Soldotna’s Dylan Dahlgren makes a throw in the shot put during the first day of the Palmer Invitational on Friday, May 7, 2021 at Palmer High School in Palmer, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)

Soldotna’s Dylan Dahlgren makes a throw in the shot put during the first day of the Palmer Invitational on Friday, May 7, 2021 at Palmer High School in Palmer, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)

Soldotna girls win Palmer Invitational

The Soldotna girls track and field team won the Palmer Invitational on Friday and Saturday in Palmer.

The Stars scored 168 points, while runner-up Grace had 89. The Kenai girls won the weight persons team scores.

On the boys side, Palmer won with 109.5, while Wasilla was second with 108 and Soldotna was third with 95.

Erika Arthur won the 3,200 meters, Drysta Crosby-Schneider won the long jump, and Ellie Burns, Arthur, Jordan Strausbaugh and Crosby-Schneider won the 1,600 relay to lead the Stars.

Homer’s Laura Inama had a big meet, winning the 100 and 300 hurdles. Also from the peninsula, Caitlyn Martin, Malena Grieme, Malerie Nunn and Emilee Wilson won a sprint medley for Kenai, and Julianna Hamilton, Aicha Kisena, Grace Morrow and Denali Bernard won a weight relay.

For the Soldotna boys, Dylan Dahlgren won the discus, Avery Reid, Trenton O’Reagan, Zachary Burns and Eli Cravens won the 400 relay, and Eli Cravens, Burns, Jaren Nash and O’Reagan won the 800 relay.

For Kenai, Maison Dunham won the 800. For Seward, Trey Ingalls won the 300 hurdles.

Palmer Invitational

Friday, Saturday

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Palmer, 109.5; 2. Wasilla, 108; 3. Soldotna, 95; 4. Colony, 84.5; 5. Grace, 73.5; 6. Kodiak, 68; 7. ACS, 53.5; 8. Seward, 31; 9. Kenai, 25; 10. Su Valley, 24; 11. Valdez, 21; 12. Homer, 14; 13. Redington, 8; 14. Nikiski, 6; 15. Delta, 3; 16. Houston, 2.

100 meters — 1. Christopher Spring, Col, 11.73 seconds; 2. Mason Reynolds, Was, 11.87;3. Timothy Grisso, Was, 11.91.

100 unified — 1. Lance Parkinson, 39.44.

200 — 1. Tucker Christiansen, Pal, 23.65; 2. Mason Reynolds, 23.69; 3. Trenton O’Reagan, 23.82.

400 — 1. Tucker Christiansen, Pal, 52.80; 2. Micah Fields, Kod, 53.56; 3. Matt Sanders, ACS, 53.66.

800 — 1. Maison Dunham, Ken, 2:02.68; 2. Nathanael Johnson, Sol, 2:03.10; 3. Cole Fritzel, Gra, 2:06.07.

1,600 — 1. Preston Wethington, Gra, 4:34.17; 2. Micah Fields, Kod, 4:36.20; 3. David Sliwinski, Gra, 4:36.71.

3,200 — 1. Micah Fields, Kod, 9:48.60; 2. Preston Washington, Gra, 9:48.83; 3. Tobias Buchanan, Col, 10:02.43.

110 hurdles — 1. Jeffrey Provost, Val, 17.12; 2. Trey Ingalls, Sew, 17.96; 3. Kade Reynolds, Was, 18.29.

300 hurdles — 1. Trey Ingalls, Sew, 42.70; 2. Kade Reynolds, Was, 44.27; 3. Deshawn Campbell, Was, 45.15.

400 relay — 1. Soldotna (Reid, O’Reagan, Burns, Cravens), 45.30; 2. Wasilla, 45.49; 3. Colony, 46.43.

400 relay unified — 1. Homer, 1:27.60.

400 weight relay — 1. Grace (Blackshear, Boerger, Jedlicka, Lentfer), 51.15; 2. Palmer, 52.15; 3. Wasilla, 52.53.

800 relay — 1. Soldotna (Cravens, Burns, Nash, O’Reagan), 1:36.32; 2. Colony, 1:37.50; 3. Palmer, 1:39.62.

1,600 relay — 1. Grace (Daggett, Sliwinski, Wethington, Fritzel), 3:42.70; 2. Soldotna, 3:42.91; 3. Palmer, 3:43.31.

3,200 relay — 1. Kodiak (Roberts, Bruce, Bruce, Fields), 8:52.53; 2. ACS, 8:53.99; 3. Grace, 8:59.84.

SMR 100-100-200-400 — 1. Palmer (Merritt, Glastetter-Riggs, Heard, Armstrong), 1:55.71; 2. Soldotna, 1:57.37; 3. Evans 1:59.30.

Shot put — 1. Orion Harper, Kod, 47—4; 2. Dylan Dahlgren, Sol, 45—5; 3. Peter Kolomeychuk, Was, 43—0.

Shot put unified — 1. Lance Parkinson, Hom, 13—2.25.

Triple jump — 1. Felix Robertson, Col, 38—8.25; 2. Tommy Cronin, Sew, 37—9.5; 3. Ryan Owens, Pal, 37—.75.

Discus — 1. Dylan Dahlgren, Sol, 147-1; 2. Cort Sandefur, Red, 128-11; 3. Brynn Miller, Pal, 125-1.

High jump — 1. Brynn Miller, Pal, 6-2; 2. Dylan Jeffus, Was, 6-0; 3. Bryson Jolley, SuV, 5-8.

Long jump — 1. Dylan Jeffus, Was, 19-7.25; 2. Trenton O’Reagan, Sol, 19—5.5; 3. Deshawn Campbell, Was, 19—1.75.

Unified long jump — 1. Lance Parkinson, Hom, 2-2.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Soldotna, 168; 2. Grace, 89; 3. Colony, 79.5; 4. ACS, 71; 5. Homer, 59; 6. Palmer, 51.5; 7. Seward, 41; 8. Kenai, 32.5; 9. Wasilla, 26; 10. Nikiski, 22; 11. Birchwood, 20; 12. Kodiak, 19; 13. Su Valley, 15.5; 14. Houston, 5; 15. Valdez 1.

100 — 1. Laura Inama, Hom, 13.42; 2. Carissa Houck, ACS, 13.55; 3. Trinity Alex-Mayer, ACS, 13.79.

100 unified — 1. Kiana Elkins, Del, 19.96.

200 — 1. Brennyn Edwards, Gra, 27.09; 2. Drysta Crosby-Schneider, Sol, 27.69; 3. Carissa Houck, ACS, 28.07.

400 — 1. Brennyn Edwards, Gra, 59.51; 2. Drysta Crosby-Schneider, Sol, 1:00.57; 3. Jordan Strausbaugh, Sol, 1:02.24.

800 — 1. Sophie Wright, Pal, 2:25.26; 2. Megan Nelson, Gra, 2:31.29; 3. Jordan Strausbaugh, Sol, 2:32.40.

1,600 — 1. Megan Nelson, Gra, 5:29.67; 2. Jordan Strausbaugh, Sol, 5:34.16; 3. Erika Arthur, Sol, 5:39.39.

3,200 — 1. Erika Arthur, Sol, 11:55.42; 2. Megan Nelson, Gra, 11:58.38; 3. Hailey Ingalls, Sew, 12:17.11.

100 hurdles — 1. Genevieve Trevithick, Gra, 17.29; 2. Carissa Houck, ACS, 17.41; 3. Bethany Richmond, Sol, 18.05.

300 hurdles — 1. Laura Inama, Hom, 49.05; 2. Bailey Epperheimer, Nik, 51.06; 3. Mia Nappi, Sew, 52.93.

400 relay — 1. Palmer (Christiansen, Marshall, Zola, Whisenhunt), 55.22; 2. Su Valley, 56.42; 3. Soldotna, 56.73.

400 weight relay — 1. Kenai (Hamilton, Kisena, Morrow, Bernard), 1:05.95; 2. Palmer, 1:06.86; 3. Colony, 1:13.62.

800 relay — 1. Grace Christian (Trevithick, Schmeling, Coverdell, Edwards), 1:55.71; 2. Nikiski, 1:55.74; 3. Soldotna, 1:57.12.

1,600 relay — 1. Soldotna (Burns, Arthur, Strausbaugh, Crosby-Schneider), 4:17.45; 2. Homer, 4:26.30; 3. Colony, 4:37.91.

3,200 relay — 1. ACS (Brower, Martin, Carter, Brower), 10:41.44; 2. Seward, 10:42.31; 3. Homer, 10:54.77.

SMR 100-100-200-400 – 1. Kenai Central (Martin, Grieme, Nunn, Wilson), 2:07.41; 2. Palmer, 2:07.66; 3. Homer, 2:16.81.

Discus — 1. Hanna Tennesen, Col, 113—01; 2. Autumn Fisher, Sol, 108—5; 3. Isabella Hays, Was, 106—4.5.

Shot put — 1. Hanna Tennesen, Col, 36-0; 2. Autumn Fischer, Sol, 35-8.5; 3. Isabella Hays, Was, 33-11.5.

High jump — 1. Elan Hilty, Kod, 4—10; 2. Katelyn Morrison, Sol, 4—8; 3. Angelina Chavarria, Sol, 4—8.

Triple jump — 1. Katelyn Morrison, Sol, 30—11.25; 2. Sophia Coverdell, Gra, 30—7.25; 3. Monica Bustillos, Col, 30—2.

Long jump — 1. Drysta Crosby-Schneider, Sol, 16-4.75; 2. Laura Inama, 16-2; 3. Leah Evans, Hom, 14—5.75.

Long jump unified — 1. Kiana Elkins, Del, 5-4.5.

Soldotna’s Gracie Bras sprints ahead of a Palmer runner during a preliminary heat of the girls 100 meters on the first day of the Palmer Invitational on Friday, May 7, 2021 at Palmer High School in Palmer, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)

Soldotna’s Gracie Bras sprints ahead of a Palmer runner during a preliminary heat of the girls 100 meters on the first day of the Palmer Invitational on Friday, May 7, 2021 at Palmer High School in Palmer, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)

More in Sports

Range (shown in red) of the northern flying squirrel in Alaska. (Source: Alaska Fish and Game)
Refuge Notebook: Myth or mystery — flying squirrels on the Kenai

The northern flying squirrel (Glaucomys sabrinus) is somewhat of an enigma to… Continue reading

Homer News reporter Sarah Knapp (kneeling) is pictured with the Friends of Kachemak Bay State Park volunteer group who cleared South Eldred Trail during National Trails Day on June 5. The group was able to clear half a mile of the trail. Pictured left to right are Kristine Moerlein, Amy Holman, Kathy Sarns, Lyn Maslow, Ruth Dickerson and Kris Holderied. (Photo by Michael Singer)
Out of the Office: Finding Home in Alaska

“The story is it’s dark, it’s cold, it’s unfriendly and there are… Continue reading

Associated Press
Lydia Jacoby participates in the Women’s 100 Breaststroke at the U.S. Olympic Swim Trials on Monday in Omaha, Nebraska.
Jacoby misses mark in the 200, still waiting for spot on Team USA in the 100

Jacoby will have a better idea by Friday or Saturday about whether she made Team USA in the 100-meter breaststroke.

The Kenai River Brown Bears hockey team announced Keenan Kelly as its new head coach on June 15, 2021. (Photo provided)
Kelly to take over as Brown Bears head coach

Former head coach Kevin Murdock stepped down in early May.

(Peninsula Clarion file)
Chinooks overpower Oilers

Kenai and Chugiak played evenly throughout the first two thirds of the game.

Lydia Jacoby participates in the Women’s 100 Breaststroke during wave 2 of the U.S. Olympic Swim Trials on Monday, June 14, 2021, in Omaha, Neb. On Tuesday Jacoby came in second to former Olympic gold medalist Lilly King in the finals, likely earning herself a spot on the Olympic team. (AP Photo/Jeff Roberson)
Jacoby likely to be 1st Alaska swimmer to make Olympics

She hopped out of the Olympic trials pool Tuesday night the second-fastest swimmer in the world for her event.

Allie Ostrander competes in a women’s 3,000-meter steeplechase preliminary heat Thursday, June 6, 2019, at the NCAA Div. I Track and Field Championships in Austin, Texas. (Photo provided by Boise State Athletics)
Ostrander pushes ahead with Olympic trials

The three-time NCAA Division champion opened up about her eating disorder treatment.

(Peninsula Clarion file)
Oilers fall to Bucs in Anchorage matchup

The Oilers couldn’t come back to defeat the Anchorage Bucs at Mulcahy… Continue reading

Most Read