Members of the Soldotna football team pose with the trophy Saturday, Oct. 19, 2019, at the Div. II state football championship at Anchorage Football Stadium in Anchorage, Alaska. Soldotna defeated Lathrop 69-13. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)

Members of the Soldotna football team pose with the trophy Saturday, Oct. 19, 2019, at the Div. II state football championship at Anchorage Football Stadium in Anchorage, Alaska. Soldotna defeated Lathrop 69-13. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)

Soldotna football dominates NLC All-Conference awards

Soldotna dominated All-Conference awards for the 2019 Northern Lights Conference, winning four of the five major accolades released Saturday.

SoHi senior quarterback Jersey Truesdell took home NLC Offensive Player of the Year, senior tight end Galen Brantley III got Defensive Player of the Year, senior Melvin Lloyd earned Lineman of the Year and defensive coordinator Eric Pomerleau received Assistant Coach of the Year. Kodiak’s Brian Ellsworth was awarded NLC Coach of the Year.

In total, the Stars placed 10 players on the first-team offense.

Kenai Central placed two players on the NLC first-team offense in senior Braedon Pitsch at wide receiver and Hunter Beck at center.

Northern Lights Conference All-Conference awards

Lineman of the Year — Melvin Lloyd, Soldotna.

Defensive Player of the Year — Galen Brantley III, Soldotna.

Offensive Player of the Year — Jersey Truesdell, Soldotna.

Coach of the Year — Brian Ellsworth, Kodiak.

Assistant Coach of the Year — Eric Pomerleau, Soldotna.

First team offense

Quarterback — Jersey Truesdell, Soldotna; Halfback — Hudson Metcalf, Soldotna; Aaron Faletoi, Soldotna; Fullback — Wyatt Medcoff, Soldotna; Wide receiver — Braedon Pitsch, Kenai; Tight end — Galen Brantley III, Soldotna; Tackle — Joshua Avega-Miguel, Kodiak; Melvin Lloyd, Soldotna; Guard — Justice Roy, Soldotna; Trent Walden, Soldotna; Center — Hunter Beck, Kenai; Long snapper — Dylan Zurflueh, Kodiak; Kicker — Jersey Truesdell, Soldotna; Return specialist — Vince Mangrobang, Kodiak; Wyatt Medcoff, Soldotna.

Second team offense

Quarterback — Ryan Walker, Kodiak; Halfback — Vince Mangrobang, Kodiak; Cashiez Reeves, Eagle River; Fullback — Tucker Vann, Kenai; Tight end — Josh Trip, Eagle River; Tackle — Gideon Craig, Kodiak; Seth Haddon, Eagle River; Guard — Orazio Ramos, Eagle River; Center — Dylan Zurflueh, Kodiak;

Third team offense

Fullback — Joshue Martinez, Kodiak; Long snapper — Galen Brantley III, Soldotna.

First team defense

Outside linebacker — Hudson Metcalf, Soldotna; Tucker Vann, Kenai; Edgee Ocampo, Kodiak; Inside linebacker — Josue Martinez, Kodiak; Galen Brantley III, Soldotna; Aaron Faletoi, Soldotna; Defensive back — Braedon Pitsch, Kenai; Jersey Truesdell, Soldotna; Wyatt Medcoff, Soldotna; Vince Mangrobang, Kodiak; Interior lineman — Hunter Beck, Kenai; Melvin Lloyd, Soldotna; Zack Zeigler, Soldotna; Ray Chumley, Soldotna; Joshua Miguel, Kodiak; Punter — Justin Anderson, Kenai; Utility player — Zach Hanson, Soldotna.

Second team defense

Outside linebacker — Ryan Walker, Kodiak; Inside linebacker — Jacob Skelton, Eagle River; Josh Trip, Eagle River; Defensive back — Justin Davis, Eagle River; Ladamion Simon, Eagle River; Igan Galindez, Kodiak; Interior lineman — Gideon Craig, Kodiak; Orazio Ramos, Eagle River; Seth Hatton, Eagle River; Punter — Andy Francisco, Kodiak.

Third team defense

Punter — Andrew Hamilton, Eagle River; Zack Ziegler, Soldotna.

More in Sports

Chugiak-Eagle River Chinooks catcher Dustin Isanogle tags out Petey Soto of the Peninsula Oilers at home during the second game of a doubleheader Sunday, July 14, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Sunday: Oilers sweep doubleheader from Chinooks

The Peninsula Oilers swept an Alaska Baseball League doubleheader from the Chugiak-Eagle… Continue reading

tease
Rain forces Oilers to try doubleheaders Sunday, Monday

Due to rain, the Peninsula Oilers were not able to play the… Continue reading

tease
Saturday: Twins sitting pretty in standings after comeback win over Palmer

The American Legion Post 20 Twins defeated the Post 20 Palmer Pioneers… Continue reading

tease
Friday: Twins top South, fall to Service

The American Legion Post 20 Twins split a doubleheader in Anchorage on… Continue reading

tease
Chase Laker, Kate Cox win Salmon Run Series 1

Chase Laker and Kate Cox won the first Salmon Run Series race… Continue reading

Peninsula Oilers reliever Cameron Teper delivers to the Chugiak-Eagle River Chinooks on Thursday, July 11, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Thursday: Oilers top Chinooks in sudden death

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Chugiak-Eagle River Chinooks 4-3 in sudden death… Continue reading

Kristen Faulkner is pictured in her official Olympic portrait photo. (Photo by Evan Kay with Climb High Productions, provided by Kristen Faulkner)
Homer’s Faulkner now will compete in 2 Olympic events

USA Cycling announced Tuesday, July 9, that Kristen Faulkner, who grew up… Continue reading

Fans watch Mini Stock Heat 2 on Sunday, July 7, 2024, in the Skylar Thomas Lyon Memorial at Twin City Raceway in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Hale wins 30-lap A Stock feature at Skylar Thomas Lyon Memorial

Jimmie Hale won the 30-lap A Stock feature Sunday, July 7, at… Continue reading

tease
Monday: Oilers finish road trip on high note by topping Chinooks

Robson hits 2 2-run home runs off foul pole

Most Read