Soldotna girls, Kodiak boys swimmers, divers win SoHi Invite

  • By Staff Report
  • Sunday, September 25, 2016 11:49pm
  • Sports

The Soldotna girls and Kodiak boys swimming and diving teams won the SoHi Invite on Saturday at Soldotna High School.

With a number of teams making the trip to Soldotna for Friday’s Pentathlon, they stayed over for the big meet on Saturday. The SoHi girls scored 94 points, while runner-up Colony had 88. The Kodiak boys scored 147, while runner-up Soldotna had 64.

The Stars girls used their depth to get the win, and also got victories from Darby McMillan in the 200-yard individual medley and Portia Padilla in the 100 butterfly.

In the boys meet, SoHi received victories from Cody Watkins in the 100 butterfly and Jacob Creglow in the 100 breaststroke. Creglow, Watkins, Jacob Hall and Kylin Welch also combined to win the 200 medley relay.

 

SoHi Invite

Saturday at Soldotna High School

GIRLS

1. Soldotna, 94; 2. Colony, 88; 3. Kodiak, 76; 4. Palmer, 64; 5. Valdez, 4; 6. Wasilla, 4.

200-yard medley relay — 1. Colony (Dayton, Vig, Mattson, Belliston), 2 minutes, 0.39 seconds; 2. Soldotna, 2:01.75; 3. Palmer, 2:02.99; 4. Colony, 2:09.00; 5. Kodiak, 2:09.27; 6. Palmer, 2:10.64.

200 freestyle — 1. Camille Dayton, Col, 2:07.24; 2. Molly Blackmon, Kod, 2:08.69; 3. Rachel Davidson, Sol, 2:12.75; 4. Alexis Mattson, Col, 2:14.86; 5. Hannah Glover, Kod, 2:15.47; 6. Sarah Crosley, Col, 2:16.02.

200 IM — 1. Darby McMillan, Sol, 2:30.73; 2. Samantha Belliston, Col, 2:31.43; 3. Madelyn Brennan, Sol, 2:34.37; 4. Ashtyn Petersen, Pal, 2:35.08; 5. Erika Farring, Col, 2:37.96; 6. Emily Hubert, Kod, 2:43.61.

50 freestyle — 1. Marina Cummiskey, Kod, 26.17; 2. Sydney Juliussen, Sol, 26.23; 3. Rylee Norris, Val, 27.89; 4. Rachel Hanson, Pal, 28.05; 5. Kendyl Laughlin, Col, 28.20; 6. Madeline Vig, Col, 28.47.

Diving — 1. Eileen Cyr, Col, 170.55; 2. Chole Hartman, Pal, 156.85; 3. Lydia Stanford, Kod, 156.30; 4. Amanda Eby, Sol, 132.55; 5. Inge Christensen, Pal, 123.55; 6. Kayla Raemaeker, Sol, 114.35.

100 butterfly — 1. Portia Padilla, Sol, 1:06.87; 2. Erika Farring, Col, 1:10.09; 3. Samantha Belliston, Col, 1:10.48; 4. Gretchen Snelders, Pal, 1:10.71; 5. Darby McMillan, Sol, 1:11.49; 6. Rachel Davidson, Sol, 1:14.89.

100 freestyle — 1. Molly Blackmon, Kod, 59.90; 2. Hannah Glover, Kod, 1:00.42; 3. Alex Juliussen, Soll, 1:02.30; 4. Lindsay Musgrave, Pal, 1:02.48; 5. Ryann Cannava, Sol, 1:02.89; 6. Kameela Fletcher, Pal, 1:02.95.

500 freestyle — 1. Gretchen Snelders, Pal, 5:40.57; 2. Sydney Juliussen, Sol, 5:58.02; 3. Savannah Geffken, Pal, 5:58.38; 4. Cheyanne Sundberg, Kod, 6:04.28; 5. Kortney Birch, Sol, 6:13.24; 6. Madelyn Brennan, Sol, 6:14.95.

200 freestyle — 1. Palmer (Petersen, Hanson, Musgrave, Snelders), 1:48.14; 2. Kodiak, 1:48.90; 3. Soldotna, 1:49.09; 4. Soldotna, 1:54.57; 5. Colony, 1:58.87; 6. Kodiak, 1:59.07.

100 backstroke — 1. Marina Cummiskey, Kod, 1:03.45; 2. Camille Dayton, Col, 1:06.33; 3. Portia Padilla, Sol, 1:06.94; 4. Ashtyn Petersen, Pal, 1:09.19; 5. Oliva Apitz, Kod, 1:09.49; 6. Alexis Mattson, Col, 1:10.82.

100 breaststroke — 1. Madeline Vig, Col, 1:10.72; 2. Katie Creglow, Sol, 1:17.00; 3. Mackenzie Seims, Was, 1:22.49; 4. Emily Hubert, Kod, 1:23.20; 5. Julia Beck, Pal, 1:24.78; 6. Alex Juliussen, Sol, 1:25.43.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak (Blackmon, Glover, Sundberg, Cummiskey), 3:57.51; 2. Soldotna, 3:58.82; 3. Colony, 4:01.13; 4. Colony, 4:18.71; 5. Palmer, 4:18.79; 6. Soldotna, 4:28.68.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Kodiak, 147; 2. Soldotna, 64; 3. Colony, 39; 4. Palmer, 35; 5. Wasilla, 28; 6. Unalaska, 14; 7. Valdez, 3.

200 medley relay — 1. Soldotna (Hall, Creglow, Watkins, Welch), 1:44.65; 2. Kodiak, 1:48.97; 3. Colony, 1:54.05; 4. Palmer, 1:54.68; 5. Kodiak, 1:56.63; 6. Wasilla, 1:57.71.

200 freestyle — 1. Talon Lindquist, Kod, 1:44.96; 2. Jacob Hall, Sol, 1:50.27; 3. Max Snelders, Pal, 1:55.19; 4. Nathan James, Kod, 1:59.59; 5. Daniel Smith, Kod, 1:59.79; 6. Ryan Chastain, Col, 2:00.57.

200 IM — 1. Jake Simmons, Col, 2:00.83; 2. Cody Watkins, Sol, 2:03.30; 3. Luke James, Kod, 2:08.38; 4. Dan Lambert, Kod, 2:10.79; 5. Nevin Lee, Kod, 2:17.04; 6. Phoenyx Collier, Pal, 2:28.35.

50 freestyle — 1. Nathan Schauff, Kod, 22.92; 2. Gus Hanson, Kod, 23.84; 3. Adam Nguyen, Un, 24.13; 4. Anders Hocum, Kod, 25.26; 5. Harris Fife, Was, 25.43; 6. Chris Cummins, Val, 25.50.

Diving — 1. Brayden Schachle, Was, 254.55; 2. Tanner Belliston, Col, 229.60; 3. Kylin Welch, Sol, 228.35; 4. Elijah Chan, Was, 218.35; 5. Alex Zimmerman, Col, 198.30; 6. Cole Johnson, Pal, 152.55.

100 butterfly — 1. Cody Watkins, Sol, 53.80; 2. Nathan Schauff, Kod, 56.48; 3. Max Snelders, Pal, 57.11; 4. Jacob Creglow, Sol, 57.45; 5. Ryan Chastain, Col, 1:00.52; 6. Dakota Olson, Pal, 1:00.67.

100 freestyle — 1. Luke James, Kod, 51.22; 2. Graham Burnside, Kod, 53.01; 3. Nick Geffken, Pal, 55.08; 4. Jonathan Le, Un, 57.02; 5. Harris Fife, Was, 58.09; 6. Cameron Gossett, Col, 58.23.

500 freestyle — 1. Dan Lambert, Kod, 5:04.92; 2. Jacob Hall, Sol, 5:06.37; 3. Daniel Smith, Kod, 5:11.93; 4. Nathan James, Kodiak, 5:22.45; 5. Dakota Olson, Pal, 5:23.71; 6. Ethan Dunn, Sol, 6:26.71.

200 freestyle — 1. Kodiak (Lindquist, Lambert, James, Schauff), 1:29.77; 2. Palmer, 1:40.19; 3. Kodiak, 1:42.01; 4. Wasilla, 1:43.31; 5. Unalaska, 1:47.06; 6. Soldotna, 1:47.28.

100 backstroke — 1. Talon Lindquist, Kod, 52.10; 2. Jake Simmons, Col, 55.72; 3. Gus Hanson, Kod, 56.40; 4. Adam Nguyen, Un, 58.66; 5. Chris Cummins, Val, 1:02.86; 6. Patrick Peralta, Kod, 1:02.91.

100 breaststroke — 1. Jacob Creglow, Sol, 1:04.06; 2. Nevin Lee, Kod, 1:06.32; 3. Anders Hocum, Kod, 1:06.82; 4. Wesley Dumm, Kod, 1:10.16; 5. Miles Laughlin, Was, 1:10.27; 6. Caleb Frederickson, Sol, 1:12.59.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak, 3:18.62; 2. Soldotna, 3:30.70; 3. Colony, 3:36.17; 4. Kodiak, 3:36.89; 5. Wasilla, 4:15.69; 6. Palmer, 4:26.33.

More in Sports

tease
Central peninsula teams wins Kenai Invite fastpitch tourney

The AK Riptide, a team of players from Soldotna and Kenai, won… Continue reading

Oilers catcher Jerry Nix tags out Ali Camarillo of the Anchorage Glacier Pilots on Sunday, June 26, 2022, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Pilots finish 4-1 series against Oilers

The little things have added up to big things for the Anchorage… Continue reading

Nick Varney
Reeling ‘Em In: Kings acting ‘a bit schizoid’

It’s hard to tell what’s worse: thieving seals or *%$@#0# snaggers

Oilers' Noah Hennings (24) celebrates his home run against the Anchorage Glacier Pilots with Dalton Bowling on Friday, June 24, 2022, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Pilots move to 6-0 against Oilers

The Anchorage Glacier Pilots defeated the Peninsula Oilers 8-2 on Friday in… Continue reading

tease
Twins post league sweep of North Pole

After getting swept in a doubleheader by Juneau on Tuesday, the American… Continue reading

Oilers shortstop Trey Becker gets ready to tag out Grant Weiss of the Anchorage Glacier Pilots on Thursday, June 23, 2022, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Pilots shut out Oilers

The Anchorage Glacier Pilots defeated the Peninsula Oilers 1-0 on Thursday at… Continue reading

tease
Bird Homestead Golf Report: The drive before the drives

The Last Frontier is one of the most beautiful places on earth.… Continue reading

The scenery on the drive from Homer to Anchorage ranges from beautiful to awe inspiring, like Turnagain Pass on the Kenai Peninsula, as seen here on Sunday, May 22, 2022. (Photo by Michael Armstrong/Homer News)
Out of the Office: Road trippin’

You know how you’ve done something so long and so often it… Continue reading

A moose browsing on birch on the Kenai National Wildlife Refuge. (Photo by Colin Canterbury/FWS)
Refuge Notebook: Moose and pizza: A matter of taste?

Special note from Kris Inman, refuge supervisory wildlife biologist: From time to… Continue reading

Most Read