Soldotna boys win Colony Invite

  • By Staff Report
  • Sunday, May 7, 2017 12:05am
  • Sports

The Soldotna boys won the Colony Invitational on Friday and Saturday, while the Kenai girls took second behind Colony.

Several peninsula athletes staked their claim as the state’s current best this weekend with tremendous results at the Colony Invitational track and field meet.

Kenai Central senior Josh Jackman swept the sprint races, winning the 100-meter dash with a personal best of 11.19 seconds and the 200 with a PR of 22.66 seconds. Jackman’s times put him atop the state leaderboards for both events.

Soldotna junior Brenner Furlong won the boys 400 meters in a new PR of 51.55 seconds, enough to place him atop the state leaderboards for the event.

In the boys 800-meter race, Seward senior Hunter Kratz won with a new state-leading time of 1:59.42, and Seward teammate Ruby Lindquist pulled the same feat in the girls 800, running a state best of 2:24.03. Kratz also won the boys 3,200 in a personal best of 9:44.99.

The Soldotna boys won the 400- and 800-meter relays, including a new state best of 1:34.48 in the 800 relay, while the Kenai girls took relay wins in the 400- and 800-meter races.

In the hurdles, SoHi senior Abraham Van Hout swept the two events, winning the 110-meter hurdles and posting a PR time of 42.16 seconds to win the 300-meter race.

Homer senior Lauren Evarts claimed the win in the girls 100-meter hurdles with a season-best time of 16.77 seconds.

Kenai senior Abby Beck won the girls discus toss with a throw of 119 feet, 9 inches, while SoHi freshman Ituau Tuisaula claimed the girls shot put with a heave of 35 feet, 8.5 inches, besting runner-up teammate Annie Quinn by 5.5 inches.

In the boys throwing events, SoHi junior Wendell Tuisaula won the shot put with a new PR of 43 feet, 8.5 inches, and finished second in the discus to Nikiski junior Ian Johnson, who reached a PR of 139 feet, 8 inches.

Kenai senior Julieanne Wilson won the girls long jump with a 15 foot, 10 inch, effort.

Colony Invitational

Friday-Saturday, Palmer

Girls team scores

1. Colony 107; 2. Kenai 95.5; 3. Homer 71.5; 4. Soldotna 66.5; 5. Grace Christian 61; 6. Palmer 54; 7. Service 43; 8. Kodiak 39; 9. Seward 22; 9. (tie) Glennallen 22; 11. Anchorage Christian 21.5; 12. Valdez 17; 13. Wasilla 13; 14. Wasilla Lake Christian 12; 15. Susitna Valley 4; 15. Nikiski 4; 15. Houston 4; 18. Tri Valley 3.

Boys team scores

1. Soldotna 95.5; 2. Kodiak 94; 3. Palmer 79; 4. Kenai 61; 5. Colony 59; 6. Nikiski 50; 7. Service 47; 8. Anchorage Christian 40; 9. Grace Christian 39; 10. Wasilla 33; 11. Seward 31; 12. Homer 28; 13. Valdez 3; 14. Houston 2; 15. Holy Rosary 1.5.

Girls individual results

100 meters — 1. E. Watson, Col 12.81; 2. L. Ellis, Gra 12.84; 3. T. Nicholai, Pal 12.88; 4. A. Blair, Ser 12.89; 5. K. Veldstra, Hom 12.91; 6. A. Kenley, Col 13.02; 7. T. Rich, Ken 13.14; 8. A. Bucho, Ken 13.16.

200 — 1. L .Ellis, Gra 26.36; 2. E. Watson, Col 26.49; 3. A. Blair, Ser 26.67; 4. K. Veldstra, Hom 27.43; 5. B. Taylor, Sol 27.65; 6. A. Kenley, Col 27.67; 7. H. Haw, Ken 27.73; 8. J. Watts, Val 28.23.

400 — 1. L. Ellis, Gra 1:02.07; 2. A. Gibson, Ken 1:03.07; 3. B. Taylor, Sol 1:04.02; 4. J. Watts, Val 1:04.49; 5. T. Roderick, SV 1:04.75; 6. I. Weiss, Col 1:05.83; 7. M. Brubaker, ser 1:06.52; 8. M. Macatuno, Kod 1:06.74.

800 — 1 R. Lindquist, Sew 2:24.03; 2. A. Rosencrans, Hom 2:30.75; 3. C. Geraghty, Col2:32.23; 4. B. Satathite, Ken 2:33.10; 5. A. Daigle, Hom 2:33.82; 6. A. Himbelbloom, Kod 2:34.58; 7. C. Howard, Ser 2:34.98; 8. L. Kuhns, Hom 2:36.53.

1,600 ­— 1. B. Gerlach, Glen 5:17.20; 2. G. Gannon, Gra 5:25.98; 3. A. Rosencrans, Hom 5:30.03; 4. C. Geraghty, Col 5:30.28; 5. A. VanPelt, Hou 5:34.14; 6. T. O’Hara, ACS 5:34.66; 7. A. Daigle, Hom 5:36.01; 8. A.Himbelbloom, Kod 5:38.08.

3,200 — 1. B. Gerlach, Glen 11:27.26; 2. A. Rosencrans, Hom 11:36.29; 3. G. Fahrney, Ser 11:38.14; 4. R. Lindquist, Sew 11:38.60; 5. G.Gannon, Gra 11:43.00; 6. A. Himelbloom, Kod 11:54.36; 7. R. Woodings, Pal 11:55.81; 8. L. Kuhns, Hom 11:58.00.

100 hurdles — 1. L. Everts, Hom 16.77; 2. K. Kilfoyle, Ken 17.11; 3. H. Blair, Kod 17.52; 4. N. Overson, Gra 17.99; 5. C. Epperheimer, Nik 18.20; 6. S. Thomas, Sol 18.27; 7. L. Palmberg, WLC 18.40; 8. H. Jamie, Sol 18.54.

300 hurdles — 1. L.Palmberg, WLC 48.74; 2. K. Kilfoyle, Ken 49.19; 3. H. Blair, Kod 49.25; 4. H. Jaime, Sol 49.37; 5. M. Ko, Pal 49.37; 6. L. Evarts, Hom 49.39; 7. S. Thomas, Sol 51.53; 8. N. Overson, Gra 51.89.

400 relay — 1. Kenai 52.36; 2. Palmer 53.87; 3. Service 54.37; 4. ACS 56.71; 5. Kodiak 57.04; 6. Valdez 58.06; 7. Soldotna 58.24; 8. Colony 58.39.

800 — 1. Kenai 1:52.33; 2. Service 1:53.23; 3. Homer 1:54.03; 4. Kodiak 1:54.84; 5. Soldotna 1:56.13; 6. Palmer 1:56.74; 7. ACS 2:00.30; 8. Wasilla 2:01.54.

1,600 relay — 1. Homer 4:25.90; 2. Kenai 4:26.99; 3. Palmer 4:27.27; 4. Soldotna 4:34.28; 5. ACS 4:40.47; 6. Kodiak 4:41.49; 7. Wasilla 4:52.52; 8. Colony 4:55.75.

3,200 relay — 1. Colony 10:09.73; 2. Kenai 10:22.35; 3. Kodiak 10:45.82; 4. Grace 10:54.03; 5. ACS 11:13.83; 6. Palmer 11:54.78.

Shot put — 1. I. Tuisaula, Sol 35-8.5; 2. A.Quinn, Sol 35-3; 3. J.Markel, Gra 34-9; 4. A. Beck, Ken 33-7; 5. E. Uschmann, Pal 33-0; 6. O. Juhl, TV 32-6; 7. S. McDonald, Sol 32-5.5; 8. B. Leach, Sol 31-4.

Discus — 1. A. Beck, Ken 119-9; 2. K.Tennesen, Col 111-1; 3. A. Quinn, Sol 100-10; 4. G. Looney, Col 93-8; 5. C. Petrosius, Sew 91-7; 6. G. Quick, ACS 86-0; 7. R. Spence, Sol 86-0; 8. B. Leach, Sol 85-2.

High jump — 1. C. Dunleavy, Was 5-7; 2. K. Howard, Val 4-10; 3. A. Condio, Col 4-8; 4. O. Schwenk, Sol 4-6; 4. S. Goers, Col 4-6; 6. C. Petrosius, Sew 4-6; 7. M. Carroll, Hom 4-6; 7. B. Kopsack, Col 4-6.

Long jump — 1. J. Wilson, Ken 15-10; 2. J. Chanonto, Ser 15-7.25; 3. I. Weiss, Col 15-6; 4. A. Condio, Col 15-5.5; 5. L. Ellis, Gra 15-3.5; 6. M. Ko, Pal 15-2.25; 7. C.Gillette, Hom 15-1; 8. C. Christiansen, Kod 15-1.

Triple jump — 1. M. Ko, Pal 34-2; 2. I. Weiss, Col 33-3.75; 3. E. Wilson, Col 32-9; 4. S. Johnson, Pal 32-7.75; 5. B. Kopsack, Col 31-5; 6. L. Sessom, Col 31-4.25; 7. G. Jacobsen, Glen 31-1.5; 8. J. Wilson, Ken 31-0.75.

Boys individual results

100 meters — 1. J. Jackman, Ken 11.19; 2. I. Averill, Nik 11.23; 3. F. Onochie, ACS 11.39; 4. J. Pomrenke, Col 11.46; 5. J. Dunlap, Ser 11.54; 6. J. Belanger, Ser 11.57; 7. N. Johnson, Pal 11.61; 8. A. Ross, Ser 11.64.

200 — 1. J. Jackman, Ken 22.66; 2. B. Furlong, Sol 23.17; 3. I. Averill, Nik 23.27; 4. J. Belanger, Ser 23.29; 5. J. Dunlap, Ser 23.61; 6. J. Pomrenke, Col 23.63; 7. F. Onochie, ACS 23.69; 8. J. Jines, Ser 23.70.

400 — 1. B. Furlong, Sol 51.55; 2. L. Cutsforth, Pal 52.37; 3. C. Yturbe, Kod 53.28; 4. J. Belanger, Ser 53.75; 5. C. Spanos, Sew 54.50; 6. R. Bitanga, Kod 55.03; 7. P. Cutright, Pal 55.09; 8. C. Brewer, Kod 55.15.

800 — 1. H. Kratz, Sew 1:59.42; 2. B. Bennett, ACS 2:00.09; 3. K. Osowski, Ko 2:01.11; 4. L. Robertson, Pal 2:02.08; 5. J. Hannah, Kod 2:04.59; 6. L. Fasulo, Hom 2:05.32; 7. B. Rich, Hom 2:06.81; 8. J. Brant, Hom 2:07.62.

1,600 — 1. B. Bennett, ACS 4:32.23; 2. K. Osowski, Kod 4:33.61; 3. J. Hannah, Kod; 4. E. VanPelt, Was 4:42.99; 5. B. Rich, Hom 4:43.68; 6. L. Fasulo, Hom 4:44.82; 7. W. Dodge, Ser 4:46.68; 8. J. Brant, Hom 4:49.10.

3,200 — 1. H. Kratz, Sew 9:44.99; 2. K. Osowski, Kod 9:55.66; 3. E. VanPelt, Was 10:10.61; 4. J. Alverts, Pal 10:18.56; 5. B. Thompson, Kod 10:24.06; 6. W. Dodge, Ser 10:31.86; 7. J. Lautrup, Col 10:35.75; 8. G.Martin, Gra 10:36.41.

110 hurdles — 1. A. Van Hout, Sol 16.12; 2. J.Wilson,Ken 16.18; 3. B. Sobek, ACS 16.24; 4. W. Helton, Was 16.55; 5. M. Daniels, Pal 16.66; 7. T. Allan, Sew 18.56; 8. S. Sullivan, Sew 18.95.

300 hurdles — 1. A. Van Hout, Sol 42.16; 2. J. Wilson, Ken 43.30; 3. J. Hessinger, Col 43.45; 4. W. Helton, Was 43.99; 5. A. Carros, Kod 44.13; 6. K. Vinson, Sol 44.20; 7. B. Sobek, ACS 44.32; 8. M. Daniels, 44.56.

400 relay — 1. Soldotna 45.53; 2. Nikiski 45.75; 3. Colony 46.09; 4. Service 46.42; 5. Palmer 46.70; 6. Kodiak 47.25; 7. Wasila 48.07; 8. Kenai 48.45.

800 relay — 1. Soldotna 1:34.48; 2. Nikiski 1:36.98; 3. Palmer 1:37.20; 4. Service 1:39.34; 5. Seward 1:39.48; 6. Kodiak 1:40.68; 7. Wasilla 1:40.71; 8. Soldotna 1:41.50.

1,600 relay — 1. Kodiak 3:37.28; 2. Palmer 3:42.06; 3. Homer 3:42.70; 4. Service 3:45.84; 5. Kenai 3:46.46; 6. Wasilla 3:48.81; 7. ACS 3:51.60; 8. Soldotna 3:58.33.

3,200 relay — 1. Kodiak 8:42.90; 2. Grace 9:00.89; 3. Palmer 9:01.36; 4. Colony 9:04.74; 5. ACS 9:24.18; 6. Soldotna 9:26.54; 7. Colony 9:32.46; 8. Nikiski 9:36.41; 8. Nikiski 9:36.41.

Shot put — 1. W. Tuisaula, Sol 43-8.5 2. C.Pead, Col 42-5.5; 3. B. Carr, Col 42-1.5; 4. J. Miranda, Kod 42-1.5; 5. T. Farless, Ser 40-5.5; 6. R. Sheldon, Gra 40-0; 7. T. Wheeler, Pal 39-10; 8. I. Johnson, Nik 39-1.

Discus — 1. I. Johnson, Nik 139-8; 2. W. Tuisaula, Sol 136-3; 3. J. Shultz, Col 130-3; 4. A. Binder, Gra 129-7; 5. J. Grossl, Ken 129-6; 6. R. Sheldon, Gra 120-4; 7. B. Bitler, Hou 119-6; 8. G. Brantley, Sol 116-5.

High jump — 1. B. Nieder, Gra 5-10; 2. D. Eiman, Pal 5-8; 3. J. Carroll, Hom 5-8; 4. A. Spangler, Was 5-8; 5. A. Carros, Kod 5-6; 6. P. Cutright, Pal 5-6; 7. D.Woods, Val 5-4; 8. J. Coats, Val 5-4.

Long jump — 1. B. Nicholson, Col 21-10.75; 2. J. Jackman, Ken 20-10.5; 3. L. Schrader, Sol 19-1.25; 4. J. Sullenger, Nik 18-8.5; 5. B. Nieder, Gra 18-5.5; 6. A. McCollum, Nik 18-4; 7. M. Lucas, HRA 18-3.5; 7. J. Caple, Pal 18-3.5.

Triple jump — 1. D. Eiman, Pal 41-7.25; 2. J. Jackman, Ken 40-2.25; 3. A. Carros, Kod 40-1.5; 4. B.Neider, Gra 39-10; 5. L. Schrader, Sol 39-3; 7. C. Carroll, Hom 38-5.25; 8. B. Metcalf, Sol 37-6.5.

More in Sports

tease
Hoops roundup: Seward girls notch first win of season

The host Seward girls basketball team defeated Unalaska 48-29 on Saturday in… Continue reading

Kenai's Caden Warren, Landon Cialek and Logan Mese celebrate a goal by Mese against Palmer on Friday, Jan. 21, 2022, at the Kenai Multi-Purpose Facility in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Railbelt hockey tightens even more

Kenai gets big weekend sweep

tease
Brown Bears snap 10-game skid

The Kenai River Brown Bears snapped a 10-game losing streak with a… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, Nikiski squads take road losses

The Kenai Central girls and boys basketball teams were swept at Chugiak… Continue reading

Houston’s Daniel Matveev celebrates a goal against Soldotna on Thursday, Jan. 20, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi, Homer hockey take losses

The Houston hockey team notched a 6-1 victory over Soldotna on Thursday… Continue reading

tease
Bears return home for 3-game set

The Christmas break threw the Kenai River Brown Bears out of their… Continue reading

Michael Armstrong, seated, in sled, gives his mother, Sylvia Jander, the unique Alaska experience of driving a sled-dog team in February 1989 in Anchorage, Alaska. (Photo by Jenny Stroyeck)
Fill out the squares of the Alaska Adventure Bingo Card

Moose, bears, sled dogs wolves, whales oh my: Alaska offers many adventures to check off.

Dog sick fungus, named for its resemblance to canine vomit, is neither vomit nor a fungus. It is a kind of slime mold common in tundra. (Photo by Matt Bowser/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Names of living things have much to say

As we at the Kenai National Wildlife Refuge seek to know about… Continue reading

tease
SoHi JV girls topple Ninilchik

The host Soldotna JV girls basketball team notched a 39-27 victory over… Continue reading

Most Read