Soldotna collects 8 wins at Seward Invitational swim meet

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, October 11, 2014 9:53pm
  • Sports

The Soldotna swimming team led the Kenai Peninsula with eight victories Saturday at the Seward Invitational.

Team scores were not available as the Clarion went to press.

Megan English took the 500-yard and 50-yard freestyles for the Stars, while Rachel Henry won the 200 individual medley. The SoHi girls also had a win in the 400 freestyle relay.

On the boys side, Jacob Hall won the 100 free and David Hall won the 500 free. The SoHi boys also won the 200 and 400 freestyle relays.

 

Seward Invitational

Saturday in Seward

GIRLS

200-yard medley relay — 1. Colony (Dayton, Sullivan, Kinworthy, Crosley), 2 minutes, 1.92 seconds; 2. Soldotna, 2:02.16; 3. Valdez, 2:05.46; 4. Kenai, 2:09.62; 5. Homer, 2:11.48; 6. Wasilla, 2:14.72.

200 freestyle — 1. Sierra Kinworthy, Col, 2:00.87; 2. Celestina Castro, Ken, 2:11.26; 3. Rachel Crosley, Col, 2:15.65; 4. Tess Turnbull, Val, 2:24.48; 5. Jenna Hansen, Sol, 2:28.62; 6. Emily Boone, Sol, 2:30.42.

200 individual medley — 1. Rachel Henry, Sol, 2:30.56; 2. Rylee Norris, Val, 2:35.27; 3. Lauren Kuhns, Hom, 2:35.82; 4. Samantha Belliston, Was, 2:38.09; 5. Josie McNelly, Val, 2:39.65; 6. Anne Sullivan, Col, 2:41.73.

50 freestyle — 1. Megan English, Sol, 26.78; 2. Portia Padilla, Sol, 27.56; 3. Cheyanne Smith, Hom, 27.69; 4. Claire McElroy, Sol, 28.33; 5. Kirsten Nyquist, Ken, 28.40; 6. Bre Sterner, Col, 29.41.

100 butterfly — 1. Sierra Kinworthy, Col, 1:03.65; 2. Riley McNelly, Val, 1:06.67; 3. Celestina Castro, Ken, 1:08.32; 4. Portia Padilla, Sol, 1:12.10; 5. Emily Doyel, Val, 1:13.12; 6. Shyanne Massie, Was, 1:15.98.

100 freestyle — 1. Rachel Crosley, Col, 59.72; 2. Sasha Hamner, Sew, 1:00.28; 3. Rachel Henry, Sol, 1:00.54; 4. Camille Dayton, Col, 1:00.78; 5. Samantha Belliston, Was, 1:01.92; 6. Aurora Shadle, Hom, 1:02.34.

500 freestyle — 1. Megan English, Sol, 5:52.40; 2. Lauren Kuhns, Hom, 6:05.16; 3. Rylee Norris, Val, 6:07.05; 4. Mikaela Pitsch, Ken, 6:18.89; 5. Isabell Henry, Sol, 6:22.38; 6. Tess Turnbull, Val, 6:45.41.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Colony (Kinworthy, Dayton, Sterner, Crosley), 1:51.94; 2. Valdez, 1:52.43; 3. Kenai, 1:52.95; 4. Soldotna, 1:54.50; 5. Colony, 1:59.27; 6. Colony, 2:06.16.

100 backstroke — 1. Camille Dayton, Col, 1:10.47; 2. Aurora Shadle, Hom, 1:10.85; 3. Emily Doyel, Val, 1:11.23; 4. Micah Maffe, Col, 1:12.40; 5. Calista Snavley, Col, 1:15.90; 6. Isabell Henry, Sol, 1:16.20.

100 breaststroke — 1. Riley McNelly, Val, 1:14.30; 2. Kirsten Nyquist, Ken, 1:19.11; 3. Cheyanne Smith, Hom, 1:19.19; 4. Sasha Hamner, Sew, 1:22.63; 5. Mackenzie Seims, Was, 1:25.91; 6. Alexandra Butler, Was, 1:26.60.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Soldotna, 3:58.26; 2. Homer, 4:20.13; 3. Wasilla, 4:27.60; 4. Colony, 4:43.90; 5. Wasilla, 4:57.97; 6. Kenai, 4:58.46.

BOYS

200 medley relay — 1. Colony (Chastain, Tira, Gossett, Clyde), 1:57.33; 2. Valdez, 1:59.18; 3. Soldotna, 2:02.47; 4. Kenai, 2:03.65; 5. Wasilla, 2:04.65; 6. Colony, 2:20.36.

200 freestyle — 1. Jake Simmons, Col, 1:54.37; 2. Joseph Anderson, Col, 1:57.46; 3. Jacob Creglow, Sol, 1:58.60; 4. Elliot Amato, Col, 2:00.73; 5. Jacob Dye, Ken, 2:04.32; 6. Leo Castellani, Hom, 2:06.01.

200 individual medley — 1. Zach Bloom, Col, 2:07.46; 2. Josh Peck, Ken, 2:11.82; 3. Jacob Hall, Sol, 2:15.50; 4. Remi Nagle, Hom, 2:18.22; 5. Nathaniel Lazaros, Sol, 2:25.63; 6. Koya Barrette, Was, 2:33.05.

50 freestyle — 1. Joseph Anderson, Col, 24.16; 2. Sergei Wegner, Val, 24.66; 3. Isaiah Tira, Col, 25.20; 4. Brent Christenson, Sol, 26.09; 5. Daniel Clyde, Col, 27.06; 6. Isaac Fife, Was, 27.22.

100 butterfly — 1. Jake Simmons, Col, 55.53; 2. Remi Nagle, Hom, 58.89; 3 (tie). Ryan Chastain, Col, Camerson Gossett, Col, 1:04.83; 5. Griffin Downey, Hom, 1:05.20; 6. Thomas Vanek, Hom, 1:18.26.

100 freestyle — 1. Jacob Hall, Sol, 51.06; 2. Elliot Amato, Col, 51.90; 3. Jacob Balowski, Val, 57.33; 4. Daniel Clyde, Col, 57.96; 5. Brent Christenson, Sol, 59.65; 6. Stuart Relay, Val, 59.96.

500 freestyle — 1. David Hall, Sol, 5:33.80; 2. Sergei Wegner, Val, 5:36.29; 3. Leo Castellani, Hom, 5:43.43; 4. Griffin Downey, Hom, 5:55.39; 5. Nathaniel Lazaros, Sol, 6:05.62; 6. Cody Kincaid, Sol, 6:10.64.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Soldotna, 1:33.76; 2. Colony, 1:43.18; 3. Homer, 1:45.68; 4. Valdez, 1:49.30; 5. Soldotna, 2:03.19; 6. Wasilla, 2:06.24.

100 backstroke — 1. Zach Bloom, Col, 59.65; 2. Christopher Cummins, Val, 1:03.90; 3. Jacob Balowski, Val, 1:05.04; 4. David Hall, Sol, 1:05.60; 5. Ryan Chastain, Col, 1:05.96; 6. Camerson Gossett, Col, 1:09.04.

100 breaststroke — 1. Cody Watkins, Sol, 1:05.72; 2. Josh Peck, Ken, 1:10.30; 3. Gary Robertson, Was, 1:12.07; 4. Cody Kincaid, Sol, 1:16.29; 5. Isaiah Tira, Col, 1:16.75; 6. Jeremy Ruggiero, Ken, 1:20.72.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Soldotna, 3:24.85; 2. Colony, 3:25.16; 3. Homer, 3:56.03; 4. Soldotna, 4:02.27; 5. Wasilla, 4:07.17; 6. Kenai, 4:21.34.

More in Sports

tease
CIA volleyball tops Ninilchik

The host Cook Inlet Academy volleyball team defeated Ninilchik 26-24, 25-18 and… Continue reading

tease
Lafleur, Hecht win Girdwood Trail Marathon

Hannah Lafleur and Galen Hecht won the Girdwood Trail Marathon on Saturday… Continue reading

tease
Seward boys set 3 new relay records

Seward swimmers Nickolas Ambrosiani, Bengimin Ambrosiani, Jackson Bird and Paxton Hill got… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Bridger Beck passes under pressure from Barrow's Lennox Dias and Norm Lilomaiava on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Barrow tops Kenai in battle for playoff spot

Barrow defeated Kenai Central 28-12 on Saturday at Ed Hollier Field in… Continue reading

Eagle River's Aiden Roschi is stopped by Soldotna's Jakob Kemp, Elijah Lee and Trevor Michael on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Justin Maile Field at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Stars top Eagle River, win 16th straight NLC crown

Soldotna defeated Eagle River 49-13 on Saturday at Justin Maile Field in… Continue reading

tease
CIA soccer wears Borealis Conference crown

The Cook Inlet Academy coed soccer team won its first Borealis Conference… Continue reading

tease
Volleyball roundup: Seward wins, SoHi loses

After losing to Soldotna on Friday, the Palmer volleyball team came back… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears sweep Windigo

The visiting Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo 4-3 on… Continue reading

Grace Christian’s David Sliwinski and Homer’s Seamus McDonough both make their last push to the finish chute during the Region 3/Division II race on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi’s Jedlicki, Seward’s Ingalls nab 1st region titles

The Region 2 and Region 3 cross-country running championships were held at… Continue reading

Most Read