; 7. Houston, 39; 8. Nikiski, 23.

Unified: 1. Homer, 28.99; 2. Kodiak, 12; 3. Soldotna, 7.

100 meters — 1. Begich, Ken, 11.88 seconds; 2. Carter, Red, 11.89; 3. Sanders, ACS, 12.14; 4. Hawes, Hou, 12.20; 5. Haybeck, Nik, 12.23; 6. Boyce, Gra, 12.27.

100 unified — 1. Kodiak, 13.29; 2. Freeman, Hom, 14.84; 2. Smith, Hom, 14.84; 4. Homer, 15.75; 5. Heistumen, Sol, 18.58; 5. Bouschor, Sol, 18.58.

200 — 1. Begich, Ken, 24.04; 2. Sanders, ACS, 24.33; 3. Carter, Red, 24.63; 4. Daggett, Gra, 24.80; 5. Lentfer, Gra, 24.86; 6. Graves, Ken, 25.21.

400 — 1. Sanders, ACS, 54.31; 2. Daggett, Gra, 54.65; 3. Stapley, Hou, 54.94; 4. Veksejs, Ken, 55.55; 5. Gordon, Hom, 56.06; 6. Wright, Ken, 56.17.

800 — 1. Elliott, Gra, 2:02.09; 2. McDonough, Hom, 2:02.89; 3. Fallon, Ken, 2:03.59; 4. Merchant, ACS, 2:04.96; 5. Sliwinski, Gra, 2:05.95; 6. Lochmann, Gra, 2:06.26.

1,600 — 1. McDonough, Hom, 4:29.08; 2. Lochmann, Gra, 4:29.37; 3. Sliwinski, Gra, 4:30.16; 4. Annett, Gra, 4:39.52; 5. Merchant, ACS, 4:40.14; 6. Elliott, Gra, 4:42.57.

3,200 — 1. McDonough, Hom, 9:31.25; 2. Lochmann, Gra, 9:32.05; 3. Sliwinski, Gra, 9:33.02; 4. Merchant, ACS, 9:51.51; 5. Elliott, Gra, 9:52.55; 6. Annett, Gra, 9:57.53.

110 hurdles — 1. Daggett, Fra, 17.24; 2. Brost, Hom, 17.27; 3. Jackson, Gra, 17.80; 4. Warren, ACS, 17.93; 5. Evans, Hom, 18.12; 6. Sparks, Ken, 18.65.

300 hurdles — 1. Warren, ACS, 43.31; 2. Brost, Hom, 43.67; 3. Carroll, Hom, 46.89; 4. Underhile, ACS, 47.29; 5. Hill, Sew, 48.26; 6. Krol, Ken, 48.46.

400 relay — 1. Kenai (Hippchen, Graves, Begich, Sparks), 46.69; 2. Houston, 48.18; 3. Grace, 49.61; 4. ACS, 49.89; 5. Seward, 52.67; 6. Homer, 56.36.

400 relay unified — 1. Soldotna (Heistumen, Bouschor, Moore), 1:19.80; 2. Kodiak, 1:26.80; 3 (tie). Homer, Homer, 1:31.72.

800 relay — 1. Kenai (Sparks, Hayes, Graves, Hippchen), 1:38.99; 2. Homer, 1:39.37; 3. Grace, 1:39.99; 4. Houston, 1:41.82; 5. ACS, 1:42.92; 6. Seward, 1:43.35.

1,600 relay — 1. Homer (McDonough, Seneff, Brost, Carroll), 3:43.60; 2. Kenai, 3:46.18; 3. ACS, 3:47.50; 4. Grace, 3:52.67; 5. Seward, 4:10.54; 6. Redington, 4:32.73.

3,200 relay — 1. Grace (Lochmann, Thatcher, Sliwinski, Elliott), 8:47.12; 2. ACS, 9:19.37; 3. Kenai, 9:21.79; 4. Homer, 10:08.37; 5. Seward, 10:55.91.

Shot put — 1. Sandefur, Red, 42—5; 2. L. Lentfer, Gra, 41-.5; 3. S. Lentfer, Gra, 39—1; 4. Porter, Nik, 37—5.5; 5. Jedlicka, Gra, 37—3; 6. Smith, ACS, 34—7.

Shot put unified — 1 (tie). Sorto, 30—1.25; 3. Homer, 23—4; 4 (tie). Jacoby Moore, Elias Bouschor, 16—3.75.

Discus — 1. L. Lentfer, Gra, 138—6; 2. Wright, Ken, 127—10; 3. Sandefur, Red, 126—10; 4. Beck, Gra, 107—9; 5. Anglebrandt, Ken, 107—2; 6. S. Lentfer, Gra, 105—3.

High jump — 1. Sanders, ACS, 5—10; 2. Cronin, Sew, 5—8; 3. Carroll, Hom, 5—4; 4. Ellis, Nik, 5—4; 5. Jackson, Gra, 5—2; 6. N. Ambrosiani, Sew, 5—2.

Long jump — 1. Cronin, Sew, 19—7.75; 2. Hippchen, Ken, 18—8.75; 3. Evans, Hom, 18—7; 4. Stapley, Hou, 17—9.5; 5. Begich, Ken, 17—7.75; 6. Sparks, Ken, 17—7.25.

Long jump unified — 1. Freeman, 15—7; 2 (tie). Incognito, Kodiak, 15—1; 4 (tie). Bouschor, Heistumen, Sol, 9—7.25; 6 (tie). Parkinson, Trissel, Hom, 7—8.75.

Triple jump — 1. Cronin, Sew, 39—3.5; 2. Seymore, Red, 37—9; 3. Seneff, Hom, 36—5.5; 4. Trelfa, Hou, 35—3; 5. Mullins, Nik, 35—1.5; 6. Gordon, Hom, 35—.5.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Anchorage Christian, 169; 2. Kenai, 101; 3. Homer, 89; 4. Seward, 81; 5. Grace, 68; 6. Redington, 61; 7. Nikiski, 34; 8. Houston, 10.

Unified: 1. Soldotna, 16; 2. Homer, 10.

100 — 1. Houck, ACS, 13.11; 2. Alex-Mayer, ACS, 13.57; 3. Layton, ACS, 13.81; 4. Grieme, Ken, 13.85; 5. Prescott, Hom, 13.90; 6. Simmons, Red, 14.26.

100 unified — 1. Tacey, Sol, 20.72; 2 (tie). Phippin, Brown Sol, 21.69; 4. Dye, Black, Hom, 25.62.

200 — 1. Houck, ACS, 27.14; 2. Alex-Mayer, ACS, 28.21; 3. Prescott, Hom, 28.58; 4. Layton, ACS, 29.00; 5. Stock, Nik, 29.00; 6. Simmons, Red, 29.33.

400 — 1. Houck, ACS, 1:03.04; 2. Stock, Nik, 1:04.83; 3. Simmons, Red, 1:05.01; 4. Thoning, hom, 1:06.73; 5. McDonough, Hom, 1:07.42; 6. Mathot, ACS, 1:08.54.

800 — 1. Ellis, Nik, 2:35.66; 2. Sieminski, Sew, 2:38.87; 3. Carter, ACS, 2:42.07; 4. Thatcher, Gra, 2:42.68; 5. McDonough, Hom, 2:46.79; 6. Timmcke, ACS, 2:51.04.

1,600 — 1. Ingalls, Sew, 5:37.04; 2. Brower, ACS, 5:44.86; 3. Boonstra, Ken, 5:49.98; 4. Sieminski, Sew, 5:52.61; 5. Badajos, Hom, 5:58.91; 6. Thatcher, Gra, 6:02.30.

3,200 — 1. Ingalls, Sew, 11:44.59; 2. Nelson, Gra, 11:58.26; 3. Brower, ACS, 12:09.19; 4. Boonstra, Ken, 12:28.43; 5. Thatcher, Gra, 12:49.09; 6. Moss, Ken, 13:04.20.

100 hurdles — 1. Houck, ACS, 16.99; 2. Jackson, Gra, 17.15; 3. Miotke, Hom, 17.77; 4. Andrews, Sew, 19.11; 5. Evans, Hom, 19.17; 6. Dow, Sew, 19.80.

300 hurdles — 1. Houck, ACS, 49.42; 2. Campbell, Red, 51.88; 3. Jackson, Gra, 52.95; 4. Hershberger, Ken, 57.28; 5. Howlett, Red, 1:01.47; 6. Anderson, ACS, 1:03.96.

400 relay — 1. ACS (Scott, Layton, Mathot, Alex-Mayer), 53.88; 2. Homer, 53.93; 3. Kenai, 54.65; 4. Seward, 57.62; 5. Grace, 1:01.10.

400 relay unified — 1. Homer (Black, Dye, Boss-Harmon, Lurus), 1:15.51.

800 relay — 1. Grace (Jackson, Nelson, Thatcher, Lentfer), 1:59.05; 2. Nikiski, 2:00.07; 3. Homer, 2:00.92; 4. Seward, 2:06.54.

1,600 relay — 1. ACS (Alex-Mayer, Carter, Mathot, Houck), 4:33.37; 2. Homer, 4:36.57; 3. Seward, 4:41.68; 4. Kenai, 4:49.71.

3,200 relay — 1. Kenai (Wilson, Boonstra, Moss, Foster), 10:45.47; 2. ACS, 10:52.36; 3. Seward, 10:56.18.

Shot put — 1. Fisk, Hom, 31—8; 2. Beck, Ken, 31—6; 3. Bernard, Ken, 30—6; 4. S. Lentfer, Gra, 30—4.5; 5. B. Lentfer, Gra, 30—2.75; 6. Sorrells, ACS, 29—7.

Shot put unified — 1. Fisk, Dye, Hom, 19—7.5; 3. Brown, Phippin, Sol, 14—10.75.

Discus — 1. Bitler, Hou, 110—5; 2. Pike, Red, 99—4; 3. Cress, Hom, 93—10; 4. Anderson, Sew, 93—10; 5. S. Lentfer, Gra, 88—5; 6. Sorrells, ACS, 88—2.

High jump — 1. Campbell, Red, 4—10; 2. Anderson, ACS, 4—6; 3. Thoning, Hom, 4-4; 4. Simmons, Red, 4—4; 5. Grieme, Ken, 4—2.

Long jump — 1. Campbell, Red, 14—11.5; 2. Grieme, Ken, 14—7.75; 3. Evans, Hom, 14—4.75; 4. Sorrells, ACS, 14—1.75; 5. Jackson, Gra, 13—11.25; 6. Wilson, Ken, 13—9.75.

Long jump unified — 1. Dye, Hom, 11—6.5; 2. Phippin, Brown, Sol, 7—6; 4. Tacey, Sol, 6—4.75.

Triple jump — 1. Cronin, Sew, 32—9.75; 2. Wilson, Ken, 31—1.75; 3. Nunn, Ken, 30—0; 4. Sorrells, ACS, 29—6; 5. Campbell, Red, 29—4; 6. Z. Ellis, Nik, 28—2.5.

Region 3/Division I meet

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Wasilla, 115; 2. Soldotna, 104; 3. Colony, 62; 4. Kodiak, 45; 5. Palmer, 27.

100 — 1. Grisso, Was, 11.58; 2. Tacey II, Sol, 11.74; 3. Silva, Kod, 11.89; 4. Dahlgren, Sol, 11.95; 5. Merritt, Pal, 11.95; 6. Williams, Sol, 12.15.

200 — 1. Grisso, Was, 23.34; 2. Tacey II, Sol, 23.62; 3. Jeffus, Was, 24.10; 4. Sewell, Sol, 34.39; 5. Dahlgren, Sol, 24.66; 6. Merritt, Pal, 24.79.

400 — 1. Tacey II, Sol, 52.65; 2. Johnson, Sol, 53.59; 3. Essman, Col, 53.73; 4. Innes, Sol, 55.33; 5. Lackey, Was, 56.20; 6. Loop, Sol, 56.24.

800 — 1. Johnson, Sol, 2:02.58; 2. Ronitsch, Col, 2:04.04; 3. Anderson, Kod, 2:07.66; 4. Hayes, Was, 2:09.53; 5. Owens, Pal, 2:10.11; 6. Rice, Col, 2:12.12.

1,600 — 1. Rongitsch, Col, 4:39.49; 2. Anderson, Kod, 4:44.19; 3. Lackey, Was, 4:46.21; 4. Fields, Kod, 4:48.76; 5. Rice, Col, 4:49.33; 6. Buchanan, Col, 4:54.63.

3,200 — 1. Rongitsch, Col, 9:55.64; 2. Fields, Kod, 9:57.91; 3. Anderson, Kod, 10:05.69; 4. Lackey, Was, 10:16.12; 5. Buchanan, Col, 10:22.80; 6. Marvin, Col, 10:31.07.

110 hurdles — 1. Campbell, Was, 16.26; 2. Reynolds, Was, 16.80; 3. Shelden, Col, 16.97; 4. Swanson, Col, 17.42; 5. Barnes, Col, 18.14; 6. Jensen, Kod, 18.56.

300 hurdles — 1. Campbell, Was, 41.69; 2. Merritt, Pal, 43.31; 3. McRorie, Sol, 43.88; 4. Faircloth, Sol, 44.08; 5. Swanson, Col, 44.77; 6. Shelden, Col, 44.69.

400 relay — 1. Wasilla (Lattin, Reynolds, Feezell-Wild, Grisso), 46.01; 2. Soldotna, 46.77; 3. Colony, 47.45; 4. Palmer, 48.66; 5. Kodiak, 48.95.

800 relay — 1. Soldotna (Williams, Sewell, Innes, Tacey II), 1:35.77; 2. Colony, 1:37.17; 3. Wasilla, 1:40.56; 4. Kodiak, 1:45.32.

1,600 relay — 1. Soldotna (Innes, Faircloth, Johnson, Jedlicki), 3:39.57; 2. Wasilla, 3:42.66; 3. Kodiak, 3:45.74; 4. Colony, 3:47.64; 5. Palmer, 4:06.80.

3,200 relay — 1. Colony (Buchanan, Coombs, Hafen, Rongitsch), 8:37.34; 2. Kodiak, 8:37.57; 3. Wasilla, 8:52.24; 4. Soldotna, 8:57.75; 5. Palmer, 9:24.31.

Shot put — 1. Dahlgren, Sol, 53—10; 2. Kolomeychuk, Was, 50—2; 3. Harper, Kod, 48—7.5; 4. Chandler, Pal, 43—4; 5. Bautista, Kod, 42—11; 6. Steger, Sol, 42—8.5.

Discus — 1. Dahlgren, Sol, 147—11; 2. Hays, Was, 130—8; 3. Chandler, Pal, 128—6; 4. Fernandez, Kod, 128—4; 5. Glastetter, Pal, 128—2; 6. Kolomeychuk, Was, 120—5.

High jump — 1. Jeffus, Was, 5—10; 2. Jamison, Col, 5—8; 3. Campbell, Was, 5—6; 4. Sewell, Sol, 5—4; 5. Owens, Pal, 5—4; 6. Miller, Pal, 5—2.

Long jump — 1. Jeffus, Was, 21—4; 2. Sewell, Sol, 18—9.75; 3. Keyes, Pal, 18—3.25; 4. Campbell, Was, 18—2.25; 5. Johnson, Pal, 17—11.25; 6. Fishingawk, Col, 17—11.

Triple jump — 1. Jeffus, Was, 40—2; 2. Chavarria, Sol, 39—.75; 3. Johnson, Sol, 38—6.75; 4. Owens, Pal, 37—7.75; 5. Johnson, Pal, 37—6.25; 6. Motton, Col, 37—4.75.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Soldotna, 137; 2. Colony, 96; 3. Palmer, 56; 4. Wasilla, 45; 5. Kodiak, 19.

100 — 1. Mitchell, Col, 13.43; 2. Braden, Sol, 13.84; 3. Bras, Sol, 13.86; 4. Boney, Col, 13.91; 5. Matthews, Col, 13.96; 6. Arevalo, Kod, 14.09.

200 — 1. Houser, Pal, 26.91; 2. Bustillos, Col, 28.70; 3. Boney, Col, 29.06; 4. Matthews, Col, 29.29; 5. Braden, Sol, 29.48; 6. McAnelly, Sol, 29.51.

400 — 1. Houser, Pal, 59.53; 2. Strausbaugh, Sol, 1:02.28; 3. Ellie Burns, Sol, 1:03.27; 4. Bustillos, Col, 1:04.65; 5. Knutsen, Col, 1:05.82; 6. Riese, Col, 1:06.56.

800 — 1. Hopkins, Col, 2:25.06; 2. Strausbaugh, Sol, 2:26.26; 3. A. Burns, Sol, 2:29.66; 4. E. Burns, Sol, 2:36.48; 5. Abalos, Was, 2:39.00; 6. Belliston, Col, 2:40.40.

1,600 — 1. Houser, Pal, 5:18.28; 2. Strausbaugh, Sol, 5:26.19; 3. Hopkins, Col, 5:28.42; 4. A. Burns, Sol, 5:43.71; 5. Abalos, Was, 5:52.72; 6. Ruffner, Sol, 5:58.67.

3,200 — 1. Houser, Pal, 11:44.05; 2. Hopkins, Col, 11:45.79; 3. Strausbaugh, Sol, 11:48.30; 4. A. Burns, Sol, 12:16.75; 5. Ruffner, Sol, 12:18.50; 6. Danz, Col, 12:53.41.

100 hurdles — 1. Mangrobang, Kod, 18.05; 2. Sanchez, Col, 18.38; 3. Schwenk, Sol, 18.68; 4. Chavarria, Sol, 18.9; 5. Scott, Kod, 18.98; 6. Ewing, Col, 19.08.

300 hurdles — 1. Boney, Col, 50.61; 2. Sedivy, Sol, 51.12; 3. McAnelly, Sol, 51.69; 4. Blanco, Kod, 53.10; 5. Ewing, Col, 54.18; 6. Sanchez, Col, 54.58.

400 relay — 1. Colony (Carmony, Mitchell, A. Loggins, M. Loggins), 54.30; 2. Soldotna, 54.51; 3. Wasilla, 55.35; 4. Palmer, 56.23; 5. Kodiak, 56.52.

800 relay — 1. Colony (Mitchell, Loggins, Carmony, Ewing), 1:55.05; 2. Soldotna, 1:55.31; 3. Palmer, 1:59.34; 4. Wasilla, 2:05.87.

1,600 relay — 1. Soldotna (A. Burns, McAnelly, E. Burns, Sedivy), 4:20.03; 2. Colony, 4:29.70; 3. Kodiak, 4:36.93; 4. Wasilla, 4:40.47; 5. Palmer, 5:01.53.

3,200 relay — 1. Soldotna (Whittom, E. Burns, Shaeffer, Ruffner), 10:40.82; 2. Colony, 10:52.23; 3. Kodiak, 11:28.41; 4. Palmer, 11:34.96.

Shot put — 1. Uschmann, Pal, 38—5; 2. I. Hays, Was, 37—8.75; 3. L. Hays, Was, 33—1; 4. Pettit, Pal, 31—3.5; 5. Bodle, Was, 31—2.5; 6. Werner, Sol, 29—8.

Discus — 1. L. Hays, Was, 115—6; 2. I. Hays, Was, 112—3; 3. Anderson, Sol, 97—8; 4. Bodle, Was, 88—5; 5. Morris, Sol, 88—3; 6. Werner, Sol, 83—5.

High jump — 1. Hagelund, Sol, 5—0; 2. Morrison, Sol, 4—6; 3. Stephens-Favand, Col, 4—6; 4. Matthews, Col, 4—6; 5. McIntosh, Col, 4—4; 6. Johnson, Pal, 4—4.

Long jump — 1. Frizzelle, Was, 15—4; 2. Bras, Sol, 14—10.5; 3. Morrison, Sol, 14—3.5; 4. Chavarria, Sol, 14—2.5; 5. Matthews, Col, 13—10; 6. Zellmer, Col, 13—9.

Triple jump — 1. Sisley, Sol, 31—10.5; 2. Hronkin, Pal, 31—7.5; 3. Morrison, Sol, 31—4.75; 4. Hagelund, Sol, 30—9.5; 5. Monica Bustillos, Col, 30—7.75; 6. McIntosh, Col, 30—2.25.

Soldotna’s Isaac Chavarria competes in the triple jump at the Region 3/Division I meet at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska, on Saturday, May 21, 2022. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Soldotna’s Isaac Chavarria competes in the triple jump at the Region 3/Division I meet at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska, on Saturday, May 21, 2022. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Nikiski’s Rylee Ellis competes in the long jump at the Region 3/Division II meet Saturday, May 21, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Nikiski’s Rylee Ellis competes in the long jump at the Region 3/Division II meet Saturday, May 21, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Emily Moss hands the baton to Summer Foster on the way to Kenai Central winning the 3,200-meter relay at the Region 3/Division II meet Saturday, May 21, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Emily Moss hands the baton to Summer Foster on the way to Kenai Central winning the 3,200-meter relay at the Region 3/Division II meet Saturday, May 21, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

More in Sports

Nick Varney
Reeling ‘Em In: Kings acting ‘a bit schizoid’

It’s hard to tell what’s worse: thieving seals or *%$@#0# snaggers

Oilers' Noah Hennings (24) celebrates his home run against the Anchorage Glacier Pilots with Dalton Bowling on Friday, June 24, 2022, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Pilots move to 6-0 against Oilers

The Anchorage Glacier Pilots defeated the Peninsula Oilers 8-2 on Friday in… Continue reading

tease
Twins post league sweep of North Pole

After getting swept in a doubleheader by Juneau on Tuesday, the American… Continue reading

Oilers shortstop Trey Becker gets ready to tag out Grant Weiss of the Anchorage Glacier Pilots on Thursday, June 23, 2022, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Pilots shut out Oilers

The Anchorage Glacier Pilots defeated the Peninsula Oilers 1-0 on Thursday at… Continue reading

tease
Bird Homestead Golf Report: The drive before the drives

The Last Frontier is one of the most beautiful places on earth.… Continue reading

The scenery on the drive from Homer to Anchorage ranges from beautiful to awe inspiring, like Turnagain Pass on the Kenai Peninsula, as seen here on Sunday, May 22, 2022. (Photo by Michael Armstrong/Homer News)
Out of the Office: Road trippin’

You know how you’ve done something so long and so often it… Continue reading

A moose browsing on birch on the Kenai National Wildlife Refuge. (Photo by Colin Canterbury/FWS)
Refuge Notebook: Moose and pizza: A matter of taste?

Special note from Kris Inman, refuge supervisory wildlife biologist: From time to… Continue reading

Oilers relief pitcher Mose Hayes delivers to the Anchorage Glacier Pilots on Wednesday, June 22, 2022, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Pilots ruin home opener for Oilers

The Anchorage Glacier Pilots defeated the Peninsula Oilers 13-3 in seven innings… Continue reading

tease
Juneau notches sweep of Twins

The American Legion Post 20 Twins were swept in a league doubleheader… Continue reading

Most Read